2021 Delaware Code
§ 12B-102. Disclosure of breach of security; notice.
(a) Any person who conducts business in this State and who owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information
shall provide notice of any breach of security following determination of the breach of security to any resident of this State whose personal
information was breached or is reasonably believed to have been breached, unless, after an appropriate investigation, the person reasonably
determines that the breach of security is unlikely to result in harm to the individuals whose personal information has been breached.
(b) A person that maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the person does not own or license shall give
notice to and cooperate with the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of security immediately following determination of
the breach of security. For purposes of this subsection, “cooperation” includes sharing with the owner or licensee information relevant
to the breach.
(c) Notice required by subsection (a) of this section must be made without unreasonable delay but not later than 60 days after
determination of the breach of security, except in the following situations:
(1) A shorter time is required under federal law.
(2) A law-enforcement agency determines that the notice will impede a criminal investigation and such law-enforcement agency has
made a request of the person that the notice be delayed. Any such delayed notice must be made after such law-enforcement agency
determines that notice will not compromise the criminal investigation and so notifies the person of such determination.
(3) When a person otherwise required by subsection (a) of this section to provide notice, could not, through reasonable diligence,
identify within 60 days that the personal information of certain residents of this State was included in a breach of security, such person
must provide the notice required by subsection (a) of this section to such residents as soon as practicable after the determination that the
breach of security included the personal information of such residents, unless such person provides or has provided subst