2016 Delaware Code
Title 29 - State Government
CHAPTER 69. STATE PROCUREMENT
Subchapter III Materiel and Nonprofessional Services
§ 6923. Competitive sealed bidding.
29 DE Code § 6923 (2016) What's This?
* * *
(2) An envelope that is not marked as a bid or does not identify the bidder or solicitation may be opened solely for the purpose of identification. Record shall be made on the envelope of the reason for opening it, the date and time it was opened, the solicitation to which the bid responded and the signature of the person who opened the envelope. The envelope shall be resealed and retained in the procurement file.
(3) Bids shall be opened publicly and in the presence of 1 or more witnesses at the time, date and location designated in the invitation. Bid information shall be disclosed at the public opening pursuant to subsection (c)(1) of this section. The bid information made available at the public opening shall be recorded on a bid abstract. The name of the required witness shall also be recorded. The bid abstract shall be available for public inspection.
(4) Bids shall not be available for public inspection before receipt of a fully executed contract pursuant to subsection (c)(3) of this section. After contract award, the bids shall be available for public inspection, except to the extent that withholding of information is permitted by Chapter 100 of this title or otherwise permitted or required by law. If the bidder designates a portion of its bid as confidential, it shall isolate and identify in writing the confidential portions. The bidder shall include with this designation a statement that explains and supports the firm's claim that the bid items identified as confidential contain trade secrets or other proprietary data.
(k) Bid evaluation and award.
(1) The contract shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder whose bid meets the requirements and evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to bid. If the invitation to bid so provides, award may be made by individual line item, by group of line items, by county, zone or any other way designated by the agency or for the aggregate total of all line items; otherwise award shall be made in lump sum. A formal contract shall be executed with the successful bidder within 20 days after the award of the contract.
(2) A contract may be awarded to a firm other than the lowest responsible and responsive bidder if, in the opinion of the agency, the interests of the State shall be better served by awarding the contract to some other bidder provided the agency head makes a written determination of the reason or reasons for granting the contract to a firm other than the lowest responsible and responsive bidder.
(3) A product acceptability evaluation may be conducted to determine whether a bidder's product meets the bid specifications. Any bidder's offer that does not meet the bid specifications shall be rejected as nonresponsive.
(4) Bids shall be evaluated to determine which bidder offers the lowest cost to the agency in accordance with the evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to bid. Only objectively measurable criteria that are set forth in the invitation to bid shall be applied in determining the lowest bidder. Examples of such criteria include, but are not limited to, transportation cost, energy cost, ownership cost and other identifiable costs. Evaluation factors need not be precise predictors of actual future costs, but to the extent possible, the evaluation factors shall be reasonable estimates based upon information the agency has available concerning future use. Prior unsatisfactory performance on a State contract by a bidder may be included in the evaluation criteria to determine if a bidder is responsible.
(5) A contract may not be awarded to a bidder submitting a higher quality item than that designated in the invitation for bids unless the bidder is also the lowest bidder as determined under this section. The agency may seek clarification of a bid, but negotiations are not permitted with any bidder.
(6) If 2 or more responsible firms bid an equal amount and such amount is the lowest bid, the agency may award the contract to any 1 of them or reject all bids consistent with the provisions of this section.
(7) A record showing the basis for determining the successful bidder shall be retained in the agency procurement file.
(8) A written notice of award shall be sent to the successful bidder. For procurement greater than the threshold amount(s) set by the Contracting and Purchasing Advisory Council pursuant to § 6913 of this title, each unsuccessful bidder shall be notified of the award. Notice of award shall be made available to the public.
(l) Only 1 bid received.
(1) If only 1 responsive bid is received to an invitation for bids, an award may be made to the single bidder if the agency determines that:
a. The price submitted is fair and reasonable and other prospective bidders had reasonable opportunity to respond; or
b. There is not adequate time for re-solicitation.
(2) If only 1 responsive bid is received and the bid is rejected, the agency may:
a. Solicit new bids; or
b. Cancel the proposed procurement.
(m) Cancellation of invitation to bid. — An invitation to bid or other solicitation may be canceled or any or all bids may be rejected in whole or in part prior to the opening of bids as may be specified in the solicitation if it is in the best interest of the State. The reasons for the cancellation or rejection shall be made part of the procurement file.
(1) If an invitation to bid or other solicitation is canceled prior to the opening of bids, a notice of cancellation shall be sent to all bidders.
(2) Any bids that have been received shall be returned unopened to the bidders.
(n) Rejection of individual bids. — A bid may be rejected if:
(1) The bidder is determined to be nonresponsive pursuant to subsection (o) of this section; or
(2) The bid is nonresponsive or nonresponsible in accordance with subsection (k) of this section; or
(3) It is otherwise not advantageous to the State.
Bidders whose bids are rejected under this section shall be notified in writing about the rejection. Record of the rejection shall be made part of the procurement file.
* * *