2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. — In this Article:
(1) “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods
is not lost.
(2) “Account”, except as used in “account for”, means (i) a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by
performance, (A) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of, (B) for services rendered
or to be rendered, (C) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued, (D) for a secondary obligation incurred or to be incurred, (E) for
energy provided or to be provided, (F) for the use or hire of a vessel under a charter or other contract, (G) arising out of the use of a credit
or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card, or (H) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or
sponsored by a State, governmental unit of a State, or person licensed or authorized to operate the game by a State or governmental unit
of a State or (ii) any credit device account. The term includes health-care-insurance receivables. The term does not include (i) rights to
payment evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument, (ii) commercial tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv) investment property, (v)
letter-of-credit rights or letters of credit, or (vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of
(A) the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card or (B) a credit device account.
(3) “Account debtor” means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible. The term does not include persons
obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper.
(4) “Accounting”, except as used in “accounting for”, means a record:
(A) authenticated by a secured party;
(B) indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of a date not more than 35 days earlier or 35 days later than the date
of the record; and
(C) identifying the components of the obligations in reasonable detail.
(5) “Agricultural lien” means an interest, other than a security interest, in farm products:
(A) which secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(i) goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or
(ii) rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation;
(B) which is created by statute in favor of a person that:
(i) in the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with a debtor’s farming operation;
or
(ii) leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor’s farming operation; and
(C) whose effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of the personal property.
(6) “As-extracted collateral” means:
(A) oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that:
(i) is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and
* * *
(37) “Filing office” means an office designated in Section 9-501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(38) “Filing-office rule” means a rule adopted pursuant to Section 9-526.
(39) “Financing statement” means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to
the initial financing statement.
(40) “Fixture filing” means the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying Section
9-502(a) and (b). The term includes the filing of a financing statement covering goods of a transmitting utility which are or are to
become fixtures.
(41) “Fixtures” means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property
law.
(42) “General intangible” means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial
tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and
oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The term includes payment intangibles and software.
(43) [Reserved.]
(44) “Goods” means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber
that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or
to be grown, even if the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v) manufactured homes. The term also includes a computer
program embedded in goods and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to the program if (i) the
program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the goods, or (ii) by becoming the owner
of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection with the goods. The term does not include a computer program
embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program is embedded. The term also does not include accounts,
chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments, investment property, letter-ofcredit rights, letters of credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction.
Page 135
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(45) “Governmental unit” means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the government
of the United States, a State, or a foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the
organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States.
(46) “Health-care-insurance receivable” means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance which is a right to payment of a
* * *