2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-401. Alienability of debtor’s rights.
(a) Other law governs alienability; exceptions. — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Sections 9-406, 9-407, 9-408, and
9-409, whether a debtor’s rights in collateral may be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred is governed by law other than this Article.
(b) Agreement does not prevent transfer. — An agreement between the debtor and secured party which prohibits a transfer of the
debtor’s rights in collateral or makes the transfer a default does not prevent the transfer from taking effect.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 1.)