2021 Delaware Code
§ 2A-528. Lessor’s damages for non-acceptance, failure to pay, repudiation, or other default.
(1) Except as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease agreement (Section 2A-504) or otherwise determined
pursuant to agreement of the parties (Section 1-302 and Section 2A-503), if a lessor elects to retain the goods or a lessor elects to dispose
of the goods and the disposition is by lease agreement that for any reason does not qualify for treatment under Section 2A-527(2), or
is by sale or otherwise, the lessor may recover from the lessee as damages for a default of the type described in Section 2A-523(1) or
2A-523(3)(a), or, if agreed, for other default of the lessee, (i) accrued and unpaid rent as of the date of default if the lessee has never
taken possession of the goods, or, if the lessee has taken possession of the goods, as of the date the lessor repossesses the goods or an
earlier date on which the lessee makes a tender of the goods to the lessor, (ii) the present value as of the date determined under clause
(i) of the total rent for the then remaining lease term of the original lease agreement minus the present value as of the same date of the
market rent at the place where the goods are located computed for the same lease term, and (iii) any incidental damages allowed under
Section 2A-530, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessee’s default.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put a lessor in as good a position as performance would
have, the measure of damages is the present value of the profit, including reasonable overhead, the lessor would have made from full
performance by the lessee, together with any incidental damages allowed under Section 2A-530, due allowance for costs reasonably
incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of disposition.
(68 Del. Laws, c. 249, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 332, § 28.)