2021 Delaware Code
§ 1-201. General definitions.
(a) Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section, or in the additional definitions contained in other
articles of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply to particular articles or parts thereof, have the meanings stated.
* * *
(3) “Agreement”, as distinguished from “contract”, means the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred
from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided in Section 1-303.
(4) “Bank” means a person engaged in the business of banking and includes a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit
union, and trust company.
(5) “Bearer” means a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument,
negotiable tangible document of title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.
(6) “Bill of lading” means a document of title evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business
of directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehouse receipt.
(7) “Branch” includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
(8) “Burden of establishing” a fact means the burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable
than its nonexistence.
(9) “Buyer in ordinary course of business” means a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates
the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling
goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices
in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller’s own usual or customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas,
or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of
business may buy for cash, by exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods or documents of
* * *
(A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person
in possession; or
(B) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order
of the person in possession; or
(C) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.
(22) “Insolvency proceeding” includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or
rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
(23) “Insolvent” means:
(A) Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(B) Being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(C) Being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
(24) “Money” means a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. The term includes
a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more countries.
(25) “Organization” means a person other than an individual.
(26) “Party”, as distinguished from “third party”, means a person that has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement subject
to the Uniform Commercial Code.
(27) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, any other legal or
commercial entity, or any series of any of the foregoing.
(28) “Present value” means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain
by use of either an interest rate specified by the parties if that rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction is entered
into or, if an interest rate is not so specified, a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances at the
time the transaction is entered into.
(29) “Purchase” means taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or
any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
(30) “Purchaser” means a person that takes by purchase.
(31) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(32) “Remedy” means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
* * *