2021 Delaware Code
§ 2-508. Cure by seller of improper tender or delivery; replacement.
(1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because non-conforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the
seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his or her intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.
Page 20
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
(2) Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with
or without money allowance the seller may if he or she seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a
conforming tender.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-508; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)