2016 Delaware Code
Title 29 - State Government
CHAPTER 90C. DEPARTMENT OF TECHNOLOGY AND INFORMATION
Subchapter I General Provisions
§ 9004C. General powers, duties and functions of the Department.
29 DE Code § 9004C (2016) What's This?
The Department, with the approval of the CIO, may enter into contracts with private entities to perform any of its enumerated duties that can be more efficiently performed in such manner. In addition, the Department of Technology and Information shall have the following powers, duties and functions:
(1) The powers and duties described in § 9001C;
(2) Implement statewide and interagency technology solutions, policies, standards and guidelines as recommended by the Technology Investment Council on an ongoing basis and the CIO, including, but not limited to, statewide technology and information architectures, statewide information technology plans, development life cycle methodologies, transport facilities, communications protocols, data and information sharing considerations, the technique of obtaining grants involving the State's informational resources and the overall coordination of information technology efforts undertaken by and between the various State agencies;
(3) Provide operations and production support to ensure the efficient and reliable operation of the State's computer and telecommunications network;
(4) Provide technical support and assistance to maintain control programs for computer operations, program development, telecommunications network operation and data base management;
(5) Evaluate the performance of technology systems and equipment;
(6) Provide analytical and programming support to maintain and upgrade existing technology systems, applications and programs;
(7) Provide facilities management of certain informational facilities, including certain office-support informational centers;
(8) Make studies of all facets of data/voice/image processing, word processing, computer and computer-related telecommunications, voice and radio telecommunications in state government, and systems that may have been or will be installed or are proposed to be installed, and all matters pertaining thereto, including review of systems and equipment installed or to be installed or of changes or additions in or to equipment in any or all of the various state agencies, regardless of size or of the method or source of funding;
(9) Responsibility for the development and coordination of new technology-based management or productivity improvement programs, along with the responsibility to establish statewide information systems and technology priorities for purposes of budgetary funding reviews by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
(10) Promote cooperation between the several state agencies, departments and institutions in order that work may be done by one agency for another agency and equipment and/or technical personnel in one agency may be made available to another agency, and promote such improvements as may be necessary in joint or cooperative data processing operations. The Chief Information Officer is authorized to purchase, lease or rent data processing equipment in the name of the Department of Technology and Information and to operate the equipment in providing services to 1 or more state agencies, departments and institutions. When, in the opinion of the Chief Information Officer, better and more efficient data processing services can be performed, the Department may enter into lease or purchase agreements in the acquiring or the use of any data processing equipment and use such equipment in a consolidated or cooperative program. When the Department acts as a cooperative or consolidated data processing operating agency, the cost of the operation shall be prorated among the state agencies utilizing the data processing services provided thereby. The Chief Information Officer shall decide on the number of data processing centers, including the size of each, and shall be empowered to pick the site or sites for the centers and the controlling agency;
(11) Any consolidated or cooperative plan approved by the Chief Information Officer shall be given effect. The Technology Investment Council shall adjudicate disputes in all matters pertaining to the division of cost of data processing operations among the several agencies, and shall resolve differences with respect to data sharing and access privileges among and between using/owning agencies. The Department of Technology and Information shall maintain as a paramount consideration the successful internal organization and duties of the several agencies so that efficiency existing in the agencies shall not be adversely affected or impaired by the decisions that are made;
(12) Provide consulting services to client agencies including, but not limited to, information technology planning, program budget planning for information technology initiatives, expertise in systems development life cycle methods, and access to technical information on emerging technologies;
(13) Provide staff support to the Technology Investment Council;
(14) Perform policies and procedures as directed by the CIO; and
(15) Develop an acceptable use policy for e-mail communications for every state executive branch agency.
73 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 128, § 11; 75 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 21(13); 76 Del. Laws, c. 227, § 1.;