2021 Delaware Code
§ 1-201. General definitions.
(a) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other
articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
by a record consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title means a document of title evidenced
by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
Page 2
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(17) “Fault” means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission.
(18) “Fungible goods” means:
(A) Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) “Genuine” means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) “Good faith”, except as otherwise provided in Article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.
(21) “Holder” means:
(A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person
in possession; or
(B) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order
of the person in possession; or
(C) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(22) “Insolvency proceeding” includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or
rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23) “Insolvent” means:
(A) Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(B) Being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) Being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(24) “Money” means a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term includes
a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more countries.
(25) “Organization” means a person other than an individual.
* * *
any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
(30) “Purchaser” means a person that takes by purchase.
(31) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(32) “Remedy” means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(33) “Representative” means a person empowered to act for another, including an agent, an officer of a corporation or association,
and a trustee, executor, or administrator of an estate.
(34) “Right” includes remedy.
(35) “Security interest” means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.
“Security interest” includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible, or a promissory
note in a transaction that is subject to Article 9. “Security interest” does not include the special property interest of a buyer of goods on
identification of those goods to a contract for sale under § 2-401, but a buyer may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with
Article 9. Except as otherwise provided in § 2-505, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under Article 2 or 2A to retain or acquire
possession of the goods is not a “security interest”, but a seller or lessor may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with
Article 9. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer under § 2-401
is limited in effect to a reservation of a “security interest.” Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a “security interest”
is determined pursuant to § 1-203.
(36) “Send” in connection with a writing, record, or notice means:
(A) To deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any other usual means of communication with postage or cost of
* * *