2021 Delaware Code
§ 1205. Award to qui tam plaintiff.
(a) If the Department of Justice proceeds with an action brought by a party under § 1203(b) of this title, such party shall, subject to
the second sentence of this subsection, receive at least 15 percent but not more than 25 percent of the proceeds of the action or settlement
of the claim, depending upon the extent to which the party substantially contributed to the prosecution of the action. Where the action
is one which the court finds to be based primarily on disclosures of specific information (other than information provided by the party
bringing the action) relating to allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil or administrative hearing, or from the news media, the court
may award such sums as it considers appropriate, but in no case more than 10 percent of the proceeds, taking into account the significance
of the information and the role of the party bringing the action in advancing the case to litigation. Any payment to a party under the
first or second sentence of this paragraph shall be made from the proceeds. Any such party shall also receive an amount for reasonable
expenses which the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. In determining the amount
of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, the court shall consider, without limitation, whether such fees and costs were necessary to the
prosecution of the action, were incurred for activities which were duplicative of the activities of the Department of Justice in prosecuting
the case, or were repetitious, irrelevant or for purposes of harassment, or caused the defendant undue burden or unnecessary expense. All
such expenses, fees and costs shall be awarded against the defendant.
(b) If the Department of Justice does not proceed with an action under this chapter, the party bringing the action or settling the claim
shall receive an amount which the court decides is reasonable for collecting the civil penalty and damages. The amount shall be not less
than 25 percent and not more than 30 percent of the proceeds of the action or settlement and shall be paid out of such proceeds. Such party
shall also receive an amount for reasonable expenses which the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorneys’
fees and costs. In determining the amount of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, the court shall consider, without limitation, whether
such fees and costs were necessary to the prosecution of the action, were incurred for activities which were repetitious, irrelevant or
for purposes of harassment, or caused the defendant undue burden or unnecessary expense. All such expenses, fees, and costs shall be
awarded against the defendant.
(c) Whether or not the Department of Justice proceeds with the action, if the court finds that the action was brought by a party who
planned and initiated the violation upon which the action was brought, then the court may, to the extent the court considers appropriate,
reduce the share of the proceeds of the action which the party would otherwise receive under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, taking
into account the role of that party in advancing the case to litigation and any relevant circumstances pertaining to the violation. If the party
bringing the action is convicted of criminal conduct arising from that party’s own role in the violation of this chapter, that party shall be
dismissed from the civil action and shall not receive any share of the proceeds of the action. Such dismissal shall not prejudice the right
of the Department of Justice to continue the action on behalf of the government.
(d) If the Department of Justice does not proceed with the action and the person bringing the action conducts the action, the court may
award to the defendant its reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses if the defendant prevails in the action and the court finds that the claim
of the person bringing the action was clearly frivolous, clearly vexatious, or brought primarily for purposes of harassment.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 370, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 166, §§ 19-22.)