2021 Delaware Code
§ 8-303. Protected purchaser.
(a) “Protected purchaser” means a purchaser of a certificated or uncertificated security, or of an interest therein, who:
(1) gives value;
(2) does not have notice of any adverse claim to the security; and
(3) obtains control of the certificated or uncertificated security.
(b) In addition to acquiring the rights of a purchaser, a protected purchaser also acquires its interest in the security free of any adverse
claim.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 8-302; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 64 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1.)