Legislative Council,
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty [For
application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 5].
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall
* * *
4. Extra expenses for personal services which would have been performed by the injured person had they not been injured.
5. “Injured person” for the purposes of this section shall include the personal representative of an estate; provided, however,
that if a death occurs, the “net amount of lost earnings” shall include only that sum attributable to the period prior to the death
of the person so injured.
b. The minimum insurance coverage which will satisfy the requirements of subparagraph a. of this paragraph is a minimum limit
for the total of all payments which must be made pursuant to that subparagraph of $15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for all
persons injured in any 1 accident.
c. The coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other
person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle.
d. The coverage required by this paragraph shall also be applicable to the named insureds and members of their households for
accidents which occur through being injured by an accident with any motor vehicle other than a Delaware insured motor vehicle
while a pedestrian or while occupying any registered motor vehicle other than a Delaware registered insured motor vehicle, in any
state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.
e. The coverage required in this paragraph shall apply to pedestrians only if they are injured by an accident with any motor vehicle
within the State except as to named insureds or members of their households to the extent they must be covered pursuant to paragraph
(a)(2)d. of this section.
f. The owner of a vehicle may elect to have the coverage described in this paragraph written subject to certain deductibles, waiting
periods, sublimits, percentage reductions, excess provisions and similar reductions offered by insurers in accordance with filings
made by such insurers with the Department of Insurance; applicable to expenses incurred as a result of injury to the owner of a vehicle
or members of the owner’s household; provided that the owner of a motorcycle may elect to exclude from such coverage expenses
incurred as a result of injury to any person riding such vehicle while not on a highway and in any case of injury when no other vehicle
* * *
identification card may be issued for a period of 12 months if premium has been paid for the 12-month period. If an owner shall have
filed a financial security deposit, or shall have qualified as a self-insurer, the term “insurance identification card” shall mean a card issued
by the Office of the Insurance Commissioner which evidences that such deposit has been filed or that such owner has so qualified.
(p) (1) The insurance identification card issued for a vehicle required to be registered under this title shall at all times, when the vehicle
is being operated upon a highway within this State, be in the possession of the operator thereof or carried in the vehicle and shall be
produced upon the request of a police officer or any other party involved in an accident with the insured. If the operator of a motor vehicle
is unable to produce an insurance identification card at the time of a traffic stop or an accident the operator shall be issued a summons
to appear in court. If the operator is convicted under this subsection and has not provided proof of insurance in effect as of the date of
conviction, the court shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed, notify the Division of Motor Vehicles of the lack of insurance. The
Division of Motor Vehicles shall promptly suspend the vehicle’s registration pursuant to the provisions of subsection (m) of this section.
a. Presentation of proof of insurance in electronic format shall not constitute consent for law enforcement or other state officials
* * *