2021 Delaware Code
§ 3-205. Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous indorsement.
(a) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the
indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a “special indorsement.” When specially indorsed, an
instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles stated
in Section 3-110 apply to special indorsements.
(b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a “blank indorsement.” When
indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.
(c) The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the
signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.
(d) “Anomalous indorsement” means an indorsement made by a person who is not the holder of the instrument. An anomalous
indorsement does not affect the manner in which the instrument may be negotiated.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 3-204; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 3.)