2016 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
CHAPTER 21. RELEASE OF PERSONS ACCUSED OF CRIMES
§ 2107. Determining the amount of bail.
11 DE Code § 2107 (2016) What's This?
(a) In determining the amount of bail to be required to be posted as surety under § 2105 of this title or to be required for an unsecured personal appearance bond of the accused, the court shall not require oppressive bail but shall require such bail as reasonably will assure the reappearance of the accused, compliance with the conditions set forth in the bond and the safety of the community. In fixing the amount, the court shall also take into consideration the criteria set forth in § 2105(b) of this title.
(b) In any event, if a person is charged with an offense punishable by fine only, the amount of the bail shall not exceed double the amount of the maximum fine for each charge. When a person has been convicted of an offense and only a fine has been imposed as the sentence of the court, the amount of bail shall not exceed double the amount of the fine.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, for a person charged with committing a violent felony involving a firearm or with committing a violent felony while on probation or pretrial release, the presumption is that a cash personal appearance bond will be set.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 2107; 56 Del. Laws, c. 231, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 36, § 1.;