Legislative Council,
§ 4108. Traffic-control signal legend.
(a) Whenever traffic is controlled by official traffic-control signals showing different colored circular lights, color -lighted arrows, or
color-lighted bicycle symbols, successively 1 at a time or in combination, only the colors green, red and yellow shall be used, except for
* * *
c. Pedestrians facing such signals shall not enter the roadway unless they can do so safely and without interfering with any vehicular
traffic.
(5) Bicycle signals:
Page 160
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
Bicycle signals may include circular or arrow traffic signal indications designated as bicycle signals by an adjacent sign, and
traffic indications in the shape of a bicycle. Circular and arrow bicycle signals shall have the same meaning as the corresponding
circular and arrow signals as described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section, but shall only apply to a person operating
a bicycle in a bicycle lane or path. Bicycle-shaped bicycle signals shall have the same meaning as the corresponding circular signals
as described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section, but shall only apply to a person operating a bicycle in a bicycle lane
or path. A person operating a bicycle in a general travel lane shall obey the circular and arrow traffic signals described in paragraphs
(a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section.
(b) When lane use control signals are placed over the individual lanes of roadway or highway, vehicular traffic may travel in any lane
or lanes over which a green signal is shown, but shall not enter or travel in any lane or lanes over which a red signal is shown. Left turns
may be made across such lane if not otherwise prohibited. Vehicular traffic shall move from any lane over which a steady amber signal
is displayed as soon as the movement can be made in safety. Vehicular traffic may use a lane over which a flashing yellow signal is
displayed for the purpose of making a left turn.
(c) In the event that traffic signals are in place and no lighted indication is visible to an approaching driver, the approaching driver shall
reduce speed and prepare to yield to other vehicles in or approaching the intersection.
(d) Whoever violates this section shall be fined not less than $75 nor more than $115. Whoever violates paragraph (a)(3) of this section
shall be fined not less than $75 nor more than $230. For each subsequent offense of paragraph (a)(3) of this section within 2 years, the
person shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $575, or imprisoned not less than 10 nor more than 60 days, or both.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of the Delaware Code to the contrary, any local government, municipality, town or county, whether
incorporated or unincorporated, shall pay to the General Fund any sums collected under this section or any substantially conforming
ordinances and regulations enacted by local authorities that exceed the maximum fine permitted under the law as it existed prior to the
effective date of subsection (d) of this section.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 4108; 54 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 1; 58 Del. Laws, c. 430; 58 Del. Laws, c. 570; 60 Del. Laws, c. 701, § 11; 70
Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 407, § 1; 81 Del. Laws, c. 196, § 1.)