2019 Delaware Code
Title 18 - Insurance Code
Chapter 72. Small Employer Health Insurance
§ 7202 Definitions [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 99, § 19].
18 DE Code § 7202 (2019)
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Actuarial certification” means a written statement by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries, or other individual acceptable to the Commissioner, that a small employer carrier is in compliance with the provisions of § 7205 of this title, based upon an examination and including a review of the appropriate records and the actuarial assumptions and methods used by the small employer carrier in establishing premium rates for applicable health benefit plans.
(2) “Affiliate” or “affiliated” means any entity or person who directly or indirectly through 1 or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified entity or person.
(3) “Affiliation period” means a period of time not to exceed 2 months (3 months for late enrollees) during which a health maintenance organization does not collect premiums and coverage issued is not effective.
(4) “Base premium rate” means, for each class of business as to a rating period, the lowest premium rate charged or that could have been charged under a rating system for that class of business by the small employer carrier to small employers with similar case characteristics for health benefit plans with the same or similar coverage.
(5) “Basic health benefit plan” means a lower cost health benefit plan developed pursuant to § 7211 of this title.
(6) “Board” means the board of directors of the program established pursuant to § 7210 of this title [repealed].
(7) “Bona fide association” means, with respect to health insurance coverage offered in Delaware, an association which:
a. Has been actively in existence for at least 5 years;
b. Has been formed and maintained in good faith for purposes other than obtaining insurance and does not condition membership on the purchase of association-sponsored insurance;
c. Does not condition membership in the association on any health status-related factor relating to an individual (including an employee of an employer or a dependent of an employee) and clearly so states in all membership and application materials;
d. Makes health insurance coverage offered through the association available to all members regardless of any health status-related factor relating to such members (or individuals eligible for coverage through a member) and clearly so states in all marketing and application materials;
e. Does not make health insurance coverage offered through the association available other than in connection with a member of the association and clearly so states in all marketing and application materials; and
f. Provides and annually updates information necessary for the Commissioner to determine whether or not an association meets the definition of a bona fide association before qualifying as a bona fide association for the purposes of this chapter.
(8) “Carrier” means any entity that provides health insurance in this State. For the purposes of this chapter, carrier includes an insurance company, health service corporation, health maintenance organization and any other entity providing a plan of health insurance or health benefits subject to state insurance regulation.
(9) “Case characteristics” means demographic or other objective characteristics of a small employer that are considered by the small employer carrier in the determination of premium rates for the small employer, provided that claim experience, health status and duration of coverage shall not be case characteristics for the purposes of this chapter. The small employer carrier shall not use case characteristics other than age, industry (subject to § 7205(6) of this title), geographic area, family composition, unhealthy lifestyle choices and group size without prior approval of the Commissioner.
(10) “Class of business” means all of a carrier’s business unless more than 1 class is established pursuant to § 7204 of this title.
(11) “Commissioner” means the Insurance Commissioner of this State.
(12) “Committee” means the Health Benefit Plan Committee created pursuant to § 7211 of this title.
(13) “Control” shall be defined in the same manner as in § 5002 of this title.
(14) “Creditable coverage” means, with respect to an individual, health benefits or coverage provided under any of the following:
a. A group health benefit plan;
b. An individual health benefit plan or individual insurance coverage;
c. Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq. or 42 U.S.C. § 1395j et seq.];
d. Title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.], other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under § 1928 [42 U.S.C. § 1396s];
e. Chapter 55 of Title 10, United States Code [10 U.S.C. § 1071 et seq.];
f. A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization;
g. A state health benefits risk pool;
h. A health plan offered under Chapter 89 of Title 5, United States Code;
i. A public health plan as defined in federal regulations;
j. A health benefit plan under § 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act [22 U.S.C. § 2504(e)].
(15) “Dependent” means a spouse, a child under the age of 26 years, and an unmarried child of any age who is medically certified as totally disabled and dependent upon the parent.
* * *