2021 Delaware Code
§ 4-102. Applicability.
(a) To the extent that items within this Article are also within Articles 3 and 8, they are subject to those Articles. If there is conflict,
this Article governs Article 3, but Article 8 governs this Article.
(b) The liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to an item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment, or
collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located. In the case of action or non-action by or at a branch or separate
office of a bank, its liability is governed by the law of the place where the branch or separate office is located.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 4-102; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 4.)