2021 Delaware Code
§ 9-406. Discharge of account debtor; notification of assignment; identification and proof of assignment;
restrictions on assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes ineffective.
(a) Discharge of account debtor; effect of notification. — Subject to subsections (b) through (i), an account debtor on an account,
chattel paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives
a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment
is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee
and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
(b) When notification ineffective. — Subject to subsection (h), notification is ineffective under subsection (a):
(1) if it does not reasonably identify the rights assigned;
(2) to the extent that an agreement between an account debtor and a seller of a payment intangible limits the account debtor’s duty
to pay a person other than the seller and the limitation is effective under law other than this Article; or
(3) at the option of an account debtor, if the notification notifies the account debtor to make less than the full amount of any installment
or other periodic payment to the assignee, even if:
(A) only a portion of the account, chattel paper, or payment intangible has been assigned to that assignee;
(B) a portion has been assigned to another assignee; or
(C) the account debtor knows that the assignment to that assignee is limited.
(c) Proof of assignment. — Subject to subsection (h), if requested by the account debtor, an assignee shall seasonably furnish reasonable
proof that the assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the
assignor, even if the account debtor has received a notification under subsection (a).
* * *