2021 Delaware Code
§ 1-201. General definitions.
(a) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other
articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
text of the same or lesser size; and
(B) Language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to
the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention
to the language.
(11) “Consumer” means an individual who enters into a transaction primarily for personal, family, or household purposes
(12) “Contract”, as distinguished from “agreement”, means the total legal obligation that results from the parties’ agreement as
determined by the Uniform Commercial Code as supplemented by any other applicable laws.
(13) “Creditor” includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor, and any representative of creditors, including an
assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity, and an executor or administrator of an insolvent
debtor’s or assignor’s estate.
(14) “Defendant” includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim.
(15) “Delivery”, with respect to an electronic document of title means voluntary transfer of control and with respect to an instrument,
a tangible document of title, or chattel paper, means voluntary transfer of possession.
(16) “Document of title” means a record (i) that in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing
* * *
dock receipt, warehouse receipt, and order for delivery of goods. An electronic document of title means a document of title evidenced
by a record consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title means a document of title evidenced
by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
Page 2
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(17) “Fault” means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission.
(18) “Fungible goods” means:
(A) Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) “Genuine” means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) “Good faith”, except as otherwise provided in Article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.
(21) “Holder” means:
(A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person
in possession; or
(B) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order
of the person in possession; or
(C) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(22) “Insolvency proceeding” includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or
rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23) “Insolvent” means:
(A) Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(B) Being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) Being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(24) “Money” means a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term includes
a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more countries.
(25) “Organization” means a person other than an individual.
(26) “Party”, as distinguished from “third party”, means a person that has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement subject
to the Uniform Commercial Code.
(27) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, any other legal or
commercial entity, or any series of any of the foregoing.
* * *