2021 Delaware Code
§ 1-303. Course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade.
(a) A “course of performance” is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if:
(1) The agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and
(2) The other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance
or acquiesces in it without objection.
(b) A “course of dealing” is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that
is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.
(c) A “usage of trade” is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to
justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such a usage must
be proved as facts. If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a trade code or similar record, the interpretation of the record
is a question of law.
(d) A course of performance or course of dealing between the parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged
or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give particular meaning to
specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement. A usage of trade applicable in the place in
which part of the performance under the agreement is to occur may be so utilized as to that part of the performance.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f), the express terms of an agreement and any applicable course of performance, course
of dealing, or usage of trade must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other. If such a construction is unreasonable:
(1) Express terms prevail over course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade;
(2) Course of performance prevails over course of dealing and usage of trade; and
(3) Course of dealing prevails over usage of trade.
(f) Subject to § 2-209, a course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course
of performance.
(g) Evidence of a relevant usage of trade offered by one party is not admissible unless that party has given the other party notice that
the court finds sufficient to prevent unfair surprise to the other party.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 1-205; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 74 Del. Laws, c. 332, § 1.)