Legislative Council,
§ 1394 Assistant County Attorneys.
The County Attorney shall appoint such Assistant County Attorneys as may be authorized by the County Council. The Assistant County
Attorneys shall serve at the pleasure of the County Attorney. First Assistant County Attorneys shall be selected according to provisions
of the Merit System of the New Castle County Code.
(9 Del. C. 1953, § 1444; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 2; 67 Del. Laws, c. 301, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 59; 73 Del. Laws, c. 376, §
1.)