Legislative Council,
§ 101. Words and phrases.
For the purposes of this title, unless the context otherwise clearly indicates:
(1) “All terrain vehicle” or “ATV” means an “off-highway vehicle” or “OHV” that is motorized and designed to travel on 4 lowpressure tires and having a seat to be straddled by the operator and handlebars for steering control. “ATV” does not include a farm
* * *
b. Is designed and adapted only for lifting or carrying an implement described in paragraph (23)a. of this section.
(24) “Farm tractor” includes every motor vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm implement for drawing plows, mowing
machines and other implements of husbandry.
(25) “Federal-aid primary system highway” includes any roadway designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation as
part of the federal-aid primary system in existence on June 1, 1991, as amended, that can safely accommodate the applicable vehicle
widths and lengths provided under 49 U.S.C. § 31111 and 49 U.S.C. § 31113.
(26) “Foreign vehicle” includes every motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer which is brought into this State otherwise than in the
ordinary course of business by or through a manufacturer or dealer and which has not been registered in this State.
(27) “Highway” means the entire width between boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature open to the use of the
public as a matter of right for purposes of vehicular travel, but does not include a road or driveway upon grounds owned by private
persons, colleges, universities or other institutions.
(28) “Intersection” means the area embraced within the prolongation of the lateral curb lines or, if none, then the lateral boundary
lines of 2 or more highways which join one another at an angle, whether or not 1 such highway crosses the other.
(29) “Judgment” includes any judgment which has become final by expiration without appeal of the time within which an appeal
might have been perfected or by final affirmation on appeal, rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction of any state or of the United
States, upon a cause of action arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, for damages, including damages
for care and loss of services, because of bodily injury to or death of any person, or for damages because of injury to or destruction of
property, including the loss of use thereof or upon a cause of action on an agreement of settlement for such damages.
(30) “Jurisdiction” shall mean any state, territory or federal district of the United States or a foreign country.
(31) “License” means any license, temporary instruction permit or temporary license issued under the laws of this State pertaining
to the licensing of persons to operate motor vehicles.
(32) “Local authorities” includes every county, municipal and other local board or body having authority to adopt local police
regulations under the Constitution and laws of this State.
(33) “Manufacturer” includes every person engaged in the business of manufacturing motor vehicles, trailers or semitrailers or OHVs.
(34) “Metal tires” means all tires the surface of which on contact with the highway is wholly or partly of metal or other hard,
nonresilient material.
* * *
or shoulder. In the event a highway includes 2 or more separate roadways, the term “roadway” as used herein shall refer to any such
roadway separately but not to all such roadways collectively.
(65) “Safety zone” means the area or space officially set aside within a highway for the exclusive use of pedestrians and which is so
plainly marked or indicated by proper signs as to be plainly visible at all times while set apart as a safety zone.
(66) “Scale” means a device used to determine or calculate weight.
(67) “School bus” means a commercial motor vehicle used to transport preprimary, primary, or secondary school students from
home to school, from school to home, or to and from school-sponsored events, or any vehicle which meets the regulatory requirements
adopted by the Department of Education with the advice of the Division of Motor Vehicles as specified under § 2901 of Title 14.
“School bus” does not include a bus used as a common carrier.
(68) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation of this State or the Secretary’s duly authorized designee.
(69) “Semitrailer” includes every vehicle of the trailer type so designed and used in conjunction with a motor vehicle that some part
of its own weight and that of its own load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle, and piling and pole trailers are to be considered
to fall within the meaning of this definition.
(70) “Single draft weighing” means weighing of the entire vehicle at 1 time by use of vehicle scales, axle load scales, wheel load
weighers or any combination of these weighing devices.
(71) “Solid rubber tire” includes every tire made of rubber other than a pneumatic tire.
(72) “Special construction equipment” means every vehicle not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or
property and only incidentally operated or moved over a highway, including but not limited to: Ditch-digging apparatus, well-boring
apparatus, road construction or maintenance machinery such as asphalt spreaders, air compressors and drills, bituminous mixers, bucket
loaders, tractors other than truck tractors, levelling graders, finishing machines, road rollers, scarifiers, earth-moving scrapers and
carryalls, welders, power shovels and drag lines, self-propelled cranes, earth-moving equipment and construction box storage trailers
(except when such trailers are used for transporting merchandise). The term does not apply to dump trucks, truck mounted transit mixers,
tow trucks or shovels or other vehicles designed for the transportation of persons or property to which machinery has been attached.
(73) “Specialized vehicle” shall mean a vehicle or motor vehicle which may be registered by the Division of Motor Vehicles, but
with special restrictions as determined by the Division of Motor Vehicles.
* * *