Legislative Council,
§ 2208 Service charges; amount and application.
(a) If the County issues revenue bonds under this chapter, the County Council shall prescribe and collect reasonable service charges
for the services and facilities rendered or afforded by the sewerage systems, the revenues of which are pledged to the payment of such
bonds, and shall revise such service charges from time to time whenever necessary.
(b) The service charges prescribed shall be such as will procure revenue at least sufficient:
(1) To pay when due all revenue bonds and interest thereon, for the payment of which such revenue is or shall have been pledged,
charged or otherwise encumbered, including reserves therefor; and
(2) To provide for all expenses of operation and maintenance of such sewerage systems, including reserves therefor.
(c) The service charges when collected shall be applied to the payment of the revenue bonds and interest and to the expenses of such
operation and maintenance in accordance with the resolutions authorizing the revenue bonds.
(48 Del. Laws, c. 61, § 9; 9 Del. C. 1953, § 2208; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 14; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 15.)