2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-406. Discharge of account debtor; notification of assignment; identification and proof of assignment;
restrictions on assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes ineffective.
* * *
proof that the assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the
assignor, even if the account debtor has received a notification under subsection (a).
(d) Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) and Sections 2A-303 and 9-407,
and subject to subsection (h), a term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor or in a promissory note is ineffective
to the extent that it:
(1) prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor or person obligated on the promissory note to the assignment
or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account, chattel paper, payment
intangible, or promissory note; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interest may give
rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the account, chattel
paper, payment intangible, or promissory note.
(e) Inapplicability of subsection (d) to certain sales. — Subsection (d) does not apply to the sale of a payment intangible or promissory
note, other than a sale pursuant to a disposition under Section 9-610 or an acceptance of collateral under Section 9-620.
(f) Legal restrictions on assignment generally ineffective. — Except as otherwise provided in Sections 2A-303 and 9-407 and subject to
subsections (h) and (i), a rule of law, statute, or regulation that prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of a government, governmental
body or official, or account debtor to the assignment or transfer of, or creation of a security interest in, an account or chattel paper is
ineffective to the extent that the rule of law, statute, or regulation:
(1) prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the government, governmental body or official, or account debtor to the assignment
or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account or chattel paper; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interest may give
rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the account or chattel
paper.
(g) Subsection (b)(3) not waivable. — Subject to subsection (h), an account debtor may not waive or vary its option under subsection
(b)(3).
(h) Rule for individual under other law. — This section is subject to law other than this Article which establishes a different rule for an
account debtor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(i) Inapplicability. — This section does not apply to:
(1) an assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable;
(2) a claim or right to receive compensation for injuries or sickness as described in 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1) or (2), as amended from
time to time;
(3) a claim or right to receive benefits under a special needs trust as described in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4), as amended from time
to time;
(4) an interest in a trust, including any right or power of a beneficiary (including a settlor) or owner of a trust, arising under a
governing instrument (as defined in Section 3301(e) of Title 12), Title 12, or other applicable law, to the extent that Delaware law
governs such interest; or
(5) an interest in a partnership or limited liability company.
Subsection (f) does not apply to an assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of, a security interest
in, a right the transfer of which is prohibited or restricted by any of the following statutes, to the extent that the statute is inconsistent with
Page 164
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
subsection (f): Section 9011 of Title 11 (prohibiting assignment of victim awards and recoveries); Section 4915 of Title 10 (restricting
transferability of benefits, rights, privileges or options accruing under certain annuity contracts); Section 6863 of Title 18 (prohibiting
assignment of medical negligence compensation claims); Section 2355 of Title 19 (prohibiting assignment of workers’ compensation
claims or payment for compensation due or to become due); and Section 4808 of Title 29 (prohibiting assignment of lottery prizes).
(j) Section prevails over inconsistent law. — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (i), this section prevails over any inconsistent
provision of an existing or future statute, rule or regulation of this State unless the provision is contained in a statute of this State, refers
expressly to this section and states that the provision prevails over this section.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 236, §§ 1, 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 330, §§ 3, 4; 79 Del. Laws, c. 15, § 13; 81 Del. Laws, c.
320, § 7; 82 Del. Laws, c. 141, § 5.)