Legislative Council,
§ 1183 Prohibitions and penalties.
(a) The following prohibitions shall be applicable:
(1) No person shall be appointed to, or removed from, or in any way favored or discriminated against with respect to, any county
position, or appointive county administrative office, because of race, or color, or national origin, or political, or religious opinions or
affiliations, or sex, or sexual orientation, or gender identity;
(2) No person shall, wilfully or corruptly, make any false statement, certificate, mark, rating or report in regard to any test, certification
or appointment under the personnel provisions of this chapter, or in any manner commit or attempt to commit any fraud preventing the
impartial execution of the personnel provisions or of the rules and regulations made under this chapter;
(3) No person who seeks appointment or promotion with respect to any county position or appointive county administrative office
shall, directly or indirectly, give, render or pay any money, service or other valuable thing to any person for, or in connection with, that
person’s test, appointment, proposed appointment, promotion or proposed promotion.
(b) Any person who by himself or herself or with others wilfully or corruptly violates this section shall be fined not more than $500, or
imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both. Any person convicted under this section shall be ineligible, for a period of 5 years thereafter,
Page 66
Title 9 - Counties
to hold any county office or position and, if that person is an officer or employee of the County, that person shall immediately forfeit his
or her office or position. The Superior Court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over offenses under this section.
(9 Del. C. 1953, § 1183; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 90, § 12; 79 Del. Laws, c. 47, § 14.)