2015 Delaware Code
Title 29 - State Government
CHAPTER 90A. OFFICE OF THE CHILD ADVOCATE
§ 9007A Legal representation of children.
29 DE Code § 9007A (2015) What's This?
(a) Purpose. —
(1) The General Assembly has recognized the need to safeguard the welfare of abused, neglected and dependent children in this State. As such, it has charged the Office of the Child Advocate and the Court-Appointed S
* * *
(8) Monitor cases to which they are appointed to assure that the terms of the Court's orders are fulfilled and permanency for the child is achieved;
(9) Receive reasonable notice from the Division of changes in placement, school or any other change of circumstances affecting the child;
(10) Receive reasonable notice from the Division of any founded complaint involving: (1) the child, where the child is the alleged victim; (2) the residence in which the child lives; and/or (3) the home-based daycare which the child attends;
(11) Request a hearing before the Court when the plan on behalf of the child is not implemented, is not meeting the child's needs, or upon completion of a Division investigation;
(12) Request any appropriate relief from the Court on behalf of the child;
(13) Appear, when appropriate, on behalf of a child before the Violent Crimes Compensation Board, to pursue a claim on behalf of the child, as set forth in Chapter 90 of Title 11; and
(14) Ascertain the wishes of the child and make the child's wishes known to the Court. If the attorney guardian ad litem concludes that the child's wishes differ from the position of the attorney guardian ad litem, he or she will notify the Court of the conflict.
(d) Criminal investigations and/or prosecutions. — Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the Office of the Child Advocate shall in no way intervene in any pending criminal investigation or prosecution, and shall provide no legal representation or advice to any suspect, defendant or respondent in any open criminal investigation or prosecution.
72 Del. Laws, c. 167, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 451, § 9; 73 Del. Laws, c. 277, §§ 1-4, 6.;
No attorney, director, investigator, social worker or other person employed or contracted by or volunteering for the Office of Child Advocate shall be subject to suit directly, derivatively or by way of contribution or indemnification for any civil damages under the laws of Delaware resulting from any act or omission performed during or in connection with the discharge of his or her duties with the Office within the scope of his or her employment or appointment, unless the act or omission was done with gross or wanton negligence, or maliciously, or in bad faith.
72 Del. Laws, c. 167, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 451, § 10; 73 Del. Laws, c. 277, § 5.;
Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter to the contrary, the Office of the Child Advocate is authorized to provide representation under this chapter to youth for whom jurisdiction has been extended under § 929 of Title 10.
77 Del. Laws, c. 385, § 3.;