Legislative Council,
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty [For
application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 5].
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall
operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following
minimum insurance coverage:
(1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of the
vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility Law of this State.
(2) a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident for:
1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral services.
Compensation for funeral services, including all customary charges and the cost of a burial plot for 1 person, shall not exceed
the sum of $5,000. Compensation may include expenses for any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in accordance
with a recognized religious method of healing.
2. Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person.
Page 34
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
3. Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical or
dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform during that 2year period, the cost of such dental or surgical procedures, including expenses for related medical treatment, and the net amount
of lost earnings lost in connection with such dental or surgical procedures shall be payable. Such lost earnings shall be limited to
the period of time that is reasonably necessary to recover from such surgical or dental procedures but not to exceed 90 days. The
payment of these costs shall be either at the time they are ascertained or at the time they are actually incurred, at the insurer’s option.
4. Extra expenses for personal services which would have been performed by the injured person had they not been injured.
* * *
value of the vehicle at the time of the loss and $10 per day, with a maximum payment of $300, for loss of use of such vehicle.
The owner of the motor vehicle may elect to exclude, in whole or in part, the coverage described in this paragraph by the use of certain
deductibles and exclusions in accordance with filings made by the insurer with the Department of Insurance.
(b) No owner of a motor vehicle being operated in this State shall operate in this State, or authorize any other person to operate such
vehicle in this State, unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle equal to the minimum insurance required by the state or
Page 35
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
jurisdiction where said vehicle is registered. If the state or jurisdiction of registration requires no minimum insurance coverage, then such
owner must have insurance on such motor vehicle equal to the minimum insurance coverage required for motor vehicles registered in
this State. However, an owner shall not be convicted under this subsection if, prior to conviction, the owner shall produce to the court
in which the offense is to be tried the insurance identification card or in lieu thereof other sufficient proof of insurance showing such
insurance to be in full force and effect at all pertinent times when the motor vehicle was being operated in this State. The Justice of
the Peace Court may permit an operator charged under this subsection to provide proof of insurance to the Court by mail or facsimile
* * *
operator’s insurer or the insurer’s agent or broker must confirm the information by mail and the Justice of the Peace Court must confirm
by telephone that the facsimile was sent by the operator’s insurer or the insurer’s agent or broker.
(c) Only insurance policies validly issued by companies authorized to write in this State all the kinds of insurance embodied in the
required coverages shall satisfy the requirements of this section.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the issuance of policies providing coverage more extensive than the minimum
coverages required by this section or to require the segregation of such minimum coverages from other coverages in the same policy.
(e) Policies purporting to satisfy the requirements of this section shall contain a provision which states that, notwithstanding any of
the other terms and conditions of the policy, the coverage afforded shall be at least as extensive as the minimum coverage required by
this section.
(f) The coverage described in paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section may be subject to conditions and exclusions customary to the field
of liability, casualty and property insurance and not inconsistent with the requirements of this section, except there shall be no exclusion
to any person who sustains bodily injury or death to the extent that benefits therefore are in whole or in part either payable or required
to be provided under any workers’ compensation law.
(g) Insurers providing benefits described in paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section shall be subrogated to the rights, including claims
under any workers’ compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the extent of the benefits so provided.
(1) Such subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor’s liability insurance coverage available for the
injured party, after the injured party’s claim has been settled or otherwise resolved, except that the insurer providing benefits shall be
indemnified by any workers’ compensation insurer obligated to make such payments to the injured party.
(2) Any settlement made with an injured party by a liability insurer shall not be challenged or disputed by any insurer having
subrogated rights.
(3) Disputes among insurers as to liability or amounts paid pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section shall be arbitrated by the
Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors. Any disputes arising between an insurer or insurers
* * *