Legislative Council,
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty [For
application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 5].
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall
operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following
minimum insurance coverage:
(1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of the
vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility Law of this State.
(2) a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident for:
1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral services.
Compensation for funeral services, including all customary charges and the cost of a burial plot for 1 person, shall not exceed
the sum of $5,000. Compensation may include expenses for any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in accordance
with a recognized religious method of healing.
2. Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person.
Page 34
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
3. Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical or
* * *
5. “Injured person” for the purposes of this section shall include the personal representative of an estate; provided, however,
that if a death occurs, the “net amount of lost earnings” shall include only that sum attributable to the period prior to the death
of the person so injured.
b. The minimum insurance coverage which will satisfy the requirements of subparagraph a. of this paragraph is a minimum limit
for the total of all payments which must be made pursuant to that subparagraph of $15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for all
persons injured in any 1 accident.
c. The coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other
person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle.
d. The coverage required by this paragraph shall also be applicable to the named insureds and members of their households for
accidents which occur through being injured by an accident with any motor vehicle other than a Delaware insured motor vehicle
while a pedestrian or while occupying any registered motor vehicle other than a Delaware registered insured motor vehicle, in any
state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.
e. The coverage required in this paragraph shall apply to pedestrians only if they are injured by an accident with any motor vehicle
* * *
impossible or impractical to perform within the 2-year period. Such surgical or dental procedures must be verified in writing, within
2 years of the accident, by a qualified medical practitioner.
i. 1. Expenses under paragraph (a)(2)a. of this section shall be submitted to the insurer as promptly as practical, in no event more
than 2 years after they are received by the insured.
2. Payments of expenses under paragraph (a)(2)a. of this section shall be made as soon as practical after they are received during
the period of 2 years from the accident. Expenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical to present
to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-year period.
(3) Compensation for damage to property arising as a result of an accident involving the motor vehicle, other than damage to a
motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, self-propelled mobile equipment and any property in or upon any of the aforementioned, with the
minimum limits of $10,000 for any 1 accident.
(4) Compensation for damage to the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of the motor vehicle, not to exceed the actual cash
value of the vehicle at the time of the loss and $10 per day, with a maximum payment of $300, for loss of use of such vehicle.
The owner of the motor vehicle may elect to exclude, in whole or in part, the coverage described in this paragraph by the use of certain
deductibles and exclusions in accordance with filings made by the insurer with the Department of Insurance.
* * *
shall have the same force and effect as if the operator had made the plea in open court. The Justice of the Peace Court shall enact court
rules to implement the handling of such cases by mail or facsimile transmission. Where proof of insurance is provided by facsimile, the
operator’s insurer or the insurer’s agent or broker must confirm the information by mail and the Justice of the Peace Court must confirm
by telephone that the facsimile was sent by the operator’s insurer or the insurer’s agent or broker.
(c) Only insurance policies validly issued by companies authorized to write in this State all the kinds of insurance embodied in the
required coverages shall satisfy the requirements of this section.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the issuance of policies providing coverage more extensive than the minimum
coverages required by this section or to require the segregation of such minimum coverages from other coverages in the same policy.
(e) Policies purporting to satisfy the requirements of this section shall contain a provision which states that, notwithstanding any of
the other terms and conditions of the policy, the coverage afforded shall be at least as extensive as the minimum coverage required by
this section.
(f) The coverage described in paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section may be subject to conditions and exclusions customary to the field
of liability, casualty and property insurance and not inconsistent with the requirements of this section, except there shall be no exclusion
to any person who sustains bodily injury or death to the extent that benefits therefore are in whole or in part either payable or required
to be provided under any workers’ compensation law.
* * *
party, then any insurer who has been paid its subrogated claim shall reimburse the tortfeasor’s liability insurer that portion of the claim
exceeding the maximum amount of the tortfeasor’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured party.
(6) Unless specifically excepted by this subsection, this subsection shall also apply to self-insurers.
(h) Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section, other than an insurer in an action brought
pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a
tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section without regard to any elective
reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits are actually recoverable.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an insurer to insure any particular risk. Nothing herein shall limit the insurer’s
obligation pursuant to the Delaware Automobile Plan.
(j) Every insurance policy issued under this section shall require the insurer to submit to arbitration, in the manner set forth hereinafter,
any claims for losses or damages within the coverages required under paragraph (a)(2) of this section and for damages to a motor vehicle,
including the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of such vehicle, upon request of the party claiming to have suffered a loss or
* * *