Legislative Council,
§ 2602 Zoning plan and regulations.
(a) For any or all of the purposes specified in § 2601 of this title the County Council may divide the territory of New Castle County
into districts or zones of such number, shape, or area as it may determine, and within such districts, or any of them, may regulate the
erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, and uses of buildings and structures and the uses of land.
(b) All such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings throughout any district, but the regulations in 1 district
may differ from those in other districts.
(48 Del. Laws, c. 321, § 2; 9 Del. C. 1953, § 2602; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, §§ 18A, 18C; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 15.)