Legislative Council,
§ 1306 Legal effect of subdivision regulations.
All proposed subdivisions of land to be made after the adoption of regulations governing subdivision of land shall be submitted to
the Department for approval for conformity to the subdivision regulations and no such proposed subdivision shall be made or recorded
unless approved by the Department. Approval of a plat of a subdivision shall constitute an acceptance on behalf of the County of any
street or open space for public use shown on the plat but shall not constitute a taking of the property for public use. Acceptance of the
street or open space for public use shall not within itself define the responsibilities of the State or the County in the paving, maintenance,
cleaning or lighting of such street or open space.
(9 Del. C. 1953, § 1345; 55 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 59.)