2021 Delaware Code
§ 8-116. Securities intermediary as purchaser for value.
A securities intermediary that receives a financial asset and establishes a security entitlement to the financial asset in favor of an
entitlement holder is a purchaser for value of the financial asset. A securities intermediary that acquires a security entitlement to a financial
asset from another securities intermediary acquires the security entitlement for value if the securities intermediary acquiring the security
entitlement establishes a security entitlement to the financial asset in favor of an entitlement holder.
(71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1.)
Part 2
Issue and Issuer