2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-510. Effectiveness of filed record.
(a) Filed record effective if authorized. — A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it
under Section 9-509.
(b) Authorization by one secured party of record. — A record authorized by one secured party of record does not affect the financing
statement with respect to another secured party of record.
(c) Continuation statement not timely filed. — A continuation statement that is not filed within the six-month period prescribed by
Section 9-515(d) is ineffective.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 1.)