2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-203. Attachment and enforceability of security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations; formal
requisites.
(a) Attachment. — A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral,
unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.
(b) Enforceability. — Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (k), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor
and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:
(1) value has been given;
(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and
(3) one of the following conditions is met:
Page 143
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers
timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned;
(B) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under Section 9-313 pursuant to the
debtor’s security agreement;
(C) the collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party
under Section 8-301 pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement; or
(D) the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents,
and the secured party has control under Section 7-106, 9-104, 9-105, 9-106, or 9-107 pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement.
(c) Other UCC provisions. — Subsection (b) is subject to Section 4-210 on the security interest of a collecting bank, Section 5-118 on
the security interest of a letter-of-credit issuer or nominated person, Section 9-110 on a security interest arising under Article 2 or 2A,
and Section 9-206 on security interests in investment property.
(d) When person becomes bound by another person’s security agreement. — A person becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement
entered into by another person if, by operation of law other than this Article or by contract:
(1) the security agreement becomes effective to create a security interest in the person’s property; or
(2) the person becomes generally obligated for the obligations of the other person, including the obligation secured under the security
agreement, and acquires or succeeds to all or substantially all of the assets of the other person.
(e) Effect of new debtor becoming bound. — If a new debtor becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by another
person:
(1) the agreement satisfies subsection (b)(3) with respect to existing or after-acquired property of the new debtor to the extent the
property is described in the agreement; and
(2) another agreement is not necessary to make a security interest in the property enforceable.
(f) Proceeds and supporting obligations. — The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party the rights to
proceeds provided by Section 9-315 and is also attachment of a security interest in a supporting obligation for the collateral.
(g) Lien securing right to payment. — The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security
interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.
(h) Security entitlement carried in securities account. — The attachment of a security interest in a securities account is also attachment
of a security interest in the security entitlements carried in the securities account.
(i) Commodity contracts carried in commodity account. — The attachment of a security interest in a commodity account is also
attachment of a security interest in the commodity contracts carried in the commodity account.
(j) Authentication of security agreement made by a trust or trustee. — For purposes of subsection (b)(3)(A), if the debtor is a trust
(including a trust that is a registered organization) or a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust, the security agreement is
properly authenticated if authenticated in the name of either the trust or the trustee by a person authorized to bind the debtor.
(k) Creation of security interest by a trust or trustee. — If the debtor is a trust (including a trust that is a registered organization) or
a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust, the debtor’s security agreement creates or provides for a security interest whether
created or provided for in the name of either the trust or the trustee.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 332, §§ 46-48.)