2016 Delaware Code
Title 25 - Property
CHAPTER 70. MANUFACTURED HOMES AND MANUFACTURED HOME COMMUNITIES
Subchapter I Manufactured Home Owners and Community Owners Act
§ 7013. Relocation expenses; payments for nonrelocatable homes.
25 DE Code § 7013 (2016) What's This?
(a) If a tenant is required to relocate due to a change in use or conversion of the land in a manufactured home community as set forth in § 7010(b) of this title and complies with the requirements of this section, the tenant is entitled to payment from the Trust Fund of the lesser of:
(1) The actual, reasonable expenses of moving the manufactured home and existing appurtenances to a new location within a 25-mile radius of the vacated manufactured home community including, but not limited to, the cost of taking down, moving and setting up the home in a new location; or
(2) The maximum relocation payment, which must be established by the Authority's board of directors. The determination by the board of the amount of a relocation payment is final and may not be appealed.
(b) A tenant is not entitled to compensation for relocation under subsection (a) of this section if:
(1) The landlord moves the tenant's manufactured home by mutual consent to another lot in the manufactured home community or to another manufactured home community at the landlord's expense;
(2) The tenant is vacating the manufactured home community and so informed the landlord before notice of the change in use was given;
(3) The tenant abandons the manufactured home as set forth in subsection (f) of this section; or
(4) The tenant has failed to pay the tenant's share of the Trust Fund assessment during the course of the tenancy.
(c) Compensation for nonrelocatable homes.
(1) A tenant is entitled to compensation from the Trust Fund for the tenant's manufactured home if the home, which is on a lot subject to a change in use of land, cannot be relocated. The board of directors of the Authority shall establish criteria for determining whether a home can or cannot be relocated. The criteria must include:
a. Availability of a replacement home site; and
b. Feasibility of physical relocation.
(2) If the board determines that a manufactured home cannot be relocated pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the board shall provide compensation to the tenant. The amount of compensation, as determined by a board-approved, certified manufactured home appraiser, is the fair market value of the home as sited and any existing appurtenances, but excludes the value of the underlying land. However, the amount of compensation may not exceed an amount set by the board and which may be adjusted from time to time by the Board, to be paid in exchange for the title of the nonrelocatable manufactured home. Prior to receiving payment for a nonrelocatable home, the tenant must deliver to the board the current title to the home duly endorsed by the owner or owners of record, valid releases of all liens shown on the title, and a tax release. The board shall then relinquish the title to the landlord to facilitate the removal and/or disposal of the home from the manufactured home community. For the purpose of compensation to the landlord pursuant to § 7014 of this title, a home that cannot be relocated is deemed abandoned. The determination of the board as to the amount of compensation is final and may not be appealed.
(d) Except as provided for abandonment in subsection (f) of this section, in order to obtain payment from the Trust Fund for the relocation of a manufactured home, a tenant must submit to the Authority, with a copy to the landlord, an application for payment which includes:
(1) A copy of the notice of termination or nonrenewal of the rental agreement due to change in use of land, as required by § 7010(b)(1) of this title; and
(2) A contract with a licensed moving or towing contractor for the moving expenses for the manufactured home.
(e) The Authority shall approve or reject payment to a moving or towing contractor within 30 days after receipt of the information required by this section, and forward a copy of the approval or rejection to the tenant, with a voucher for payment if payment is approved.
(f) In lieu of the procedure in subsection (a) of this section, a tenant may abandon the manufactured home in the manufactured home community. A tenant shall receive a payment from the Trust Fund for the abandoned manufactured home. Before collecting a payment, a tenant shall deliver to the Authority a current State of Delaware title to the manufactured home duly endorsed by the owner of record, a valid release of all liens shown on the title, and a tax release. The amount of the payment shall be set by the Authority. The Authority's determination of the amount of the payment is final and may not be appealed.
74 Del. Laws, c. 35, § 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 147, § 8; 79 Del. Laws, c. 151, § 2.;