2016 Delaware Code
Title 16 - Health and Safety
CHAPTER 9. ABUSE OF CHILDREN
Subchapter I Reports and Investigations of Abuse and Neglect
§ 906. State response to reports of abuse or neglect.
(a) The State's child protection system shall seek to promote the safety of children and the integrity and preservation of their families by conducting investigations and/or family assessments in response to reports of child abuse or neglect. The system shall endeavor to coordinate community resources and provide assistance or services to children and families identified to be at risk, and to prevent and remedy child abuse and neglect.
(b) It is the policy of this State that the investigation and disposition of cases involving child abuse or neglect shall be conducted in a comprehensive, integrated, multi-disciplinary manner that:
(1) Provides civil and criminal protections to the child and the community;
(2) Encourages the use of collaborative decision-making and case management to reduce the number of times a child is interviewed and examined to minimize further trauma to the child; and
(3) Provides safety and treatment for a child and his or her family by coordinating a therapeutic services system.
(c)(1) In implementing the Investigation Coordinator's role in the child protection system, the Investigation Coordinator, or the Investigation Coordinator's staff, shall:
a. Have electronic access and the authority to track within the Department's internal information system each reported case of alleged child abuse or neglect;
b. Monitor each case involving the death of, serious physical injury to, or allegations of sexual abuse of a child from inception to final criminal and civil disposition, and provide information as requested on the status of each case to the Division, the Department, the Delaware Department of Justice, the Children's Advocacy Center, and the Office of Child Advocate;
c. Within 5 business days of the receipt of a report concerning allegations of child abuse or neglect by a person known to be licensed or certified by a Delaware agency or professional regulatory organization, forward a report of such allegations to the appropriate Delaware agency or professional regulatory organization;
d. Report every case involving the death or near death of a child due to abuse or neglect to the Child Protection Accountability Commission under 932(a) of this title and every case involving the death of a child to the Child Death Review Commission; and
e. Provide information to the Child Protection Accountability Commission ("CPAC"), as requested by CPAC, regarding the status, trends, and outcomes of any case or cases of child abuse or neglect that are reported to the Division. Reports to CPAC shall not disclose the identities of the child, alleged perpetrators, or others involved in the case or cases.
* * *