2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-501. Filing office.
(a) Filing offices. — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), if the local law of this State governs perfection of a security interest
or agricultural lien, the office in which to file a financing statement to perfect the security interest or agricultural lien is:
(1) the office designated for the filing or recording of a record of a mortgage on the related real property, if:
(A) the collateral is as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut; or
(B) the financing statement is filed as a fixture filing and the collateral is goods that are or are to become fixtures; or
(2) the office of the Secretary of State, in all other cases, including a case in which the collateral is goods that are or are to become
fixtures and the financing statement is not filed as a fixture filing.
(b) Filing office for transmitting utilities. — The office in which to file a financing statement to perfect a security interest in collateral,
including fixtures, of a transmitting utility is the office of the Secretary of State. The financing statement also constitutes a fixture filing
as to the collateral indicated in the financing statement which is or is to become fixtures.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 1.)