2016 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
CHAPTER 90. COMPENSATION FOR INNOCENT VICTIMS OF CRIME
§ 9002. Definitions.
11 DE Code § 9002 (2016) What's This?
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) "Agency'' shall mean the Victims' Compensation Assistance Program.
(2) "Appeals Board'' shall mean the Victims' Compensation Assistance Program Appeals Board.
(3) "Child'' shall mean an unmarried person who is under 18 years of age, and shall include the stepchild, foster child, or adopted child of the victim, or child conceived prior to, but born after, the personal injury or death of the victim.
(4) "Council'' shall mean the Victims' Compensation Assistance Program Advisory Council.
(5) "Crime'' for purposes of this chapter shall mean:
a. Any specific offense set forth in Chapter 5 of this title, if the offense was committed after July 1, 1973, and contains the characteristics of murder, rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, manslaughter, assault, kidnapping, arson, burglary, riot, robbery, unlawful use of explosives, unlawful use of firearms, stalking or endangering the welfare of a child;
b. Any specific offense set forth in former Chapter 3 of this title, if such offense was committed prior to July 1, 1973, and contains the characteristics of murder, rape or any other sexual assault or sexual abuse, manslaughter, assault, kidnapping, arson, burglary, robbery, riot, unlawful use of explosives or unlawful use of firearms;
c. Any specific offense occurring in another state, possession or territory of the United States or in violation of the United States Criminal Code, in which a person whose domicile is in Delaware is a victim, if the offense contains the characteristics of murder, rape or any other sexual assault or sexual abuse, manslaughter, assault, kidnapping, arson, burglary, riot, robbery, unlawful use of explosives or unlawful use of firearms as set forth in Chapter 5 of this title;
d. Any specific act of delinquency by a child, which if committed by an adult would constitute a specific offense set forth in Chapter 5 of this title, and contains the characteristics of murder, rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, unlawful sexual penetration or unlawful sexual contact, manslaughter, assault, kidnapping, arson, burglary, robbery, riot, unlawful use of explosives or unlawful use of firearms;
e. An act of terrorism, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2331, committed outside, or inside, the United States against a resident or domiciliary of this State;
f. Any offense under the Criminal Code or the Motor Vehicle Code containing as an element the act of driving under the influence of alcohol or any drug or driving with a prohibited blood alcohol concentration, vehicular homicide in any degree, vehicular assault in any degree, operation of a motor vehicle causing death, or leaving the scene of an accident involving personal injury;
g. Any act of domestic violence or abuse; or
* * *