Legislative Council,
§ 4177. Driving a vehicle while under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content; evidence;
arrests; and penalties.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle:
(1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol;
(2) When the person is under the influence of any drug;
(3) When the person is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug;
(4) When the person’s alcohol concentration is .08 or more; or
(5) When the person’s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more. Notwithstanding any other
provision of the law to the contrary, a person is guilty under this subsection, without regard to the person’s alcohol concentration
at the time of driving, if the person’s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more and that alcohol
concentration is the result of an amount of alcohol present in, or consumed by the person when that person was driving;
(6) When the person’s blood contains, within 4 hours of driving, any amount of an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of
the unlawful use or consumption of such illicit or recreational drug or any amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the
unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving.
(b) In a prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)b. of this section, the fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has
been, legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug shall not constitute a defense.
(2) a. No person shall be guilty under paragraph (a)(5) of this section when the person has not consumed alcohol prior to or during
* * *
is used in paragraph (a)(6) of this section shall not include any substance or compound that is solely an inactive ingredient or inactive
metabolite of such drug.
(10) “Vehicle” shall include any vehicle as defined in § 101(86) of this title, any off-highway vehicle as defined in § 101(45) of
this title and any moped as defined in § 101(36) of this title.
(11) “While under the influence” shall mean that the person is, because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both, less able than
the person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due
care in the driving of a vehicle.
(d) Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall:
(1) For the first offense, be fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,500 or imprisoned not more than 12 months or both. Any
period of imprisonment imposed under this paragraph may be suspended.
(2) For a second offense occurring at any time within 10 years of a prior offense, be fined not less than $750 nor more than $2,500
and imprisoned not less than 60 days nor more than 18 months. The minimum sentence for a person sentenced under this paragraph
may not be suspended. The sentencing Court may suspend the minimum sentence set forth in this subsection upon the condition that
the offender shall successfully complete the Court of Common Pleas Driving Under the Influence Treatment Program in which the
offender shall complete a minimum of 30 days of community service.
* * *
admit such evidence in any proceeding, a statement signed by each successive person in the chain of custody that the person delivered it
to the other person indicated on or about the date stated is prima facie evidence that the person had custody and made the delivery stated,
without the necessity of a personal appearance in court by the person signing the statement, in accordance with the same procedures
outlined in § 4331(3) of Title 10.
(4) In a criminal proceeding, the prosecution shall, upon written demand of a defendant filed in the proceedings at least 15 days
prior to the trial, require the presence of the Forensic Toxicologist, Forensic Chemist, State Police Forensic Analytical Chemist, or
any person necessary to establish the chain of custody as a witness in the proceeding. The chain of custody or control of evidence
defined in this section is established when there is evidence sufficient to eliminate any reasonable probability that such evidence has
been tampered with, altered or misidentified.
(i) In addition to any other powers of arrest, any law-enforcement officer is hereby authorized to arrest without a warrant any person
who the officer has probable cause to believe has violated the provisions of this section, regardless of whether the alleged violation was
committed in the presence of such officer. This authority to arrest extends to any hospital or other medical treatment facility located beyond
the territorial limits of the officer’s jurisdiction provided there is probable cause to believe that the violation of this section occurred within
* * *