2016 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
CHAPTER 90. COMPENSATION FOR INNOCENT VICTIMS OF CRIME
§ 9002. Definitions.
11 DE Code § 9002 (2016) What's This?
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
d. Any specific act of delinquency by a child, which if committed by an adult would constitute a specific offense set forth in Chapter 5 of this title, and contains the characteristics of murder, rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, manslaughter, assault, kidnapping, arson, burglary, robbery, riot, unlawful use of explosives or unlawful use of firearms;
e. An act of terrorism, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2331, committed outside, or inside, the United States against a resident or domiciliary of this State;
f. Any offense under the Criminal Code or the Motor Vehicle Code containing as an element the act of driving under the influence of alcohol or any drug or driving with a prohibited blood alcohol concentration, vehicular homicide in any degree, vehicular assault in any degree, operation of a motor vehicle causing death, or leaving the scene of an accident involving personal injury;
g. Any act of domestic violence or abuse; or
h. Any act of human trafficking as defined in § 787 of this title.
(6) "Dependent'' shall mean a person wholly or substantially dependent upon the income of the victim at the time of victim's death, or would have been so dependent but for the incompetency of the victim due to the injury from which the death resulted, and shall include a child born after the death of the victim.
(7) "Guardian'' shall mean any person, governmental instrumentality or private organization who is entitled by law or legal appointment to care for and manage the person or property, or both, of a child or incompetent.
(8) "Incompetent'' shall mean a person who is incapable of managing the person's own affairs, as determined by the Agency or by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(9) "Pecuniary loss'' in instances of personal injury shall include medical expenses, including psychiatric care and mental health counseling of the victim or secondary victims; nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in accordance with a religious method of healing; hospital expenses; loss of past or future earnings (including, but not limited to, reimbursement for vacation, sick and compensatory time) because of a disability resulting from such personal injury. "Pecuniary loss'' in instances of death of the victim shall include funeral and burial expenses, loss of support to the dependents of the victim and mental health counseling to secondary victims. "Pecuniary loss'' includes any other expenses actually and necessarily incurred as a result of the personal injury or death, but it does not include property damage. "Pecuniary loss'' includes, but is not limited to, the following:
a. Crime scene cleanup not to exceed $1,000;
b. Temporary housing not to exceed $1,500;
c. Moving expenses not to exceed $1,000;
d. Essential personal safety property not to exceed $1,500;
e. Lost wages of parents or others charged with the care, custody or guardianship of a child victim while providing care to a child victim;
* * *