Legislative Council,
§ 305. Privacy act governing the release of motor vehicle driving history and license records.
(a) In general. — Except as provided in subsections (b), (d), (e) and (i) of this section, the Division of Motor Vehicles and any officer,
* * *
of this section. The regulations may include procedures under which the Department, upon receiving a request for personal information
that is not subject to disclosure, may mail a copy of such request to each individual who is the subject of the information, informing such
individual of the request, together with a statement to the effect that disclosure is prohibited and will not be made unless the individual
affirmatively elects to waive such individual’s right to privacy under this section.
(m) Unlawful acts. — (1) Procurement for unlawful purposes. — It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain or disclose
personal information from a motor vehicle record for any use not permitted under this title.
(2) False representation. — It shall be unlawful for any person to make false representation to obtain any personal information from
an individual’s motor vehicle record.
(n) Penalties. — Any person requesting the disclosure of personal information from Department records who misrepresents the person’s
identity or knowingly makes a false statement to the Department in order to obtain restricted information or who knowingly violates any
other provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(o) Civil actions. — (1) Cause of action. — A person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal information from a motor
vehicle record for a purpose not permitted under this chapter shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains.
(2) Remedies. — The court may award:
a. Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500;
b. Punitive damages upon proof of wilful or reckless disregard of the law;
c. Reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred; and
d. Such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.
(p) Definitions. — In this chapter:
(1) “Motor vehicle record” means any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator’s or driver’s permit or license, motor vehicle
title, motor vehicle registration or identification document issued by a Division of Motor Vehicles or other state or local agency
authorized to issue any such forms or credentials;
(2) “Person” means an individual, organization or entity, but does not include a state or agency thereof; and
(3) “Personal information” means information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph, Social Security
number, driver identification number, name, address, telephone number and medical or disability information, but does not include
information on vehicular accidents, driving or equipment-related violations and driver’s license or registration status.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 5; Code 1935, § 5543; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 310; 55 Del. Laws, c. 339; 57 Del. Laws, c. 670, §§ 6D, 6E; 58
Del. Laws, c. 366; 58 Del. Laws, c. 377; 60 Del. Laws, c. 469, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 81, §§ 1-3; 66 Del. Laws, c. 82, § 1; 68 Del.
Laws, c. 170, §§ 1-4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 511, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 479, §§ 1-4; 74 Del. Laws, c. 110, §§
14, 15; 74 Del. Laws, c. 308, § 129; 75 Del. Laws, c. 4, § 10; 78 Del. Laws, c. 131, §§ 1, 2; 80 Del. Laws, c. 77, § 16.)
§ 306. [Reserved].