2016 Delaware Code
Title 25 - Property
CHAPTER 49. SELF-SERVICE STORAGE FACILITIES
§ 4904. Enforcement; satisfaction of lien.
25 DE Code § 4904 (2016)
(a) An owner's lien as provided for in § 4903 of this title for a claim which has become due may be satisfied as follows:
(1) The occupant shall be notified;
(2) The notice shall be delivered in person, by verified mail, by electronic mail, or sent by certified mail to the last-known address of the occupant; provided, however, if an owner sends notice to the occupant's last known electronic mail address and does not receive an electronic receipt that establishes delivery of the notice to the occupant's electronic mail address, the owner will deliver a copy of the notice via verified mail or certified mail to the occupant's last-known address;
(3) The notice shall include:
a. An itemized statement of the owner's claim showing the sum due at the time of the notice and the date when the sum became due;
b. A brief and general description of the personal property subject to the lien. The description shall be reasonably adequate to permit the person notified to identify it, except that any container including, but not limited to, a trunk, valise or box that is locked, fastened, sealed or tied in a manner which deters immediate access to its contents may be described as such without describing its contents;
c. A notice of denial of access to the personal property, if such denial is permitted under the terms of the rental agreement, which provides the name, street address and telephone number of the owner or his designated agent whom the occupant may contact to respond to said notice;
d. A demand for payment within a specified time not less than 30 days after delivery of the notice;
e. A conspicuous statement that unless the claim is paid within the time stated in the notice the personal property will be advertised for sale or other disposition and will be sold or otherwise disposed of at a specified time and place.
(b) Any notice made pursuant to this section shall be presumed delivered when it is deposited with the United States Postal Service and properly addressed with postage prepaid or by electronic mail to an electronic mailing address provided by the occupant. For purposes of notice of default, electronic mail may be used to notify an occupant of the default only if all of the following apply:
(1) The occupant is informed in the original rental agreement, or by subsequent modification of the agreement, that notification by electronic mail is an authorized means of communication under this subsection.
(2) The occupant affirmatively consents to be contacted using electronic means and to promptly advise owner of any change in the occupant's electronic mail address.
(3) The occupant affirmation consenting to electronic means of communication and to promptly advise owner of any change in the occupant's electronic mail address is printed in bold type or underlined in the rental agreement.
(c) After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an advertisement of the sale or other disposition shall be published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the self-service storage facility is located. The advertisement shall include:
(1) A brief and general description of the personal property reasonably adequate to permit its identification as provided for in paragraph (a)(3)b. of this section;
(2) The address of the self-service storage facility and the number, if any, of the space where the personal property is located and the name of the occupant;
(3) The time, place and manner of the sale or other disposition. The sale or other disposition shall take place not sooner than 30 days after the first publication.
(d) Any sale or other disposition of the personal property shall conform to the terms of the notification as provided for in this section.
(e) Any sale or other disposition of the personal property shall be held at the self-service storage facility or at the nearest suitable place to where the personal property is held or stored.
(f) Before any sale or other disposition of personal property pursuant to this section, the occupant may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien and the reasonable expenses incurred under this section and thereby redeem the personal property. Upon receipt of such payment, the owner shall return the personal property and thereafter the owner shall have no liability to any person with respect to such personal property.
(g) A purchaser in good faith of the personal property sold to satisfy a lien as provided for in § 4903 of this title takes the property free of any rights of persons against whom the lien was valid, despite noncompliance by the owner with the requirements of this section.
(h) In the event of a sale under this section, the owner may satisfy that owner's lien from the proceeds of the sale but shall hold the balance, if any, for delivery on demand to the occupant. If the occupant does not claim the balance of the proceeds within 2 years of the date of sale, it shall become the property of the owner without further recourse by the occupant.
62 Del. Laws, c. 364, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 80 Del. Laws, c. 266, § 1.;