2015 Delaware Code
Title 29 - State Government
CHAPTER 90A. OFFICE OF THE CHILD ADVOCATE
§ 9007A Legal representation of children.
29 DE Code § 9007A (2015) What's This?
(a) Purpose. —
(1) The General Assembly has recognized the need to safeguard the welfare of abused, neglected and dependent children in this State. As such, it has charged the Office of the Child Advocate and the Court-Appointed S
* * *
(1) In the event that the Family Court Judge determines, pursuant to the conditions set forth in § 701(c) of Title 13 [repealed] that an attorney guardian ad litem should be appointed, the Family Court Judge shall sign an order appointing the attorney guardian ad litem. That order shall impose on the attorney guardian ad litem all the duties, rights and responsibilities set forth in this section. Upon entry of the order, the attorney guardian ad litem shall have the authority to review all documents and interview all pertinent persons having significant information relating to the child and the child's life circumstances.
(2) The appointment shall last until the attorney guardian ad litem is released from responsibility by order of the Court, or until the attorney guardian ad litem's commitment to the Court ends.
(3) The attorney guardian ad litem shall be a party to any child welfare proceeding in which the child is the subject, and shall possess all the procedural and substantive rights of a party including those set forth in § 732 of Title 13.
(4) Upon presentation of the order of appointment by the attorney guardian ad litem, any agency, hospital, school, organization, division or department of the State, doctor, nurse or other health care provider, treatment facility, psychologist, psychiatrist, police department or mental health clinic shall permit the attorney guardian ad litem to inspect and copy any records relating to the child and parents involved in the case of appointment without consent of the child or parents.
(c) Duties and rights. — The attorney guardian ad litem's duty is to the child. The scope of the representation of the child is the child's best interests. The attorney guardian ad litem shall have the duty of confidentiality to the child unless disclosure is necessary to protect the child's best interests. As such, the attorney guardian ad litem shall:
(1) Represent the best interests of the child in all child welfare proceedings, and explain to the child, taking into account the child's ability to understand the proceedings, the duties of the guardian ad litem litem;
(2) Be trained by the Office of the Child Advocate or a course approved by the Office prior to representing any child before the Court. The attorney guardian ad litem shall be required to participate in ongoing training regarding child welfare. The attorney shall be employed, contracted and/or appointed by the Office;
(3) Conduct an independent investigation of the circumstances of a case of appointment, which shall include but not be limited to interviews and/or observations of the child and relevant individuals, as well as a review of all relevant records and reports;
(4) Present evidence to the Court in support of his or her position;
(5) Be provided with notice of every Court proceeding and receive copies of every pleading;
(6) Participate in all depositions, negotiations, discovery, pretrial conferences, hearings and appeals;
(7) Have access to all records regarding the child and his or her family maintained by the Division;
(8) Monitor cases to which they are appointed to assure that the terms of the Court's orders are fulfilled and permanency for the child is achieved;
(9) Receive reasonable notice from the Division of changes in placement, school or any other change of circumstances affecting the child;
* * *