Legislative Council,
§ 2742. Revocation; notice; hearing [Effective upon fulfillment of the contingency in 81 Del. Laws, c. 155, §
2].
(a) If a person refuses to permit chemical testing, after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the test shall not be
* * *
of § 4177 of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto and that the person refused to submit to a chemical test
after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the Secretary shall revoke the person’s driver’s license and/or driving
privilege for a period of 1 year for a person with no previous violation of § 4177 of this title or this section or a similar statute of any
state or the District of Columbia or local government, within 5 years of the date of the charge in question; 18 months’ revocation for a
person with 1 previous violation of such statutes as described above; and 24 months’ revocation for a person with 2 or more previous
violations of such statutes as described above.
(2) Upon certification by the police officer that there existed probable cause to believe that the person had been acting in violation
of § 4177L of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto and that the person refused to submit to a chemical test
after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the Secretary shall revoke the person’s driver’s license and/or driving
privilege for a period of 2 months for a person with no previous violation of § 4177L of this title or this section or a similar statute of
any state or the District of Columbia or local government; 6 months for a person with a previous violation of such statutes as described
above; and 12 months revocation for a person with 2 or more previous violations of such statutes as described above.
(c) Except in those cases wherein the police officer acts pursuant to subsection (b) of this section:
(1) Upon certification by the police officer that there existed probable cause to believe that the person was in violation of § 4177 of
this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto and the person was arrested on that occasion for a violation of § 4177
of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto or for violation of a criminal statute dealing with injury or death
caused to another person by the person’s driving or operation of the vehicle, if driving under the influence is included as an element of
such charge, the Secretary shall revoke the person’s driver’s license and/or driving privilege for a period of 3 months for a first time
DUI offender, 1 year for a second DUI offender, or 18 months for more than 2 DUI offenses. For purposes of this subsection, a DUI
offender shall include anyone who has previously committed a first offense as defined in § 4177B(e) or lost their license pursuant to
this section and any person convicted of a violation of § 4177 of this title or similar statutes of any state or the District of Columbia or
local government within 5 years of the date of the charge in question, a revocation within 5 years of said date for an implied consent
* * *
immediate notice of revocation on a person who refuses to permit chemical testing after being informed of the penalty of revocation for
such refusal, or on a person who is arrested on that occasion, either for a violation of § 4177 or § 4177L of this title or a local ordinance
substantially conforming thereto or for violation of a criminal statute dealing with injury or death caused to another person by the person’s
driving or operation of the vehicle, if driving under the influence is included as an element of such charge. The officer shall take the
Delaware license or permit of the driver in any such case and issue a temporary license effective only for 15 days with a provision for
an additional period if a written request for a hearing is received by the Division of Motor Vehicles within the 15-day period. The police
officer shall send the person’s driver’s license or permit to the Secretary along with the certificate required by subsection (b) or (c) of
this section.
(f) The hearing under this section shall be before the Secretary or the Secretary’s designee. The scope of the hearing shall cover the
issues of:
(1) With respect to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, whether the police officer had probable cause to believe the person was in
violation of § 4177 or § 4177L of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto.
(2) With respect to paragraph (c)(1) of this section, whether by a preponderance of the evidence it appears that the person was
in violation of § 4177 of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto. For purposes of this subsection an alcohol
concentration of .08 or more pursuant to testing provided for in this section, or § 4177 of this title, or a positive indication of the
presence of drugs, shall be conclusive evidence of said violation.
(3) With respect to paragraph (c)(2) of this section, whether by a preponderance of the evidence it appears that the person was in
violation of § 4177L of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto. For purposes of this subsection an alcohol
concentration of .02 or more pursuant to the testing referred to in this section shall be conclusive evidence of said violation.
Page 128
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
(4) With respect to subsection (b) of this section, whether the person refused to permit the test after being informed of the penalty
of revocation for such refusal.
(g) The hearing specified in this section shall be scheduled within 60 days following the filing of the request for a hearing.
(h) In addition to the revocation authorized by this section, the Secretary shall require attendance of the person whose license is revoked
at a course of instruction or rehabilitation program established under § 4177D of this title.
* * *