Legislative Council,
§ 4177. Driving a vehicle while under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content; evidence;
arrests; and penalties.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle:
(1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol;
(2) When the person is under the influence of any drug;
(3) When the person is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug;
(4) When the person’s alcohol concentration is .08 or more; or
(5) When the person’s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more. Notwithstanding any other
provision of the law to the contrary, a person is guilty under this subsection, without regard to the person’s alcohol concentration
at the time of driving, if the person’s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more and that alcohol
concentration is the result of an amount of alcohol present in, or consumed by the person when that person was driving;
(6) When the person’s blood contains, within 4 hours of driving, any amount of an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of
the unlawful use or consumption of such illicit or recreational drug or any amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the
unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving.
(b) In a prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)b. of this section, the fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has
been, legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug shall not constitute a defense.
(2) a. No person shall be guilty under paragraph (a)(5) of this section when the person has not consumed alcohol prior to or during
* * *
be considered a predicate felony for conviction or sentencing pursuant to § 4214 of Title 11. No offense for which sentencing pursuant
to this paragraph or paragraph (d)(3) or (d)(4) of this section is applicable shall be considered an underlying felony for a murder in
the first degree charge pursuant to § 636(a)(2) of Title 11.
(9) Any minimum sentence suspended pursuant to paragraph (d)(3), (d)(4), or (d)(8) of this section shall be upon the condition that
the offender shall complete a program of supervision which shall include:
a. A drug and alcohol abstinence program requiring that the offender maintain a period of not less than 90 consecutive days of
sobriety as measured by a transdermal continuous alcohol monitoring device or through periodic breath or urine analysis. In addition
to such monitoring, the offender shall participate in periodic, random breath or urine analysis during the entire period of supervision.
b. An intensive inpatient or outpatient drug and alcohol treatment program for a period of not less than 3 months as approved by
the Court or the Department of Correction.
1. Such treatment and counseling may be completed either while an offender is serving any level of supervision as defined by
§ 4204(c)(2) through (5) of Title 11 or after arrest but before adjudication of the offense.
2. Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(9)b.1. of this section, the offender must complete the required drug and alcohol treatment
* * *