2022 Delaware Code
Title 24 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 28. PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS
§ 2823. Grounds for discipline; appeals.
Universal Citation: 24 DE Code § 2823 (2022)
(a) Applicants, adjunct and affiliate members, and any person licensed under this chapter shall be subject to disciplinary penalties set forth in § 2824(c) of this title, if, after a hearing, the person is found to violate any of the following:
* * *
(e) When disciplinary action requires the successful completion of additional training or education courses, Council shall determine the conditions of the additional training or education courses on a case-by-case basis, including, but not limited to, the type and number of hours of training or education. All training or education courses shall be related to the engineering profession and must be approved by Council.
(f) Any individual, corporation or partnership aggrieved by any disciplinary decision by Council may appeal such decision to the Superior Court. The appeal shall be filed within 30 days of the day the notice of the decision was mailed. The appeal shall be on the record without a trial de novo. If the Court determines that the record is insufficient for its review, it shall remand the case to the Council for further proceedings on the record. The Court, when factual determinations are at issue, shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the Council and of the purposes of the Delaware Professional Engineers' Act under which Council has acted. The Court's review, in the absence of actual fraud, shall be limited to determination of whether the Council's decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before it.
(g) When an action is brought in the Court for review of a Council decision, enforcement of such decision may be stayed by the Court only if it finds, upon a preliminary hearing, that the issues and facts presented for review are substantial and the stay is required to prevent irreparable harm.
(h) No appeal for relief of the Court shall be considered as having been taken or made until it has been filed with the Prothonotary and served upon the Council in accordance with the rules of the Court.
24 Del. C. 1953, § 2823;  58 Del. Laws, c. 501, § 1;  61 Del. Laws, c. 467, § 13;  69 Del. Laws, c. 412, § 5;  70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1;  71 Del. Laws, c. 51, §§ 1, 2;  74 Del. Laws, c. 267, § 1;  75 Del. Laws, c. 93, § 2;  75 Del. Laws, c. 304, §§ 5, 6;  76 Del. Laws, c. 245, § 3;  76 Del. Laws, c. 291, §§ 12, 13;  78 Del. Laws, c. 162, § 4;  79 Del. Laws, c. 112, § 1;  81 Del. Laws, c. 193, § 5;