2017 Delaware Code
Title 19 - Labor
CHAPTER 33. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Subchapter III Employer's Coverage and Assessments
§ 3344. Determination of liability of employer for assessments; administrative and judicial review; time limits.
Universal Citation: 19 DE Code § 3344 (2017)
(a) The Department may delegate to a suitable employee of the Department the power to make preliminary determinations on all questions relating to the liability of employing units for the assessments mentioned in this subchapter, but such administrative rulings shall be subject to the review of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board. An appeal may be taken by an employing unit within 15 days from the date of the administrative ruling. The person taking the appeal shall be designated as the complainant. The Board shall hear such appeals within a reasonable time.
(b) Formal hearings shall be conducted according to the rules prescribed by the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board and a record of such hearings shall be made and kept by the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board. The record shall include the evidence, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board's findings of fact and the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board's decision together with a brief statement of the reasons therefor. It shall show the manner in which the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board construed the law and applied it to the facts.
(c) The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board's decision shall be final and conclusive as to the liability of the employing unit unless, within 10 days after mailing thereof the complainant or the Department appeals to the Superior Court for the county in which the complainant resides. The Department may be represented in any such appeal by any qualified attorney employed by the Department and designated by it for that purpose or, at the Department's request, by the Attorney General. In every such appeal the cause shall be decided by the Court from the record, without the aid of a jury, and the Court may affirm, reverse or modify the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board's decision. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board's findings of fact shall not be set aside unless the Court determines that the record contains no substantial evidence that would reasonably support the findings. If the Court finds that additional evidence should be taken, the Court shall remand the case to the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board for completion of the record. If the Court finds that the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has made an error of law, the Court shall reverse or modify the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board's decision and render an appropriate judgment.
(d) In every such appeal the cause shall be decided by the Court from the record without the aid of a jury, and the Court may affirm, reverse or modify the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board's decision. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board's findings of fact shall not be set aside if the Court finds the record contains substantial evidence to reasonably support the findings. If the Court finds that additional evidence should be taken, the Court shall remand the case to the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board for completion of the record. If the Court finds that the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has made an error of law, the Court shall reverse or modify the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board's decision and render an appropriate judgment.
(e) The Superior Courts for the several counties of this State shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine all appeals taken pursuant to this chapter and by appropriate rules shall prescribe the procedure in such appeals.
(f) The decision of the Court shall be in writing and the Prothonotary shall file a certified copy thereof with the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.
(g) Costs may be awarded by the Court and, when so awarded, the same amount of costs shall be allowed, taxed and collected as are allowed, taxed and collected for like services in the Superior Court.
41 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 11; 43 Del. Laws, c. 280, § 17; 44 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 4; 46 Del. Laws, c. 162, § 14; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 3344; 53 Del. Laws, c. 79, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 669, §§ 5G(1), 5G(2); 72 Del. Laws, c. 315, §§ 1-3; 75 Del. Laws, c. 127, § 1.;