2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-515. Duration and effectiveness of financing statement; effect of lapsed financing statement.
(a) Five-year effectiveness. — Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b), (e), (f), and (g), a filed financing statement is effective
for a period of five years after the date of filing.
(b) Public-finance or manufactured-home transaction. — Except as otherwise provided in subsections (e), (f), and (g), an initial
financing statement filed in connection with a public-finance transaction or manufactured-home transaction is effective for a period of 30
years after the date of filing if it indicates that it is filed in connection with a public-finance transaction or manufactured-home transaction.
(c) Lapse and continuation of financing statement. — The effectiveness of a filed financing statement lapses on the expiration of the
period of its effectiveness unless before the lapse a continuation statement is filed pursuant to subsection (d). Upon lapse, a financing
statement ceases to be effective and any security interest or agricultural lien that was perfected by the financing statement becomes
unperfected, unless the security interest is perfected otherwise. If the security interest or agricultural lien becomes unperfected upon lapse,
it is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.
(d) When continuation statement may be filed. — A continuation statement may be filed only within six months before the expiration
of the five-year period specified in subsection (a) or the 30-year period specified in subsection (b), whichever is applicable.
(e) Effect of filing continuation statement. — Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-510, upon timely filing of a continuation
statement, the effectiveness of the initial financing statement continues for a period of five years commencing on the day on which
the financing statement would have become ineffective in the absence of the filing. Upon the expiration of the five-year period, the
financing statement lapses in the same manner as provided in subsection (c), unless, before the lapse, another continuation statement is
filed pursuant to subsection (d). Succeeding continuation statements may be filed in the same manner to continue the effectiveness of
the initial financing statement.
(f) Transmitting utility financing statement. — If a debtor is a transmitting utility and a filed initial financing statement so indicates,
the financing statement is effective until a termination statement is filed.
(g) Record of mortgage as financing statement. — A record of a mortgage that is effective as a financing statement filed as a fixture
filing under Section 9-502(c) remains effective as a financing statement filed as a fixture filing until the mortgage is released or satisfied
of record or its effectiveness otherwise terminates as to the real property.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 15, § 19.)