Legislative Council,
§ 1120 Power to appoint Chief Administrative Officer and Department Directors.
(a) The County Executive shall appoint a Chief Administrative Officer who shall serve at the pleasure of the County Executive. The
Chief Administrative Officer shall be qualified by education, training and experience for the duties to be performed.
(b) The County Executive, with the advice and consent of the County Council, shall appoint the General Manager of Land Use, the
General Manager of Special Services, the General Manager of Community Services, the Chief Procurement Officer, the Chief Financial
Officer, the Chief Human Resources Officer, as well as the heads of any subsequently created departments, who shall each serve at the
pleasure of the County Executive.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of state or county law, on February 9, 2005, any persons then serving in any of the positions
enumerated in this section shall cease to be classified service members of the New Castle County Merit System, but may thereafter
continue to serve at the pleasure of the County Executive.
(9 Del. C. 1953, § 1120; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 336, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 17; 75 Del. Laws, c. 9, § 1.)