Legislative Council,
§ 4101. Provisions refer to vehicles upon highways; exceptions; powers of local authorities.
(a) The provisions of this title relating to the operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways except:
* * *
existing locations erected without the Department of Transportation prior approvals shall be reviewed by the Department of Transportation
using same recognized safety and accident criteria used to authorize new locations. Any location which fails to meet the criteria shall be
removed upon end of the contract with the camera operator vendor.
(2) Jurisdictions operating an Electronic Red Light Safety Program can only issue right turn on red violations if there is safety and
crash data to support it as determined by the Department of Transportation.
(3) Liability. — The owner or operator of a vehicle which has failed to comply with a traffic light signal, as evidenced by information
obtained from a traffic light signal violation monitoring system, shall be subject to a civil or administrative assessment not to exceed
Page 155
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
$110; provided, however, that the city or county may provide for an additional assessment not to exceed $10 if the civil or administrative
assessment is not paid within 20 days, which assessment may be increased to an amount not to exceed $20 if the assessment is not
paid within 45 days, and may be increased to an amount not to exceed $30 if the assessment is not paid within 90 days. Court costs or
similar administrative fees not to exceed $35 may also be assessed against an owner or operator who requests a hearing to contest the
violation and is ultimately found or pleads responsible for the violation or who fails to pay or contest the violation in a timely manner.
No assessments and court costs other than those specified in this subsection may be imposed. A violation for which a civil assessment
is imposed under this subsection shall not be classified as a criminal offense and shall not be made a part of the operating record of the
person upon whom such liability is imposed, nor shall it be used for insurance purposes in the provision of motor vehicle insurance.
Assessments collected as a result of a traffic control signal monitoring system shall be paid to the city or county which controlled the
monitoring system, or the General Fund for personnel, after first being applied to reimburse the applicable state agencies for their costs
of administering such systems.
(4) Definitions. — For purpose of this subsection only:
a. “Owner” means the registered owner of such vehicle on record with this or any other state; provided, however, that in the event
that the owner is a vehicle leasing company, the “owner,” for purposes of this subsection, shall mean the person shown on the records
to be the lessee of such vehicle. Vehicle rental companies are excluded from the definition of “owner.”
b. “Traffic light signal violation monitoring system” means a vehicle sensor installed to work in conjunction with a traffic light
* * *