Legislative Council,
§ 4146. Pedestrians on highways; penalty.
(a) Where a sidewalk is provided and is accessible, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(b) Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk facing traffic only on a shoulder,
as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.
(c) Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as
practicable to an outside edge of the roadway, and shall walk facing traffic.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any pedestrian upon a highway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the
highway.
(e) This section shall not require that pedestrians on one-way roadways of controlled-access highways walk facing traffic to the nearest
emergency reporting device.
(f) Whoever violates this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $10 nor more than $28.75. For each subsequent like
offense, the person shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than $50.
(g) A foot race or walking event on a highway shall not be unlawful when the event has been approved by the Department or the local
authorities in their respective jurisdictions. Approval of a foot race or walking event on a highway shall be granted only under conditions
which ensure reasonable safety for all participants, spectators and other highway users, and which prevent unreasonable interference with
traffic flow which would seriously inconvenience other highway users. By agreement with the approving authority, participants in an
approved foot race or walking event on a highway may be exempted from compliance with any traffic laws otherwise applicable thereto,
provided that traffic control is adequate to ensure the safety of all highway users.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 4146; 54 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 700, § 5; 65 Del. Laws, c. 503, § 17; 68 Del. Laws, c. 9, §
27; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 191, § 1.)