2021 Delaware Code
§ 1203. Civil actions for false claims.
(a) Responsibilities of the Attorney General. — The Attorney General shall diligently investigate suspected violations under this chapter.
If the Attorney General finds that a person has violated or is violating the provisions of this chapter, the Attorney General may bring a
civil action under this section against the person.
(b) Private actions. — (1) A private civil action may be brought by any person or labor organization as defined by § 1107A(d) of Title
19 (hereinafter “private party” or “party”) for a violation of this chapter on behalf of the party bringing suit and for the government. The
action shall be brought in the name of the government. The action may be dismissed only if the court and the Department of Justice give
written consent to the dismissal and their reasons for consenting.
(2) A copy of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the private party possesses
shall be served on the Department of Justice pursuant to Rules 4 and 5 of the Superior Court Civil Rules. The complaint shall be filed
in camera and shall remain under seal for at least 60 days. The complaint shall not be served on the defendant until the expiration
of 60 days or any extension approved under paragraph (b)(3) of this section. Within 60 days after receiving a copy of the complaint,
the Department of Justice shall conduct an investigation of the factual allegations and legal contentions made in the complaint. The
Department of Justice may elect to intervene and proceed with the action within 60 days after it receives the complaint, the material
evidence and information.
(3) The Department of Justice may, for good cause shown, move the court for extensions of the time during which the complaint
remains under seal under paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Any such motion may be supported by affidavits or other submissions in
camera. The defendant shall not be required to respond to any complaint filed under this section until 20 days after the complaint is
unsealed and served upon the defendant pursuant to Rule 4 of the Superior Court Civil Rules.
(4) Before the expiration of the 60-day period or any extensions obtained under paragraph (b)(3) of this section, or within 20 days
of being notified by the court that the seal has expired, the Department of Justice shall:
a. Proceed with the action, in which case the action shall be conducted by the Department of Justice; or
b. Notify the court that it declines to take over the action, in which case the private party bringing the action shall have the right
to conduct the action.
(5) When a party brings an action under this subsection, no party other than the Department of Justice may intervene or bring a
related action based on the facts underlying the pending action.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 370, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 166, §§ 7-12; 79 Del. Laws, c. 141, § 1.)