2021 Delaware Code
§ 3-301. Person entitled to enforce instrument.
“Person entitled to enforce” an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who
has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section
3-309 or 3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument
or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 3-301; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 3.)