2019 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 35. Witnesses and Evidence
Subchapter III Intimidation of Witnesses and Victims
§ 3532 Act of intimidation; class D felony.
Except as provided in § 3533 of this title, every person who knowingly and with malice prevents or dissuades (or who attempts to prevent or dissuade) any witness or victim from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law is committing an act of intimidation and is guilty of a class D felony. A person who knowingly and with malice retaliates against any victim or witness who has attended or given testimony at any trial proceeding or inquiry authorized by law by committing any crime as defined by the laws of this State against such victim or witness is committing an act of intimidation and is guilty of a class D felony. A person who knowingly and with malice attempts to prevent another person who has been the victim of a crime, or a witness to a crime (or any person acting on behalf of a victim or witness) from:
(1) Making any report of such crime or victimization to any peace officer, law-enforcement officer, prosecuting agency, probation officer, parole officer, correctional officer or judicial officer;
(2) Causing a complaint, indictment, information, probation or parole violation to be sought or prosecuted, or from assisting in the prosecution thereof; or
(3) Arresting, causing or seeking the arrest of any person in connection with such crime or victimization;
Is guilty of a class D felony.
63 Del. Laws, c. 275, § 3; 71 Del. Laws, c. 430, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 237, § 1.