Legislative Council,
§ 2707. License qualifications.
(a) (1) No Class D operator’s license shall be issued to any person under the age of 16 years. A CDL Class A, CDL Class B or CDL
Class C license shall not be issued to any person under 18 years of age nor to any person 18 years of age or older who has not had at
least 1 year’s experience as an operator of a motor vehicle.
(2) No endorsement for “L”, “T”, “P” or “N” shall be issued to any person under 18 years of age or to any person 18 years of
age or older who has not had at least 1 year’s experience as an operator of a motor vehicle. No endorsement of “H” or “X” shall be
issued to any person under 21 years of age or to any person 21 years of age or older who has not had at least 1 year’s experience as
an operator of a motor vehicle.
(b) The Department shall not issue an operator’s or chauffeur’s license to any:
(1) Person whose license has been suspended, during the period for which license was suspended;
(2) Person whose license has been revoked under this chapter until the expiration of 1 year after such license was revoked;
(3) Person whom it has determined is an habitual drunkard or is addicted to the use of narcotic drugs;
(4) Person when in the opinion of the Department such person is a person with a physical or mental disability or disease as will serve to
prevent such person from exercising reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle while operating the same upon the highways;
(5) Person who is unable to understand highway warning or direction signs in the English language;
(6) Person who is subject to loss of consciousness due to disease of the central nervous system, unless such person furnishes the
Department with a certificate of the person’s treating physician, duly licensed to practice medicine and surgery, which certificate states:
“I (name of treating physician) hereby certify that I am the treating physician for (name of person), that I have been the treating
physician for him/her for a period of at least 3 months, that I am aware of his/her medical history, including his/her history with
respect to diseases of the central nervous system, and that such person’s physical or mental disability under sufficient control to
permit him/her to operate a motor vehicle with safety to person and property.”
Each person licensed to operate a motor vehicle on the basis of such certificate shall furnish the Department with a new certificate
each year not later than the last day of the holder’s birth month and not earlier than 45 days before said date. The certificate shall
show that on the basis of an examination within said period a physician duly licensed to practice medicine and surgery has determined
that the physical or mental disability remains under sufficient control to permit the person to operate a motor vehicle with safety to
person and property. Except as provided below, if such certificate is not received by the Department, the Department shall suspend
said license and shall notify its holder.
The above provision of this paragraph notwithstanding, if the person’s treating physician, duly licensed to practice medicine and
* * *