Legislative Council,
§ 318. Notarial fees; penalty.
(a) Notaries’ public fees for administering and certifying, under hand and notarial seal, the necessary oaths or affirmations to an applicant
for the registration and titling of a motor vehicle and the necessary operator’s license shall not exceed 50 cents for the first certification
and 25 cents for each additional certification.
(b) Any notary public charging, demanding or receiving a greater fee for the service herein specified shall be fined not more than $200
or imprisoned not more than 6 months in the discretion of the court.
(33 Del. Laws, c. 65; Code 1935, §§ 1145, 5595, 5719t; 46 Del. Laws, c. 270, § 1; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 323.)
Page 12
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
Part I
General Provisions
Chapter 4
Reciprocal Agreements
Subchapter I