2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. — In this Article:
(1) “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods
* * *
(26) “Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27) “Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing
statement.
(27A) “Credit device account” means any right to payment for money due or to become due under any agreement or plan relating
to a credit card, charge card or other similar system, pursuant to which access is provided by a card, check, identification code or other
means of identification or access contemplated by such agreement or plan.
(28) “Debtor” means:
(A) a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C) a consignee.
(29) “Deposit account” means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not
include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30) “Document” means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7-201(b).
(31) “Electronic chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic
medium.
(32) “Encumbrance” means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens
on real property.
(33) “Equipment” means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
(34) “Farm products” means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation
and which are:
(A) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including:
(i) crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and
(ii) aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B) livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(C) supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D) products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
(35) “Farming operation” means raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural
operation.
(36) “File number” means the number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to Section 9-519(a).
(37) “Filing office” means an office designated in Section 9-501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(38) “Filing-office rule” means a rule adopted pursuant to Section 9-526.
* * *
(C) a record consisting of legislation enacted by the legislature of a State or the Congress of the United States which forms or
organizes an organization, any record amending the legislation, and any record filed with or issued by the State or the United States
which amends, restates, or corrects the name of the organization.
(69) “Pursuant to commitment”, with respect to an advance made or other value given by a secured party, means pursuant to the
secured party’s obligation, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within the secured party’s control has relieved
or may relieve the secured party from its obligation.
(70) “Record”, except as used in “for record”, “of record”, “record or legal title”, and “record owner”, means information that is
inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(71) “Registered organization” means an organization formed or organized solely under the law of a single State or the United States
by the filing of a public organic record with, the issuance of a public organic record by, or the enactment of legislation by the State or
the United States. The term includes a business trust that is formed or organized under the law of a single State if a statute of the State
governing business trusts requires that the business trust’s organic record be filed with the State. The term also includes a series of a
registered organization if the series is an organization formed or organized under the law of a single State and the statute of the State
governing the series requires that the public organic record of the series be filed with the State.
(72) “Secondary obligor” means an obligor to the extent that:
(A) the obligor’s obligation is secondary; or
(B) the obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor, or
property of either.
(73) “Secured party” means:
(A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation
to be secured is outstanding;
(B) a person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C) a consignor;
(D) a person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural
lien is created or provided for; or
(F) a person that holds a security interest arising under Section 2-401, 2-505, 2-711(3), 2A-508(5), 4-210, or 5-118.
(74) “Security agreement” means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
Page 137
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(75) “Send”, in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A) to deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost
* * *