Legislative Council,
§ 2807. Court’s findings; judgment; prothonotary to submit copy.
If the court finds that the person is not the same person named in the abstract, or that the person is not an habitual offender under
this chapter, the proceeding shall be dismissed. If the court finds that the person is the same person named in the abstract and that the
person is an habitual offender, the court shall by appropriate judgment direct that such person not drive or operate a motor vehicle on the
highways of this State and to surrender to the court all licenses or permits to operate a motor vehicle upon the highways of this State. The
prothonotary shall forthwith transmit a copy of such judgment together with any licenses or permits surrendered to the Department.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 2807; 58 Del. Laws, c. 416; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)