Legislative Council,
§ 4177. Driving a vehicle while under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content; evidence;
arrests; and penalties.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle:
(1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol;
* * *
determining alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs which is approved for use by the Forensic Sciences Laboratory, Division of
Forensic Science, the Delaware State Police Crime Laboratory, any state or federal law-enforcement agency, or any hospital or medical
Page 182
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
laboratory. It shall not, however, include a preliminary screening test of breath performed in order to estimate the alcohol concentration
of a person at the scene of a stop or other initial encounter between an officer and the person.
(5) “Drive” shall include driving, operating, or having actual physical control of a vehicle.
(6) “Drug” shall include any substance or preparation defined as such by Title 11 or Title 16 or which has been placed in the schedules
of controlled substances pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 16. “Drug” shall also include any substance or preparation having the property
of releasing vapors or fumes which may be used for the purpose of producing a condition of intoxication, inebriation, exhilaration,
stupefaction or lethargy or for the purpose of dulling the brain or nervous system.
(7) “Illicit or recreational drug” as that phrase is used in paragraph (a)(6) of this section means any substance or preparation that is:
a. Any material, compound, combination, mixture, synthetic substitute or preparation which is enumerated as a Schedule I
controlled substance under § 4714 of Title 16; or
b. Cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, as described in § 4716(b)(4) of Title 16; or
* * *
is used in paragraph (a)(6) of this section shall not include any substance or compound that is solely an inactive ingredient or inactive
metabolite of such drug.
(10) “Vehicle” shall include any vehicle as defined in § 101(86) of this title, any off-highway vehicle as defined in § 101(45) of
this title and any moped as defined in § 101(36) of this title.
(11) “While under the influence” shall mean that the person is, because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both, less able than
the person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due
care in the driving of a vehicle.
(d) Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall:
(1) For the first offense, be fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,500 or imprisoned not more than 12 months or both. Any
period of imprisonment imposed under this paragraph may be suspended.
(2) For a second offense occurring at any time within 10 years of a prior offense, be fined not less than $750 nor more than $2,500
and imprisoned not less than 60 days nor more than 18 months. The minimum sentence for a person sentenced under this paragraph
may not be suspended. The sentencing Court may suspend the minimum sentence set forth in this subsection upon the condition that
the offender shall successfully complete the Court of Common Pleas Driving Under the Influence Treatment Program in which the
offender shall complete a minimum of 30 days of community service.
* * *
the offender shall complete a program of supervision which shall include:
a. A drug and alcohol abstinence program requiring that the offender maintain a period of not less than 90 consecutive days of
sobriety as measured by a transdermal continuous alcohol monitoring device or through periodic breath or urine analysis. In addition
to such monitoring, the offender shall participate in periodic, random breath or urine analysis during the entire period of supervision.
b. An intensive inpatient or outpatient drug and alcohol treatment program for a period of not less than 3 months as approved by
the Court or the Department of Correction.
1. Such treatment and counseling may be completed either while an offender is serving any level of supervision as defined by
§ 4204(c)(2) through (5) of Title 11 or after arrest but before adjudication of the offense.
2. Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(9)b.1. of this section, the offender must complete the required drug and alcohol treatment
program within 9 months from the date the offender is sentenced or from the date of release following a Level V or Level IV
sentence.
3. If an offender fails to complete the required drug and alcohol treatment program as required under paragraph (d)(9)b.2. of
this section, the court shall impose the portion of the minimum sentence suspended by the court under paragraphs (d)(3), (d)(4),
or (d)(8) of this section for the offender’s participation in the program.
* * *