2018 Delaware Code
Title 12 - Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations
CHAPTER 61. DELAWARE UNIFORM PRINCIPAL AND INCOME ACT
Subchapter I Definitions and General Principles
§ 61-103. Fiduciary duties; general principles.
Universal Citation: 12 DE Code § 61-103 (2018)
(a) In allocating receipts and disbursements to or between principal and income, and with respect to any matter within the scope of subchapters II and III of this chapter, a fiduciary:
(1) Shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with the terms of the trust or the will, even if there is a different provision in this chapter;
(2) May administer a trust or estate by the exercise of a discretionary power of administration, which shall include a power to allocate between principal and income, given to the fiduciary by the terms of the trust or the will or by local law including, but not limited to, § 3325(23) of this title, even if the exercise of the power produces a result different from a result required or permitted by this chapter;
(3) Shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with this chapter if the terms of the trust or the will do not contain a different provision or do not give the fiduciary a discretionary power of administration; and
(4) Shall add a receipt or charge a disbursement to principal to the extent that the terms of the trust and this chapter do not provide a rule for allocating the receipt or disbursement to or between principal and income.
(b) In exercising the power to adjust under § 61-104(a) of this title or a discretionary power of administration regarding a matter within the scope of this chapter, whether granted by the terms of a trust, a will, or this chapter, a fiduciary shall administer a trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, except to the extent that the terms of the trust or the will clearly manifest an intention that the fiduciary shall or may favor 1 or more of the beneficiaries. A determination in accordance with this chapter is presumed to be fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries.
77 Del. Laws, c. 99, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 330, § 20.