Legislative Council,
§ 701. Arrest without warrant for motor vehicle violations.
(a) The Secretary of Safety and Homeland Security, the Secretary of Safety and Homeland Security’s deputies, Division of Motor
Vehicles investigators, State Police, state detectives and other police officers authorized by law to make arrests for violation of the motor
vehicle and traffic laws of this State, provided such officers are in uniform or displaying a badge of office or an official police identification
folder, may arrest a person without a warrant:
(1) For violations of this title committed in their presence; or
(2) For violations of § 4169 of this title, relating to speed violations, when the speed is determined by radar, electronic devices,
electromechanical devices, audio sensor devices, visual sensor devices or aerial spotting, even though the officer making the arrest did
not actually observe the radar speed meter or observe the violation from the aircraft, provided such arresting officer is in a position to
observe the vehicle being detected and provided that the officer is working in conjunction with the reading or observing officer and is
immediately advised of the violation and that the vehicle being apprehended is the vehicle detected; or
(3) For violations of § 4108(a)(3) of this title relating to red traffic lights, when the violation is determined by personal observation
by another law-enforcement officer who communicates the information to the arresting officer by radio or other telecommunications
device, provided that the arresting officer is working in conjunction with the observing officer, the arresting officer is immediately
advised of the violation and the vehicle being apprehended is the vehicle detected; or
(4) For violations of § 4176C(a) of this title relating to electronic communication devices, when the violation is determined by
personal observation by another law-enforcement officer who communicates the information to the arresting officer by radio or other
telecommunications device, provided that the arresting officer is working in conjunction with the observing officer, the arresting officer
is immediately advised of the violation and the vehicle being apprehended is the vehicle detected;
(5) For violations of § 4802(a)(1) or (2) or § 4803 of this title relating to seat belts, when the violation is determined by
personal observation by another law-enforcement officer who communicates the information to the arresting officer by radio or other
telecommunications device, provided that the arresting officer is working in conjunction with the observing officer, the arresting officer
is immediately advised of the violation and the vehicle being apprehended is the vehicle detected; or
(6) For violations of § 4172 of this title relating to speed exhibitions, drag races and other speed contests, when the violation is
determined by personal observation, video surveillance device, other method of identifying the vehicle, or a review of any existing
* * *
(4) An “entering corporate limits of ” sign, with the name of the city, town or municipality inserted on the sign, is posted at the
corporate limits;
(5) A “leaving corporate limits of ” sign, with the name of the city, town or municipality inserted on the sign, is posted at the end
of the corporate limits; and
(6) Any signs required under this subsection shall be installed by the Department of Transportation, with the costs borne by the
Department of Transportation. Said signs shall be no less than 2# by 3# in size, and shall be posted on the left and right sides of the
highway being monitored.
(d) “State highways,” as used in subsection (c) of this section, include the following:
Page 17
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
(1) U.S. 13;
(2) U.S. 113;
(3) Delaware Route 1 (SR 1);
(4) Interstate I-95;
(5) Interstate I-495;
(6) Delaware Route 141;
(7) Delaware Route 2;
(8) Delaware Route 896;
(9) Delaware Route 4;
(10) U.S. Route 40;
(11) U.S. Route 301;
(12) U.S. 202; and
(13) Interstate I-295.
(e) No municipal, town or city police department shall operate any speed enforcement equipment outside of its corporate limits,
notwithstanding any municipal charter provision or provision of this Code to the contrary.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 145; Code 1935, § 5683; 48 Del. Laws, c. 195; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 701; 56 Del. Laws, c. 264; 57 Del. Laws,
c. 670, § 7A; 58 Del. Laws, c. 132; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 325, §§ 1, 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 206, § 1; 74 Del.
Laws, c. 110, § 39; 79 Del. Laws, c. 331, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 410, § 1; 83 Del. Laws, c. 294, § 3.)