2021 Delaware Code
§ 1-201. General definitions.
(a) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other
articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
by a record consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title means a document of title evidenced
by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
Page 2
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(17) “Fault” means a default, breach, or wrongful act or omission.
(18) “Fungible goods” means:
(A) Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of any other like unit; or
(B) Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
(19) “Genuine” means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(20) “Good faith”, except as otherwise provided in Article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
standards of fair dealing.
(21) “Holder” means:
(A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person
in possession; or
(B) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order
of the person in possession; or
(C) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(22) “Insolvency proceeding” includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or
rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23) “Insolvent” means:
(A) Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(B) Being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) Being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(24) “Money” means a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term includes
a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more countries.
(25) “Organization” means a person other than an individual.
* * *