2021 Delaware Code
§ 3-306. Claims to an instrument.
A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or
possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds.
A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 3-306; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 3.)