Legislative Council,
§ 2758. Driving during period of denial; penalties.
(a) Any person not licensed to drive a motor vehicle who is arrested and convicted of an offense for which the penalty is a mandatory
suspension or revocation of driver’s license or driving privileges shall be ineligible for licensing for a time equivalent to the time that
person’s license would have been suspended or revoked if that person had been licensed.
(b) Any person not licensed as a driver who is convicted of driving a motor vehicle during a license denial period shall be punished
as provided in § 2756 of this title.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 2748; 57 Del. Laws, c. 226.)