Legislative Council,
§ 4175. Reckless driving.
(a) No person shall drive any vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, and this offense shall be
known as reckless driving.
(b) Whoever violates subsection (a) of this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $100 nor more than $300, or be
imprisoned not less than 10 nor more than 30 days, or both. For each subsequent like offense occurring within 3 years of a former offense,
the person shall be fined not less than $300 nor more than $1,000, or be imprisoned not less than 30 nor more than 60 days, or both.
No person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall receive a suspended sentence. However, for the first offense, the period of
imprisonment may be suspended. Whoever is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this section and who has had the charge reduced
from the violation of § 4177(a) of this title shall, in addition to the above, be ordered to complete a course of instruction or program
of rehabilitation established under § 4177D of this title and to pay all fees in connection therewith. In such cases, the court disposing
Page 178
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
of the case shall note in the court’s record that the offense was alcohol-related or drug-related and such notation shall be carried on the
violator’s motor vehicle record.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 4175; 54 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 503, § 19; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 315, §
6.)