Legislative Council,
§ 1101 General powers.
(a) Granted. — The Government of New Castle County as established by this chapter shall assume and have all powers which, under
the Constitution of this State, it would be competent for the General Assembly to grant by specific enumeration, and which are not denied
by statute, including, but not limited to, any powers conferred prior to May 26, 1965, by the General Assembly upon New Castle County,
or upon the Levy Court of New Castle County, or upon the Levy Court Commissioners of New Castle County, or upon the officers
or employees of New Castle County, or upon counties generally, or upon Levy Court Commissioners generally. This grant of power
includes the power to fix the tax rate upon the assessed valuation of all real property in New Castle County subject to assessment by the
County. This grant of power further includes the power to fix the fees of the Recorder of Deeds in New Castle County for services, any
statute denying such right to the contrary notwithstanding. This grant of power further includes the power to impose a surcharge on any
application for a building permit issued by New Castle County in an amount not to exceed .5% of the residential construction value and of
the first million dollars of commercial construction value applicable to said building permit application, to provide funding for volunteer
fire companies except that this surcharge shall not be added to building permits applied for by an organization exempt from tax under §
501(c)(3) of the federal Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)] which provides owner-occupied housing to low and moderate
income households by rehabilitating residential properties and reselling said properties without profit, nor to the Delaware State Housing
Authority nor to any applicant funded by the Delaware State Housing Authority. This grant of power does not include the power to enact
private or civil law concerning civil relationships, except as incident to the exercise of an expressly granted power, and does not include
the power to define and provide for the punishment of felonies. This grant of power shall also include the power to impose and collect
by ordinance a tax upon the transfer of real property situate within the unincorporated areas of the County, subject to the conditions and
limitations provided in § 8102 of this title.
(b) Construction. — The powers of New Castle County shall be construed liberally in favor of the County, and specific mention of
particular powers in this title shall not be construed as limiting in any way the general powers stated herein.
(9 Del. C. 1953, § 1101; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 768, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 415, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 400, § 1;
77 Del. Laws, c. 268, § 1.)