2021 Delaware Code
§ 8-302. Rights of purchaser.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), a purchaser of a certificated or uncertificated security acquires all rights
in the security that the transferor had or had power to transfer.
(b) A purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased.
(c) A purchaser of a certificated security who as a previous holder had notice of an adverse claim does not improve its position by
taking from a protected purchaser.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 8-301; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 64 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 23;
74 Del. Laws, c. 332, § 42.)