Legislative Council,
§ 4177. Driving a vehicle while under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content; evidence;
arrests; and penalties.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle:
(1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol;
* * *
not be charged as a subsequent offender in the complaint, information or indictment against the person in order to render the person
liable for the punishment imposed by this section on a person with prior or previous offenses under this section. However, if at any
time after conviction and before sentence, it shall appear to the Attorney General or to the sentencing court that by reason of such
conviction and prior or previous convictions, a person should be subjected to paragraph (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), (d)(6) or (d)(7) of this
section, the Attorney General shall file a motion to have the defendant sentenced pursuant to those provisions. If it shall appear to the
satisfaction of the court at a hearing on the motion that the defendant falls within paragraph (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), (d)(6) or (d)(7) of
this section, the court shall enter an order declaring the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced to be a felony and shall
impose a sentence accordingly.
Page 184
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
(12) The Court of Common Pleas and Justice of the Peace Courts shall not have jurisdiction over offenses which must be sentenced
pursuant to paragraph (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), (d)(6), (d)(7), (d)(8) or (d)(9) of this section.
(13) The Justice of the Peace Court shall have jurisdiction to accept pleas of guilt and to impose sentence for violations of this section
that are not subject to sentencing pursuant to paragraphs (d)(3) through (d)(9) of this section and to enter conditional adjudications of
guilt requiring or permitting a person to enter a first offender election pursuant to § 4177B of this title. The Justice of the Peace Court
shall not have jurisdiction to try any violations of this section. If an offense or criminal case within the exclusive jurisdiction of a justice
of the peace or alderman or mayor of any incorporated city or town, except the City of Newark, is or may be joined properly with a
violation of this section, such offense or criminal case shall remain joined with any violation of this section for the purpose of trial.
(14) If a person enters a guilty plea in a court of competent jurisdiction to a violation of subsection (a) of this section, such action
shall constitute a waiver of the right to an administrative hearing as provided for in § 2742 of this title and shall act to withdraw any
request previously made therefor.
(15) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the phrase “all crimes” as used in the Truth in Sentencing Act of 1989 shall include
felonies under this section, and any amendments thereto.
(e) In addition to any penalty for a violation of subsection (a) of this section, the court shall prohibit the person convicted from operating
any motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device; the terms of installation of the
device and licensing of the individual to drive shall be as set forth in § 4177C and § 4177G of this title. A person who is prohibited
from operating any motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device under this title at the
time of an offense under subsection (a) of this section shall, in addition to any other penalties provided under law, pay a fine of $2,000
and be imprisoned for 60 days.
(f) In addition to any penalty for a violation of subsection (a) of this section, the court shall order the person to complete an alcohol
* * *