Legislative Council,
§ 2603 Purposes of regulations.
(a) Regulations adopted by the County Council, pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter, shall be in accordance with a
comprehensive development plan adopted pursuant to this title, and shall be designated and adopted for the purpose of promoting the
health, safety, morals, convenience, order, prosperity or welfare of the present and future inhabitants of this State, including, among other
things, the lessening of congestion in the streets or roads or reducing the waste of excessive amounts of roads, securing safety from fire
and other dangers, providing adequate light and air, preventing on the 1 hand excessive concentration of population and on the other
hand excessive and wasteful scattering of population or settlement, promoting such distribution of population and such classification
of land uses and distribution of land development and utilization as will tend to facilitate and provide adequate provisions for public
requirements, transportation, water flowage, water supply, drainage, sanitation, educational opportunities, recreation, soil fertility, food
supply, protection of the tax base, securing economy in governmental expenditures, fostering the State’s agricultural and other industries,
and the protection of both urban and nonurban development.
(b) The regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the particular district involved,
its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of property values and natural resources and the general and appropriate trend
and character of land, building and population development.
(48 Del. Laws, c. 321, § 3; 9 Del. C. 1953, § 2603; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 18A; 66 Del. Laws, Sp. Sess., c. 199, § 1; 66 Del. Laws,
c. 207, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 270, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 15.)