Legislative Council,
§ 2501. Expiration of registration upon transfer of title.
Whenever the owner of a vehicle registered under this title transfers or assigns the title or interest thereto, the registration of such
vehicle shall expire.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 15; Code 1935, § 5553; 43 Del. Laws, c. 244, § 9; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 2501; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)