2021 Delaware Code
§ 2A-103. Definitions and index of definitions.
(1) In this Article unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Buyer in ordinary course of business” means a person who in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him or her is
* * *
goods or the right to possession and use of the goods, and
(3) That the lessee may communicate with the person supplying the goods to the lessor and receive an accurate and complete
statement of those promises and warranties, including any disclaimers and limitations of them or of remedies.
Page 31
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(h) “Goods” means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (Section 2A-309), but
the term does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles, or minerals or the like, including
oil and gas, before extraction. The term also includes the unborn young of animals.
(i) “Installment lease contract” means a lease contract that authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately
accepted, even though the lease contract contains a clause “each delivery is a separate lease” or its equivalent.
(j) “Lease” means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including
a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the term includes a sublease.
(k) “Lease agreement” means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language
or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this
Article. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease agreement.
(l) “Lease contract” means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this Article and any other
applicable rules of law. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease contract.
(m) “Leasehold interest” means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract.
(n) “Lessee” means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. Unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the term includes a sublessee.
(o) “Lessee in ordinary course of business” means a person who in good faith and without knowledge that the lease to him or her is
in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, leases in ordinary course from
a person in the business of selling or leasing goods of that kind but does not include a pawnbroker. “Leasing” may be for cash or by
exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit and includes acquiring goods or documents of title under a pre-existing
lease contract but does not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
* * *