Legislative Council,
§ 2126. Display of number plates; penalty.
(a) The number plate assigned to a motor vehicle shall at all times be attached to the rear of the motor vehicle, except truck tractors
attached to trailers or semitrailers, whether coupled or uncoupled, shall display the number plate on the front of the vehicle in such a
manner as to be easily identified. Such number plates shall meet the requirements of subsection (b) of this section. Special license plates
may be displayed on the front or rear of the vehicle. The regular numbered plate assigned to the vehicle or a duplicate special license plate
furnished under § 2121(h) of this title must be displayed on the vehicle rear when the special plate is displayed on the front of the vehicle.
(b) Every number plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from
swinging and at a height not less than 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be
clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.
(c) (1) No number plate, or any portion thereof, shall be covered with any tinted material, nor shall any other material be placed on
or around a number plate which would conceal and/or obscure any information contained thereon, including the registration expiration
sticker. Plate frames that do not conceal and/or obscure any information contained on the plate, including the registration expiration
sticker, are not prohibited by this section.
(2) Operation and/or use of a plate frame containing or including scrolling, strobe, and/or blinking lights around a license plate for
any purpose, including but not limited to advertisement, to convey a message or communication is prohibited, except during a special
organized event such as a parade or car show.
(d) Whoever violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than $50. Whoever violates subsection
(c) of this section shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $200.
(e) It shall be unlawful to sell, offer to sell, transfer, possess or use any kind of device, product, plate cover, or object, including any
image altering device or spray, for the purpose of hindering, inhibiting, impeding, impairing, or preventing the photographing, recording or
imaging of a license plate in connection with the enforcement of this motor vehicle code or any local or municipal traffic laws. Any person
convicted of a violation of this subsection shall, for the first offense, be fined not less than $50 nor more than $1,000. For each subsequent
violation occurring within 3 years of the date of the original violation, the person shall be fined not less than $200 nor more than $2,000.
(f) It shall be unlawful to sell any license plate cover or frame which would violate subsection (c) of this section if placed on a Delaware
license plate unless the seller posts a sign in close proximity to the product which states clearly and conspicuously to the public that it
is illegal to place the license plate cover or frame on Delaware license plates. Any person convicted of a violation of this section shall
be fined not less than $50 and not more than $100 and shall pay restitution to the purchaser of the license plate cover or frame in the
amount of 10 times the purchase price.
(36 Del. Laws, c. 10, §§ 13, 32; 37 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 11; Code 1935, §§ 5551, 5570; 43 Del. Laws, c. 244, § 7; 46 Del. Laws,
c. 122, § 3; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 2126; 58 Del. Laws, c. 561; 65 Del. Laws, c. 503, § 5; 70 Del. Laws, c. 264, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c.
320, §§ 1, 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 15, §§ 1, 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 321, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 339, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 184, § 1.)