2021 Delaware Code
§ 8-106. Control.
(a) A purchaser has “control” of a certificated security in bearer form if the certificated security is delivered to the purchaser.
(b) A purchaser has “control” of a certificated security in registered form if the certificated security is delivered to the purchaser, and:
Page 118
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(1) the certificate is endorsed to the purchaser or in blank by an effective endorsement; or
(2) the certificate is registered in the name of the purchaser, upon original issue or registration of transfer by the issuer.
(c) A purchaser has “control” of an uncertificated security if:
(1) the uncertificated security is delivered to the purchaser;
(2) the issuer has agreed that it will comply with instructions originated by the purchaser without further consent by the registered
owner; or
(3) the issuer, the registered owner, and the purchaser have authenticated a record that (i) is conspicuously denominated a control
agreement, (ii) identifies the uncertificated security in which the purchaser claims an interest, and (iii) contains 1 or more provisions
addressing instructions relating to the uncertificated security or the right to originate instructions relating to the uncertificated security.
(d) A purchaser has “control” of a security entitlement if:
(1) the purchaser becomes the entitlement holder;
(2) the securities intermediary has agreed that it will comply with entitlement orders originated by the purchaser without further
consent by the entitlement holder;
(3) another person has control of the security entitlement on behalf of the purchaser or, having previously acquired control of the
security entitlement, acknowledges that it has control on behalf of the purchaser; or
(4) the securities intermediary, the entitlement holder, and the purchaser have authenticated a record that (i) is conspicuously
denominated a control agreement, (ii) identifies the security entitlement in which the purchaser claims an interest, and (iii) contains
one or more provisions addressing entitlement orders relating to the security entitlement or the right to originate entitlement orders
relating to the security entitlement.
(e) If an interest in a security entitlement is granted by the entitlement holder to the entitlement holder’s own securities intermediary,
the securities intermediary has control.
(f) A purchaser who has satisfied the requirements of subsection (c) or (d) has control, even if the registered owner in the case of
subsection (c) or the entitlement holder in the case of subsection (d) retains the right to make substitutions for the uncertificated security
or security entitlement, to originate instructions or entitlement orders to the issuer or securities intermediary, or otherwise to deal with
the uncertificated security or security entitlement.
(g) An issuer or a securities intermediary may not enter into an agreement of the kind described in subsection (c)(2), (c)(3), (d)(2), or
(d)(4) without the consent of the registered owner or entitlement holder, but an issuer or a securities intermediary is not required to enter
into such an agreement even though the registered owner or entitlement holder so directs. An issuer or securities intermediary that has
entered into such an agreement is not required to confirm the existence of the agreement to another party unless requested to do so by
the registered owner or entitlement holder.
(h) Under subsection (c)(2), (c)(3), (d)(2), or (d)(4), authentication of a record does not impose upon the issuer or securities intermediary
any duty not expressly agreed to by the issuer or securities intermediary in the record.
(i) A purchaser has “control” under subsection (c)(2), (c)(3), (d)(2), or (d)(4) even if any duty of the issuer or the securities intermediary
to comply with instructions or entitlement orders originated by the purchaser is subject to any condition or conditions (other than further
consent by the registered owner or the entitlement holder).
(71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 401, §§ 19, 20; 76 Del. Laws, c. 92, §§ 4-7.)