2021 Delaware Code
§ 2-316. Exclusion or modification of warranties.
(1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be
construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence
(Section 2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.
Page 14
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention
merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion
must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that
“There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.”
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)
(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like “as is”, “with all faults” or
other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there
is no implied warranty; and
(b) when the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he or she desired or
has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances
to have revealed to him or her; and
(c) an implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.
(4) Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation or limitation of
damages and on contractual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and 2-719).
(5) The implied warranties of merchantability and fitness shall not be applicable to a contract for the sale of human blood, blood plasma
or other human tissue or organs from a blood bank or reservoir of such other tissues or organs. Such blood, blood plasma or tissue or
organs shall not for the purposes of this Article be considered commodities or goods subject to sale or barter, but shall be considered
as medical services.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-316; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 55 Del. Laws, c. 391; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)