Legislative Council,
§ 2510. Endorsement and delivery of certificate of title upon transfer; penalty [For applicability of this
section, see 80 Del. Laws, c. 77, § 23].
(a) The owner of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is required shall not sell or transfer that title or interest in or to such
vehicle unless the owner has obtained a certificate of title thereto or, unless having procured a certificate of title, the owner shall in every
respect comply with the requirements of this section. Whoever violates this section shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than $500,
or imprisoned not less than 30 days nor more than 1 year or both.
(b) The owner of a motor vehicle who transfers or sells that title or interest in or to such motor vehicle shall endorse an assignment and
warranty of title upon the certificate of title for such vehicle with a statement, as certified by the owner under penalty of perjury, of all
liens or encumbrances thereon and the owner shall deliver the certificate of title to the purchaser or transferee at the time of delivering
the vehicle.
(c) The transferee, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, shall thereupon present such certificate endorsed and assigned
to the Department, accompanied by a transfer fee of $35 and make application for and obtain a new certificate of title for such vehicle.
(d) When the transferee of a vehicle is a dealer who holds the vehicle for resale and operates it only for purposes of demonstration
under dealer’s number plates or when the transferee does not drive such vehicle or permit such vehicle to be driven upon the highways,
such transferee shall not be required to forward the certificate of title to the Department, as provided in subsection (c) of this section,
but such transferee upon transferring that title or interest to another person shall execute and acknowledge an assignment and warranty
of title upon the certificate of title and deliver the same to the person to whom such transfer is made. No dealer or other transferee shall
hold the certificate of title to a motor vehicle for resale and/or transfer that title or interest to another person by executing an assignment
and warranty of title upon the certificate of title without first having satisfied or caused to be satisfied all liens or encumbrances against
the motor vehicle recorded in the office of the Secretary.
(e) Whenever the ownership of any motor vehicle passes otherwise than by voluntary transfer, the new owner may obtain a certificate
of title therefore from the Department upon application therefore and payment of a fee of $35, accompanied with such instruments or
documents of authority, or certified copies thereof, as may be required by law to evidence or effect a transfer of title or interest in or to
chattels in such case. The Department, when satisfied of the genuineness and regularity of such transfer, shall issue a new certificate of
title to the person entitled thereto.
(f) Whenever a dealer purchases or otherwise acquires a previously registered vehicle, the dealer shall immediately notify the
Department, giving the name of the former owner and a sufficient description of the vehicle to identify it.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 10, §§ 37, 49; 37 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 12; 40 Del. Laws, c. 33, § 1; Code 1935, §§ 5575, 5587; 43 Del. Laws, c.
244, § 17; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 2510; 53 Del. Laws, c. 221, §§ 18, 19; 57 Del. Laws, c. 670, § 10; 64 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 10; 65
Del. Laws, c. 178, §§ 7, 8; 68 Del. Laws, c. 156, § 60(h); 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 76, § 17; 80 Del. Laws, c. 77,
§ 22.)