Legislative Council,
§ 709. Payment of motor vehicle fines.
(a) Applicability. — Any duly constituted peace officer in the State who charges any person with any of the offenses hereinafter
designated “motor vehicle offenses subject to voluntary assessment” may indicate on the Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons that
* * *
(17) Violations of other Title 21 sections which are deemed not appropriate for processing by voluntary assessment.
(f) Procedure for voluntary assessment. — (1) At the time of making an arrest for any offense subject to this section, the arresting officer
shall determine whether the offense may be handled as a voluntary assessment. If the officer determines that the offense may be so treated,
the officer may indicate on the Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons that payment shall be made by voluntary assessment, unless the
driver requests a hearing on the charge or charges. The officer shall inform the arrested person of the court or voluntary assessment center
to which payment should be submitted if the person does not request a hearing. No officer shall receive or accept custody of a payment.
(2) A driver who has been given a Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons which specifies that payment be made by voluntary
assessment shall pay the fine, together with costs and penalty assessments, within 30 days from the date of arrest during which time
payment must be received by the applicable court or voluntary assessment center.
(3) In lieu of paying the voluntary assessment, a driver who has been given a voluntary assessment may request a hearing by notifying,
in writing, the court or the voluntary assessment center to which payment is to be made within 30 days of the date of arrest. If the
driver makes a timely request for a hearing, the charge shall be prosecuted as if the voluntary assessment had not been permitted and
the officer shall swear to the ticket prior to trial.
(4) If a voluntary assessment is not issued or the driver declines to accept the voluntary assessment, the officer shall follow the
procedure for arrest as set forth in Chapter 19 of Title 11.
(g) Penalty. — The penalty for offenses for which a voluntary assessment payment is made shall be the minimum fine for each specific
offense charged and fines shall be cumulative if more than 1 offense is charged. Provisions of this paragraph as to penalties under voluntary
assessment shall not apply if the voluntary assessment payment is not received by the voluntary assessment center or the applicable court
within 30 days from the date of arrest.
(h) Court costs; applicability of Delaware Victim Compensation Law. — In lieu of any other court costs, and provided the offense is
not subject to other proceedings under this section, each fine for an offense under this section shall be subject to court costs for processing
a voluntary assessment agreement as prescribed by § 9801 of Title 10. Each fine for an offense under this section shall be subject also
to the penalty assessment which is or may be provided for in the Delaware Victim Compensation Law, Chapter 90 of Title 11, and any
other penalty assessments as provided by law.
(i) Effect of payment of fine or signature; repeat offenders. — (1) Payment of the prescribed fine, costs and penalty assessment is an
admission of guilt, a waiver of the right to a hearing, and a complete satisfaction of the violation, except as provided in paragraph (i)(2)
of this section. Anything in this section notwithstanding, if an agreement for a voluntary assessment is signed by the driver, the signature
Page 21
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
of the driver shall constitute an acknowledgment of guilt of the stated offense and an agreement to pay the fine, together with costs and
penalty assessment within 30 days from the date of arrest. Payment does not waive any administrative penalty which may be lawfully
charged to the violator’s driving record by the Department of Safety and Homeland Security.
(2) In the event that, following compliance with the payment provisions of this section, it is determined that within the 2-year period
immediately preceding the violation, the violator was convicted of or made a payment pursuant to this section in satisfaction of a
violation of the same section of this title, personal appearance before the court to which the summons is returnable or the court which
is associated with the applicable voluntary assessment center may be required.
(j) Failure to pay a voluntary assessment. — (1) a. The voluntary assessment center shall, pursuant to § 2731 of this title, forward to
the Division of Motor Vehicles the name and address of any driver who was issued a Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons for which
a voluntary assessment could be made and who has failed to do 1 of the following:
1. Pay the voluntary assessment within 30 days from the date of arrest.
2. Notify the court or voluntary assessment center within 30 days from the date of arrest, in writing, that the driver is requesting
a hearing on the charge stated in the Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons.
3. Appear at trial on the charge stated in the Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons on the date and time required by the court.
4. Pay the fine on the charge stated in the Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons in accordance with a deferred payment order.
b. When the name and address of any driver has been forwarded to the Division of Motor Vehicles under paragraph (j)(1)a. of
this section, the Division of Motor Vehicles shall refuse to renew or issue a duplicate of the driver’s license of a Delaware resident,
in accordance with § 2732(g) of this title.
c. When the name and address of any driver has been forwarded to the Division of Motor Vehicles under paragraph (j)(1)a. of
this section, the Division of Motor Vehicles may suspend the driving privileges in this State of a nonresident of Delaware and
* * *