Legislative Council,
§ 4960 County comprehensive plan.
(a) The County shall submit a final comprehensive plan for submission to the Cabinet Committee on State Planning Issues no later than
5 years after the adoption of the current plan; provided, however, that the County may request an extension of such date by forwarding
a written request to the Cabinet Committee at least 90 days prior to the deadline. The basis for the request shall be clearly indicated. The
decision whether to grant a request an extension, and the duration of such extension, shall be at the discretion of the Cabinet Committee.
Upon completion of the comment period set forth in this subchapter, the County shall solicit public comment and adopt a comprehensive
plan for zoning, subdivision and other land use decisions. Such plan shall be updated every 10 years thereafter.
(b) Once the county government shall have in place said comprehensive plan, the County shall not be permitted to amend such plan
without a simple majority of the entire membership thereof voting to do so.
(c) Within 1 year of the date of adoption of the county plan, the County shall initiate an implementation program regarding subdivision
and development controls. The County shall report the status of the implementation program in the monitoring report as required by this
subchapter. This report should include progress to date, problems, issues and opportunities.
(d) Subsequent amendments to the county comprehensive plan required by this chapter shall be submitted to the Cabinet Committee
on State Planning Issues for review and certification pursuant to § 9103 of Title 29.
(e) Within 18 months of the date of adoption of the county comprehensive plan or revision thereof, Kent County shall amend its official
zoning map(s) to rezone all lands in accordance with the uses and intensities of uses provided for in the future land use element for the
County. In the event that the comprehensive plan includes provisions governing the rate of growth of particular planning districts or subareas of the County, the County’s zoning district regulations shall be amended to reflect the timing elements of the comprehensive plan.
(66 Del. Laws, c. 216, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 270, §§ 35, 40, 41; 73 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 4; 74 Del. Laws, c. 186, §§ 8, 12; 78 Del.
Laws, c. 92, §§ 15, 16; 78 Del. Laws, c. 129, § 2.)