2021 Delaware Code
Title 22 - Municipalities
Legislative Council, General Assembly State of Delaware Title 22 Municipalities NOTICE: The Delaware Code appearing on this site is prepared by the Delaware Code Revisors and the editorial staff of LexisNexis in cooperation with the Division of Research of Legislative Council of the General Assembly, and is considered an official version of the State of
* * *
way in the manner prescribed by law, nor shall this chapter be construed to render a city or town liable for damages except as may be sustained under § 705 of this title by reason of changes in the official map. (22 Del. C. 1953, § 711; 49 Del. Laws, c. 415, § 1.) Page 23 RULE HOME - 8 Provisions General - I Subchap. Chap. Title 22 - Municipalities Chapter 8 HOME RULE Subchapter I General Provisions § 801. Definitions. ---As used in this chapter: ---(1) “Charter amendment” means language which will amend, adopt or repeal a municipal charter. ---(2) “Chief executive officer” means the mayor if such there be or, if there be none, then it means the president of the legislative body of a municipal corporation or, if there be none, then it means the presiding officer of the legislative body of a municipal corporation. ---(3) “Municipal corporation” includes all cities, towns and villages created before or after December 28, 1961, under any general or special law of this State for general governmental purposes which possess legislative, administrative and police powers for the general exercise of municipal functions and which carry on such functions through a set of elected and other officials. ---(4) “Qualified voter” means those persons who, under the terms of a municipal charter, shall be authorized to vote in elections within that municipal corporation. (22 Del. C. 1953, § 801; 53 Del. Laws, c. 260.) § 802. Applicability of chapter; grant of power. Power Exercising of Method - II Subchap. ---Every municipal corporation in this State containing a population of at least 1,000 persons as shown by the last official federal decennial census may proceed as set forth in this chapter to amend its municipal charter and may, subject to the conditions and limitations imposed by this chapter, amend its charter so as to have and assume all powers which, under the Constitution of this State, it would be competent for the General Assembly to grant by specific enumeration and which are not denied by statute. This grant of power does not include the power to enact private or civil law governing civil relationships except as an incident to an exercise of an independent municipal power, nor does it include power to define and provide for the punishment of a felony. (22 Del. C. 1953, § 802; 53 Del. Laws, c. 260.) Subchapter II Method of Exercising Power § 811. Amendment of charter. ---The amendment of a charter shall be proposed either by a resolution of the legislative body of a municipal corporation, 3/4 of all members elected thereto concurring or by a charter commission of 7 members elected by the qualified voters of the municipal corporation from their membership at large pursuant to petition for such an election bearing the signatures of at least 10% of the qualified voters of the municipal corporation and filed with the clerk or other chief recording officer of the legislative body of the municipal corporation. The charter commission candidates who receive the most votes shall constitute the commission. On the death, resignation or inability of any member of a charter commission to serve, the remaining members shall elect a successor. The commission shall have authority to propose the amendment of the charter as specified in the petition, to hold public hearings thereon and to arrange for putting the proposed amendment on the ballot or voting machine to be used at the next referendum election. ---The legislative body of the municipal corporation in which the amendment of a charter is proposed by a charter commission may provide by ordinance or resolution for that procedure which it deems necessary to conduct the election of a charter commission and for enabling the charter commission to exercise the functions specified above. The legislative body of the municipal corporation may, if it defaults in the exercise of this authority, be compelled by judicial mandate and at the instance of at least 10 signers of a petition filed under this section to exercise such authority. ---In addition to the procedure hereinbefore set forth, a charter may be amended by act of the General Assembly, passed with the concurrence of two thirds of all the members elected to each House thereof. (22 Del. C. 1953, § 811; 53 Del. Laws, c. 260; 60 Del. Laws, c. 166, § 1.) § 812. Publication of proposed charter, charter amendment or repeal proposition and resolution. ---At least 30 days before an election thereon, notice shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation within the municipal corporation that copies of a proposed charter, charter amendment or repeal proposition and resolution are on file in the office of the clerk or other chief recording officer of the legislative body of the municipal corporation and that a copy will be furnished by the clerk Page 24 Title 22 - Municipalities or other chief recording officer to any qualified voter or taxpayer of the municipal corporation upon request. (22 Del. C. 1953, § 812; 53 Del. Laws, c. 260; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.) § 813. Referendum. ---(a) Conduct of election; ballots; expenses. — On the day and during the hours specified for any referendum, the proposed charter amendment or amendments shall be submitted to the qualified voters of the municipal corporation. The official or officials thereof whose duty it is to arrange for and conduct the regular municipal elections shall perform the same duties so far as relevant to the referendum election on the proposed charter amendment or amendments. The referendum election shall be conducted generally according to the
* * *