Legislative Council,
§ 4956 Required and optional elements of comprehensive plan; studies and surveys.
(a) The comprehensive plan shall consist of materials in such descriptive form, either written or graphic, as may be appropriate to the
prescription of principles, guidelines and standards for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental and
fiscal development of the area.
Page 197
Title 9 - Counties
(b) Coordination of the several elements of the local comprehensive plan shall be a major objective of the planning process.
(c) A capital improvements plan covering at least a 5-year period shall be developed in accordance with the adoption of, and be
consistent with, the comprehensive plan. The capital improvements plan shall be designed to consider the need for and the location of
public facilities in order to encourage the efficient utilization of such facilities and set forth:
(1) Principles for construction, extension or increase in capacity of public facilities, as well as principles for correcting existing
public facility deficiencies, which are necessary to implement the comprehensive plan.
(2) Estimated public facility costs, including a delineation of when facilities will be needed, the general location of the facilities and
projected revenue sources to fund the facilities.
(3) Standards to ensure the availability of public facilities and the adequacy of those facilities.
(4) To the extent provisions of the capital improvements plan anticipate State financial assistance, involvement or cooperation, such
provisions shall be developed in conjunction with the state capital improvement plan and annual capital budget.
(d) The capital improvements plan shall be reviewed on an annual basis and modified as necessary. Corrections, updates and
modifications concerning costs, revenue sources, acceptance of facilities pursuant to dedications which are consistent with the plan, or
the date of construction of any facility enumerated in the capital improvements plan may be accomplished by ordinance and shall not
* * *
(f) The comprehensive plan and its elements shall contain policy recommendations for the implementation of the plan and its elements.
(g) The comprehensive plan shall include:
(1) A future land use plan element designating proposed future general distribution, location and extent of the uses of land for such
activities as residential uses, commercial uses, industry, agriculture, recreation, conservation, education, public buildings and grounds,
other public facilities and other categories of the public and private uses of land. The plan shall include standards to be followed in the
control and distribution of population densities and building and structure intensities. The proposed distribution, location and extent
of the various categories of land use shall be shown on a land use map or map series which shall be supplemented by goals, policies
and measurable objectives. Each land use category shall be defined in terms of the types of uses included and standards for the density
or intensity of use. The future land use plan shall be based upon surveys, studies and data regarding the area, including the amount
of land required to accommodate anticipated growth, the projected population of the area, the character of undeveloped land, and the
availability of public services. The future land use plan may designate areas for future planned development use involving combinations
of types of uses for which special regulations may be necessary to ensure development in accord with the principles and standards of the
comprehensive plan and this subchapter. The land use maps or map series shall generally identify and depict historic district boundaries
and shall designate historically significant properties meriting protection. Population, demographic, environment, oil economic data
and projections used to determine present conditions, future land use, and public facility requirements shall be developed in conjunction
* * *
development sought while correlating the present and projected employment needs of the area to other elements of the plan and may
set forth methods by which a balanced and stable economic base will be pursued. The economic development element shall include
a general area redevelopment component consisting of plans, criteria and programs for community redevelopment, including reuse of
housing sites, business sites, industrial sites, central business districts, public building sites, recreational facilities and other locations.
The economic development element shall be developed in consultation with and reviewed by the Division of Small Business.
(h) The comprehensive plan may include such other elements as may be peculiar to and/or necessary for the area concerned and as are
added by the governing body upon the recommendation of the local planning agency.
(i) [Transferred to § 4957(a) of this title.]
(66 Del. Laws, c. 207, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 270, §§ 25-35; 74 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 8; 78 Del. Laws, c.
92, § 9; 81 Del. Laws, c. 49, § 12; 81 Del. Laws, c. 374, § 41.)