2022 Delaware Code
Title 16 - Health and Safety
Chapter 50. INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT OF PERSONS WITH MENTAL CONDITIONS; DISCHARGE; PROCEDURE
§ 5017. Immunity.
16 DE Code § 5017 (2022)
(a) Initial assessment. — No peace officer, medical doctor, credentialed mental health screener, juvenile mental health screener, or facility in which a medical doctor or credentialed mental health screener or juvenile mental health screener practices shall be subject to civil damages or criminal penalties for any harm resulting from the performance of their functions under this section unless such harm was intentional or the result of wilful or wanton misconduct on their part. This immunity is limited to the mental health assessment, resulting clinical decision, and involuntary hold necessary until the person is presented to a designated psychiatric treatment facility that is able to provide such psychiatric health-care services for the emergency detention described in § 5001(8) of this title.
(b) Emergency detention. — After the person presents to the designated psychiatric treatment facility and during the emergency detention period described in § 5001(8) of this title, no medical doctor or designated psychiatric treatment facility shall be subject to civil damages or criminal penalties for any harm to the person with a mental condition resulting from the performance of functions under § 5004(e) of this title unless such harm was the result of negligent, reckless, wilful, wanton and/or intentional misconduct.
(c) Subsequent care. — After the person is voluntarily admitted, provisionally admitted or involuntarily committed, no peace officer or medical doctor shall be subject to civil damages or criminal penalties for any harm to the person with a mental condition resulting from the performance of the officer's or doctor's own functions of this title unless such harm was the result of negligent, reckless, wilful, wanton and/or intentional misconduct on the officer's or doctor's own part.
(d) Nothing in this section is intended to waive the State's sovereign immunity or the privileges and immunities set forth at Chapter 40 of Title 10.
79 Del. Laws, c. 442, § 1;