2017 Delaware Code
Title 30 - State Taxes
CHAPTER 55. PUBLIC UTILITIES TAXES
§ 5501. Definitions.
Universal Citation: 30 DE Code § 5501 (2017)
For purposes of this chapter only:
(1) "Direct-to-home satellite services" has the meaning ascribed in the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 303(v).
(2) "Distribute" includes any and all activity to produce, distribute or supply any commodities and services as defined in this section within this State.
(3) "Distributor" includes any company, corporation, municipality, partnership, firm, association, cooperative or any person or group of persons which supplies any public utility for sale to ultimate consumers or users within this State, whether, in the case of gas or electricity, the gas or electricity is supplied through a distributor's own or a transmission company's facilities.
(4) "Gas" for purposes of this chapter means natural gas which is further defined as a naturally occurring gaseous mixture of hydrocarbons and non-hydrocarbons, the principal constituent of the gaseous mixture being methane.
(5) "Gross receipts" includes total consideration received by a distributor for commodities or services sold, distributed, produced or supplied within the State to ultimate consumers or users.
(6) "Internet access" means the provision of a computer and communication service through which a customer using a computer and a modem or other communications device may access content, information, electronic mail or other services offered over the Internet and may also include access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to users; the term "Internet access" does not include any services defined in paragraphs (8)a.3. and 4. of this section, except to the extent such services are purchased, used, or sold by a provider of Internet access to provide Internet access.
(7)a. "Intrastate mobile telecommunications services" shall include the following:
1. Mobile telecommunications that originate and terminate in this State or that originate and terminate in the same state and, in either case, that are billed to a customer with a place of primary use in this State, other than charges which are specifically exempt from tax under § 5506 of this title, provided, however, that the taxation of such services shall be subject to the provisions of § 5508 of this title; and
2. All mobile telecommunications services that are sold to a customer whose place of primary use is within this State for a fixed periodic charge, whether or not calls provided within that fixed periodic charge originate or terminate in the same state; provided, however, that the taxation of such services shall be subject to the provisions of § 5508 of this title.
b. "Intrastate mobile telecommunications services" shall not include separately stated electronic paging services, internet access, and interstate wireless data services.
(8)a. "Public utility" includes the following commodities and services:
1. Electricity distributed for any heat, light or power use;
2. Gas (except liquefied gas) piped from a distribution center to the consumer or user for any heat, light or power use;
3. Intrastate telephone services that are not intrastate mobile telecommunications services, intrastate mobile telecommunication services and telegraph communication services;
4. Cable television communication services; and
5. Direct-to-home satellite services.
All such commodities and services are included whether distributed directly by the distributor to the consumer within this State or distributed through an intermediary to the consumer or user within this State.
b. Gas and electricity are public utilities whether distributed to a consumer or user within this State by a distributor, either directly or through an intermediary, or delivered by a transmission company.
(9) "Transmission company" includes any company, corporation, municipality, partnership, firm, association, cooperative or any person or group of persons owning, leasing or controlling property or fixtures to property within this State used for the transmission, transportation or distribution of gas or electricity.
30 Del. C. 1953, § 5501; 58 Del. Laws, c. 301; 60 Del. Laws, c. 152, §§ 1-3; 71 Del. Laws, c. 170, §§ 1-4, 12; 72 Del. Laws, c. 39, §§ 1, 2; 72 Del. Laws, c. 101, §§ 1, 3; 73 Del. Laws, c. 399, §§ 1, 2; 75 Del. Laws, c. 5, §§ 1, 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 82, §§ 2, 3.;