Legislative Council,
§ 4164. Stop signs and yield signs.
(a) Except when directed to proceed by police officers or traffic-control devices, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection
indicated by a stop sign shall stop at a marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or
if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway
before entering the intersection.
(b) The operator of any vehicle who has come to a full stop as provided in subsection (a) of this section shall yield the right-of-way to
any vehicle or pedestrian in the intersection or to any vehicle approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate
hazard and shall not enter into, upon or across such roadway or highway until such movement can be made in safety.
(c) Whenever a yield sign notifying drivers to yield the right-of-way has been erected, it shall be unlawful for a driver of any vehicle
on the highway whose traffic is regulated by such a sign to fail to yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching on or from another
highway or merging roadway or to a pedestrian legally crossing a roadway. If required for safety to stop, the stop shall be made at a
marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or if none, then at the point nearest the
intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.
Any such driver having so yielded to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an
immediate hazard or to a pedestrian legally crossing a roadway shall not enter into, upon or across such roadway or highway until such
movement can be made in safety.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 4164; 54 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 670, § 13A; 60 Del. Laws, c. 701, § 40.)