2015 Delaware Code
• § 9007C Chief Information Officer.
                • (a) The Administrator of the Department shall be the State's Chief Information Officer. The CIO shall be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor, and receive a salary to be determined by the Governor and specified in the annual Operating Budget. (b) In the event of a vacancy in the position of CIO, including the death, resignation, temporary incapacity, or removal of the CIO, and prior to the appointment of a successor, the Governor may appoint any qualified individual to serve as acting CIO. 73 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 128, § 11.; § 9008C Powers, duties and functions of the CIO. The following shall be the responsibilities and functions of the CIO: (1) To act as the head administrator of the Department and to ensure that Department carries out all of its statutory duties; (2) To act as the Governor's chief adviser on issues relating to technology; (3) To serve as the Cabinet level executive for both the Department of Technology and Information; (4) To develop partnerships with state agencies in executing agreed upon technology strategies, plans and projects by ensuring the timely delivery of quality technology solutions, products and services on a cost effective basis, including setting and maintaining appropriate standards and managing relationships with, and the performance of, selected third party technology vendors; (5) To build, develop, motivate and retain a high performing team of technology professionals that will enable the State to achieve its technology vision, strategies and specific performance objectives; (6) Supervise, direct and account for the administration and operation of the Department of Technology and Information and its subsections, facilities, functions and employees; (7) Appoint personnel as may be necessary for the administration and operation of the Department of Technology and Information within such limitations as may be impos