2021 Delaware Code
§ 2-717. Deduction of damages from the price.
The buyer on notifying the seller of his or her intention to do so may deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach
of the contract from any part of the price still due under the same contract.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-717; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)