2019 Delaware Code
Title 23 - Navigation and Waters
Legislative Council, General Assembly State of Delaware Title 23 Navigation and Waters NOTICE: The Delaware Code appearing on this site is prepared by the Delaware Code Revisors and the editorial staff of LexisNexis in cooperation with the Division of Research of Legislative Council of the General Assembly, and is considered an official version o
* * *
Laws, c. 9, §§ 1-4; 67 Del. Laws, c. 198, §§ 1-6; 69 Del. Laws, c. 20, §§ 20-22; 70 Del. Laws, c. 11, §§ 1, 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 233, §§ 1, 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 211, §§ 1-4; 76 Del. Laws, c. 5, §§ 1-4; 77 Del. Laws, c. 254, §§ 1-4; 79 Del. Laws, c. 32, §§ 1-4; 80 Del. Laws, c. 408, §§ 1-4; 82 Del. Laws, c. 119, §§ 1-4.) § 132 Compensation of pilot carried to sea. If it happens that any pilot having a boat attending the pilot is carried to sea in any ship or vessel, contrary to the pilot’s inclinations, by stress of weather or other unavoidable accident, the master, owner or consignee of such ship or vessel shall pay to such pilot, the pilot’s executors or administrators the same wages as the master of the vessel receives until the return of the pilot to the Capes. (16 Del. Laws, c. 449, § 8; Code 1915, § 961; Code 1935, § 1073; 23 Del. C. 1953, § 132; 64 Del. Laws, c. 360, § 7; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.) Page 7 Title 23 - Navigation and Waters § 133 Compensation of pilot carried to other port. When any inward bound ship or vessel having a pilot on board is prevented by the ice or by any other cause from proceeding to any port on the Bay or River Delaware, and is compelled to proceed to some other port or place not in the Bay or River Delaware, the pilot shall be entitled to receive and recover from the owner or consignee of such ship or vessel full pilotage, as if the pilot had conducted such ship or vessel to such ports, and shall also receive first-class transportation to the pilot’s usual place of abode. (16 Del. Laws, c. 449, § 9; Code 1915, § 962; Code 1935, § 1074; 23 Del. C. 1953, § 133; 64 Del. Laws, c. 360, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.) § 134 Compensation for extraordinary piloting services. Any vessel which has suffered any casualty limiting the capabilities of its steering, propulsion or navigational equipment or which is otherwise limited by its speed, draft or other factor in its ability to navigate such that its navigation will be of extraordinary duration or will occasion its pilot extraordinary care or trouble shall be obliged to receive 2 licensed pilots and to pay to each the full amount of pilotage required by this chapter; in the event that such services are provided by a single pilot, the pilot may charge up to double the pilotage amount calculated in accordance with the rates of this chapter. (16 Del. Laws, c. 449, § 11; Code 1915, § 964; Code 1935, § 1076; 23 Del. C. 1953, § 134; 64 Del. Laws, c. 360, § 9; 69 Del. Laws, c. 20, § 23; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.) § 135 Ships detained to discharge pilot; compensation. When any ship or vessel having a pilot on board is detained by order of the master, owner or consignee of such vessel by quarantine or by ice and conducted by such pilot to a place of safety, the master of any such ship or vessel may discharge the pilot, and in such case the pilot shall be entitled to receive and recover full pilotage, and the compensation for such detention shall be $100 per day for every day the pilot is detained. (16 Del. Laws, c. 449, § 12; 18 Del. Laws, c. 619, § 3; Code 1915, § 965; Code 1935, § 1077; 46 Del. Laws, c. 113, § 2; 23 Del. C. 1953, § 135; 69 Del. Laws, c. 20, § 24; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.) § 136 Compensation for detention. Any pilot retained as pilot on a vessel inward bound to the Delaware Breakwater shall be allowed detention money at the rate of $100 for every 24 hours or any portion thereof that the pilot may have been retained, after the expiration of 24 hours from the time the anchor has been let go, off the Breakwater. If a vessel is eventually ordered to Philadelphia or other port on the Delaware Bay or River and the same pilot has been retained, the local charge for inward pilotage shall be 1 full inward pilotage and detention money as provided in this section. If the pilot is discharged at the Breakwater, and the same or another pilot afterward employed to pilot the vessel to Philadelphia or other port on the Delaware Bay or River, the total inward pilotage shall amount to 11/2 inward pilotage and detention money as provided in this section. (16 Del. Laws, c. 449, § 5; 18 Del. Laws, c. 619, § 2; Code 1915, § 957; Code 1935, § 1069; 46 Del. Laws, c. 113, § 1; 23 Del. C. 1953, § 136; 69 Del. Laws, c. 20, § 25; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.) § 137 Legal fee limits; penalty. No licensed pilot shall demand, ask or receive, for any pilotage of any vessel or for any other services for which compensation is fixed by law, a greater sum than is authorized by this chapter. The Board of Pilot Commissioners, whenever it has been satisfactorily proven to it that any licensed pilot has demanded, asked or received for the pilotage of any vessel or services on board any vessel a greater sum than is authorized by this chapter, shall deprive such pilot of a license for the term of 1 year from the time when proof thereof has been made to it. (16 Del. Laws, c. 449, § 14; Code 1915, § 967; Code 1935, § 1079; 23 Del. C. 1953, § 137; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.) § 138 Pilotage for outbound deep draft vessels. Outbound deep draft vessels shall be assigned 2 pilots for the outbound passage, and the vessel’s pilotage rate for such passage shall be doubled to account for the use of the 2 pilots. (69 Del. Laws, c. 20, § 26.) Page 8 Title 23 - Navigation and Waters Chapter 11 Obstructing Navigation § 1101 Casting ballast in tideway; penalty. Whoever casts into the tideway of the Delaware Bay or River, above Bombay Hook Island or within 1/2 mile of the mouth of any navigable stream between
* * *