2021 Delaware Code
§ 8-113. Statute of frauds inapplicable.
A contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or
record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the contract or modification is not capable of performance
within one year of its making.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 8-319; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 64 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1.)