2021 Delaware Code
§ 1-201. General definitions.
(a) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other
articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
(14) “Defendant” includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim.
(15) “Delivery”, with respect to an electronic document of title means voluntary transfer of control and with respect to an instrument,
a tangible document of title, or chattel paper, means voluntary transfer of possession.
(16) “Document of title” means a record (i) that in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing
that the person in possession or control of the record is entitled to receive, control, hold, and dispose of the record and the goods the
record covers and (ii) that purports to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and to cover goods in the bailee’s possession which are
either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass. The term includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock warrant,
dock receipt, warehouse receipt, and order for delivery of goods. An electronic document of title means a document of title evidenced
by a record consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title means a document of title evidenced
by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
Page 2
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(17) “Fault” means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission.
(18) “Fungible goods” means:
(A) Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
* * *
(31) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(32) “Remedy” means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(33) “Representative” means a person empowered to act for another, including an agent, an officer of a corporation or association,
and a trustee, executor, or administrator of an estate.
(34) “Right” includes remedy.
(35) “Security interest” means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.
“Security interest” includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory
note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9. “Security interest” does not include the special property interest of a buyer of goods on
identification of those goods to a contract for sale under § 2-401, but a buyer may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with
Article 9. Except as otherwise provided in § 2-505, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A to retain or acquire
possession of the goods is not a “security interest”, but a seller or lessor may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with
Article 9. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer under § 2-401
is limited in effect to a reservation of a “security interest.” Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a “security interest”
is determined pursuant to § 1-203.
(36) “Send” in connection with a writing, record, or notice means:
* * *
(38) “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(39) “Surety” includes a guarantor or other secondary obligor.
(40) “Term” means a portion of an agreement that relates to a particular matter.
(41) “Unauthorized signature” means a signature made without actual, implied, or apparent authority. The term includes a forgery.
(42) “Warehouse receipt” means a document of title issued by a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
(43) “Writing” includes printing, typewriting, or any other intentional reduction to tangible form. “Written” has a corresponding
meaning.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 1-201; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 64 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 249, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 1; 72
Del. Laws, c. 401, §§ 3-5; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 5; 73 Del. Laws, c. 330, § 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 332, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 305, §
1; 81 Del. Laws, c. 353, § 1.)