2016 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
CHAPTER 67. BOOT CAMP INTENSIVE INCARCERATION
§ 6712. First offender boot camp diversion program.
11 DE Code § 6712 (2016) What's This?
(a) Subject to the provisions of this section and notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary, any person convicted upon a plea of guilty or otherwise convicted of any of the offense
* * *
(g) The Department of Correction shall closely monitor all participants in this program, and shall ensure that those program participants at supervision Level IV or III shall be monitored by officers specifically assigned to such duties. The Department of Correction shall at all times have on duty no fewer than 8 probation officers (2 for each county and 2 for the City of Wilmington) who shall promptly respond to police agencies as requested for the purpose of taking custody of any person who is believed to have violated the terms or conditions of that person's program of supervision or probation at the boot camp, or at Level IV or III. Pursuant to Chapter 43 of this title such probation officer shall promptly file a probation violation report setting forth the nature and circumstances of the alleged violation with the appropriate court.
(h) Upon receipt of an allegation that an offender has violated the terms of that offender's supervision, the sentencing court shall cause the offender to be brought before it without unnecessary delay. Upon a finding that the offender has violated any of the terms or conditions of supervision or probation at the boot camp or at Level IV or Level III, the court shall proceed to sentencing on all charges for which sentencing was originally deferred pursuant to this section, and shall impose not less than the full applicable Level V sentence mandated for the offense or offenses of which the offender was convicted, as set forth in § 4752 of Title 16, or § 825, § 826 or § 4205 of this title. If the offender had already been sentenced and the sentence was modified pursuant to this section, the offender shall serve the remainder of that original sentence. No credit time shall be given for any time spent in boot camp, Level IV or Level III. Failure of the sentencing court to comply with the sentencing provisions of this subsection shall constitute an illegal sentence within the meaning of Chapter 99 of Title 10.
(i) Upon conclusion of the period of supervision and probation imposed pursuant to this section, the court may find that the offender has successfully completed the program, and, if it does, it shall discharge the offender from probation.
(j) Prior to the release of any offender from the boot camp to supervision Level IV or III, the Department of Correction shall enter into the DELJIS criminal history system information identifying the offender as a first offender drug felon.
71 Del. Laws, c. 174, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 484, §§ 2-7; 74 Del. Laws, c. 106, §§ 11, 12; 75 Del. Laws, c. 167, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 13, §§ 17-19.;