Legislative Council,
§ 4147. Pedestrians soliciting rides or business.
(a) No person shall stand in a highway for the purpose of soliciting any employment, business or contributions from the occupant of
any vehicle.
(b) No person shall stand on or in proximity to a highway for the purpose of soliciting the watching or guarding of any vehicle while
parking or about to be parked on a highway.
(c) No person shall stand in a highway for the purpose of soliciting a ride.
(d) No person shall at any time be jailed solely for violation of subsection (c) of this section.
(e) The prohibition against soliciting contributions contained in subsection (a) of this section shall not apply on the Saturday immediately
prior to Father’s Day each year to solicitations by charitable organizations, defined as those organizations previously qualified as such
under the federal Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.], when those solicitations take place only during daylight hours, at
intersections with traffic control signals in place, using only existing median strips or other off-street facilities, using individuals no
younger than 18 years of age to conduct the solicitation, without using any devices to alter or impede the traffic flow.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 4147; 54 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 1; 58 Del. Laws, c. 54, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 700, § 6; 67 Del. Laws, c. 39, § 1.)