2021 Delaware Code
§ 4-303. When items subject to notice, stop-payment order, legal process, or setoff; order in which items
may be charged or certified.
(a) Any knowledge, notice, or stop-payment order received by, legal process served upon, or setoff exercised by a payor bank comes
too late to terminate, suspend, or modify the bank’s right or duty to pay an item or to charge its customer’s account for the item if the
knowledge, notice, stop-payment order, or legal process is received or served and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires
or the setoff is exercised after the earliest of the following:
(1) The bank accepts or certifies the item;
(2) The bank pays the item in cash;
(3) The bank settles for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearing-house rule, or agreement;
Page 81
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(4) The bank becomes accountable for the amount of the item under Section 4-302 dealing with the payor bank’s responsibility for
late return of items; or
(5) With respect to checks, a cutoff hour no earlier than one hour after the opening of the next banking day after the banking day on
which the bank received the check and no later than the close of that next banking day or, if no cutoff hour is fixed, the close of the
next banking day after the banking day on which the bank received the check.
(b) Subject to subsection (a), items may be accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 4-303; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 4.)
Part 4
Relationship Between Payor Bank and its Customer