2016 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
CHAPTER 21. RELEASE OF PERSONS ACCUSED OF CRIMES
§ 2105. Release on personal recognizance or on unsecured personal appearance bond.
11 DE Code § 2105 (2016) What's This?
(a) The court shall release a person accused of a bailable crime on the person's own recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured personal appearance bond of the accused in an amount to be determined by the court when the court is satisfied from all the circumstances and the criteria set forth in subsection (b) of this section that it is reasonably likely that the accused will appear as required before or after conviction of the crime charged and that there is no substantial risk to the safety of the community in permitting such unsecured release.
(b) In determining whether the accused is likely to appear as required and that there will be no substantial risk to the safety of the community the court shall, on the basis of available information, take into consideration the nature and circumstances of the crime charged, whether a firearm was used or possessed, the possibility of statutory mandatory imprisonment, whether the crime was committed against a victim with intent to hinder prosecution, the family ties of the accused, the accused's employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, the length of residence in the community, record of convictions, habitual offender eligibility, custody status at time of offense, history of amenability to lesser sanctions, history of breach of release, record of appearances at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings.
(c) If the court has determined that the accused shall not be released in accordance with this section, it shall make a record finding of the reason or reasons for such action and shall permit the release of the accused upon the furnishing of surety satisfactory to the court in an amount to be determined by the court.
11 Del. C. 1953, §§ 2105, 2106; 56 Del. Laws, c. 231, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 215, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 36, § 1.;