2021 Delaware Code
§ 8-112. Creditor’s legal process.
(a) Except to the extent otherwise provided or permitted by §§ 169 and 324 of Title 8, §§ 365, 366 and Chapter 35 of Title 10, and
subsection (d) hereof, the interest of a debtor in a certificated security may be reached by a creditor only by actual seizure of the security
certificate by the officer making the attachment or levy. However, a certificated security for which the certificate has been surrendered
to the issuer may be reached by a creditor by legal process upon the issuer.
(b) Except to the extent otherwise provided or permitted by §§ 169 and 324 of Title 8, §§ 365, 366 and Chapter 35 of Title 10, and
subsection (d) hereof, the interest of a debtor in an uncertificated security may be reached by a creditor only by legal process upon the
issuer at its chief executive office in the United States.
(c) The interest of a debtor in a security entitlement may be reached by a creditor only by legal process upon the securities intermediary
with whom the debtor’s securities account is maintained, except as otherwise provided in subsection (d).
(d) The interest of a debtor in a certificated security for which the certificate is in the possession of a secured party, or in an uncertificated
security registered in the name of a secured party, or a security entitlement maintained in the name of a secured party, may be reached
by a creditor by legal process upon the secured party.
(e) A creditor whose debtor is the owner of a certificated security, uncertificated security, or security entitlement is entitled to aid
from a court of competent jurisdiction, by injunction or otherwise, in reaching the certificated security, uncertificated security, or security
entitlement or in satisfying the claim by means allowed at law or in equity in regard to property that cannot readily be reached by other
legal process.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 8-317; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 64 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1.)