Legislative Council,
§ 4177D. Courses of instruction; rehabilitation programs.
The Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services, through the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health, shall
establish courses of instruction and programs of rehabilitation for persons whose drivers’ licenses have been revoked for driving a vehicle
while under the influence of alcohol or any drug, or both. The Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services shall administer
such courses and programs and adopt rules and regulations for such courses and programs. The Secretary of the Department of Health and
Social Services shall establish a schedule of fees for enrollment in such courses and programs. The schedule of fees may not exceed the
maximum fine imposed for an offense under § 4177 of this title. A person’s successful completion of the Court of Common Pleas Driving
Under the Influence Treatment Program is equivalent to a course of instruction or program of rehabilitation approved under this section.
(61 Del. Laws, c. 474, § 2; 63 Del. Laws, c. 430, § 18; 64 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 19; 74 Del. Laws, c. 110, § 87; 79 Del. Laws, c. 378,
§ 4; 81 Del. Laws, c. 331, § 1.)