2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-408. Restrictions on assignment of promissory notes, health-care-insurance receivables, and certain
general intangibles ineffective.
(a) Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a term in a promissory note
or in an agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which relates to a health-care-insurance receivable or a general intangible,
including a contract, permit, license, or franchise, and which term prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the person obligated on
the promissory note or the account debtor to, the assignment or transfer of, or creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in,
the promissory note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible, is ineffective to the extent that the term:
(1) would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, or perfection of the security interest may give rise to a
default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the promissory note, healthcare-insurance receivable, or general intangible.
(b) Applicability of subsection (a) to sales of certain rights to payment. — Subsection (a) applies to a security interest in a payment
intangible or promissory note only if the security interest arises out of a sale of the payment intangible or promissory note, other than a
sale pursuant to a disposition under Section 9-610 or an acceptance of collateral under Section 9-620.
(c) Legal restrictions on assignment generally ineffective. — A rule of law, statute, or regulation that prohibits, restricts, or requires
the consent of a government, governmental body or official, person obligated on a promissory note, or account debtor to the assignment
or transfer of, or creation of a security interest in, a promissory note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible, including
a contract, permit, license, or franchise between an account debtor and a debtor, is ineffective to the extent that the rule of law, statute,
or regulation:
(1) would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, or perfection of the security interest may give rise to a
default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the promissory note, healthcare-insurance receivable, or general intangible.
(d) Limitation on ineffectiveness under subsections (a) and (c). — To the extent that a term in a promissory note or in an agreement
between an account debtor and a debtor which relates to a health-care-insurance receivable or general intangible or a rule of law, statute,
Page 165
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
or regulation described in subsection (c) would be effective under law other than this Article but is ineffective under subsection (a) or (c),
* * *