Legislative Council,
§ 101. Words and phrases.
For the purposes of this title, unless the context otherwise clearly indicates:
(1) “All terrain vehicle” or “ATV” means an “off-highway vehicle” or “OHV” that is motorized and designed to travel on 4 lowpressure tires and having a seat to be straddled by the operator and handlebars for steering control. “ATV” does not include a farm
* * *
conditional sale or lease thereof with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an
immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee or in the event a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession
then such conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this title.
(52) “Park trailer” is a vehicle more than 8 body feet in width that is primarily designed to provide temporary living quarters for
recreation camping or seasonal use; built on a single chassis mounted on wheels which has a gross trailer area not exceeding 400 square
feet in the set-up mode and is certified by the manufacturer as complying with ANSI 119.5 standard.
(53) “Person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, joint venture or legal entity of whatever nature.
(54) “Pneumatic tires” means all tires inflated with compressed air.
(55) “Private road or driveway” includes every road or driveway not open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
(56) “Proof of financial responsibility” means proof of ability to respond in damages for liability on account of accidents occurring
subsequent to the effective date of said proof arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of $25,000
because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident, and, subject to such limit for 1 person, in the amount of $50,000
because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident and in the amount of $10,000 because of injury to or
destruction of property of others in any 1 accident, or a combined single limit of $60,000.
(57) “Reconstructed vehicle” means any vehicle which has been assembled or constructed largely by means of essential parts, new or
used, derived from other vehicles or makes of vehicles of various names, models and types, or which, if originally otherwise constructed,
has been materially altered by the removal of essential parts or by the addition or substitution of essential parts, new or used, derived
from other vehicles or makes of vehicles.
(58) “Recreational trailer” includes every trailer which weighs more than 5,000 pounds, is designed to provide temporary living
quarters and which is built into and is an integral part of, or permanently attached to, a trailer chassis. The trailer must contain
permanently installed independent life support systems which meet the ANSI/NFPA 501 C Standard [ANSI A119.2/NFPA 501C],
and provide at least 4 of the following facilities: Cooking facilities; refrigeration or ice box; self-contained toilet; heating and/or air
conditioning; a portable water supply system, including a faucet and sink; separate 110-125 volt electrical power supply; or an LPgas supply.
* * *
pleasure and not for commercial use, regardless of the equipment or furnishings contained within such van.
Page 3
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
(60) “Registration” means the registration certificate or certificates and registration plates issued under the laws of this State
pertaining to the registration of motor vehicles.
(61) “Residence district” means the territory contiguous to and including a highway not comprising a business district where 50
percent or more of the property on such highway for a distance of 300 feet or more is improved with residences or residences and
buildings in use for business.
(62) “Right-of-way” means the privilege of the immediate use of the highway.
(63) “Road tractor” includes every motor vehicle designed and used for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry
any load thereon independently or any part of the weight of a vehicle or load so drawn.
(64) “Roadway” means that portion of a highway improved, designed or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm
or shoulder. In the event a highway includes 2 or more separate roadways, the term “roadway” as used herein shall refer to any such
roadway separately but not to all such roadways collectively.
(65) “Safety zone” means the area or space officially set aside within a highway for the exclusive use of pedestrians and which is so
plainly marked or indicated by proper signs as to be plainly visible at all times while set apart as a safety zone.
(66) “Scale” means a device used to determine or calculate weight.
(67) “School bus” means a commercial motor vehicle used to transport preprimary, primary, or secondary school students from
home to school, from school to home, or to and from school-sponsored events, or any vehicle which meets the regulatory requirements
adopted by the Department of Education with the advice of the Division of Motor Vehicles as specified under § 2901 of Title 14.
“School bus” does not include a bus used as a common carrier.
(68) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation of this State or the Secretary’s duly authorized designee.
(69) “Semitrailer” includes every vehicle of the trailer type so designed and used in conjunction with a motor vehicle that some part
of its own weight and that of its own load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle, and piling and pole trailers are to be considered
to fall within the meaning of this definition.
(70) “Single draft weighing” means weighing of the entire vehicle at 1 time by use of vehicle scales, axle load scales, wheel load
weighers or any combination of these weighing devices.
(71) “Solid rubber tire” includes every tire made of rubber other than a pneumatic tire.
* * *