Legislative Council,
§ 2122. Unauthorized use of or addition to plates.
(a) No person shall use or exhibit in a manner or at a time not authorized by this chapter, or by the rules and regulations of the Department
with respect thereto, any number of registration plates or accessory plates, or display or use any unauthorized design, symbol, or legend
on or attached to any such plates.
(b) (1) Any police officer is authorized to make a stop for purposes of enforcing this section, upon reasonable and articulable suspicion
that a violation of subsection (a) of this section has occurred.
(2) A violation of subsection (a) of this section is a moving violation, subject to all of the following:
a. Jurisdiction of a Justice of the Peace Court under § 703 of this title.
b. Penalties under § 2116(a) of this title.
(c) A violation of subsection (a) of this section is also grounds for failing an inspection under subchapter III of this chapter.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 12; 37 Del. Laws, c. 16, §§ 1, 2; Code 1935, § 5550; 43 Del. Laws, c. 244, § 6; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 2122;
83 Del. Laws, c. 437, § 1.)