2022 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 53. COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
§ 5301. General provisions.
11 DE Code § 5301 (2022)
(a) The accused shall have the right to trial by petit jury in all criminal cases except as otherwise provided by statute.
(b) The Court shall have the power to receive pleas of guilty from persons charged with misdemeanors and to impose sentence or probation according to law, as fully as is now done by the Superior Court.
(c) From any order, rule, decision, judgment or sentence of the Court in a criminal action, the accused shall have the right of appeal to the Superior Court in and for the county wherein the information was filed as provided in § 28, article IV of the Constitution of the State. Such appeal to the Superior Court shall be reviewed on the record and shall not be tried de novo.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 5301; 59 Del. Laws, c. 133, § 3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 421, § 1;