Legislative Council,
§ 2750. Admissibility in evidence of results of chemical test.
(a) Upon the trial of any action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while under the influence
of alcohol, a drug or drugs, with respect to any chemical test taken by or at the request of the State, the court shall admit the results of a
chemical test of the person’s breath, blood or urine according to normal rules of search and seizure law. The informing or failure to inform
the accused concerning the implied consent law shall not affect the admissibility of such results in any case, including a prosecution
for a violation of § 4177 of this title. The informing of an accused concerning the implied consent law shall only have application and
Page 130
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
be relevant at a hearing concerning revocation of the driver’s license of said person for a violation of the implied consent law. Nothing
contained in this section shall be deemed to preclude the admissibility of such evidence when such evidence would otherwise be admissible
under the law relative to search and seizure law such as when such evidence has been obtained by valid consent or other means making
the obtaining of the evidence legal under the Fourth Amendment.
(b) The doctor-patient privilege shall not apply to the disclosure to law-enforcement personnel nor the admissibility into evidence in
any criminal proceeding of the results of a chemical test of a person’s blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol
or drug content of that person’s blood irrespective of whether such test was done at the request of a treating physician, other medical
personnel or a peace officer.
(63 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 430, § 8; 64 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
Subchapter IV
Penalties