Legislative Council,
§ 2804. Attorney General to initiate court proceeding; petition.
The Attorney General, upon receiving the abstract from the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, shall forthwith file a petition
against the person named therein in the Court of Common Pleas in and for the county wherein such person resides or, in the case of a
nonresident, in the Court of Common Pleas in and for New Castle County. The petition shall request the Court to determine whether or
not the person named therein is an habitual offender.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 2804; 58 Del. Laws, c. 416; 66 Del. Laws, c. 231, § 4; 69 Del. Laws, c. 333, § 5.)