Legislative Council,
§ 2733. Discretionary suspension or revocation of license or driving privileges.
(a) The Department may immediately suspend the license and driving privileges or both of any person without hearing and without
* * *
or revocation for an additional like period.
(g) In the event of a suspension of a driver’s license pursuant to this section, the Department may issue an occupational license during a
period of suspension upon application by the applicant upon a form prescribed by the Department and sworn to by the applicant; provided,
that the applicant sets forth in said application that the suspension of such license has created an extreme hardship in the conduct of the
business usually transacted by the applicant, and that there have been no more than 2 such prior suspensions; provided, however, that
no such occupational license shall be issued if the license of the applicant has been suspended for physical and/or mental disability or
if the license of the applicant has been revoked for conviction of any of the crimes specified in § 2732 of this title, even though the
revocation has created an extreme hardship.
(h) The Department, upon receiving a record of convictions of any person upon a charge of operating a motor vehicle in violation
of the restriction imposed upon said occupational license during the period of such occupational license, shall immediately extend the
period of such suspension for an additional like period and shall forthwith direct such person to surrender said occupational license to
the Department.
(i) Any person whose operator’s or chauffeur’s license has been suspended and to whom an occupational license has been issued, who
drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this State contrary to the restrictions placed upon such occupational license during the
period of such occupational license, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than $200.
(j) The Department ordinarily may not suspend a license based upon a driving record prior to 2 years before the date of the intended
suspension. If at the discretion of the Secretary a longer record period should be considered, a suspension may be based upon such longer
driving record period.
(k) The Division shall forthwith suspend the license or driving privileges, or both, of any child upon notification by the Family Court
of the State pursuant to § 1009 of Title 10.
(l) Except when the name and address of a resident of this State has been forwarded to the Department under § 2731(c) of this title,
the Department may, upon receiving a record, notice, or certification of noncompliance by a person for a citation, summons, ticket, or
other document issued by an arresting officer for violation of a traffic law, ordinance, rule, or regulation ordering the arrested motorist to
appear, suspend the driver’s license or driving privileges of the person who failed to comply. The Department shall not have this power
of suspension in cases of parking violations.
(m) When the name and address of a nonresident of this State has been forwarded to the Department under § 2731(c) of this title,
the Department may suspend the person’s driving privileges in this State and immediately advise the motor vehicle administrator of the
* * *