2021 Delaware Code
§ 3-103. Definitions.
(a) In this Article:
(1) “Acceptor” means a drawee who has accepted a draft.
(2) “Drawee” means a person ordered in a draft to make payment.
(3) “Drawer” means a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.
(4) [Deleted.]
(5) “Maker” means a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay.
(6) “Order” means a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction. The instruction may be addressed
to any person, including the person giving the instruction, or to one or more persons jointly or in the alternative but not in succession.
An authorization to pay is not an order unless the person authorized to pay is also instructed to pay.
(7) “Ordinary care” in the case of a person engaged in business means observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing
in the area in which the person is located, with respect to the business in which the person is engaged. In the case of a bank that takes
an instrument for processing for collection or payment by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank
to examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not violate the bank’s prescribed procedures and the bank’s procedures do not
vary unreasonably from general banking usage not disapproved by this Article or Article 4.
(8) “Party” means a party to an instrument.
(9) “Promise” means a written undertaking to pay money signed by the person undertaking to pay. An acknowledgment of an
obligation by the obligor is not a promise unless the obligor also undertakes to pay the obligation.
(10) “Prove” with respect to a fact means to meet the burden of establishing the fact (Section 1-201(b)(8)).
(11) “Remitter” means a person who purchases an instrument from its issuer if the instrument is payable to an identified person
other than the purchaser.
(b) Other definitions applying to this Article and the sections in which they appear are:
“Acceptance”.
Section 3-409.
“Accommodated
party”.
Section 3-419.
“Accommodation
party”.
Section 3-419.
“Alteration”.
Section 3-407.
Page 52
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
“Anomalous
indorsement”.
Section 3-205.
“Blank
indorsement”.
Section 3-205.
“Cashier’s
check”.
Section 3-104.
“Certificate
deposit”.
Section 3-104.
“Certified
check”.
Section 3-409.
“Check”.
Section 3-104.
“Consideration”.
Section 3-303.
“Draft”.
Section 3-104.
“Holder
in
due
course”.
Section 3-302.
“Incomplete
instrument”.
Section 3-115.
“Indorsement”.
Section 3-204.
“Indorser”.
Section 3-204.
“Instrument”.
Section 3-104.
“Issue”.
Section 3-105.
“Issuer”.
Section 3-105.
“Negotiable
instrument”.
Section 3-104.
“Negotiation”.
Section 3-201.
“Note”.
Section 3-104.
“Payable
Section 3-108.
Page 53
at
a
definite
time”.
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
“Payable
on
demand”.
Section 3-108.
“Payable
to
bearer”.
Section 3-109.
“Payable
to
order”.
Section 3-109.
“Payment”.
Section 3-602.
“Person
entitled
to
enforce”.
Section 3-301.
“Presentment”.
Section 3-501.
“Reacquisition”.
Section 3-207.
“Special
indorsement”.
Section 3-205.
“Teller’s
check”.
Section 3-104.
“Transfer
Section 3-203.
“Traveler’s
instrument”.
check”.
Section 3-104.
“Value”.
Section 3-303.
(c) The following definitions in other Articles apply to this Article:
“Bank”.
Section 4-105.
“Banking
day”.
Section 4-104.
“Clearing
house”.
Section 4-104.
“Collecting
bank”.
Section 4-105.
“Depositary
bank”.
Section 4-105.
“Documentary
draft”.
Section 4-104.
Page 54
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
“Intermediary
bank”.
Section 4-105.
“Item”.
Section 4-104.
“Payor
bank”.
Section 4-105.
“Suspends
payments”.
Section 4-104.
(d) In addition, Article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 3-102; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 332, §§ 29, 30.)