2021 Delaware Code
§ 1206. Certain actions barred.
(a) In no event may a person bring an action under this chapter which is based upon allegations or transactions which are the subject
of a civil suit or an administrative proceeding in which the government is already a party.
(b) The court shall dismiss an action or claim under this section, unless opposed by the government, if substantially the same allegations
or transactions as alleged in the action or claim were publicly disclosed:
(1) In any criminal, civil, or administrative hearing in which the government or its agent is a party;
(2) In any government-generated report, hearing, audit, or investigation; or
(3) From the news media.
Page 206
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
The requirement to dismiss actions or claims as set forth in this subsection shall not apply to actions brought by the Attorney General
or where the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.
(c) For purposes of this section, “original source” means an individual who either:
(1) Prior to a public disclosure under subsection (b) of this section, has voluntarily disclosed to the government the information on
which allegations or transactions in a claim are based; or
(2) Who has knowledge that is independent of and materially adds to the publicly disclosed allegations or transactions, and who has
voluntarily provided the information to the government before filing an action under this section.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 370, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 166, § 23; 79 Del. Laws, c. 141, § 1.)