Legislative Council,
§ 2742. Revocation; notice; hearing [Effective until fulfillment of the contingency in 81 Del. Laws, c. 155, §
2].
(a) If a person refuses to permit chemical testing, after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the test shall not be
* * *
this section and any person convicted of a violation of § 4177 of this title or similar statutes of any state or the District of Columbia or
local government within 5 years of the date of the charge in question, a revocation within 5 years of said date for an implied consent
violation or a revocation within 5 years of said date under this subsection.
(2) Upon certification by the police officer that there existed probable cause to believe that the person was in violation of § 4177L
of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto, and the person was arrested on that occasion for a violation of §
4177L of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto, the Secretary shall revoke the person’s driver’s license and/
or driving privileges for a period of 2 months for the first offense under said section or from 6 to 12 months for each subsequent offense
pursuant to said section.
(d) No revocation under subsection (b) or (c) of this section is effective until the Secretary or a police officer or other person acting on
the Secretary’s behalf notifies the person of the revocation and allows the person a 15-day period to request of the Secretary in writing
a hearing as herein provided. If no request is filed in writing with the Division of Motor Vehicles within the 15-day period, the order of
revocation becomes effective. If a request for a hearing is filed, a revocation is not effective until the final decision of the hearing officer
resulting in a decision adverse to the person.
(e) On behalf of the Secretary, the police officer offering a chemical test or directing the administration of a chemical test shall serve
immediate notice of revocation on a person who refuses to permit chemical testing after being informed of the penalty of revocation for
such refusal, or on a person who is arrested on that occasion, either for a violation of § 4177 or § 4177L of this title or a local ordinance
substantially conforming thereto or for violation of a criminal statute dealing with injury or death caused to another person by the person’s
driving or operation of the vehicle, if driving under the influence is included as an element of such charge. The officer shall take the
Delaware license or permit of the driver in any such case and issue a temporary license effective only for 15 days with a provision for
an additional period if a written request for a hearing is received by the Division of Motor Vehicles within the 15-day period. The police
officer shall send the person’s driver’s license or permit to the Secretary along with the certificate required by subsection (b) or (c) of
this section.
(f) The hearing under this section shall be before the Secretary or the Secretary’s designee. The scope of the hearing shall cover the
issues of:
(1) With respect to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, whether the police officer had probable cause to believe the person was in
violation of § 4177 or § 4177L of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto.
* * *