Legislative Council,
§ 2749. Refusal to submit as admissible in evidence.
Upon the trial of any action or proceeding arising out of the acts alleged to have been committed by any person while in violation of
§ 4177 or § 4177L of this title or local ordinance substantially conforming thereto, the court may admit evidence of the refusal of such
person to submit to a chemical test of breath, blood or urine under this subchapter.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 2740I; 57 Del. Laws, c. 52; 63 Del. Laws, c. 430, § 7; 64 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 7; 70 Del. Laws, c. 36, § 8; 70
Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)