2021 Delaware Code
§ 1208. Employee protection.
(a) Any employee, contractor, or agent shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make that employee, contractor, or agent whole, if that
employee, contractor, or agent is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in
the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance
of an action under this chapter or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this chapter.
Such relief shall include reinstatement with the same seniority status that employee, contractor, or agent would have had but for the
discrimination, 2 times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result
of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. An action under this subsection may be brought in the
Superior Court of the State of Delaware in and for the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred. A civil action under this
subsection may not be brought more than 3 years after the date when the alleged retaliation occurred.
(b) It shall be the duty of every employer of more than 15 employees to post and maintain in a place accessible to its employees and
where they normally pass a summary of this chapter upon request and without charge. Such summaries shall be provided by the Delaware
Department of Justice to the Delaware Department of Labor for distribution. As an alternative to posting, such employer may establish
written policies for all employees that provide an explanation of state and federal False Claims Act [this chapter and 31 U.S.C. § 3729
et seq.] provisions and a resource for obtaining additional information about the law.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 370, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 166, § 24; 79 Del. Laws, c. 141, § 1.)