Legislative Council,
§ 4110 General powers; county government procedures; ordinances.
(a) In addition to the powers specifically enumerated by statutes in this title and elsewhere, the government of Kent County shall
* * *
of any ordinance, the Clerk of the county government shall distribute a copy to each elected official of the county governing body and
to the County Administrator; shall file a reasonable number of copies in the office of the Clerk of the county government and such
other public places as the county government may designate; shall, in 1 newspaper in general circulation in the county, publish in bold
type the ordinance or the title thereof together with a notice setting out the time and place for a public hearing thereon by the county
government; and shall produce a sufficient number of copies thereof to meet reasonable demands therefor by interested citizens and
others who may be affected by such ordinance. The public hearing shall follow the publication by at least 7 days, may be held separately
or in connection with a regular or special county government meeting and may be adjourned from time to time, and all persons interested
shall have a reasonable opportunity to be heard. The county government may make rules governing the holding of public hearings.
After the public hearing, the county government may adopt the ordinance with or without amendment or reject it, but if it is amended
as to any matter of substance which is not embraced within the title of the ordinance, the county government may not adopt it until the
ordinance or its amended sections have been subjected to all of the procedures hereinbefore required in the case of a newly-introduced
ordinance. As soon as practicable after adoption of any ordinance, the Clerk of the county government shall number the ordinance and
have it, or its title, published again, 1 time in a newspaper of general circulation in the County, together with a notice of its adoption.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this title, every adopted ordinance shall become effective immediately unless the ordinance
itself stipulates a different date.
(j) To meet a public emergency affecting life, health, property or the public peace, the county government may adopt emergency
ordinances, but such ordinances may not levy taxes, grant, review or extend a franchise, or authorize the borrowing of money except to
issue emergency notes as provided by law. An emergency ordinance shall be introduced in the form and manner prescribed for ordinances
generally, except that it shall be plainly designated as an emergency ordinance and shall contain, after the enacting clause, a declaration
stating that an emergency exists and describing it in clear and specific terms. An emergency ordinance may be adopted with or without
amendment or rejected at the meeting at which it is introduced. After its adoption, the ordinance shall be published and printed as prescribed
for other adopted ordinances. It shall become effective immediately upon adoption or at such later time as it may specify. An emergency
ordinance may be repealed by adoption of a repealing ordinance in the same manner specified in this section for adoption of emergency
ordinances.
(k) The Clerk of the county government shall authenticate by his or her signature and record in full, in a properly indexed book kept
for that purpose, all ordinances and resolutions adopted by the county government.
(l) The surcharges otherwise added by paragraph (b)(3) of this section shall not be added to building permits applied for by an
organization exempt from tax under § 501(c)(3) of the federal Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)] which provides owneroccupied housing to low and moderate income households by rehabilitating residential properties and reselling said properties without
profit, nor to the Delaware State Housing Authority nor to any applicant funded by the Delaware State Housing Authority.
(65 Del. Laws, c. 101, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 450, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 92, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 408, §§
1, 2, 4.)