Legislative Council,
§ 4168. General speed restrictions.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and without
having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event, speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid
colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway, in compliance with legal requirements and the duty
of all persons to use due care.
(b) The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, drive at an appropriate speed
when approaching and crossing an intersection or railway grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching
a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when a special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other
traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 4168; 54 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 701, § 43.)