Legislative Council,
§ 4104 Salaries of elected officials of the county governing body.
(a) In Kent County each of the elected officials of the county governing body shall receive a salary in an amount to be set by ordinance
of the Kent County Levy Court.
(b) The salaries of the officials shall be paid in equal semimonthly installments in Kent County by warrants according to the form
prescribed by the county government.
(c) Such officials shall not receive any other compensation for services performed by them, or any of them, in the office of elected
official.
(21 Del. Laws, c. 22, § 5; 22 Del. Laws, c. 50, § 5; 22 Del. Laws, c. 53, § 1; 22 Del. Laws, c. 54, § 5; 22 Del. Laws, c. 276, § 1;
22 Del. Laws, c. 279, § 1; 23 Del. Laws, c. 39, § 1; 27 Del. Laws, c. 50; Code 1915, §§ 1018, 1040, 1049; 28 Del. Laws, c. 76, §
6; 31 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 8; 40 Del. Laws, c. 126, § 6; Code 1935, §§ 1152, 1189, 1199; 45 Del. Laws, c. 110, § 1; 45 Del. Laws,
c. 122, §§ 1, 2; 46 Del. Laws, c. 298, § 1; 9 Del. C. 1953, § 309; 49 Del. Laws, c. 290, § 1; 50 Del. Laws, c. 421, § 1; 51 Del.
Laws, c. 277; 52 Del. Laws, c. 174, § 8; 53 Del. Laws, c. 222, § 9; 54 Del. Laws, c. 23, § 4; 54 Del. Laws, c. 215, § 10; 55 Del.
Laws, c. 85, §§ 3A, 3B; 57 Del. Laws, c. 692, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 506, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 163, § 3; 67 Del. Laws, c. 255, § 1.)