2021 Delaware Code
§ 2-102. Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this article.
Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although
in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this Article
impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-102; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349.)