2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-311. Perfection of security interests in property subject to certain statutes, regulations, and treaties.
(a) Security interest subject to other law. — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the filing of a financing statement is not
necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:
(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights
of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt Section 9-310(a);
(2) Subchapter II of Chapter 23 of Title 21, relating to the notation of liens and encumbrances on certificates of title for motor
vehicles; or
(3) a statute of another jurisdiction which provides for a security interest to be indicated on a certificate of title as a condition or
result of the security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property.
(b) Compliance with other law. — Compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) for
obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement under this Article. Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (d) and Sections 9-313 and 9-316(d) and (e) for goods covered by a certificate of title, a security interest in property
subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements, and a
security interest so perfected remains perfected notwithstanding a change in the use or transfer of possession of the collateral.
(c) Duration and renewal of perfection. — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) and Section 9-316(d) and (e), duration and
renewal of perfection of a security interest perfected by compliance with the requirements prescribed by a statute, regulation, or treaty
described in subsection (a) are governed by the statute, regulation, or treaty. In other respects, the security interest is subject to this Article.
(d) Inapplicability to certain inventory. — During any period in which collateral subject to a statute specified in subsection (a)(2) is
inventory held for sale or lease by a person or leased by that person as lessor and that person is in the business of selling goods of that
kind, this section does not apply to a security interest in that collateral created by that person.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 15, § 7.)