Legislative Council,
§ 2112. Registration by nonresidents.
(a) A nonresident owner, except as otherwise provided in this section, owning any foreign vehicle which has been duly registered for
the current registration year in the state, country or other place of which the owner is a resident and which at all times, when operated
in this State, has displayed upon it the number plate or plates issued for any such vehicle in the place of residence of such owner may
operate or permit the operation of such vehicle within this State without registering such vehicle or paying any fees to this State.
(b) Motor vehicles owned and controlled by nonresidents of this State, who are residents or citizens of foreign nations, and the drivers
and operators thereof shall be accorded the free use of the highways of this State without restriction by way of license or registration and
without the imposition of any tax or fee. This subsection shall not apply to vehicles owned or controlled by residents or citizens of foreign
nations and drivers and operators thereof when such foreign nations do not extend similar privileges to the residents of the United States.
(c) A nonresident owner, operator or custodian of any motor vehicle, vehicle or trailer using such vehicle for transportation of persons
or property for compensation within this State or for the transportation of merchandise within this State shall register each such vehicle
and pay the same fees therefor as is required with reference to like vehicles owned by residents of this State.
(d) The requirements of subsection (c) of this section may be waived by the Department of Transportation for vehicles registered in
those jurisdictions which reciprocate with vehicles registered in this State.
(e) The Secretary shall enforce this title and shall have the power to suspend the operating privilege of all, a class or a part of any class
of motor vehicles or trailers or semitrailers registered in another jurisdiction when, in the Secretary’s judgment, any such jurisdiction
prohibits the free operation therein of a class or part of any class of motor vehicles or trailers or semitrailers belonging to residents of
this State and which have been properly registered in accordance with the laws of this State. The Secretary shall also have power to
suspend for violation of any of the provisions of this title, or on other reasonable grounds, the operating privilege of any motor vehicle or
trailer or semitrailer belonging to a nonresident. In suspending any such operating privilege, the Secretary shall notify the official or body
performing the registration duty in the jurisdiction in which the nonresident resides of such action. If any such motor vehicle or trailer or
semitrailer whose operating privilege has been suspended shall thereafter be driven in this State, such driving shall constitute a violation
of § 2115(1) of this title, and the driver of any such vehicle shall be subject to the penalty prescribed in § 2116. The Secretary shall also
have the power to impound the vehicle in violation until the fees imposed under § 402 of this title have been paid to the Department. Any
impoundment fees or towing fees incurred as a result of a violation of this section shall be at the registered owner’s expense.
(f) (1) A motor vehicle lessor may include separately stated mandatory charges in a rental agreement, including, but not limited to,
vehicle licensing recovery fees, airport access fees, airport concession fees and all applicable taxes.
(2) If a motor vehicle lessor includes a vehicle licensing recovery fee as a separately stated charge in a rental transaction, the amount
of the fee shall represent the motor vehicle lessor’s good-faith estimate of the motor vehicle lessor’s average cost per vehicle of the
motor vehicle lessor’s total Delaware annual titling and registration costs incurred under this chapter.
(3) If the total amount of vehicle licensing recovery fees collected by the motor vehicle lessor under this section in any calendar
year exceeds the motor vehicle lessor’s actual costs to license, title, register, and plate rental vehicles for that calendar year, the motor
vehicle lessor shall do the following:
a. Retain the excess amount; and
b. Adjust the estimated average per vehicle titling and registration charges for the following year by a corresponding amount.
(4) As used in this subsection:
a. “Motor vehicle” means that term as defined in § 101 of this title.
b. “Motor vehicle lessor” means a person whose primary business is renting motor vehicles to consumers under rental agreements
for periods of 90 days or less.
c. “Vehicle licensing recovery fee” means a charge that may be included in a vehicle rental transaction originating in this State to
recover costs incurred by a motor vehicle lessor to license, title, register, and plate rental vehicles.
(34 Del. Laws, c. 15; 36 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 18; Code 1935, § 5556; 42 Del. Laws, c. 168, § 4; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 2112; 60 Del.
Laws, c. 597, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 339, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 110, § 40; 79 Del. Laws, c. 167, § 1.)
Page 31
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles