2021 Delaware Code
§ 2-610. Anticipatory repudiation.
When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value
of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may
(a) for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or
(b) resort to any remedy for breach (Section 2-703 or Section 2-711), even though he or she has notified the repudiating party that
he or she would await the latter’s performance and has urged retraction; and
(c) in either case suspend his or her own performance or proceed in accordance with the provisions of this Article on the seller’s
right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods (Section 2-704).
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-610; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)