2019 Delaware Code
Title 18 - Insurance Code
Chapter 72. Small Employer Health Insurance
§ 7202 Definitions [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 99, § 19].
18 DE Code § 7202 (2019)
As used in this chapter:
* * *
b. An individual health benefit plan or individual insurance coverage;
c. Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq. or 42 U.S.C. § 1395j et seq.];
d. Title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.], other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under § 1928 [42 U.S.C. § 1396s];
e. Chapter 55 of Title 10, United States Code [10 U.S.C. § 1071 et seq.];
f. A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization;
g. A state health benefits risk pool;
h. A health plan offered under Chapter 89 of Title 5, United States Code;
i. A public health plan as defined in federal regulations;
j. A health benefit plan under § 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act [22 U.S.C. § 2504(e)].
(15) “Dependent” means a spouse, a child under the age of 26 years, and an unmarried child of any age who is medically certified as totally disabled and dependent upon the parent.
(16) “Eligible employee” means an employee who works on a full-time basis and has a normal work week of 30 or more hours. The term includes a sole proprietor, a partner of a partnership and an independent contractor, if the sole proprietor, partner or independent contractor is included as an employee under a health benefit plan of a small employer, but does not include an employee who works on a part-time, temporary or substitute basis. With respect to any health benefit plan of a small employer that is purchased through the state health insurance exchange program or Small Business Health Options Program (SHOP) established pursuant to the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act [P.L. 111-148], the term “eligible employee” shall not include a sole proprietor, a partner of a partnership, independent contractor, a member of a limited liability company taxed as a partnership, shareholder owning more than 2% of an S corporation, or any owner of more than 5% of other businesses, or any family member of such owners or partners, or an employee who works on a part-time, temporary or substitute basis.
(17) “Established geographic service area” means a geographic area, as approved by the Commissioner and based on the carrier’s certificate of authority to transact insurance in this State, within which the carrier is authorized to provide coverage.
* * *
c. An individual health insurance policy (including coverage issued by a health maintenance organization, health service organization and fraternal benefit society) that provides benefits similar to or exceeding the benefits provided under the basic health benefit plan; provided, that such policy has been in effect for 1 year.
(29) “Rating period” means the calendar period for which premium rates established by a small employer carrier are assumed to be in effect.
(30) “Reinsuring carrier” means a small employer carrier participating in the reinsurance program pursuant to § 7210 of this title [repealed].
(31) “Restricted network provision” means any provision of a health benefit plan that conditions the payment of benefits, in whole or in part, on the use of health-care providers that have entered into a contractual arrangement with the carrier pursuant to Chapter 64 of this title or otherwise to provide health-care services to covered individuals.
(32) “Risk-assuming carrier” means a small employer carrier whose application is approved by the Commissioner pursuant to § 7209 of this title.
(33) “Small employer” means any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association that is actively engaged in business that, on at least 50% of its working days during the preceding calendar quarter, employed no more than 50 eligible employees, the majority of whom were employed within this State. In determining the number of eligible employees, companies that are affiliated companies, or that are eligible to file a combined tax return for purposes of state taxation, shall be considered 1 employer. With respect to any health benefit plan of a small employer that is purchased through the state health insurance exchange program or SHOP established pursuant to the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act [P.L. 111-148], the term “small employer” shall not include a sole proprietorship, partnership, independent contractor, limited liability company taxed as a partnership, S corporation or any other business that employs only such owners or partners or family members thereof.
(34) “Small employer carrier” means a carrier that offers health benefit plans covering eligible employees of 1 or more small employers in this State.
a. Except as provided in paragraph (34)b. of this section, for the purposes of this chapter, carriers that are affiliated companies or that are eligible to file a consolidated tax return shall be treated as 1 carrier and any restrictions or limitations imposed by this chapter shall apply as if all health benefit plans delivered or issued for delivery to small employers in this State by such affiliated carriers were issued by 1 carrier.
b. An affiliated carrier that is a health maintenance organization having a certificate of authority under Chapter 64 of this title may be considered to be a separate carrier for the purposes of this chapter.
* * *