2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. — In this Article:
(1) “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods
* * *
chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-ofcredit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.
Page 135
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(45) “Governmental unit” means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government
of the United States, a State, or a foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the
organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States.
(46) “Health-care-insurance receivable” means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance which is a right to payment of a
monetary obligation for health-care goods or services provided.
(47) “Instrument” means a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation,
is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary
indorsement or assignment. The term does not include (i) investment property, (ii) letters of credit, or (iii) writings that evidence a right
to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card.
(48) “Inventory” means goods, other than farm products, which:
(A) are leased by a person as lessor;
(B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service;
(C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or
(D) consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business.
(49) “Investment property” means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account,
commodity contract, or commodity account.
(50) “Jurisdiction of organization”, with respect to a registered organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization
is formed or organized.
(51) “Letter-of-credit right” means a right to payment or performance under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has
demanded or is at the time entitled to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right of a beneficiary to demand
payment or performance under a letter of credit.
(52) “Lien creditor” means:
(A) a creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy, or the like;
(B) an assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of assignment;
(C) a trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition; or
(D) a receiver in equity from the time of appointment.
(53) “Manufactured home” means a structure, transportable in one or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet
* * *
inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(71) “Registered organization” means an organization formed or organized solely under the law of a single State or the United States
by the filing of a public organic record with, the issuance of a public organic record by, or the enactment of legislation by the State or
the United States. The term includes a business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single State if a statute of the State
governing business trusts requires that the business trust’s organic record be filed with the State. The term also includes a series of a
registered organization if the series is an organization formed or organized under the law of a single State and the statute of the State
governing the series requires that the public organic record of the series be filed with the State.
(72) “Secondary obligor” means an obligor to the extent that:
(A) the obligor’s obligation is secondary; or
(B) the obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or
property of either.
(73) “Secured party” means:
(A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation
to be secured is outstanding;
(B) a person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C) a consignor;
(D) a person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural
lien is created or provided for; or
(F) a person that holds a security interest arising under Section 2-401, 2-505, 2-711(3), 2A-508(5), 4-210, or 5-118.
(74) “Security agreement” means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
Page 137
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(75) “Send”, in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A) to deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost
of transmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B) to cause the record or notification to be received within the time that it would have been received if properly sent under
subparagraph (A).
(76) “Software” means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to
the program. The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods.
(77) “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
* * *