Legislative Council,
§ 2651 Short title; intent and purpose.
(a) This subchapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Quality of Life Act of 1988.” It is the purpose of this subchapter to utilize
and strengthen the existing role, processes and powers of County Councils in the establishment and implementation of comprehensive
Page 114
Title 9 - Counties
planning programs to guide and control future development. It is the intent of this subchapter to encourage the most appropriate use of
land, water and resources consistent with the public interest and to deal effectively with future problems that may result from the use
and development of land within their jurisdictions. Through the process of comprehensive planning, it is intended that units of County
Council can preserve, promote and improve the public health, safety, comfort, good order, appearance, convenience, law enforcement
and fire prevention and general welfare; facilitate the adequate and efficient provision of transportation, water, sewage, schools, parks,
recreational facilities, housing and other requirements and services; and conserve, develop, utilize and protect natural resources within
their jurisdictions.
(b) It is also the intent of this subchapter to encourage and assure cooperation between and among municipalities, counties and the State
and to encourage and assure coordination of planning and development activities of units of County Council, municipalities, regional
agencies and state government in accord with applicable provisions of law. A growth management plan or policy plan that meets the
standards and requirements of this subchapter shall be an acceptable comprehensive plan. The land use map or map series forming part
of the comprehensive plan as required by this subchapter shall have the force of law, and no development, as defined in this subchapter,
shall be permitted except in conformity with the land use map or map series and with county land development regulations enacted to
implement the other elements of the adopted comprehensive plan.
(66 Del. Laws, c. 207, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 15.)