Legislative Council,
§ 4176D. Operation of a motor vehicle during an emergency.
(a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle on a highway, express highway, roadway or private road as defined in § 101 of this title
when a Level 3 Driving Ban or a Level 2 Driving Restriction has been activated during an emergency, unless the person is a first responder,
essential personnel, or a waiver has been granted, pursuant to § 3116(b)(12) of Title 20.
(b) Whoever violates this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $25 nor more than $115. For each subsequent like
offense, the person shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200, or imprisoned not less than 10 nor more than 30 days, or both.
(77 Del. Laws, c. 447, § 1.)