Legislative Council,
§ 709. Payment of motor vehicle fines.
(a) Applicability. — Any duly constituted peace officer in the State who charges any person with any of the offenses hereinafter
designated “motor vehicle offenses subject to voluntary assessment” may indicate on the Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons that
the fine shall be paid by voluntary assessment unless the driver requests a hearing. When a voluntary assessment is permitted and the
Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons is properly executed by the officer, the driver may dispose of the charge without the necessity
of personally appearing in the court to which the Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons is returnable. The court to which the summons
is returnable shall be determined by § 703 of this title unless the summons permits a voluntary assessment, in which case it shall be
returnable to either the applicable court or a voluntary assessment center established by the Justice of the Peace Court. Notwithstanding
any provision of this section and chapter to the contrary, the City of Wilmington may establish the exclusive voluntary assessment center
for parking summonses issued for designated offenses within the boundaries of the City of Wilmington, and the Town of Elsmere may
establish a voluntary assessment center for any violation of a town ordinance within the boundaries of the Town of Elsmere.
(b) Definitions. — (1) “Payment,” as used in this section, shall mean the total amount of the fine and of the costs as herein provided
and of the penalty assessment added to the fine pursuant to the Delaware Victim Compensation Law, Chapter 90 of Title 11, and other
penalty assessment as provided by law.
(2) “Signature” shall include a written signature or an electronic signature as defined by § 101 of this title.
(3) “Voluntary assessment” means the process set forth in this section by which a driver may voluntarily remit payment of a Title
21 violation without having to appear in a court.
Page 20
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
(c) Places and time of payment. — Payments made pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the court or voluntary assessment center
to which the summons is returnable and shall be disbursed in accordance with § 706 of this title. The court or voluntary assessment
center must receive the payment within 30 days of the arrest. Payment to the voluntary assessment center shall be paid only by check,
money order or credit card.
(d) Jurisdiction. — This section shall apply to any licensed resident of the State; to residents of those jurisdictions with which the State
has entered a reciprocal agreement pursuant to Chapter 4 of this title; and to those out-of-state residents who, in the discretion of the
arresting peace officer, are deemed to be reliable prospects for a voluntary assessment disposition.
(e) Offenses designated as “motor vehicle offenses subject to voluntary assessment”; exceptions. — All offenses as now or hereafter
set forth in this title and all motor vehicle offenses falling within the scope of § 5211(a) of Title 30 are hereby designated as motor vehicle
* * *
offense charged and fines shall be cumulative if more than 1 offense is charged. Provisions of this paragraph as to penalties under voluntary
assessment shall not apply if the voluntary assessment payment is not received by the voluntary assessment center or the applicable court
within 30 days from the date of arrest.
(h) Court costs; applicability of Delaware Victim Compensation Law. — In lieu of any other court costs, and provided the offense is
not subject to other proceedings under this section, each fine for an offense under this section shall be subject to court costs for processing
a voluntary assessment agreement as prescribed by § 9801 of Title 10. Each fine for an offense under this section shall be subject also
to the penalty assessment which is or may be provided for in the Delaware Victim Compensation Law, Chapter 90 of Title 11, and any
other penalty assessments as provided by law.
(i) Effect of payment of fine or signature; repeat offenders. — (1) Payment of the prescribed fine, costs and penalty assessment is an
admission of guilt, a waiver of the right to a hearing, and a complete satisfaction of the violation, except as provided in paragraph (i)(2)
of this section. Anything in this section notwithstanding, if an agreement for a voluntary assessment is signed by the driver, the signature
Page 21
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
of the driver shall constitute an acknowledgment of guilt of the stated offense and an agreement to pay the fine, together with costs and
penalty assessment within 30 days from the date of arrest. Payment does not waive any administrative penalty which may be lawfully
charged to the violator’s driving record by the Department of Safety and Homeland Security.
(2) In the event that, following compliance with the payment provisions of this section, it is determined that within the 2-year period
immediately preceding the violation, the violator was convicted of or made a payment pursuant to this section in satisfaction of a
violation of the same section of this title, personal appearance before the court to which the summons is returnable or the court which
is associated with the applicable voluntary assessment center may be required.
(j) Failure to pay a voluntary assessment. — (1) a. The voluntary assessment center shall, pursuant to § 2731 of this title, forward to
the Division of Motor Vehicles the name and address of any driver who was issued a Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons for which
a voluntary assessment could be made and who has failed to do 1 of the following:
1. Pay the voluntary assessment within 30 days from the date of arrest.
2. Notify the court or voluntary assessment center within 30 days from the date of arrest, in writing, that the driver is requesting
a hearing on the charge stated in the Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons.
3. Appear at trial on the charge stated in the Uniform Traffic Complaint and Summons on the date and time required by the court.
* * *