Legislative Council,
§ 2733. Discretionary suspension or revocation of license or driving privileges.
(a) The Department may immediately suspend the license and driving privileges or both of any person without hearing and without
* * *
(3) Is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle or is a person with mental or physical disabilities rendering it unsafe for such person
to drive a motor vehicle upon the highways;
(4) Is an habitual reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle or has committed a serious violation of the motor vehicle laws
of this State;
(5) Has violated § 2751(a) or (b) of this title;
(6) Has violated § 6702 of this title;
(7) Has violated § 2118A of this title; or
(8) Has violated § 4129 of this title based upon notification of such violation provided by the Department of Transportation to the
Department. However, no suspension of driving privileges shall take place if the toll(s), administrative fee and civil penalty has been
paid prior to the hearing required under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Whenever the Department suspends the license of any person for any reason set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the Department
shall immediately notify the licensee and afford the licensee an opportunity of a hearing before the Department in the county wherein the
licensee resides. Upon such hearing the Department shall either rescind its order of suspension or, good cause appearing therefor, may
suspend the license of such person for a further period or revoke the license.
(c) The Department may suspend or revoke the right of any nonresident to operate a motor vehicle in this State for any cause for which
the license of a resident operator or chauffeur may be suspended or revoked, and any nonresident who operates a motor vehicle upon a
highway when the right to operate has been suspended or revoked by the Department shall be punished as provided in § 2756 of this title.
(d) (1) The Department may suspend or revoke the license of any resident of this State upon receiving notice of the conviction of such
person in another state of an offense therein which, if committed in this State, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the
license of an operator or chauffeur. The Department may, upon receiving a record of the conviction in this State of a nonresident driver
of a motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State, forward a certified copy of such record to the Motor Vehicle
Administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident.
(2) If the Department takes action pursuant to this subsection because of the receipt of notice of the conviction in another state of
a resident of this State for operating a vehicle without insurance, it shall provide the resident with the opportunity to produce for the
Department sufficient proof of insurance as determined by the Department showing such insurance to have been in full force and effect
at all pertinent times on the day of the occurrence of the offense. If the Department determines that such insurance was in full force
and effect at all pertinent times on the day of the occurrence of the offense, the resident’s driver’s license shall be reinstated without a
fee and the notation relating to the Department’s action shall be removed from the resident’s driving record.
(e) The Department shall not suspend a license for a period of more than 1 year, and upon suspending or revoking any license shall
require that such license so suspended or revoked be surrendered to the Department to be retained by it, except that at the end of a period
Page 123
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
of suspension the license so surrendered shall be returned to the licensee upon payment of the reinstatement fee as provided in § 2737
of this title.
(f) The Department, upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person upon a charge of operating a motor vehicle while the
* * *