Legislative Council,
§ 2742. Revocation; notice; hearing [Effective until fulfillment of the contingency in 81 Del. Laws, c. 155, §
2].
(a) If a person refuses to permit chemical testing, after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the test shall not be
given but the police officer shall report the refusal to the Department. The police officer may, however, take reasonable steps to conduct
such chemical testing even without the consent of the person if the officer seeks to conduct such test or tests without informing the person
of the penalty of revocation for such refusal and thereby invoking the implied consent law.
(b) (1) Upon certification by the police officer that there existed probable cause to believe that the person had been acting in violation
of § 4177 of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto and that the person refused to submit to a chemical test
after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the Secretary shall revoke the person’s driver’s license and/or driving
privilege for a period of 1 year for a person with no previous violation of § 4177 of this title or this section or a similar statute of any
state or the District of Columbia or local government, within 5 years of the date of the charge in question; 18 months’ revocation for a
person with 1 previous violation of such statutes as described above; and 24 months’ revocation for a person with 2 or more previous
violations of such statutes as described above.
(2) Upon certification by the police officer that there existed probable cause to believe that the person had been acting in violation
of § 4177L of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto and that the person refused to submit to a chemical test
after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the Secretary shall revoke the person’s driver’s license and/or driving
privilege for a period of 2 months for a person with no previous violation of § 4177L of this title or this section or a similar statute of
Page 126
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
any state or the District of Columbia or local government; 6 months for a person with a previous violation of such statutes as described
above; and 12 months revocation for a person with 2 or more previous violations of such statutes as described above.
(c) Except in those cases wherein the police officer acts pursuant to subsection (b) of this section:
(1) Upon certification by the police officer that there existed probable cause to believe that the person was in violation of § 4177 of
this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto and the person was arrested on that occasion for a violation of § 4177
of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto or for violation of a criminal statute dealing with injury or death
caused to another person by the person’s driving or operation of the vehicle, if driving under the influence is included as an element of
* * *
an additional period if a written request for a hearing is received by the Division of Motor Vehicles within the 15-day period. The police
officer shall send the person’s driver’s license or permit to the Secretary along with the certificate required by subsection (b) or (c) of
this section.
(f) The hearing under this section shall be before the Secretary or the Secretary’s designee. The scope of the hearing shall cover the
issues of:
(1) With respect to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, whether the police officer had probable cause to believe the person was in
violation of § 4177 or § 4177L of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto.
(2) With respect to paragraph (c)(1) of this section, whether by a preponderance of the evidence it appears that the person was
in violation of § 4177 of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto. For purposes of this subsection an alcohol
concentration of .08 or more pursuant to testing provided for in this section, or § 4177 of this title, or a positive indication of the
presence of drugs, shall be conclusive evidence of said violation.
(3) With respect to paragraph (c)(2) of this section, whether by a preponderance of the evidence it appears that the person was in
violation of § 4177L of this title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto. For purposes of this subsection an alcohol
concentration of .02 or more pursuant to the testing referred to in this section shall be conclusive evidence of said violation.
(4) With respect to subsection (b) of this section, whether the person refused to permit the test after being informed of the penalty
of revocation for such refusal.
(g) The hearing specified in this section shall be scheduled within 60 days following the filing of the request for a hearing.
(h) In addition to the revocation authorized by this section, the Secretary shall require attendance of the person whose license is revoked
at a course of instruction or rehabilitation program established under § 4177D of this title.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 2740B; 57 Del. Laws, c. 52; 57 Del. Laws, c. 620, § 12A; 61 Del. Laws, c. 474, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 307, § 1;
63 Del. Laws, c. 430, § 3; 64 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 26, § 11; 70 Del. Laws, c. 36, §§ 3, 5-7, 13-15; 70 Del. Laws,
c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 92, § 13; 74 Del. Laws, c. 333, § 4; 75 Del. Laws, c. 397, § 14; 79 Del. Laws, c. 396, § 1.)