Legislative Council,
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty [For
application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 5].
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall
* * *
that if a death occurs, the “net amount of lost earnings” shall include only that sum attributable to the period prior to the death
of the person so injured.
b. The minimum insurance coverage which will satisfy the requirements of subparagraph a. of this paragraph is a minimum limit
for the total of all payments which must be made pursuant to that subparagraph of $15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for all
persons injured in any 1 accident.
c. The coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other
person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle.
d. The coverage required by this paragraph shall also be applicable to the named insureds and members of their households for
accidents which occur through being injured by an accident with any motor vehicle other than a Delaware insured motor vehicle
while a pedestrian or while occupying any registered motor vehicle other than a Delaware registered insured motor vehicle, in any
state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.
e. The coverage required in this paragraph shall apply to pedestrians only if they are injured by an accident with any motor vehicle
within the State except as to named insureds or members of their households to the extent they must be covered pursuant to paragraph
(a)(2)d. of this section.
f. The owner of a vehicle may elect to have the coverage described in this paragraph written subject to certain deductibles, waiting
* * *
operator’s insurer or the insurer’s agent or broker must confirm the information by mail and the Justice of the Peace Court must confirm
by telephone that the facsimile was sent by the operator’s insurer or the insurer’s agent or broker.
(c) Only insurance policies validly issued by companies authorized to write in this State all the kinds of insurance embodied in the
required coverages shall satisfy the requirements of this section.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the issuance of policies providing coverage more extensive than the minimum
coverages required by this section or to require the segregation of such minimum coverages from other coverages in the same policy.
(e) Policies purporting to satisfy the requirements of this section shall contain a provision which states that, notwithstanding any of
the other terms and conditions of the policy, the coverage afforded shall be at least as extensive as the minimum coverage required by
this section.
(f) The coverage described in paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section may be subject to conditions and exclusions customary to the field
of liability, casualty and property insurance and not inconsistent with the requirements of this section, except there shall be no exclusion
to any person who sustains bodily injury or death to the extent that benefits therefore are in whole or in part either payable or required
to be provided under any workers’ compensation law.
(g) Insurers providing benefits described in paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section shall be subrogated to the rights, including claims
under any workers’ compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the extent of the benefits so provided.
(1) Such subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor’s liability insurance coverage available for the
injured party, after the injured party’s claim has been settled or otherwise resolved, except that the insurer providing benefits shall be
indemnified by any workers’ compensation insurer obligated to make such payments to the injured party.
(2) Any settlement made with an injured party by a liability insurer shall not be challenged or disputed by any insurer having
subrogated rights.
(3) Disputes among insurers as to liability or amounts paid pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section shall be arbitrated by the
Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors. Any disputes arising between an insurer or insurers
and a self-insurer or self-insurers shall be submitted to arbitration which shall be conducted by the Commissioner in the same manner
* * *
party, then any insurer who has been paid its subrogated claim shall reimburse the tortfeasor’s liability insurer that portion of the claim
exceeding the maximum amount of the tortfeasor’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured party.
(6) Unless specifically excepted by this subsection, this subsection shall also apply to self-insurers.
(h) Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section, other than an insurer in an action brought
pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a
tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section without regard to any elective
reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits are actually recoverable.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an insurer to insure any particular risk. Nothing herein shall limit the insurer’s
obligation pursuant to the Delaware Automobile Plan.
(j) Every insurance policy issued under this section shall require the insurer to submit to arbitration, in the manner set forth hereinafter,
any claims for losses or damages within the coverages required under paragraph (a)(2) of this section and for damages to a motor vehicle,
including the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of such vehicle, upon request of the party claiming to have suffered a loss or
* * *