2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. — In this Article:
(1) “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods
* * *
(26) “Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27) “Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing
statement.
(27A) “Credit device account” means any right to payment for money due or to become due under any agreement or plan relating
to a credit card, charge card or other similar system, pursuant to which access is provided by a card, check, identification code or other
means of identification or access contemplated by such agreement or plan.
(28) “Debtor” means:
(A) a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C) a consignee.
(29) “Deposit account” means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not
include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30) “Document” means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7-201(b).
(31) “Electronic chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic
medium.
(32) “Encumbrance” means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens
on real property.
(33) “Equipment” means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
(34) “Farm products” means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation
and which are:
(A) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i) crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii) aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B) livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(C) supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D) products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
(35) “Farming operation” means raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural
operation.
(36) “File number” means the number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to Section 9-519(a).
(37) “Filing office” means an office designated in Section 9-501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(38) “Filing-office rule” means a rule adopted pursuant to Section 9-526.
* * *