2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-312. Perfection of security interests in chattel paper, deposit accounts, documents, goods covered by
documents, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, and money; perfection by permissive
filing; temporary perfection without filing or transfer of possession.
(a) Perfection by filing permitted. — A security interest in chattel paper, negotiable documents, instruments, or investment property
may be perfected by filing.
(b) Control or possession of certain collateral. — Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-315(c) and (d) for proceeds:
(1) a security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by control under Section 9-314;
(2) and except as otherwise provided in Section 9-308(d), a security interest in a letter-of-credit right may be perfected only by
control under Section 9-314; and
(3) a security interest in money may be perfected only by the secured party’s taking possession under Section 9-313.
(c) Goods covered by negotiable document. — While goods are in the possession of a bailee that has issued a negotiable document
covering the goods:
(1) a security interest in the goods may be perfected by perfecting a security interest in the document; and
(2) a security interest perfected in the document has priority over any security interest that becomes perfected in the goods by another
method during that time.
(d) Goods covered by nonnegotiable document. — While goods are in the possession of a bailee that has issued a nonnegotiable
document covering the goods, a security interest in the goods may be perfected by:
(1) issuance of a document in the name of the secured party;
(2) the bailee’s receipt of notification of the secured party’s interest; or
(3) filing as to the goods.
(e) Temporary perfection: new value. — A security interest in certificated securities, negotiable documents, or instruments is perfected
without filing or the taking of possession or control for a period of 20 days from the time it attaches to the extent that it arises for new
value given under an authenticated security agreement.
(f) Temporary perfection: goods or documents made available to debtor. — A perfected security interest in a negotiable document or
goods in possession of a bailee, other than one that has issued a negotiable document for the goods, remains perfected for 20 days without
filing if the secured party makes available to the debtor the goods or documents representing the goods for the purpose of:
Page 151
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(1) ultimate sale or exchange; or
(2) loading, unloading, storing, shipping, transshipping, manufacturing, processing, or otherwise dealing with them in a manner
preliminary to their sale or exchange.
(g) Temporary perfection: delivery of security certificate or instrument to debtor. — A perfected security interest in a certificated
security or instrument remains perfected for 20 days without filing if the secured party delivers the security certificate or instrument to
the debtor for the purpose of:
(1) ultimate sale or exchange; or
(2) presentation, collection, enforcement, renewal, or registration of transfer.
(h) Expiration of temporary perfection. — After the 20-day period specified in subsection (e), (f), or (g) expires, perfection depends
upon compliance with this Article.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 332, § 55.)