Legislative Council,
§ 1322 Assessment of property.
(a) In the performance of the functions relating to the assessment of property, the Department of Finance shall exercise the assessment
functions assigned to the Board of Assessment prior to May 26, 1965. To this end, not later than February 15 of each year, the Department
of Finance shall prepare and present to the Board of Assessment Review a copy of the assessment roll for the year. The Department of
Finance shall determine the form of the assessment roll and shall not be bound by provisions of law in effect prior to May 26, 1965, as
to form. The County Council of New Castle County shall by ordinance establish the dates during which appeals from assessments of the
Department of Finance to the Board of Assessment Review may be heard.
(b) Not later than April 30 of each year, the Department of Finance shall certify to the Chief Financial Officer a true and correct
assessment roll for the year. Not later than May 31 of each year, the general manager of the Department of Finance shall certify to the
County Council the total value of all property in the County and the total value of all property which has been assessed and is subject
to taxation.
(c) The Department of Finance shall determine by rule, the form, number of copies, and other details concerning the keeping of records
relating to assessment of real property and improvements thereupon. The Department of Finance shall develop a suitable system for the
identification of all real property within the County, both that which is subject to taxation and that which is exempt from taxation. Such
system must be in a form that readily permits the subdivision of property, or the reassembly of property, without loss of control thereof
for purposes of assessment.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of this title, for any fiscal year in which the County Council of New Castle County proposes to
implement a general reassessment of property, the County Council may by ordinance establish appropriate and reasonable time periods
for the filing of exemption applications; submission, inspection, and certification of assessment rolls; notices of assessments; appeals from
such assessments; and any other requirements relating to the implementation of the general reassessment. The County Council may not
extend any such period more than 30 days beyond that otherwise established in this title. This authorization applies only to the fiscal year
in which the general reassessment is implemented. In each fiscal year thereafter, the procedures specified in this title must be followed.
(9 Del. C. 1953, § 1311; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 2; 58 Del. Laws, c. 559, § 4; 65 Del. Laws, c. 1, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 59;
81 Del. Laws, c. 248, § 5.)