2021 Delaware Code
§ 2-312. Warranty of title and against infringement; buyer’s obligation against infringement.
(1) Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that
(a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and
(b) the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of
contracting has no knowledge.
(2) A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer
reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or herself or that he or she is purporting to sell only such right or
title as he or she or a third person may have.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered
free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like but a buyer who furnishes specifications to the seller must
hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the specifications.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-312; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)