2015 Delaware Code
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
ARTICLE 4. BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
Part 1 General Provisions and Definitions
§ 4-105 "Bank"; "depositary bank"; "payor bank"; "intermediary bank"; "collecting bank"; "presenting bank".
6 DE Code § 4-105 (2015)
Learn moreThis media-neutral citation is based on the American Association of Law Libraries Universal Citation Guide and is not necessarily the official citation.
In this Article:
(1) "Bank" means a person engaged in the business of banking, including a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or trust company.
(2) "Depositary bank" means the first bank to take an item even though it is also the payor bank, unless the item is presented for immediate payment over the counter.
(3) "Payor bank" means a bank that is the drawee of a draft.
(4) "Intermediary bank" means a bank to which an item is transferred in course of collection except the depositary or payor bank.
(5) "Collecting bank" means a bank handling an item for collection except the payor bank.
(6) "Presenting bank" means a bank presenting an item except a payor bank.
5A Del. C. 1953, § 4-105; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 4.;
(a) If an item states that it is "payable through" a bank identified in the item, (i) the item designates the bank as a collecting bank and does not by itself authorize the bank to pay the item, and (ii) the item may be presented for payment only by or through the bank.
(b) If an item states that it is "payable at" a bank identified in the item, (i) the item designates the bank as a collecting bank and does not by itself authorize the bank to pay the item, and (ii) the item may be presented for payment only by or through the bank.
(c) If a draft names a nonbank drawee and it is unclear whether a bank named in the draft is a co-drawee or a collecting bank, the bank is a collecting bank.
70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 4.;
A branch or separate office of a bank is a separate bank for the purpose of computing the time within which and determining the place at or to which action may be taken or notice or orders must be given under this Article and under Article 3.
5A Del. C. 1953, § 4-106; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 4.;
(a) For the purpose of allowing time to process items, prove balances, and make the necessary entries on its books to determine its position for the day, a bank may fix an afternoon hour of 2 P.M. or later as a cutoff hour for the handling of money and items and the making of entries on its books.
(b) An item or deposit of money received on any day after a cutoff hour so fixed or after the close of the banking day may be treated as being received at the opening of the next banking day.
5A Del. C. 1953, § 4-107; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 4.;
(a) Unless otherwise instructed, a collecting bank in a good faith effort to secure payment of a specific item drawn on a payor other than a bank, and with or without the approval of any person involved, may waive, modify, or extend time limits imposed or permitted by this [Act] for a period not exceeding two additional banking days without discharge of drawers or indorsers or liability to its transferor or a prior party.
(b) Delay by a collecting bank or payor bank beyond time limits prescribed or permitted by this [Act] or by instructions is excused if (i) the delay is caused by interruption of communication or computer facilities, suspension of payments by another bank, war, emergency conditions, failure of equipment, or other circumstances beyond the control of the bank, and (ii) the bank exercises such diligence as the circumstances require.
5A Del. C. 1953, § 4-108; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 67 Del. Laws, c. 330, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 4.;
(a) "Agreement for electronic presentment" means an agreement, clearing-house rule, or Federal Reserve regulation or operating circular, providing that presentment of an item may be made by transmission of an image of an item or information describing the item ("presentment notice") rather than delivery of the item itself. The agreement may provide for procedures governing retention, presentment, payment, dishonor, and other matters concerning items subject to the agreement.
(b) Presentment of an item pursuant to an agreement for presentment is made when the presentment notice is received.
(c) If presentment is made by presentment notice, a reference to "item" or "check" in this Article means the presentment notice unless the context otherwise indicates.
70 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 4.;
An action to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article must be commenced within three years after the [cause of action] accrues.