Legislative Council,
§ 1407 Audit schedule; special examinations or audits; risk assessment review.
(a) Prior to the beginning of each fiscal year, the County Auditor shall submit an annual audit plan to the Audit Committee for review and
comment. The plan shall include the proposed schedule for auditing departments, offices, boards, activities, agencies and subcontractors
for the period. The plan and schedule may be amended during the period after consultation with the Audit Committee. The schedule and
any amendments shall be provided to the Council and the County Executive.
(b) When directed by the County Executive, County Council, or the County Auditor’s own initiative, and upon approval of the audit
committee, the County Auditor may make, or may cause to be made by a qualified accounting firm, a special examination of any financial
transaction or matter if the County Auditor has reasonable grounds to believe that any unauthorized, illegal, irregular, or unsound practice
is being employed in association with the transaction or matter. The annual audit plan shall be amended to include any special audits
that are approved by the Audit Committee. The revised audit plan shall be distributed to Council, the County Executive and the Chief
Administrative Officer unless the Audit Committee determines that distribution to 1 of these entities would jeopardize the effectiveness
of the special audit. If the County Auditor receives information regarding alleged financial improprieties and believes that disclosure to
the Audit Committee would jeopardize or compromise the audit, the County Auditor may process but must advise the Audit Committee
of the time commitment; the schedule still must be revised to reflect the addition of a confidential County Auditor-initiated audit and the
revised schedule must reflect appropriate time parameters.
(c) The County Auditor will perform or have performed an annual risk assessment of the County focusing on key financial and business
risks, controls, key performance indicators, and critical success factors as deemed appropriate by the Audit Committee and/or County
Council.
(9 Del. C. 1953, § 1327; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 59; 75 Del. Laws, c. 139, §§
1, 2.)