2016 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
CHAPTER 67. BOOT CAMP INTENSIVE INCARCERATION
§ 6712. First offender boot camp diversion program.
11 DE Code § 6712 (2016) What's This?
(a) Subject to the provisions of this section and notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary, any person convicted upon a plea of guilty or otherwise convicted of any of the offense
* * *
the remainder of the offender's Level V sentence, and diverting such person to the boot camp diversion program ("modify and divert''). The Attorney General shall receive prior notice of all such applications and be provided an opportunity to be heard. Any offender diverted pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this section. No person shall be eligible for boot camp pursuant to this section if the Attorney General's Office, upon written motion, opposes such boot camp diversion pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(b) Subject to the provisions of this section, certain persons convicted of the following offenses shall be potentially eligible for diversion to the boot camp inmate training program:
(1) Any offense in Title 16 relating to manufacture, delivery, or possession of controlled substances or prescription drugs, but not including §§ 4752-4756 of Title 16, except as set forth below; or
(2) Drug dealing or aggravated possession as set forth in §§ 4752-4756 of Title 16, but only if the weight of the illegal substance possessed is less than the minimum required for a Tier 3 Controlled Substances Quantity, as defined in § 4751C(3) of Title 16; or
(3) Burglary in the second degree, as set forth in § 825 of this title, but only if the defendant has not previously been convicted of burglary in the second degree or burglary in the first degree, as set forth in § 826 of this title.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no person shall be diverted to the boot camp program pursuant to this section or to otherwise utilize the provisions of this section, if:
(1) Such person has previously been incarcerated as an adult pursuant to a sentence imposed for a criminal conviction for any offenses set forth in Title 11 or 16, or any equivalent offense set forth under the laws of this State, any other state, or the United States or any territory thereof, and was previously sentenced to a term of more than 1 year of Level V incarceration, which was not suspended.
(2) The Attorney General's Office, upon written motion, opposes the Diversion. Such motion shall clearly articulate the specific reasons for such opposition.
(3) The Attorney General's Office offers the Boot Camp Diversion Program as part of a proposed plea agreement, the appellant rejects the offer, and the appellant is subsequently convicted after trial.
(d) Subject to the provisions of this section, and notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary, if the sentencing court chooses to grant the petition to defer or to modify and divert, as set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the sentencing court shall enter a judgment of conviction; and shall then defer sentencing, or modify the imposition of the remainder of any Level V sentence, including any Level V sentence otherwise required by § 4752 of Title 16, or by § 825, § 826 or § 4205 of this title or by any other law. The court shall then remand the offender to the custody of the Department of Correction upon the condition that the offender shall complete a program of supervision which shall include:
* * *