2022 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 39. SENTENCE, JUDGMENT, EXECUTION AND MANDATORY TESTING
Subchapter I. Sentence, Judgment and Execution
§ 3901. Fixing term of imprisonment; credits.
11 DE Code § 3901 (2022)
(a) When imprisonment is a part of the sentence, the term shall be fixed, and the time of its commencement and ending specified. An act to be done at the expiration of a term of imprisonment shall be done on the last day thereof, unless it be Sunday, and in that case, the day previous. Months shall be reckoned as calendar months.
(b) All sentences for criminal offenses of persons who at the time sentence is imposed are held in custody in default of bail, or otherwise, shall begin to run and be computed from the date of incarceration for the offense for which said sentence shall be imposed, unless the person sentenced shall then be undergoing imprisonment under a sentence imposed for any other offense or offenses, in which case the said sentence shall begin to run and be computed, either from the date of imposition thereof or from the expiration of such other sentence or sentences, as the court shall, in its discretion, direct.
(c) Any period of actual incarceration of a person awaiting trial, who thereafter before trial or sentence succeeds in securing provisional liberty on bail, shall be credited to the person in determining the termination date of sentence. Where a prisoner is hospitalized, the time spent in an institution under involuntary restraint is to be credited to the person when calculating the sentence under this subsection.
(d) The court shall direct whether the sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant for any conviction of the following crimes:
Title 11, Section Crime
606 Abuse of a pregnant female in the first degree
613 Assault in the first degree
635 Murder in the second degree
636 Murder in the first degree
772 Rape in the second degree
773 Rape in the first degree
777A Sex offender unlawful sexual conduct against a child
778(1), (2) or (3) Sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree
783A Kidnapping in the first degree
1254 Assault in a detention facility
1447A Possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony if the firearm was used, displayed, or discharged during the commission of a Title 11 or Title 31 violent felony as set forth in § 4201(c) of this title.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, where there are multiple victims, any sentence for each victim shall be consecutive to one another for the following crimes:
Title 11, Section Crime
632 Manslaughter
(e) [Repealed.]
Code 1852, §§ 2931, 2932;  Code 1915, § 4813;  Code 1935, § 5301;  11 Del. C. 1953, § 3902;  49 Del. Laws, c. 244;  60 Del. Laws, c. 308, §§ 1, 2;  61 Del. Laws, c. 158, § 1;  70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1;  79 Del. Laws, c. 297, § 1;  82 Del. Laws, c. 66, § 1;