2019 Delaware Code
Title 13 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 11. Termination and Transfer of Parental Rights in Adoption Proceedings
§ 1103 Grounds for termination of parental rights.
Universal Citation: 13 DE Code § 1103 (2019)
* * *
E. The effect of a delay in termination on the chances for a child to be placed for adoption.
b. In the case of a child in the home of a stepparent, guardian, permanent guardian or blood relative:
1. The child has resided in the home of the stepparent, guardian, permanent guardian or blood relative for a period of at least 1 year, or for a period of 6 months in the case of an infant; and
2. The Court finds the respondent is incapable of discharging parental responsibilities, and there appears to be little likelihood that the respondent will be able to discharge such parental responsibilities in the near future.
(6) The respondent’s parental rights over a sibling of the child who is the subject of the petition have been involuntarily terminated in a prior proceeding.
(7) The parent has subjected a child to torture, chronic abuse, sexual abuse, and/or life-threatening abuse.
(8) A child has suffered unexplained serious physical injury, near death or death under such circumstances as would indicate that such injuries, near death or death resulted from the intentional or reckless conduct or wilful neglect of the parent.
(b) Unless adoption is contemplated, the termination of 1 parent’s rights shall not be granted if the effect will be to leave only 1 parent holding parental rights, unless the Court shall find the continuation of the rights to be terminated will be harmful to the child.
(c) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize any court to terminate the rights of a parent to a child, solely because the parent, in good faith, provides for his or her child, in lieu of medical treatment, treatment by spiritual means alone through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practice of a recognized church or religious denomination. However, nothing contained herein shall prevent a court from immediately assuming custody of a child and ordering whatever action may be necessary, including medical treatment, to protect his or her health and welfare.
(d) The Department is not required to perform, but is not prohibited from performing, reunification and related services as outlined in Chapter 90 of Title 29 when the grounds for termination of parental rights are those stated in paragraph (a)(2), (4), (6), (7) or (8) of this section.
48 Del. Laws, c. 135, § 2; 13 Del. C. 1953, § 1103; 50 Del. Laws, c. 17, § 1; 50 Del. Laws, c. 534, § 2; 53 Del. Laws, c. 102, § 3; 56 Del. Laws, c. 301, § 2; 59 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 16; 60 Del. Laws, c. 241, § 9; 62 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 7; 68 Del. Laws, c. 276, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 317, §§ 2-5; 72 Del. Laws, c. 179, §§ 1, 2; 72 Del. Laws, c. 431, §§ 2-4; 73 Del. Laws, c. 171, § 4; 73 Del. Laws, c. 187, §§ 6, 8; 75 Del. Laws, c. 376, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 23, §§ 1-5; 77 Del. Laws, c. 32, § 3; 78 Del. Laws, c. 406, § 1.