2021 Delaware Code
§ 4-208. Presentment warranties.
(a) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person
obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment, and (ii) a previous transferor of the draft, at the time of transfer, warrant
to the drawee that pays or accepts the draft in good faith that:
(1) The warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the draft, a person entitled to enforce the draft or authorized to
obtain payment or acceptance of the draft on behalf of a person entitled to enforce the draft;
(2) The draft has not been altered; and
(3) The warrantor has no knowledge that the signature of the purported drawer of the draft is unauthorized.
(b) A drawee making payment may recover from a warrantor damages for breach of warranty equal to the amount paid by the drawee
less the amount the drawee received or is entitled to receive from the drawer because of the payment. In addition, the drawee is entitled to
compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the breach. The right of the drawee to recover damages under this subsection
is not affected by any failure of the drawee to exercise ordinary care in making payment. If the drawee accepts the draft (i) breach of
warranty is a defense to the obligation of the acceptor, and (ii) if the acceptor makes payment with respect to the draft, the acceptor is
entitled to recover from a warrantor for breach of warranty the amounts stated in this subsection.
(c) If a drawee asserts a claim for breach of warranty under subsection (a) based on an unauthorized indorsement of the draft or an
alteration of the draft, the warrantor may defend by proving that the indorsement is effective under Section 3-404 or 3-405 or the drawer
is precluded under Section 3-406 or 4-406 from asserting against the drawee the unauthorized indorsement or alteration.
(d) If (i) a dishonored draft is presented for payment to the drawer or an indorser or (ii) any other item is presented for payment to a
party obliged to pay the item, and the item is paid, the person obtaining payment and a prior transferor of the item warrant to the person
making payment in good faith that the warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the item, a person entitled to enforce the
item or authorized to obtain payment on behalf of a person entitled to enforce the item. The person making payment may recover from
any warrantor for breach of warranty an amount equal to the amount paid plus expenses and loss of interest resulting from the breach.
(e) The warranties stated in subsections (a) and (d) cannot be disclaimed with respect to checks. Unless notice of a claim for breach of
warranty is given to the warrantor within 30 days after the claimant has reason to know of the breach and the identity of the warrantor,
the warrantor is discharged to the extent of any loss caused by the delay in giving notice of the claim.
(f) A cause of action for breach of warranty under this section accrues when the claimant has reason to know of the breach.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 4.)