2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. — In this Article:
(1) “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods
* * *
(A) is registered as a futures commission merchant under federal commodities law; or
(B) in the ordinary course of its business provides clearance or settlement services for a board of trade that has been designated
as a contract market pursuant to federal commodities law.
(18) “Communicate” means:
(A) to send a written or other tangible record;
(B) to transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the persons sending and receiving the record; or
(C) in the case of transmission of a record to or by a filing office, to transmit a record by any means prescribed by filing-office rule.
(19) “Consignee” means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment.
(20) “Consignment” means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose
of sale and:
(A) the merchant:
(i) deals in goods of that kind under a name other than the name of the person making delivery;
(ii) is not an auctioneer; and
(iii) is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others;
(B) with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery;
(C) the goods are not consumer goods immediately before delivery; and
(D) the transaction does not create a security interest that secures an obligation.
(21) “Consignor” means a person that delivers goods to a consignee in a consignment.
(22) “Consumer debtor” means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
(23) “Consumer goods” means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(24) “Consumer-goods transaction” means a consumer transaction in which:
(A) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; and
(B) a security interest in consumer goods secures the obligation.
(25) “Consumer obligor” means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
Page 134
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(26) “Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27) “Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing
statement.
(27A) “Credit device account” means any right to payment for money due or to become due under any agreement or plan relating
* * *
(E) an individual who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) and shares
the same home with the individual.
(64) “Proceeds”, except as used in Section 9-609(b), means the following property:
(A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral;
(C) rights arising out of collateral;
(D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects
or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral; or
(E) to the extent of the value of collateral and to the extent payable to the debtor or the secured party, insurance payable by reason
of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to, the collateral.
(65) “Promissory note” means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to
pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds.
(66) “Proposal” means a record authenticated by a secured party which includes the terms on which the secured party is willing to
accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures pursuant to Sections 9-620, 9-621, and 9-622.
(67) “Public-finance transaction” means a secured transaction in connection with which:
(A) debt securities are issued;
(B) all or a portion of the securities issued have an initial stated maturity of at least 20 years; and
(C) the debtor, obligor, secured party, account debtor or other person obligated on collateral, assignor or assignee of a secured
obligation, or assignor or assignee of a security interest is a State or a governmental unit of a State.
(68) “Public organic record” means a record that is available to the public for inspection and is:
(A) a record consisting of the record initially filed with or issued by a State or the United States to form or organize an organization
and any record filed with or issued by the State or the United States which amends, restates, or corrects the initial record;
(B) an organic record of a business trust consisting of the record initially filed with a State and any record filed with the State
which amends, restates, or corrects the initial record, if a statute of the State governing business trusts requires that the record be
filed with the State; or
(C) a record consisting of legislation enacted by the legislature of a State or the Congress of the United States which forms or
organizes an organization, any record amending the legislation, and any record filed with or issued by the State or the United States
which amends, restates, or corrects the name of the organization.
* * *