2017 Delaware Code
Title 18 - Insurance Code
CHAPTER 25. RATES AND RATING ORGANIZATIONS
§ 2506. Effective date of filing.
Universal Citation: 18 DE Code § 2506 (2017)
(a) The Commissioner shall review filings as soon as reasonably possible after they have been made in order to determine whether they meet the requirements of this chapter. The filings shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this chapter unless disapproved by the Commissioner.
(b) Any special filing with respect to a surety or guaranty bond required by law or by court or executive order or by order, rule or regulation of a public body, not covered by a previous filing, shall become effective when filed and shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this chapter until such time as the Commissioner rejects the filing.
(c) No filing shall be effective unless filed with the Commissioner not less than 30 days prior to the proposed effective date. Such filing shall be deemed to meet the statutory requirements unless disapproved by the Commissioner within 30 days of receipt of the filing. If the Commissioner shall determine that additional time is needed to review a rate filing, the Commissioner shall, within 25 days after receipt of the filing, notify the filer that the review of the filing shall be extended up to 90 days after the receipt of the filing, unless the insurer shall agree to a longer term of review.
(d), (e) [Repealed.]
18 Del. C. 1953, § 2506; 56 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 380, §§ 1, 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 93, § 1.;