Legislative Council,
§ 4176. Careless or inattentive driving.
(a) Whoever operates a vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner, or without due regard for road, weather and traffic conditions then
existing, shall be guilty of careless driving.
(b) Whoever operates a vehicle and who fails to give full time and attention to the operation of the vehicle, or whoever fails to maintain
a proper lookout while operating the vehicle, shall be guilty of inattentive driving.
(c) Whoever violates this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $25 nor more than $75. For each subsequent like
offense occurring within 3 years of a former offense, the person shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $95.
(d) [Repealed.]
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 4175A; 56 Del. Laws, c. 305; 60 Del. Laws, c. 701, § 47; 65 Del. Laws, c. 503, § 20; 68 Del. Laws, c. 9, § 31;
70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 464, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 208, §§ 8-10; 81 Del. Laws, c. 195, § 2.)