Legislative Council,
§ 1314 Judicial review of Board of Adjustment decisions; procedure.
(a) Any person aggrieved by any decision of the Board of Adjustment, or any taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau
of the County, may present to the Superior Court a petition duly verified alleging that such decision is illegal in whole or in part, and
specifying the grounds of illegality. The petition shall be presented within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the Board.
(b) Upon the presentation of the petition, the Court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the Board of Adjustment, to review the
decision of the Board, and shall prescribe therein the time within which return must be made and served upon the petitioner or petitioner’s
attorney, which shall not be less than 10 days and may be extended by the Court.
(c) The allowance of the writ shall not stay proceedings upon the decision reviewed, but the Court may, on application, on notice to
the Board of Adjustment and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order.
(d) The Board of Adjustment shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to return
certified or sworn copies thereof, or of such portions thereof as may be called for by the writ. The return shall concisely set forth such
other facts as may be pertinent and material to show the grounds of the decision reviewed and shall be verified.
(e) If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the Court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take
evidence, or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct, and report the same to the Court together with its findings of fact
and conclusions of law, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the Court shall be made.
(f) The Court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review.
(g) Costs shall not be allowed against the Board of Adjustment unless it shall appear to the Court that the Board acted with gross
negligence or in bad faith or with malice in making the decision reviewed.
(9 Del. C. 1953, § 1353; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 59.)