2016 Delaware Code
Title 16 - Health and Safety
CHAPTER 9. ABUSE OF CHILDREN
Subchapter I Reports and Investigations of Abuse and Neglect
§ 906. State response to reports of abuse or neglect.
(a) The State's child protection system shall seek to promote the safety of children and the integrity and preservation of their families by conducting investigations and/or family assessments in response to 
* * *
(2) Encourages the use of collaborative decision-making and case management to reduce the number of times a child is interviewed and examined to minimize further trauma to the child; and
(3) Provides safety and treatment for a child and his or her family by coordinating a therapeutic services system.
(c)(1) In implementing the Investigation Coordinator's role in the child protection system, the Investigation Coordinator, or the Investigation Coordinator's staff, shall:
a. Have electronic access and the authority to track within the Department's internal information system each reported case of alleged child abuse or neglect;
b. Monitor each case involving the death of, serious physical injury to, or allegations of sexual abuse of a child from inception to final criminal and civil disposition, and provide information as requested on the status of each case to the Division, the Department, the Delaware Department of Justice, the Children's Advocacy Center, and the Office of Child Advocate;
c. Within 5 business days of the receipt of a report concerning allegations of child abuse or neglect by a person known to be licensed or certified by a Delaware agency or professional regulatory organization, forward a report of such allegations to the appropriate Delaware agency or professional regulatory organization;
d. Report every case involving the death or near death of a child due to abuse or neglect to the Child Protection Accountability Commission under 932(a) of this title and every case involving the death of a child to the Child Death Review Commission; and
* * *
(3) The Division may investigate any report, but shall conduct an investigation involving all reports, which if true, would constitute violations against a child by a person responsible for the care, custody and control of the child of any of the following provisions of § 603, § 604, § 611, § 612, § 613, § 621, § 625, § 626, § 631, § 632, § 633, § 634, § 635, § 636, § 645, § 763, § 765, § 766, § 767, § 768, § 769, § 770, § 771, § 772, § 773, § 774, § 775, § 776, § 777, § 780, § 782, § 783, § 783A, § 791, § 1100A, § 1101, § 1102, § 1107, § 1108, § 1109, § 1110, § 1111, or § 1259 of Title 11, or an attempt to commit any such crimes. The Division staff shall also contact the Delaware Department of Justice and the appropriate law-enforcement agency upon receipt of any report under this section and shall provide such agency with a detailed description of the report received. The appropriate law-enforcement agency shall assist the Division in the investigation or provide the Division, within a reasonable time, an explanation detailing the reasons why it is unable to assist. Notwithstanding any provision of the Delaware Code to the contrary, to the extent the law-enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the case is unable to assist, the Division may request that the Delaware State Police exercise jurisdiction over the case and upon such request the Delaware State police may exercise such jurisdiction;
(4) The assisting law-enforcement agency shall promptly conduct its own criminal investigation, and keep the Division regularly apprised of the status and findings of its investigation. Law-enforcement agencies and the Division shall develop protocols to ensure compliance with this subsection;
(5) Ensure that every case involving the death or near death of a child due to abuse or neglect is reported to the Child Protection Accountability Commission under § 932(a) of this title and every case involving the death of a child to the Child Death Review Commission;
(6) Ensure that all cases involving allegations of child abuse or neglect by a person known to be licensed or certified by a Delaware agency or professional regulatory organization, have been reported to the appropriate Delaware agency or professional regulatory organization and the Investigation Coordinator in accordance with the provisions of this section;
(7) The Division shall have authority to secure a medical examination of a child, without the consent of those responsible for the care, custody and control of the child, if the child has been reported to be a victim of abuse or neglect; provided, that such case is classified as an investigation pursuant to paragraph (e)(3) of this section and the Director or the Director's designee gives prior authorization for such examination upon finding that such examination is necessary to protect the health and safety of the child;
* * *
(21) Upon the receipt of a report concerning allegations of abuse or neglect against a person known by the Division to be licensed by 1 of the boards listed in § 8735 of Title 29, forward reports to the Division of Professional Regulation.
(f) In implementing the Delaware Department of Justice's role in the child protection system, it shall:
(1) Report every case of child abuse to the Division pursuant to § 903 of this title;
(2) Ensure that every case involving the death or near death of a child due to abuse or neglect is reported to the Child Protection Accountability Commission under 932(a) of this title and every case involving the death of a child to the Child Death Review Commission;
(3) Provide information as necessary to the Investigation Coordinator to permit case tracking, monitoring and reporting by the Investigation Coordinator; and
(4) Ensure that all cases involving allegations of child abuse or neglect by a person known to be licensed or certified by a Delaware agency or professional regulatory organization, have been reported to the appropriate Delaware agency or professional regulatory organization and the Investigation Coordinator in accordance with provisions of this section.
(g) In the event that a criminal prosecution for child sexual abuse or exploitation is initiated by the Delaware Department of Justice against a person employed by or associated with a facility or organization required to be licensed or whose staff personnel are required to be licensed under Delaware law whose primary concern is that of child welfare and care, the Delaware Department of Justice shall notify such employer within 48 hours.
* * *