Legislative Council,
§ 2614 Changes in zoning.
(a) Unless the Department of Land Use recommends approval of a rezoning, the County Council shall not change the zoning for any
parcel of land without the County Council approving such change in zoning by a concurrence of two thirds of all members elected to
the County Council.
(b) Any rezoning which is approved subject to restrictions shall require a two-thirds vote of all members elected to the County Council
to release, remove or change such restrictions, unless the Department of Land Use recommends approval of the release, removal or change
of said restrictions, in which case a simple majority of all members elected to the County Council shall be required.
(68 Del. Laws, c. 272, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 27, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, §§ 15, 85.)