Legislative Council,
§ 4124 Receiver of Taxes and County Treasurer functions.
(a) Functions. — The Department of Finance shall perform all of the functions heretofore assigned to the Receiver of Taxes and County
Treasurer under this title.
(b) Assessment of property. — The Department of Finance shall assess all property subject to taxation by the County and maintain
appropriate records. In the performance of its functions relating to the assessment of property, the Department of Finance shall exercise
the assessment functions heretofore assigned to the Board of Assessment. To this end, not later than April 1 of each year, the Department
of Finance shall prepare and present to the Board of Assessment Review a copy of the assessment roll for the year. The Department
shall determine the form of the assessment roll and shall not be bound by provisions of law heretofore in effect as to form. The Board
of Assessment Review or its representatives shall sit in its offices during each secular day from April 1 through April 15 of each year
to hear appeals and make additions, alterations or corrections to the assessment that may be necessary. After the closing of the hearings,
the settlement of all appeals, and the adjustment of the assessment lists, the Board of Assessment Review shall certify to the Department
Page 151
Title 9 - Counties
of Finance a true and correct assessment roll for the year. Not later than May 1 of each year, the Director of Finance shall certify to
the county government the total value of all property in the County and the total value of all property which has been assessed and is
subject to taxation.
The Department of Finance shall determine by rule, the form, number of copies, and other details concerning the keeping of records
relating to assessment of real property and improvements thereupon. The Department of Finance shall develop a suitable system for the
identification of all real property within the County, both that which is subject to taxation and that which is exempt from taxation. Such
system shall be in a form which readily permits the subdivision of property or the reassembly of property without loss of control thereof
for purposes of assessment.
(c) Collection of taxes. — The Department of Finance shall be responsible for the collection of all taxes, whether current or delinquent,
and to that end shall perform all of the responsibilities with respect to collection and enforcement of collection vested prior to April 27,
2010, in the Receiver of Taxes and County Treasurer. To this end, the Department of Finance shall be entitled to the use of and shall be
responsible for the application of all processes of law available prior to April 27, 2010, to the Receiver of Taxes and County Treasurer,
provided that the Department shall not be required to make any routine reports to the Levy Court concerning the collection of taxes other
than a monthly statement in appropriate summary form and the annual report.
(d) Records of tax delinquencies. — The Department of Finance shall maintain a suitable record of the payment or nonpayment of taxes
with respect to each parcel of real property in the County. Not later than 60 days after the close of each fiscal year, the Department shall
prepare a summary of the outstanding taxes which have been levied and not collected for each of the preceding 2 years or for such longer
period as the Levy Court shall prescribe. Such summary shall be fully supported by detailed records of delinquent taxes.
(e) Collection of taxes other than those upon real estate. — The Department of Finance shall perform all responsibilities heretofore
assigned to any office, department, or board of Kent County in the assessment and collection and enforcement of capitation taxes and
any other taxes heretofore levied in Kent County.
(77 Del. Laws, c. 247, § 3; 78 Del. Laws, c. 142, § 3.)