2021 Delaware Code
§ 2-708. Seller’s damages for non-acceptance or repudiation.
(1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (Section 2-723), the measure
of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender
and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), but less expenses saved in
consequence of the buyer’s breach.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have
done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance
by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred
and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-708; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349.)