2021 Delaware Code
§ 1-201. General definitions.
(a) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other
articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
(b) Subject to definitions contained in other articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular articles or parts thereof:
(1) “Action”, in the sense of a judicial proceeding, includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity, and any other proceeding
in which rights are determined.
(2) “Aggrieved party” means a party entitled to pursue a remedy.
(3) “Agreement”, as distinguished from “contract”, means the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred
from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided in Section 1-303.
(4) “Bank” means a person engaged in the business of banking and includes a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit
union, and trust company.
(5) “Bearer” means a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument,
negotiable tangible document of title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.
(6) “Bill of lading” means a document of title evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business
of directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehouse receipt.
(7) “Branch” includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
(8) “Burden of establishing” a fact means the burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable
than its nonexistence.
* * *
the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling
goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices
in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller’s own usual or customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas,
or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of
business may buy for cash, by exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods or documents of
title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the
seller under Article 2 may be a buyer in ordinary course of business. “Buyer in ordinary course of business” does not include a person
that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
(10) “Conspicuous”, with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it
is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is “conspicuous” or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous terms include
the following:
(A) A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding
text of the same or lesser size; and
(B) Language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to
the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention
to the language.
(11) “Consumer” means an individual who enters into a transaction primarily for personal, family, or household purposes
(12) “Contract”, as distinguished from “agreement”, means the total legal obligation that results from the parties’ agreement as
determined by the Uniform Commercial Code as supplemented by any other applicable laws.
* * *