2021 Delaware Code
Title 12 - Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations
Chapter 11. Escheats
Subchapter II. Unclaimed Property
§ 1172. Rules and procedures for conducting an examination [For application of this section, see 83 Del. Laws, c. 59, § 25].
Universal Citation: 12 DE Code § 1172. (2021)
(a) Effective July 1, 2015, and subject to subsection (d) of this section, the State Escheator shall not initiate any new examination of records or an investigation of any person under this section unless the person has first been notified in writing by the Secretary of State that the person may enter into an unclaimed property voluntary disclosure agreement, or the holder fails to otherwise comply with a requirement imposed on such holder pursuant to § 1173 of this title.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 1173(e)(3) of this title, for any examination authorized by the State Escheator on or before July 22, 2015, except any securities examinations in which estimation is not required, the person under such an examination may notify the State Escheator and the Secretary of State of the person's intent to convert the pending examination into a review under the Secretary of State's voluntary disclosure program and to enter into the Secretary of State's unclaimed property voluntary disclosure program under § 1173 of this title. The person shall notify the State Escheator and Secretary of State in writing in a form and manner provided by the State Escheator and the Secretary of State. If such notice is not received within 60 days of the adoption of regulations under § 1176(b) of this title, the person may not convert the examination into a review under the Secretary of State's unclaimed property voluntary disclosure program under § 1173 of this title. The look back period for any such voluntary disclosure permitted under this section is 10 years prior to when property is presumed abandoned under this chapter from the calendar year in which the State Escheator provided the original notice of examination.
(c) (1) For any examination authorized by the State Escheator after February 2, 2017, and before August 1, 2021, the person under examination may notify the State Escheator of the person's request to expedite the completion of the pending examination by providing written notification on a form provided by the State Escheator, responses to all pending or outstanding requests for records, testimony, and information made by the person conducting the examination, and a detailed workplan and schedule for completion of the expedited examination that must be received by the State Escheator by September 29, 2021. For any examination authorized by the State Escheator after August 1, 2021, the person under examination may notify the State Escheator of the person's request to expedite the completion of the pending examination by providing written notification on a form provided by the State Escheator, responses to all pending or outstanding requests for records, testimony, and information made by the person conducting the examination, and a detailed workplan and schedule for completion of
* * *