2015 Delaware Code
Title 29 - State Government
CHAPTER 90A. OFFICE OF THE CHILD ADVOCATE
§ 9007A Legal representation of children.
29 DE Code § 9007A (2015) What's This?
(a) Purpose. —
(1) The General Assembly has recognized the need to safeguard the welfare of abused, neglected and dependent children in this State. As such, it has charged the Office of the Child Advocate and the Court-Appointed S
* * *
(1) In the event that the Family Court Judge determines, pursuant to the conditions set forth in § 701(c) of Title 13 [repealed] that an attorney guardian ad litem should be appointed, the Family Court Judge shall sign an order appointing the attorney guardian ad litem. That order shall impose on the attorney guardian ad litem all the duties, rights and responsibilities set forth in this section. Upon entry of the order, the attorney guardian ad litem shall have the authority to review all documents and interview all pertinent persons having significant information relating to the child and the child's life circumstances.
(2) The appointment shall last until the attorney guardian ad litem is released from responsibility by order of the Court, or until the attorney guardian ad litem's commitment to the Court ends.
(3) The attorney guardian ad litem shall be a party to any child welfare proceeding in which the child is the subject, and shall possess all the procedural and substantive rights of a party including those set forth in § 732 of Title 13.
(4) Upon presentation of the order of appointment by the attorney guardian ad litem, any agency, hospital, school, organization, division or department of the State, doctor, nurse or other health care provider, treatment facility, psychologist, psychiatrist, police department or mental health clinic shall permit the attorney guardian ad litem to inspect and copy any records relating to the child and parents involved in the case of appointment without consent of the child or parents.
(c) Duties and rights. — The attorney guardian ad litem's duty is to the child. The scope of the representation of the child is the child's best interests. The attorney guardian ad litem shall have the duty of confidentiality to the child unless disclosure is necessary to protect the child's best interests. As such, the attorney guardian ad litem shall:
(1) Represent the best interests of the child in all child welfare proceedings, and explain to the child, taking into account the child's ability to understand the proceedings, the duties of the guardian ad litem litem;
(2) Be trained by the Office of the Child Advocate or a course approved by the Office prior to representing any child before the Court. The attorney guardian ad litem shall be required to participate in ongoing training regarding child welfare. The attorney shall be employed, contracted and/or appointed by the Office;
(3) Conduct an independent investigation of the circumstances of a case of appointment, which shall include but not be limited to interviews and/or observations of the child and relevant individuals, as well as a review of all relevant records and reports;
(4) Present evidence to the Court in support of his or her position;
(5) Be provided with notice of every Court proceeding and receive copies of every pleading;
(6) Participate in all depositions, negotiations, discovery, pretrial conferences, hearings and appeals;
(7) Have access to all records regarding the child and his or her family maintained by the Division;
(8) Monitor cases to which they are appointed to assure that the terms of the Court's orders are fulfilled and permanency for the child is achieved;
(9) Receive reasonable notice from the Division of changes in placement, school or any other change of circumstances affecting the child;
(10) Receive reasonable notice from the Division of any founded complaint involving: (1) the child, where the child is the alleged victim; (2) the residence in which the child lives; and/or (3) the home-based daycare which the child attends;
(11) Request a hearing before the Court when the plan on behalf of the child is not implemented, is not meeting the child's needs, or upon completion of a Division investigation;
(12) Request any appropriate relief from the Court on behalf of the child;
(13) Appear, when appropriate, on behalf of a child before the Violent Crimes Compensation Board, to pursue a claim on behalf of the child, as set forth in Chapter 90 of Title 11; and
(14) Ascertain the wishes of the child and make the child's wishes known to the Court. If the attorney guardian ad litem concludes that the child's wishes differ from the position of the attorney guardian ad litem, he or she will notify the Court of the conflict.
(d) Criminal investigations and/or prosecutions. — Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the Office of the Child Advocate shall in no way intervene in any pending criminal investigation or prosecution, and shall provide no legal representation or advice to any suspect, defendant or respondent in any open criminal investigation or prosecution.
72 Del. Laws, c. 167, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 451, § 9; 73 Del. Laws, c. 277, §§ 1-4, 6.;
No attorney, director, investigator, social worker or other person employed or contracted by or volunteering for the Office of Child Advocate shall be subject to suit directly, derivatively or by way of contribution or indemnification for any civil damages under the laws of Delaware resulting from any act or omission performed during or in connection with the discharge of his or her duties with the Office within the scope of his or her employment or appointment, unless the act or omission was done with gross or wanton negligence, or maliciously, or in bad faith.
72 Del. Laws, c. 167, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 451, § 10; 73 Del. Laws, c. 277, § 5.;
* * *