Legislative Council,
§ 2809. Prohibition against issuance of driver’s license or operation of motor vehicle; restoration of
privilege.
No license to operate a motor vehicle in this State shall be issued to an habitual offender nor shall a nonresident habitual offender
operate a motor vehicle in this State:
(1) For a period of 5 years from the date of the order of the court finding such person to be an habitual offender as defined in §
2802(1) of this title and for a period of 3 years from the date of the order of the court finding such person to be an habitual offender
as defined in § 2802(2) of this title;
(2) Until such time as financial responsibility requirements are met; and
(3) Until, upon petition and for good cause shown, the court, at its discretion, restores to such person the privilege to operate a
motor vehicle in this State upon such terms and conditions as the court may prescribe, subject to other provisions of law relating to
the issuance of operators’ licenses.
(4) Unless the Attorney General moves the court for restoration of the privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this State of any person
declared to be an habitual offender as defined in § 2802(1) of this title after 3 years from the date of the order of the court declaring the
person to be a habitual offender. In the event of such a motion by the Attorney General, the court may in its discretion restore the driving
privileges of the person in whole or in part only if the person also meets the obligation set forth in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this section.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 2809; 58 Del. Laws, c. 416; 70 Del. Laws, c. 136, § 3.)