2021 Delaware Code
Title 8 - Corporations
Chapter 1. General Corporation Law
Subchapter X. Sale of Assets, Dissolution and Winding Up
§ 284. Revocation or forfeiture of charter; proceedings.
Universal Citation: 8 DE Code § 284. (2021)
(a) Upon motion by the Attorney General, the Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to revoke or forfeit the charter of any corporation for abuse, misuse or nonuse of its corporate powers, privileges or franchises. The Attorney General shall proceed for this purpose by complaint in the Court of Chancery.
(b) The Court of Chancery shall have power, by appointment of trustees, receivers or otherwise, to administer and wind up the affairs of any corporation whose charter shall be revoked or forfeited by the Court of Chancery under this section, and to make such orders and decrees with respect thereto as shall be just and equitable respecting its affairs and assets and the rights of its stockholders and creditors.
(c) No proceeding shall be instituted under this section for nonuse of any corporation's powers, privileges or franchises during the first 2 years after its incorporation.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 283;  56 Del. Laws, c. 50;  66 Del. Laws, c. 136, § 41;  71 Del. Laws, c. 339, § 59;  81 Del. Laws, c. 354, § 11;