Legislative Council,
§ 3203. Power of attorney is durable.
A power of attorney is durable if it contains the words:“This power of attorney shall not be affected by the subsequent incapacity of
the principal,” or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the
principal’s subsequent incapacity.
(83 Del. Laws, c. 149, § 1.)
Page 149
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles