2021 Delaware Code
§ 2-615. Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions.
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:
(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of
his or her duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the
non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable
foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
(b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller’s capacity to perform, he or she must allocate
production and deliveries among his or her customers but may at his or her option include regular customers not then under contract
as well as his or her own requirements for further manufacture. He or she may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.
(c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or non-delivery and, when allocation is required under
paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-615; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)