2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-317. Interests that take priority over or take free of security interest or agricultural lien.
(a) Conflicting security interests and rights of lien creditors. — A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of:
(1) a person entitled to priority under Section 9-322; and
(2) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time:
(A) the security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; or
(B) one of the conditions specified in Section 9-203(b)(3) is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed.
(b) Buyers that receive delivery. — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a buyer, other than a secured party, of tangible chattel
paper, tangible documents, goods, instruments, or a certificated security takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien if the buyer
gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.
(c) Lessees that receive delivery. — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a lessee of goods takes free of a security interest or
agricultural lien if the lessee gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural
lien and before it is perfected.
Page 154
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(d) Licensees and buyers of certain collateral. — A licensee of a general intangible or a buyer, other than a secured party, of collateral
other than tangible chattel paper, tangible documents, goods, instruments, or a certificated security takes free of a security interest if the
licensee or buyer gives value without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected.
(e) Purchase-money security interest. — Except as otherwise provided in Sections 9-320 and 9-321, if a person files a financing
statement with respect to a purchase-money security interest before or within 20 days after the debtor receives delivery of the collateral,
the security interest takes priority over the rights of a buyer, lessee, or lien creditor which arise between the time the security interest
attaches and the time of filing.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 332, §§ 59, 60; 79 Del. Laws, c. 15, §§ 10, 11.)