Legislative Council,
§ 2662 Highway capacity.
The County Council shall not approve any proposed change in the zoning classification for land (i.e., any “rezoning request”) without
first complying with either the procedures contained in paragraphs (1)a. through (1)d. of this section or the procedures contained in
paragraphs (2)a. through (2)c. of this section:
(1) a. As soon as possible, but in any event no later than June 30, 1988, the County Council, through its designated planning
agency, shall establish an agreement with the Department of Transportation to provide a procedure for analysis by the Department of
Transportation of the effects on traffic of each rezoning application.
b. Each agreement under paragraph (1)a. of this section shall be approved by a resolution or ordinance, consistent with County
procedures, and shall establish traffic level of service suitable to the County and the Department of Transportation.
c. The purpose of the agreement under paragraph (1)a. of this section shall be to ensure that traffic analyses are conducted as part
of the zoning reclassification process within the County.
d. The agreement under paragraph (1)a. of this section shall provide for the review of traffic impacts according to nationally
recognized traffic criteria and shall, at a minimum, consider the effects of existing traffic, projected traffic growth in areas surrounding
a proposed zoning reclassification, and the projected traffic generated by the proposed site development for which the zoning
reclassification is sought.
(2) a. The County Council, through its local planning agency, shall establish an agreement with the Department of Transportation to
designate a Complete Community Enterprise District as described in §§ 2103 and 2104 of Title 2.
b. The local planning agency shall hold at least 1 public hearing on the proposed agreement created under paragraph (2)a. of this
section and public comment must be permitted at the public hearing.
c. The local planning agency shall provide due public notice of the public hearing required by paragraph (2)b. of this section at
least twice, the first notice at least 60 days prior to the public hearing and the second notice at least 30 days prior to the public hearing.
(66 Del. Laws, c. 217, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 270, § 15; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 15; 80 Del. Laws, c. 224, § 2.)
Subchapter III
Citizens Bill of Rights Act