2021 Delaware Code
§ 3-308. Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course.
(a) In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted
unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on
Page 62
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the
purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature. If an action to enforce
the instrument is brought against a person as the undisclosed principal of a person who signed the instrument as a party to the instrument,
the plaintiff has the burden of establishing that the defendant is liable on the instrument as a represented person under Section 3-402(a).
(b) If the validity of signatures is admitted or proved and there is compliance with subsection (a), a plaintiff producing the instrument is
entitled to payment if the plaintiff proves entitlement to enforce the instrument under Section 3-301, unless the defendant proves a defense
or claim in recoupment. If a defense or claim in recoupment is proved, the right to payment of the plaintiff is subject to the defense or claim,
except to the extent the plaintiff proves that the plaintiff has rights of a holder in due course which are not subject to the defense or claim.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 3-307; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 3.)