Legislative Council,
§ 4148. Carrying of lights or reflector device by pedestrians; penalty.
(a) No pedestrian shall walk upon any roadway or shoulders of any roadway of this State that is used for motor or vehicle traffic,
beyond the corporate limits of any city or town, without carrying a lighted lantern, lighted flashlight or other similar light or reflector type
device during the period of time from sunset to sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly visible
any person or vehicle on the highway.
(b) Whoever violates subsection (a) of this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $2.30 nor more than $28.25. For
each subsequent like offense within 1 year, the person shall be fined not less than $11.50 nor more than $28.25.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 4148; 54 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 1; 58 Del. Laws, c. 54, § 2; 65 Del. Laws, c. 353, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 9, § 28;
70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)