Legislative Council,
§ 4911 Changes in zoning district; plan or regulations; procedure.
(a) The county government may, from time to time, make amendments, supplements, changes or modifications (herein called “changes”)
with respect to the number, shape, boundary or area of any district or districts, or any regulation of, or within, such district or districts, or
any other provision of any zoning regulation or regulations, but no such changes shall be made or become effective until the same shall
have been proposed by or be first submitted to the Zoning Commission.
(b) With respect to any proposed changes, the Zoning Commission shall hold at least 1 public hearing, notice of which hearing shall
be published at least 15 days before the date of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the County. The notice shall contain
the time and place of hearing, and shall specify the nature of the proposed change in a general way and shall specify the place and times
at which the text and map relating to the proposed change may be examined.
(c) Unless the Zoning Commission shall have transmitted its report upon the proposed changes within 45 days after acceptance of a
completed application including all supporting documentation, by the Commission, the county government shall be free to proceed to the
adoption of the changes without further awaiting the receipt of the report of the Zoning Commission. In any event, the county government
shall not be bound by the report of the Zoning Commission. Before finally adopting any such changes, the county government shall hold
a public hearing thereon, at least 15 days notice of the time and place of which shall be given at least 1 publication in a newspaper of
general circulation in the County.
(9 Del. C. 1953, § 4911; 56 Del. Laws, c. 103, § 16; 66 Del. Laws, Sp. Sess., c. 201, § 3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 166, § 1.)