Legislative Council,
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty [For
application of this section, see 82 Del. Laws, c. 160, § 5].
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall
operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following
minimum insurance coverage:
(1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of the
vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility Law of this State.
(2) a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident for:
1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral services.
Compensation for funeral services, including all customary charges and the cost of a burial plot for 1 person, shall not exceed
the sum of $5,000. Compensation may include expenses for any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in accordance
with a recognized religious method of healing.
2. Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person.
Page 34
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
3. Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical or
* * *
d. The coverage required by this paragraph shall also be applicable to the named insureds and members of their households for
accidents which occur through being injured by an accident with any motor vehicle other than a Delaware insured motor vehicle
while a pedestrian or while occupying any registered motor vehicle other than a Delaware registered insured motor vehicle, in any
state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.
e. The coverage required in this paragraph shall apply to pedestrians only if they are injured by an accident with any motor vehicle
within the State except as to named insureds or members of their households to the extent they must be covered pursuant to paragraph
(a)(2)d. of this section.
f. The owner of a vehicle may elect to have the coverage described in this paragraph written subject to certain deductibles, waiting
periods, sublimits, percentage reductions, excess provisions and similar reductions offered by insurers in accordance with filings
made by such insurers with the Department of Insurance; applicable to expenses incurred as a result of injury to the owner of a vehicle
or members of the owner’s household; provided that the owner of a motorcycle may elect to exclude from such coverage expenses
incurred as a result of injury to any person riding such vehicle while not on a highway and in any case of injury when no other vehicle
* * *
indemnified by any workers’ compensation insurer obligated to make such payments to the injured party.
(2) Any settlement made with an injured party by a liability insurer shall not be challenged or disputed by any insurer having
subrogated rights.
(3) Disputes among insurers as to liability or amounts paid pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section shall be arbitrated by the
Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors. Any disputes arising between an insurer or insurers
and a self-insurer or self-insurers shall be submitted to arbitration which shall be conducted by the Commissioner in the same manner
as the arbitration of claims provided for in subsection (j) of this section.
(4) No insurer or self-insurer shall join or be joined in an action by an injured party against a tortfeasor for the recovery of damages
by the injured party and/or the recovery of benefits paid by the insurer or self-insurer.
(5) Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a liability insurer from paying the subrogated claim of another insurer prior to the
settlement or resolution of the injured party’s claim. However, should the amount of such settlement or resolution, in addition to the
amount of any subrogated claim, exceed the maximum amount for the tortfeasor’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured
party, then any insurer who has been paid its subrogated claim shall reimburse the tortfeasor’s liability insurer that portion of the claim
exceeding the maximum amount of the tortfeasor’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured party.
(6) Unless specifically excepted by this subsection, this subsection shall also apply to self-insurers.
(h) Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section, other than an insurer in an action brought
pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a
tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this section without regard to any elective
reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits are actually recoverable.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an insurer to insure any particular risk. Nothing herein shall limit the insurer’s
obligation pursuant to the Delaware Automobile Plan.
(j) Every insurance policy issued under this section shall require the insurer to submit to arbitration, in the manner set forth hereinafter,
any claims for losses or damages within the coverages required under paragraph (a)(2) of this section and for damages to a motor vehicle,
including the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of such vehicle, upon request of the party claiming to have suffered a loss or
damages within the above-described coverages of paragraph (a)(2) of this section or to such a motor vehicle. Such request shall be in
writing and mailed to the Insurance Commissioner.
(1) All arbitration shall be administered by the Insurance Commissioner or the Insurance Commissioner’s nominee.
Page 36
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
(2) The Insurance Commissioner or the Insurance Commissioner’s nominee shall establish a panel of arbitrators consisting of
attorneys authorized to practice law in the State and insurance adjusters licensed to act as such in the State.
(3) The Insurance Commissioner, or the Insurance Commissioner’s nominee, shall select 3 individuals from the panel of arbitrators,
at least 1 of whom shall be an attorney authorized to practice law in the State, to hear each request for arbitration.
(4) The Insurance Commissioner, or the Insurance Commissioner’s nominee, shall promulgate all rules and regulations necessary
* * *