2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. — In this Article:
(1) “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods
* * *
(C) the goods are not consumer goods immediately before delivery; and
(D) the transaction does not create a security interest that secures an obligation.
(21) “Consignor” means a person that delivers goods to a consignee in a consignment.
(22) “Consumer debtor” means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
(23) “Consumer goods” means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(24) “Consumer-goods transaction” means a consumer transaction in which:
(A) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; and
(B) a security interest in consumer goods secures the obligation.
(25) “Consumer obligor” means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
Page 134
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(26) “Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27) “Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing
statement.
(27A) “Credit device account” means any right to payment for money due or to become due under any agreement or plan relating
to a credit card, charge card or other similar system, pursuant to which access is provided by a card, check, identification code or other
means of identification or access contemplated by such agreement or plan.
(28) “Debtor” means:
(A) a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or
(C) a consignee.
(29) “Deposit account” means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not
include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30) “Document” means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7-201(b).
(31) “Electronic chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information stored in an electronic
medium.
(32) “Encumbrance” means a right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens
on real property.
(33) “Equipment” means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
* * *
(A) are leased by a person as lessor;
(B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service;
(C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or
(D) consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business.
(49) “Investment property” means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account,
commodity contract, or commodity account.
(50) “Jurisdiction of organization”, with respect to a registered organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the organization
is formed or organized.
(51) “Letter-of-credit right” means a right to payment or performance under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has
demanded or is at the time entitled to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right of a beneficiary to demand
payment or performance under a letter of credit.
(52) “Lien creditor” means:
(A) a creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy, or the like;
(B) an assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of assignment;
(C) a trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition; or
(D) a receiver in equity from the time of appointment.
(53) “Manufactured home” means a structure, transportable in one or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet
or more in width or 40 body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent
chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and
includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein. The term includes any structure that meets
all of the requirements of this paragraph except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a
certification required by the United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and complies with the standards established
under Title 42 of the United States Code.
(54) “Manufactured-home transaction” means a secured transaction:
(A) that creates a purchase-money security interest in a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory; or
(B) in which a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory, is the primary collateral.
(55) “Mortgage” means a consensual interest in real property, including fixtures, which secures payment or performance of an
obligation.
(56) “New debtor” means a person that becomes bound as debtor under Section 9-203(d) by a security agreement previously entered
into by another person.
(57) “New value” means (i) money, (ii) money’s worth in property, services, or new credit, or (iii) release by a transferee of an
* * *