Legislative Council,
§ 2509 Construction of buildings, structures and equipment; use and occupancy.
(a) No building or structure shall be constructed by a registered contractor or an individual holding a permit as provided for in this
chapter, nor shall the equipment and materials that are part of or related to the electrical system, mechanical system, fuel gas system,
plumbing system, building sewer system or similar system in or about a building or structure, be constructed except in compliance with
the provisions of the New Castle County Building Code as promulgated by the County Council.
(b) No building or structure shall be constructed in any manner that would be in violation of the New Castle County Building Code as
promulgated by the County Council or of any authorized order or rule of the Department of Land Use made and issued thereunder.
(c) No building or structure shall be used or occupied, in whole or in part, and no change to the existing use or occupancy classification
of a building or structure or portion thereof shall be made until the Department has issued an occupancy or use permit.
(d) No equipment or material that is part of or related to the electrical system, mechanical system, fuel gas system, plumbing system,
building sewer system or similar system, in or about a building or structure, and for which a permit is required for the construction of
said equipment, material or system, may be put into use or operation until the Department has issued a permit or certificate allowing
its use or operation.
(e) No building or structure shall be constructed using public financial assistance in a manner that violates Chapter 42 of Title 31, and
no occupancy or use permit shall be issued unless such building or structure complies with Chapter 42 of Title 31.
(44 Del. Laws, c. 84, §§ 3, 4; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 8310; 75 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 5; 78 Del. Laws, c. 368, § 1.)