Legislative Council,
§ 2133. Penalties; jurisdiction of justices of the peace.
(a) Any person who:
(1) Knowingly inserts any false information upon the face of a temporary registration plate; or
(2) Issues any temporary registration plate to a person or for a vehicle other than those permitted under this title; or
(3) Operates any vehicle bearing a temporary registration plate which is invalid or expired shall be guilty of an unclassified
misdemeanor, and shall for the first offense be fined not less than $25 nor more than $100. For each subsequent like offense, the person
shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200, or imprisoned not less than 10 nor more than 30 days, or both.
(b) Justices of the peace shall have jurisdiction of offenses under this section.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 2133; 50 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 503, § 6; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 60, §
3.)