2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. — In this Article:
(1) “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods
* * *
or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card, or (H) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or
sponsored by a State, governmental unit of a State, or person licensed or authorized to operate the game by a State or governmental unit
of a State or (ii) any credit device account. The term includes health-care-insurance receivables. The term does not include (i) rights to
payment evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument, (ii) commercial tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv) investment property, (v)
letter-of-credit rights or letters of credit, or (vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of
(A) the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card or (B) a credit device account.
(3) “Account debtor” means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible. The term does not include persons
obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper.
(4) “Accounting”, except as used in “accounting for”, means a record:
(A) authenticated by a secured party;
(B) indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of a date not more than 35 days earlier or 35 days later than the date
of the record; and
(C) identifying the components of the obligations in reasonable detail.
(5) “Agricultural lien” means an interest, other than a security interest, in farm products:
(A) which secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(i) goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or
(ii) rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation;
(B) which is created by statute in favor of a person that:
(i) in the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with a debtor’s farming operation;
or
(ii) leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor’s farming operation; and
(C) whose effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of the personal property.
(6) “As-extracted collateral” means:
(A) oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that:
(i) is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and
(ii) attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(B) accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which the debtor had an interest
before extraction.
(7) “Authenticate” means:
(A) to sign; or
(B) with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol,
or process.
(8) “Bank” means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan
associations, credit unions, and trust companies.
* * *
(D) a person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural
lien is created or provided for; or
(F) a person that holds a security interest arising under Section 2-401, 2-505, 2-711(3), 2A-508(5), 4-210, or 5-118.
(74) “Security agreement” means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
Page 137
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(75) “Send”, in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A) to deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or transmit by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost
of transmission provided for, addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B) to cause the record or notification to be received within the time that it would have been received if properly sent under
subparagraph (A).
(76) “Software” means a computer program and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction relating to
the program. The term does not include a computer program that is included in the definition of goods.
(77) “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(78) “Supporting obligation” means a letter-of-credit right or secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance of an
account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible, an instrument, or investment property.
(79) “Tangible chattel paper” means chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on
a tangible medium.
(80) “Termination statement” means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates either that it is a termination statement or that the identified financing statement is no longer effective.
(81) “Transmitting utility” means a person primarily engaged in the business of:
(A) operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley bus;
(B) transmitting communications electrically, electromagnetically, or by light;
(C) transmitting goods by pipeline or sewer; or
(D) transmitting or producing and transmitting electricity, steam, gas, or water.
(b) Definitions in other Articles. — “Control” as provided in Section 7-106 and the following definitions in other Articles apply to
this Article:
Page 138
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
“Applicant”
“Beneficiary”
“Broker”
“Certificated security”
“Check”
“Clearing corporation”
“Contract for sale”
“Customer”
“Entitlement holder”
Financial asset”
“Holder in due course”
“Issuer” (with respect to a letter of credit or letter-of-credit right)
“Issuer” (with respect to a security)
“Issuer” (with respect to documents of title)
“Lease”
* * *