2021 Delaware Code
§ 2-702. Seller’s remedies on discovery of buyer’s insolvency.
(1) Where the seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he or she may refuse delivery except for cash including payment for all goods
theretofore delivered under the contract, and stop delivery under this Article (Section 2-705).
Page 25
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(2) Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he or she may reclaim the goods upon demand
made within ten days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within three
months before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not base a right to
reclaim goods on the buyer’s fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.
(3) The seller’s right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser
or lien creditor under this Article (Section 2-403). Successful reclamation of goods excludes all other remedies with respect to them.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-702; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)