2017 Delaware Code
Title 4 - Alcoholic Liquors
CHAPTER 9. CRIMINAL OFFENSES AND PENALTIES
§ 905. Unlicensed manufacture of alcoholic liquor; possession of still, apparatus, mash, etc., by unlicensed person.
Universal Citation: 4 DE Code § 905 (2017)
(a) Whoever manufactures any alcoholic liquor without having first obtained from the Commissioner a license authorizing such manufacture, or, not being the holder of a license to manufacture alcoholic liquor, has at any time possession of any still, receptacle, paraphernalia, apparatus, mash, wort or wash, adapted for use in connection with the manufacture of alcoholic liquor, shall, in addition to the payment of costs, be fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000, or imprisoned not less than 6 months nor more than 2 years, or both.
(b) Nothing in this section shall apply to the making of beer, cider or wine for personal consumption and not for the purpose of sale, nor to fermented liquids used in the manufacture of vinegar exclusively; however, no pipe, conductor or contrivance of any description whatsoever whereby vapor might in any manner be conveyed away and converted into distilled spirits, shall be used or employed or be fastened to or connected with any apparatus used for the manufacture of beer, cider, wine or vinegar except in the case of a duly licensed manufacturer. Any violation of this subsection shall carry the same penalties as provided in subsection (a) of this section.
Code 1935, § 6174A; 45 Del. Laws, c. 261, § 1; 4 Del. C. 1953, § 905; 71 Del. Laws, c. 315, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 486, § 11.;