2020 Delaware Code
Title 12 - Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations
Chapter 23. Accounting and Distribution
Subchapter II. Payment of Legacies or Distributive Shares
§ 2322 Effect of manslaughter or murder on intestate succession, wills, joint assets, life insurance and beneficiary designations.
* * *
(2) If the decedent is beneficiary or assignee of any policy or certificate of insurance on the life of the slayer, or the designee of any other property, the proceeds shall be paid to the estate of the decedent upon the death of the slayer, unless the policy or certificate names some person other than the slayer or the slayer's estate as secondary beneficiary, or unless the slayer, by naming a new beneficiary or assigning the policy, performs an act which would have deprived the decedent of the interest in the policy if the decedent had been living.
(3) Any insurance or other company making payment according to the terms of its policy or any bank or other person performing an obligation for the slayer as one of several joint obligees shall not be subjected to additional liability by the terms of this section if such payment or performance is made without written notice of the conviction of the slayer.
(i) Purchasers for value without notice. — The provisions of this section shall not affect the rights of any person who, before the slayer has been convicted, purchases or has agreed to purchase, from the slayer for value and without notice, property which the slayer would have acquired except for the terms of this section, but all proceeds received by the slayer from such sale shall be held by the slayer in trust for the persons entitled to the property under the provisions of this section, and the slayer shall also be liable both for any portion of such proceeds which the slayer may have dissipated and for any difference between the actual value of the property and the amount of such proceeds.
(j) Record of conviction admissible in civil actions. — The record of the slayer's conviction for participating in or causing the death of the decedent shall be admissible in evidence against a claimant of property in any civil action arising as a consequence of this section.
(k) Construction. — This section shall not be considered penal in nature, but shall be construed broadly in order to effect the policy of this State that a person shall not be permitted to profit by that person's own wrong.
69 Del. Laws, c. 162, § 1;  70 Del. Laws, c. 139, §§ 1-7;  70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1;  76 Del. Laws, c. 254, § 1;