2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. — In this Article:
(1) “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods
* * *
(57) “New value” means (i) money, (ii) money’s worth in property, services, or new credit, or (iii) release by a transferee of an
interest in property previously transferred to the transferee. The term does not include an obligation substituted for another obligation.
(58) “Noncash proceeds” means proceeds other than cash proceeds.
(59) “Obligor” means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the
collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the obligation, (ii) has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment
or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the
obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a letter of credit.
(60) “Original debtor”, except as used in Section 9-310(c), means a person that, as debtor, entered into a security agreement to which
a new debtor has become bound under Section 9-203(d).
(61) “Payment intangible” means a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation.
(62) “Person related to”, with respect to an individual, means:
(A) the spouse of the individual;
(B) a brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of the individual;
(C) an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual’s spouse; or
(D) any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the individual or the individual’s spouse who shares the same home with the
individual.
(63) “Person related to”, with respect to an organization, means:
Page 136
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(A) a person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the organization;
(B) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization;
(C) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, a person described in subparagraph (A);
(D) the spouse of an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C); or
(E) an individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) and shares
the same home with the individual.
(64) “Proceeds”, except as used in Section 9-609(b), means the following property:
(A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C) rights arising out of collateral;
(D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects
or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral; or
(E) to the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason
of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral.
* * *