2021 Delaware Code
§ 1201. Liability for certain acts.
(a) Any person who:
(1) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;
(2) Knowingly makes, uses or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;
(3) Conspires to commit a violation of paragraph (a)(1), (2), (4), (5), (6) or (7) of this section;
(4) Has possession, custody or control of property or money used or to be used by the Government and knowingly delivers or causes
to be delivered, less than all of that money or property;
(5) Is authorized to make or deliver a document certifying receipt of property used or to be used by the Government and, intending
to defraud the Government, makes or delivers the receipt without completely knowing that the information on the receipt is true;
(6) Knowingly buys, or receives as a pledge of an obligation or debt, public property from an officer or employee of the Government
who may not lawfully sell or pledge the property; or
(7) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit
money or property to the Government, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay
or transmit money or property to the Government
shall be liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not less than $10,957 and not more than $21,916, as adjusted by the Federal
Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 2015 (28 U.S.C. § 2461, note), for each act constituting a violation of this section, plus 3 times
the amount of damages which the Government sustains because of the act of that person.
(b) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the court may assess not less than 2 times the amount of damages which the Government sustains
because of the act of the person, if:
(1) The person committing the violation of this subsection furnished officials of the Government responsible for investigating false
claims violations with all information known to such person about the violation within 30 days after the date on which the defendant
first obtained the information;
(2) Such person fully cooperated with any government investigation of such violations; and
(3) At the time such person furnished the Government with the information about the violation, no criminal prosecution, civil action,
investigation or administrative action had commenced under this title with respect to such violation, and the person did not have actual
knowledge of the existence of an investigation into such violations.
A person violating this subsection shall also be liable for the costs of a civil action brought to recover any such penalty or damages,
including payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
(c) The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of all offenses under this chapter.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 370, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 166, §§ 1-4; 79 Del. Laws, c. 141, § 1; 81 Del. Laws, c. 438, § 1.)