2021 Delaware Code
§ 3-412. Obligation of issuer of note or cashier’s check.
The issuer of a note or cashier’s check or other draft drawn on the drawer is obliged to pay the instrument (i) according to its terms
at the time it was issued or, if not issued, at the time it first came into possession of a holder, or (ii) if the issuer signed an incomplete
instrument, according to its terms when completed, to the extent stated in Sections 3-115 and 3-407. The obligation is owed to a person
entitled to enforce the instrument or to an indorser who paid the instrument under Section 3-415.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 3.)