2021 Delaware Code
§ 8-115. Securities intermediary and others not liable to adverse claimant.
A securities intermediary that has transferred a financial asset pursuant to an effective entitlement order, or a broker or other agent or
bailee that has dealt with a financial asset at the direction of its customer or principal, is not liable to a person having an adverse claim
to the financial asset, unless the securities intermediary, or broker or other agent or bailee:
(1) took the action after it had been served with an injunction, restraining order, or other legal process enjoining it from doing so,
issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, and had a reasonable opportunity to act on the injunction, restraining order, or other legal
process; or
(2) acted in collusion with the wrongdoer in violating the rights of the adverse claimant; or
Page 122
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(3) in the case of a security certificate that has been stolen, acted with notice of the adverse claim.
(71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1.)