Legislative Council,
§ 1405 Reports of the County Auditor; audit follow up.
(a) Copies of the reports concerning each audit or examination shall immediately upon preparation thereof be filed with the Audit
Committee, the County Executive, the Chief Administrative Officer, the Chief Financial Officer and the Clerk of County Council, except
as set forth in subsection (b) of this section below.
(b) If during an audit the County Auditor shall at any time discover an unauthorized, illegal, irregular, or unsound financial practice
that could affect the governmental entity, the County Auditor shall report the financial irregularities to the County Council, the County
Executive, the Chief Administrative Officer and the Audit Committee. If a member of Council, the County Executive or the Chief
Administrative Officer is believed to be a party to an unauthorized, illegal, irregular or unsound financial practice, the County Auditor
shall report the acts directly to the Audit Committee or the head of the branch of government unaffected by the report if a member of the
Audit Committee is believed to be a party to the suspected irregularity. If it appears that the act is criminal in nature, the County Auditor
shall immediately notify the County Attorney in addition to those previously cited; if an ethics code violation is suspected, the County
Auditor shall immediately notify the Ethics Commission.
(c) The County Auditor, after consultation with the Audit Committee, shall from time to time make such recommendations as the
County Auditor shall deem appropriate to any office, department or board for improvement in the management of the financial affairs of
the County. Copies of such recommendations shall be filed with the County Executive and the County Council.
(d) The County Auditor shall follow-up on audit recommendations as possible to determine whether corrective measures have been
implemented and may request period status reports regarding actions taken to address deficiencies and recommendations. Such will be
reviewed by the Audit Committee for report to Council and the County Executive.
(9 Del. C. 1953, § 1325; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 59; 75 Del. Laws, c. 139, §§
1, 2.)
Page 83
Title 9 - Counties