Legislative Council,
§ 4177. Driving a vehicle while under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content; evidence;
arrests; and penalties.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle:
(1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol;
* * *
is used in paragraph (a)(6) of this section shall not include any substance or compound that is solely an inactive ingredient or inactive
metabolite of such drug.
(10) “Vehicle” shall include any vehicle as defined in § 101(86) of this title, any off-highway vehicle as defined in § 101(45) of
this title and any moped as defined in § 101(36) of this title.
(11) “While under the influence” shall mean that the person is, because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both, less able than
the person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due
care in the driving of a vehicle.
(d) Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall:
(1) For the first offense, be fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,500 or imprisoned not more than 12 months or both. Any
period of imprisonment imposed under this paragraph may be suspended.
(2) For a second offense occurring at any time within 10 years of a prior offense, be fined not less than $750 nor more than $2,500
and imprisoned not less than 60 days nor more than 18 months. The minimum sentence for a person sentenced under this paragraph
may not be suspended. The sentencing Court may suspend the minimum sentence set forth in this subsection upon the condition that
the offender shall successfully complete the Court of Common Pleas Driving Under the Influence Treatment Program in which the
offender shall complete a minimum of 30 days of community service.
* * *
shall include participation in both a drug and alcohol abstinence program and a drug and alcohol treatment program as set forth in
paragraph (d)(9) of this section.
(4) For a fourth offense occurring any time after 3 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony, be fined not more than $7,000, and
imprisoned not less than 2 years nor more than 5 years. The provisions of § 4205(b)(5) or § 4217 of Title 11 or any other statute to
the contrary notwithstanding, the first 6 months of the sentence shall not be suspended, but shall be served at Level V and shall not be
subject to any early release, furlough or reduction of any kind. The sentencing court may suspend up to 18 months of any minimum
sentence set forth in this paragraph provided, however, that any portion of a sentence suspended pursuant to this paragraph shall include
participation in both a drug and alcohol abstinence program and a drug and alcohol treatment program as set forth in paragraph (d)
(9) of this section.
Page 183
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
(5) For a fifth offense occurring any time after 4 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony, be fined not more than $10,000 and
imprisoned not less than 3 years nor more than 5 years.
(6) For a sixth offense occurring any time after 5 prior offenses, be guilty of a class D felony, be fined not more than $10,000 and
imprisoned not less than 4 years nor more than 8 years.
* * *
is whether a person was driving a vehicle while under the influence, evidence establishing the presence and concentration of alcohol or
drugs in the person’s blood, breath or urine shall be relevant and admissible. Such evidence may include the results from tests of samples
of the person’s blood, breath or urine taken within 4 hours after the time of driving or at some later time. In any proceeding, the resulting
alcohol or drug concentration reported when a test, as defined in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, is performed shall be deemed to be
the actual alcohol or drug concentration in the person’s blood, breath or urine without regard to any margin of error or tolerance factor
inherent in such tests.
(1) Evidence obtained through a preliminary screening test of a person’s breath in order to estimate the alcohol concentration of the
person at the scene of a stop or other initial encounter between a law-enforcement officer and the person shall be admissible in any
proceeding to determine whether probable cause existed to believe that a violation of this Code has occurred. However, such evidence
may only be admissible in proceedings for the determination of guilt when evidence or argument by the defendant is admitted or made
relating to the alcohol concentration of the person at the time of driving.
(2) Nothing in this section shall preclude conviction of an offense defined in this Code based solely on admissible evidence other
* * *
without the necessity of a personal appearance in court by the person signing the statement, in accordance with the same procedures
outlined in § 4331(3) of Title 10.
(4) In a criminal proceeding, the prosecution shall, upon written demand of a defendant filed in the proceedings at least 15 days
prior to the trial, require the presence of the Forensic Toxicologist, Forensic Chemist, State Police Forensic Analytical Chemist, or
any person necessary to establish the chain of custody as a witness in the proceeding. The chain of custody or control of evidence
defined in this section is established when there is evidence sufficient to eliminate any reasonable probability that such evidence has
been tampered with, altered or misidentified.
(i) In addition to any other powers of arrest, any law-enforcement officer is hereby authorized to arrest without a warrant any person
who the officer has probable cause to believe has violated the provisions of this section, regardless of whether the alleged violation was
committed in the presence of such officer. This authority to arrest extends to any hospital or other medical treatment facility located beyond
the territorial limits of the officer’s jurisdiction provided there is probable cause to believe that the violation of this section occurred within
the officer’s jurisdiction. This authority to arrest also extends to any place where the person is found within 4 hours of the alleged driving
* * *