2021 Delaware Code
§ 1-201. General definitions.
(a) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other
articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
(b) Subject to definitions contained in other articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular articles or parts thereof:
(1) “Action”, in the sense of a judicial proceeding, includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity, and any other proceeding
in which rights are determined.
(2) “Aggrieved party” means a party entitled to pursue a remedy.
(3) “Agreement”, as distinguished from “contract”, means the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred
from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided in Section 1-303.
(4) “Bank” means a person engaged in the business of banking and includes a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit
union, and trust company.
(5) “Bearer” means a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument,
negotiable tangible document of title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.
(6) “Bill of lading” means a document of title evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business
of directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehouse receipt.
(7) “Branch” includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
(8) “Burden of establishing” a fact means the burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable
than its nonexistence.
(9) “Buyer in ordinary course of business” means a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates
the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling
goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices
* * *
assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor or administrator of an insolvent
debtor’s or assignor’s estate.
(14) “Defendant” includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim.
(15) “Delivery”, with respect to an electronic document of title means voluntary transfer of control and with respect to an instrument,
a tangible document of title, or chattel paper, means voluntary transfer of possession.
(16) “Document of title” means a record (i) that in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing
that the person in possession or control of the record is entitled to receive, control, hold, and dispose of the record and the goods the
record covers and (ii) that purports to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and to cover goods in the bailee’s possession which are
either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass. The term includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock warrant,
dock receipt, warehouse receipt, and order for delivery of goods. An electronic document of title means a document of title evidenced
by a record consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title means a document of title evidenced
by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
Page 2
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(17) “Fault” means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission.
(18) “Fungible goods” means:
(A) Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) “Genuine” means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) “Good faith”, except as otherwise provided in Article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.
(21) “Holder” means:
* * *
(31) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(32) “Remedy” means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(33) “Representative” means a person empowered to act for another, including an agent, an officer of a corporation or association,
and a trustee, executor, or administrator of an estate.
(34) “Right” includes remedy.
(35) “Security interest” means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.
“Security interest” includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory
note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9. “Security interest” does not include the special property interest of a buyer of goods on
identification of those goods to a contract for sale under § 2-401, but a buyer may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with
Article 9. Except as otherwise provided in § 2-505, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A to retain or acquire
possession of the goods is not a “security interest”, but a seller or lessor may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with
Article 9. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer under § 2-401
is limited in effect to a reservation of a “security interest.” Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a “security interest”
is determined pursuant to § 1-203.
(36) “Send” in connection with a writing, record, or notice means:
(A) To deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any other usual means of communication with postage or cost of
transmission provided for and properly addressed and, in the case of an instrument, to an address specified thereon or otherwise
* * *