2021 Delaware Code
§ 2-612. “Installment contract”; breach.
(1) An “installment contract” is one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even
though the contract contains a clause “each delivery is a separate contract” or its equivalent.
(2) The buyer may reject any installment which is non-conforming if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that
installment and cannot be cured or if the non-conformity is a defect in the required documents; but if the non-conformity does not fall
within subsection (3) and the seller gives adequate assurance of its cure the buyer must accept that installment.
(3) Whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract
there is a breach of the whole. But the aggrieved party reinstates the contract if he or she accepts a non-conforming installment without
seasonably notifying of cancellation or if he or she brings an action with respect only to past installments or demands performance as
to future installments.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-612; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
Page 24
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade