2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. — In this Article:
(1) “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods
* * *
(ii) rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation;
(B) which is created by statute in favor of a person that:
(i) in the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with a debtor’s farming operation;
or
(ii) leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor’s farming operation; and
(C) whose effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of the personal property.
(6) “As-extracted collateral” means:
(A) oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that:
(i) is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and
(ii) attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(B) accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which the debtor had an interest
before extraction.
(7) “Authenticate” means:
(A) to sign; or
(B) with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol,
or process.
(8) “Bank” means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan
associations, credit unions, and trust companies.
(9) “Cash proceeds” means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts, or the like.
Page 133
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(10) “Certificate of title” means a certificate of title with respect to which a statute provides for the security interest in question to
be indicated on the certificate as a condition or result of the security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with
respect to the collateral. The term includes another record maintained as an alternative to a certificate of title by the governmental unit
that issues certificates of title if a statute permits the security interest in question to be indicated on the record as a condition or result
of the security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral.
(11) “Chattel paper” means a record or records that evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in specific goods, a
security interest in specific goods and software used in the goods, a security interest in specific goods and license of software used in
the goods, a lease of specific goods, or a lease of specific goods and license of software used in the goods. In this paragraph, “monetary
obligation” means a monetary obligation secured by the goods or owed under a lease of the goods and includes a monetary obligation
with respect to software used in the goods. The term does not include (i) charters or other contracts involving the use or hire of a vessel
or (ii) records that evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a credit or charge card, credit device account, or information
* * *
(75) “Send”, in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A) to deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost
of transmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B) to cause the record or notification to be received within the time that it would have been received if properly sent under
subparagraph (A).
(76) “Software” means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to
the program. The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods.
(77) “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(78) “Supporting obligation” means a letter-of-credit right or secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an
account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property.
(79) “Tangible chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on
a tangible medium.
(80) “Termination statement” means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates either that it is a termination statement or that the identified financing statement is no longer effective.
(81) “Transmitting utility” means a person primarily engaged in the business of:
(A) operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley bus;
(B) transmitting communications electrically, electromagnetically, or by light;
(C) transmitting goods by pipeline or sewer; or
(D) transmitting or producing and transmitting electricity, steam, gas, or water.
(b) Definitions in other Articles. — “Control” as provided in Section 7-106 and the following definitions in other Articles apply to
this Article:
Page 138
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
“Applicant”
“Beneficiary”
“Broker”
“Certificated security”
“Check”
“Clearing corporation”
“Contract for sale”
“Customer”
“Entitlement holder”
Financial asset”
“Holder in due course”
“Issuer” (with respect to a letter of credit or letter-of-credit right)
“Issuer” (with respect to a security)
“Issuer” (with respect to documents of title)
“Lease”
“Lease agreement”
“Lease contract”
“Leasehold interest”
“Lessee”
“Lessee in ordinary course of business”
“Lessor”
“Lessor’s residual interest”
“Letter of credit”
“Merchant”
“Negotiable instrument”
“Nominated person”
“Note”
“Proceeds of a letter of credit”
“Prove”
“Sale”
“Securities account”
“Securities intermediary”
“Security”
“Security certificate”
“Security entitlement”
“Uncertificated security”
Section 5–102
Section 5–102
Section 8–102
Section 8–102
* * *