2019 Delaware Code
Title 18 - Insurance Code
Chapter 72. Small Employer Health Insurance
§ 7202 Definitions [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 99, § 19].
18 DE Code § 7202 (2019)
As used in this chapter:
* * *
(33) “Small employer” means any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association that is actively engaged in business that, on at least 50% of its working days during the preceding calendar quarter, employed no more than 50 eligible employees, the majority of whom were employed within this State. In determining the number of eligible employees, companies that are affiliated companies, or that are eligible to file a combined tax return for purposes of state taxation, shall be considered 1 employer. With respect to any health benefit plan of a small employer that is purchased through the state health insurance exchange program or SHOP established pursuant to the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act [P.L. 111-148], the term “small employer” shall not include a sole proprietorship, partnership, independent contractor, limited liability company taxed as a partnership, S corporation or any other business that employs only such owners or partners or family members thereof.
(34) “Small employer carrier” means a carrier that offers health benefit plans covering eligible employees of 1 or more small employers in this State.
a. Except as provided in paragraph (34)b. of this section, for the purposes of this chapter, carriers that are affiliated companies or that are eligible to file a consolidated tax return shall be treated as 1 carrier and any restrictions or limitations imposed by this chapter shall apply as if all health benefit plans delivered or issued for delivery to small employers in this State by such affiliated carriers were issued by 1 carrier.
b. An affiliated carrier that is a health maintenance organization having a certificate of authority under Chapter 64 of this title may be considered to be a separate carrier for the purposes of this chapter.
c. Unless otherwise authorized by the Commissioner, a small employer carrier shall not enter into 1 or more ceding arrangements with respect to health benefit plans delivered or issued for delivery to small employers in this State if such arrangements would result in less than 50% of the insurance obligation or risk for such health benefit plans being retained by the ceding carrier. The provisions of §§ 910 and 4944 of this title shall apply if a small employer carrier cedes or assumes all of the insurance obligation or risk with respect to 1 or more health benefit plans delivered or issued for delivery to small employers in this State.
In the case of an employer that was not in existence throughout the preceding calendar quarter, the determination of whether such employer is a small or large employer shall be based on the average number of employees that is reasonably expected such employer will employ on business days in the current calendar year.
(35) “Standard health benefit plan” means a health benefit plan developed pursuant to § 7211 of this title.
(36) “Unhealthy lifestyle choices” means smoking or maintaining excessive weight, blood pressure or cholesterol, other than due to organic causes that are being treated by a physician, as those conditions or actions may be more fully defined by regulation by the Commissioner.
(37) “Waiting period” means, with respect to a group health plan and an individual who is a potential participant in or beneficiary of the plan, the period that must pass with respect to the individual before the individual is eligible for benefits under the terms of the plan. For purposes of calculating periods of creditable coverage, a waiting period shall not be considered a gap in coverage.
68 Del. Laws, c. 175, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 340, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 323, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 403, §§ 1, 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 143, §§ 4, 5; 72 Del. Laws, c. 383, § 5; 79 Del. Laws, c. 99, § 14.