2019 Delaware Code
Title 13 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 11. Termination and Transfer of Parental Rights in Adoption Proceedings
§ 1103 Grounds for termination of parental rights.
Universal Citation: 13 DE Code § 1103 (2019)
(a) The procedure for termination of parental rights for the purpose of adoption or, if a suitable adoption plan cannot be effected, for the purpose of providing for the care of the child by some other plan which may or may not contemplate the continued possibility of eventual adoption, may be initiated whenever it appears to be in the child’s best interest and that 1 or more of the following grounds exist:
(1) The parent or parents of a child, or the person or persons or organization holding parental rights over such child, desires to relinquish such parental rights for the purpose of adoption;
(2) The child has been abandoned.
a. The Court may order a termination of parental rights based upon abandonment if the Court finds that the following occurred and that the respondent intended to abandon the child:
1. In the case of a minor who has not attained 6 months of age at the time a petition for termination of parental rights has been filed, and for whom the respondent has failed to:
A. Pay reasonable prenatal, natal and postnatal expenses in accordance with the respondent’s financial means;
B. Visit regularly with the minor; and
C. Manifest an ability and willingness to assume legal and physical custody of the minor, if, during this time, the minor was not in the physical custody of the other parent;
2. In the case of a minor who has attained 6 months of age at the time a petition for termination of parental rights is filed, the respondent, for a period of at least 6 consecutive months in the year preceding the filing of the petition, has failed to:
A. Communicate or visit regularly with the minor; and
B. Manifest an ability and willingness to assume legal and physical custody of the minor, if, during this time, the minor was not in the physical custody of the other parent; or
3. In the case of a minor who has not attained 6 years of age at the time a petition for termination of parental rights has been filed, and for whom the respondent has manifested the unwillingness to exercise parental rights and responsibilities, as evidenced by the respondent’s placing the minor in circumstances which leave the minor in substantial risk of injury or death.
b. In cases in which no finding of intent to abandon has been made, the Court may order a termination of parental rights based upon abandonment if the Court finds that the respondent, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months in the 18 months preceding the filing of the petition, has failed to:
1. Communicate or visit regularly with the minor;
2. File or pursue a pending petition to establish paternity or to establish a right to have contact or visitation with the minor; and
3. Manifest an ability and willingness to assume legal and physical custody of the minor, if during this time, the minor was not in the physical custody of the parent;
* * *
1. The surrendering person’s irrevocable consent to the termination of all parental rights, if any, of such person on the ground of abandonment; and
2. The surrendering person’s irrevocable waiver of any right to notice of or opportunity to participate in any termination of parental rights proceeding involving such child,
unless such surrendering person has manifested an intent to exercise parental rights and responsibilities within 30 days of such abandonment.
(3) The parent or parents of the child or any person or persons holding parental rights over such child are found by the Court to be mentally incompetent and, from evidence of 2 qualified psychiatrists selected by the Court, found to be unable to discharge parental responsibilities in the foreseeable future. The Court shall appoint a licensed attorney as guardian ad litem to represent the alleged incompetent in the proceeding; or
(4) The respondent has been found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have:
a. Committed a felony level offense against the person, as described within subchapter II of Chapter 5 of Title 11, in which the victim was a child; or
b. Aided or abetted, attempted, conspired or solicited to commit an offense set forth in paragraph (a)(4)a. of this section; or
c. Committed or attempted to commit the offense of dealing in children, as set forth in § 1100A of Title 11; or
d. Committed the felony level offense of endangering the welfare of a child as set forth in § 1102 of Title 11.
(5) The parent or parents of the child, or any person or persons holding parental rights over the child, are not able, or have failed, to plan adequately for the child’s physical needs or mental and emotional health and development, and 1 or more of the following conditions are met:
a. In the case of a child in the care of the Department or a licensed agency:
1. The child has been in the care of the Department or licensed agency for a period of 1 year, or for a period of 6 months in the case of a child who comes into care as an infant, or there is a history of previous placement or placements of this child; or
2. There is a history of neglect, abuse or lack of care of the child or other children by the respondent; or
3. The respondent is incapable of discharging parental responsibilities due to extended or repeated incarceration, except that the Court may consider postconviction conduct of the respondent; or
4. The respondent is not able or willing to assume promptly legal and physical custody of the child, and to pay for the child’s support, in accordance with the respondent’s financial means; or
5. Failure to terminate the relationship of parent and child will result in continued emotional instability or physical risk to the child. In making a determination under this paragraph, the Court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
* * *