Legislative Council,
§ 4177. Driving a vehicle while under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content; evidence;
arrests; and penalties.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle:
(1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol;
(2) When the person is under the influence of any drug;
(3) When the person is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug;
(4) When the person’s alcohol concentration is .08 or more; or
(5) When the person’s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more. Notwithstanding any other
provision of the law to the contrary, a person is guilty under this subsection, without regard to the person’s alcohol concentration
at the time of driving, if the person’s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more and that alcohol
concentration is the result of an amount of alcohol present in, or consumed by the person when that person was driving;
(6) When the person’s blood contains, within 4 hours of driving, any amount of an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of
the unlawful use or consumption of such illicit or recreational drug or any amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the
unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving.
(b) In a prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)b. of this section, the fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has
been, legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug shall not constitute a defense.
(2) a. No person shall be guilty under paragraph (a)(5) of this section when the person has not consumed alcohol prior to or during
* * *
is used in paragraph (a)(6) of this section shall not include any substance or compound that is solely an inactive ingredient or inactive
metabolite of such drug.
(10) “Vehicle” shall include any vehicle as defined in § 101(86) of this title, any off-highway vehicle as defined in § 101(45) of
this title and any moped as defined in § 101(36) of this title.
(11) “While under the influence” shall mean that the person is, because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both, less able than
the person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due
care in the driving of a vehicle.
(d) Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall:
(1) For the first offense, be fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,500 or imprisoned not more than 12 months or both. Any
period of imprisonment imposed under this paragraph may be suspended.
(2) For a second offense occurring at any time within 10 years of a prior offense, be fined not less than $750 nor more than $2,500
and imprisoned not less than 60 days nor more than 18 months. The minimum sentence for a person sentenced under this paragraph
may not be suspended. The sentencing Court may suspend the minimum sentence set forth in this subsection upon the condition that
the offender shall successfully complete the Court of Common Pleas Driving Under the Influence Treatment Program in which the
offender shall complete a minimum of 30 days of community service.
* * *
section, the Attorney General shall file a motion to have the defendant sentenced pursuant to those provisions. If it shall appear to the
satisfaction of the court at a hearing on the motion that the defendant falls within paragraph (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), (d)(6) or (d)(7) of
this section, the court shall enter an order declaring the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced to be a felony and shall
impose a sentence accordingly.
Page 184
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
(12) The Court of Common Pleas and Justice of the Peace Courts shall not have jurisdiction over offenses which must be sentenced
pursuant to paragraph (d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), (d)(6), (d)(7), (d)(8) or (d)(9) of this section.
(13) The Justice of the Peace Court shall have jurisdiction to accept pleas of guilt and to impose sentence for violations of this section
that are not subject to sentencing pursuant to paragraphs (d)(3) through (d)(9) of this section and to enter conditional adjudications of
guilt requiring or permitting a person to enter a first offender election pursuant to § 4177B of this title. The Justice of the Peace Court
shall not have jurisdiction to try any violations of this section. If an offense or criminal case within the exclusive jurisdiction of a justice
of the peace or alderman or mayor of any incorporated city or town, except the City of Newark, is or may be joined properly with a
violation of this section, such offense or criminal case shall remain joined with any violation of this section for the purpose of trial.
* * *
c. That the blood was delivered by the officer or persons stated in the report; and,
d. That the blood contained the alcohol, drugs or both therein stated.
(2) Any report introduced under paragraph (h)(1) of this section must:
a. Identify the Forensic Toxicologist, Forensic Chemist or State Police Forensic Analytical Chemist as an individual certified
by the Division of Forensic Science, the Delaware State Police Crime Laboratory or any county or municipal police department
employing scientific analysis of blood, as qualified under standards approved by the Division of Forensic Science, or the Delaware
State Police Crime Laboratory to analyze the blood;
Page 185
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
b. State that the person made an analysis of the blood under the procedures approved by the Division of Forensic Science or the
Delaware State Police Crime Laboratory; and,
c. State that the blood, in that person’s opinion, contains the resulting alcohol concentration or the presence or concentration of
any drug within the meaning of this section.
Nothing in this subsection precludes the right of any party to introduce any evidence supporting or contradicting the evidence
contained in the report entered pursuant to paragraphs (h)(1) and (2) of this section.
(3) For purposes of establishing the chain of physical custody or control of evidence defined in this section which is necessary to
admit such evidence in any proceeding, a statement signed by each successive person in the chain of custody that the person delivered it
* * *