Legislative Council,
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty [For
application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 5].
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall
* * *
h. Insurers shall notify injured persons covered under this section that the coverage is for 2 years from the date of the accident,
and that it is only extended for compensation related to surgical or dental procedures that are related to the accident and that were
impossible or impractical to perform within the 2-year period. Such surgical or dental procedures must be verified in writing, within
2 years of the accident, by a qualified medical practitioner.
i. 1. Expenses under paragraph (a)(2)a. of this section shall be submitted to the insurer as promptly as practical, in no event more
than 2 years after they are received by the insured.
2. Payments of expenses under paragraph (a)(2)a. of this section shall be made as soon as practical after they are received during
the period of 2 years from the accident. Expenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical to present
to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-year period.
(3) Compensation for damage to property arising as a result of an accident involving the motor vehicle, other than damage to a
motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, self-propelled mobile equipment and any property in or upon any of the aforementioned, with the
minimum limits of $10,000 for any 1 accident.
(4) Compensation for damage to the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of the motor vehicle, not to exceed the actual cash
value of the vehicle at the time of the loss and $10 per day, with a maximum payment of $300, for loss of use of such vehicle.
The owner of the motor vehicle may elect to exclude, in whole or in part, the coverage described in this paragraph by the use of certain
deductibles and exclusions in accordance with filings made by the insurer with the Department of Insurance.
* * *
by the injured party and/or the recovery of benefits paid by the insurer or self-insurer.
(5) Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a liability insurer from paying the subrogated claim of another insurer prior to the
settlement or resolution of the injured party’s claim. However, should the amount of such settlement or resolution, in addition to the
amount of any subrogated claim, exceed the maximum amount for the tortfeasor’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured
party, then any insurer who has been paid its subrogated claim shall reimburse the tortfeasor’s liability insurer that portion of the claim
exceeding the maximum amount of the tortfeasor’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured party.
(6) Unless specifically excepted by this subsection, this subsection shall also apply to self-insurers.
(h) Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section, other than an insurer in an action brought
pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a
tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section without regard to any elective
reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits are actually recoverable.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an insurer to insure any particular risk. Nothing herein shall limit the insurer’s
obligation pursuant to the Delaware Automobile Plan.
(j) Every insurance policy issued under this section shall require the insurer to submit to arbitration, in the manner set forth hereinafter,
any claims for losses or damages within the coverages required under paragraph (a)(2) of this section and for damages to a motor vehicle,
including the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of such vehicle, upon request of the party claiming to have suffered a loss or
damages within the above-described coverages of paragraph (a)(2) of this section or to such a motor vehicle. Such request shall be in
* * *