Legislative Council,
§ 2756. Driving vehicle while license is suspended or revoked; penalty.
(a) Any person whose driver’s license or driving privileges have been suspended or revoked and who drives any motor vehicle upon
the highways of this State during the period of suspension or revocation shall for the first offense be fined not less than $500 nor more
than $1,000 and be imprisoned not less than 30 days nor more than 6 months. For each subsequent like offense, such person shall be fined
not less than $1,000 nor more than $4,000 and in addition be imprisoned not less than 60 days nor more than 1 year. However, for a first
offense under this section, if the suspension or revocation resulted from a prior or previous driving under the influence-related conviction
or offense as defined in § 4177B(e)(1)a.-d. of this title, the minimum fine shall be $600. For purposes of this section a subsequent offense
shall be defined as one occurring within 3 years of a former offense.
(b) The minimum fine for a first or subsequent offense shall not be subject to suspension. The minimum period of imprisonment for
a subsequent offense shall not be subject to suspension. In addition, for any offense under this section, if the suspension or revocation
resulted from a violation of any criminal statute pertaining to injury or death caused to another person by the person’s driving or operation
of a vehicle or a driving under the influence-related conviction or offense as defined in § 4177B(e)(1)a.-d. of this title, the minimum fine
shall be $2,000 and shall not be subject to suspension and the minimum period of imprisonment shall not be subject to suspension but
shall, notwithstanding any provision of this section or title to the contrary, be served subject to the provisions of § 4205A(b) of this title.
(c) (1) With respect to any vehicle used in connection with a violation of this section, while the permit or license of the operator was
revoked for violation of § 2742 or § 4177 of this title or pursuant to § 2732 of this title, the court, at the time of sentencing the operator
for violating this section, may, upon motion by the State, order the said vehicle be impounded for at least 90 days for the first violation of
this section, and for at least 1 year for a subsequent violation, provided that a public or private secure storage area may be obtained by the
arresting police agency for said vehicle. The court shall permit any party with a legal or equitable interest in the vehicle an opportunity
to show cause why the impoundment of such vehicle should cease. Prior to release of said vehicle, the person to whom the vehicle is
released shall pay all reasonable towing and storage fees connected therewith. The State and the arresting police agency shall not be liable
for any expenses incurred in connection with the towing and storage of said vehicle.
(2) In lieu of impoundment, the number plate or registration plate of any vehicle used in connection with a violation of this section,
while the permit or license of the operator was revoked for violation of § 4177 or § 2742 of this title or pursuant to § 2732 of this
Page 132
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
title, shall be surrendered to the Department for at least 90 days for the first violation of this section, and for at least 1 year for a
subsequent violation. The court shall permit any party with a legal or equitable interest in the vehicle an opportunity to show cause
why the surrender of said plate should cease.
(d) Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the judge determines that the sole reason that an individual’s license was suspended is failure to
pay a fine for a traffic offense which is eligible for voluntary assessment (whether or not the voluntary assessment procedure was offered
or used), the provisions of subsections (a) to (c) of this section shall not apply and the penalties of § 2701(e) of this title shall apply,
which penalties may be suspended.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 10, §§ 78, 80; Code 1935, § 5616; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 2746; 56 Del. Laws, c. 387, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 125; 60
Del. Laws, c. 603, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 430, § 11; 64 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 11; 68 Del. Laws, c. 9, §§ 15, 16; 70 Del. Laws, c. 369, §
1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 231, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 106, §§ 30, 31; 74 Del. Laws, c. 285, § 3.)