Legislative Council,
§ 101. Words and phrases.
For the purposes of this title, unless the context otherwise clearly indicates:
(1) “All terrain vehicle” or “ATV” means an “off-highway vehicle” or “OHV” that is motorized and designed to travel on 4 lowpressure tires and having a seat to be straddled by the operator and handlebars for steering control. “ATV” does not include a farm
* * *
(83) “Truck camper” includes any portable unit that is constructed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping or
travel use, consisting of a roof, floor and sides, which is designed to be loaded onto and unloaded from the bed of a pickup truck.
(84) “Truck tractor” includes every motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as
to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load so drawn.
(85) “Used vehicle” includes every motor vehicle or OHV which has been sold, bargained, exchanged, given away or title transferred
from the person who first acquired it from the manufacturer or importer, dealer or agent of the manufacturer or importer and so used
as to have become what is commonly known as “secondhand” within the ordinary meaning thereof.
(86) “Vehicle” means every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public
highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and excepting electric trackless
trolley coaches, electric personal assistive mobility devices and excepting OHVs.
(87) “Vehicle scale” means a scale adapted to weighing highway vehicles and possessing a platform on which all wheels of a vehicle
may rest simultaneously.
(88) “Well-drilling machine” means any self-propelled vehicle to which has been permanently mounted or attached any rig or other
equipment used for the purpose of drilling wells, whether or not such vehicle was originally a truck, tractor or other type of motor
vehicle or was designed and built as a complete well-drilling unit.
(89) “Wheel load weigher” means a scale especially adapted to determine the weight of any single or set of wheels on a vehicle.
(90) “When children are present” shall, when posted in conjunction with speed limitation signage in a school zone, refer to that
period of time immediately before, during or immediately after a scheduled school day during which children are physically present
along, adjacent to, or crossing the regulated roadway of the school zone. The phrase shall not refer to the presence of children in the
school building as the time for imposition of the speed restriction.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 10, §§ 1, 85, 86; 37 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 2; Code 1935, §§ 5539, 5623, 5719ii; 41 Del. Laws, c. 220, § 1; 42 Del.
Laws, c. 166, § 1; 43 Del. Laws, c. 249, § 1; 44 Del. Laws, c. 194, § 1; 45 Del. Laws, c. 281, § 1; 46 Del. Laws, c. 270, § 2; 47
Del. Laws, c. 17, § 1; 47 Del. Laws, c. 133; 47 Del. Laws, c. 406, § 2; 48 Del. Laws, c. 305, § 1; 48 Del. Laws, c. 359, § 1; 21 Del.
C. 1953, § 101; 54 Del. Laws, c. 160, §§ 3, 4; 57 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 24; 57 Del. Laws, c. 670, § 5; 58 Del. Laws, c. 112, § 2;
* * *