2021 Delaware Code
§ 8-406. Obligation to notify issuer of lost, destroyed, or wrongfully taken security certificate.
If a security certificate has been lost, apparently destroyed, or wrongfully taken, and the owner fails to notify the issuer of that fact
within a reasonable time after the owner has notice of it and the issuer registers a transfer of the security before receiving notification,
the owner may not assert against the issuer a claim for registering the transfer under Section 8-404 or a claim to a new security certificate
under Section 8-405.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 8-405; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 64 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1.)
Page 128
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade