Legislative Council,
§ 4166. Overtaking and passing school bus; stop signal devices.
(a) School bus. — (1) It shall be unlawful to operate or permit to be operated a vehicle which purports to be a school bus and which
does not meet the following requirements:
a. Carries a valid school bus inspection sticker;
Page 173
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
b. Meets all requirements set by the Department of Transportation; and
c. Complies with §§ 4362-4364 of this title [repealed].
(2) If licensed in another state, these requirements still prevail except that an inspection sticker is not required.
(3) It shall be unlawful for the driver of any vehicle which does not meet the requirements of this section to attempt to or to control
traffic while stopped on the roadway to pick up and discharge passengers.
(b) School bus flashing lamps. — (1) School bus flashing lamps are intended to identify the vehicle as a school bus and to inform other
users of the highway that such vehicle is about to stop or is stopped on the roadway or shoulder to take on or discharge school children.
They are separate from the brake lamps and shall not be used in lieu of or to supplement the brake lamps.
(2) The amber warning lamps shall be activated approximately 10 seconds prior to the red stop lamps to give motorists advance
notice that the bus is preparing to stop or has stopped to pick up and discharge pupils. The lamps shall always be used prior to the
red when available and shall be used only after the bus is relatively parallel with the travelway. The bus may be in motion when the
amber warning lamps are activated.
(3) The red stop lamps shall be activated only when the bus is stopped, but only when the bus is stopped on the shoulder or roadway
to pick up and discharge pupils. The red stop lamps shall not be displayed while the bus is in motion either before or after a stop.
(4) The amber warning lamps and/or the red stop lamps shall not be activated:
a. In designated school bus loading zones;
b. At intersections or other places where traffic is controlled by traffic-control signals or police officers;
c. When the bus is not being used as a school bus; provided, however, the amber warning lights and/or the red stop lamps may
be used any time the bus is transporting children under the age of 18.
(c) School bus words. — The words “SCHOOL BUS” shall be displayed whenever the bus is operated as a school bus. The words shall
be covered, or concealed or removed when the bus is not in actual service as a school bus.
(d) (1) Overtaking and passing school bus. — When a school bus is stopped and displays flashing lamps in accordance with subsection
(b) of this section, the driver of any vehicle approaching the school bus from the front or from the rear shall stop before passing the bus
and remain stopped until such bus begins to move or no longer has the red stop lamps activated. On roadway or roadways with 4 or more
lanes, the driver approaching from the front shall not stop.
(2) The provisions of § 4101(a) of this title or any other statute notwithstanding, the provisions of this subsection shall apply upon
highways and elsewhere throughout the State.
(e) Stopping of school bus. — Whenever practical, a school bus driver shall stop as far to the right as possible to pick up and discharge
passengers.
(f) Identification of violators. — If any vehicle is witnessed by a police officer, school bus operator or school crossing guard to be in
violation of subsection (d) of this section and the identity of the operator is not otherwise apparent, it shall be a rebuttable presumption
that the person in whose name such vehicle is registered committed such violation of subsection (d) of this section.
(g) Bus operators, bus aides or crossing guards as witnesses. — Whenever a school bus operator, a bus aide or a crossing guard is
required to prepare, with legal counsel, for an appearance or to appear in any court as witness against a person who is alleged to have
violated subsection (d) of this section, the witness shall be advised by the prosecutor assigned to the case by the Attorney General. If a
witness is required to prepare for or to appear in court during working hours, as an operator, aide or guard, in a case as herein described,
the witness shall not suffer any loss of wages, salary or leave time as an employee of the school district, bus contractor or other employing
agency, because of such appearance, except as provided in this section. If the preparation or appearance occurs at a time other than
regular working hours, then the witness shall be paid by the employer for the time involved. Payment for such time shall be at the rate
regularly paid to that employee, except that such payment shall not exceed $8.00 per hour. Employers shall be reimbursed for wages and
employment costs paid upon presentation of appropriate documentation to the Secretary of Education.
(h) Penalties. — Whoever violates subsection (d) of this section shall, for the first offense, be fined not less than $115 nor more than
$230 or imprisoned not less than 30 days nor more than 60 days or both. For each subsequent like offense occurring within 3 years from
the former offense, such person shall be fined not less than $115 nor more than $575, and imprisoned not less than 60 days nor more than
6 months. The minimum fine levied for a violation of subsection (d) of this section shall not be subject to suspension.
(i) Suspension of license. — Upon receiving a conviction for a violation of subsection (d) of this section, the Department shall suspend
the driver’s license and/or driving privileges for a period of not less than 1 month, nor more than 1 year. If the driver’s license is suspended,
a conditional license may be issued pursuant to regulations adopted by the Department.
(21 Del. C. 1953, § 4166; 54 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 1; 56 Del. Laws, c. 367; 60 Del. Laws, c. 701, § 42; 63 Del. Laws, c. 157, §§ 1,
* * *