Legislative Council,
§ 302. Rules and regulations.
(a) The Secretary of Transportation and/or the Secretary of Safety and Homeland Security, in keeping with their respective
responsibilities, may adopt and enforce such administrative rules and regulations and designate such agencies as may be necessary to
carry out this title. The Secretary of Transportation and/or the Secretary of Safety and Homeland Security, in keeping with their respective
responsibilities, may also adopt and enforce such rules and regulations relative to equipment, weight, size and operation of motor vehicles,
provided such rules and regulations are not contrary to a positive law, as may be necessary and proper in order to conform to the rules
and regulations of the Interstate Commerce Commission and in order to establish a more uniform Motor Vehicle Code and more uniform
traffic rules and regulations. No rule or regulation adopted pursuant to the authority granted by this section shall extend, modify or conflict
with any law of this State, or the reasonable implications thereof.
(b) Any rules, regulations, procedures or agreements enacted, authorized or entered by the Secretary of Public Safety prior to July 1,
2003, shall remain in effect until such time as these rules, regulations, procedures or agreements are replaced, terminated or amended
by the appropriate departmental Secretary.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 3; Code 1935, § 5541; 43 Del. Laws, c. 243, § 1; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 305; 57 Del. Laws, c. 670, § 6D; 67
Del. Laws, c. 344, § 7; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 110, §§ 12, 13.)