Legislative Council,
§ 2503. New certificate of title, registration and inspection; exceptions [For applicability of this section, see
80 Del. Laws, c. 77, § 23].
(a) The transferee of a Delaware registered vehicle shall make application for a new certificate of title immediately following purchase,
but in no case more than 30 days after purchase of said vehicle. If due to extraordinary circumstances the purchaser is unable to apply for
a certificate of title within 30 days of the purchase date, the Director, in the Director’s discretion and for good cause shown, may grant an
extension of time within which the purchaser must do so. The transferee, before operating or permitting the operation of a motor vehicle
which has been transferred to such transferee upon a highway, shall apply for a transfer of title, obtain the registration of the vehicle as
upon original registration, submit the vehicle to inspection and obtain new registration plates and new number plates as provided in this
title. If the transferor has not had the registration plates and number plates transferred and assigned to another vehicle, then the transferee
may, before operating or permitting the operation of such vehicle upon a highway, apply for and obtain, upon the payment of a fee of
$35, a transfer of title and registration. Upon any such application the Department shall issue to the transferee without additional fee
or inspection a new certificate of title and a new registration card, which card shall show the same period for which such vehicle was
originally registered by the owner.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the operation of vehicles by dealers or under temporary or limited permits or
certificates as otherwise provided by this title.
(c) The Department shall transfer a certificate of title or registration certificate to any person 18 years of age or older if such person
is otherwise qualified to obtain such certificate of title or registration certificate. The Department may transfer a certificate of title or
registration certificate to a person under 18 years of age if at least 1 parent or guardian of said person signs the certificate of title or
registration certificate stating consent to the transfer of same.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 15; Code 1935, § 5553; 43 Del. Laws, c. 244, § 9; 48 Del. Laws, c. 115, § 2; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 2503; 53
Del. Laws, c. 221, § 16; 54 Del. Laws, c. 365, § 3; 57 Del. Laws, c. 75; 58 Del. Laws, c. 551, § 42; 59 Del. Laws, c. 48, § 4; 65
Del. Laws, c. 178, § 5; 68 Del. Laws, c. 156, § 60(e); 69 Del. Laws, c. 74, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 76, §
15; 80 Del. Laws, c. 77, § 20.)