2015 Delaware Code
• § 6605C Adoption of acceptable use policies.
            • (a) A library subject to the provisions of this chapter shall establish and enforce a policy with respect to the acceptable use of its computers for Internet access. The acceptable use policy shall prohibit the use of a library's computers to facilitate an activity which is illegal under local, state or federal law. The acceptable use policy shall prohibit use of a library's computers to access obscene materials. Anonymous use of a library's computers by the public shall be prohibited. (b) Use of any computer or mobile device at a library shall be governed by the library's acceptable use policy. All libraries shall post notification to patrons advising them to use personal mobile and computing devices in conformity with the library's acceptable use policy when at such library and to place appropriate controls on any devices which may be used by minors for whom they are responsible. All users of library-owned computers must be registered library cardholders. (c) A minor who, prior to August 19, 2005, has been issued a library card which grants the minor unrestricted access to the Internet on the library's computers, will continue to have the same access after August 19, 2005, subject to the library's acceptable use policy. A parent or guardian of a minor who wants to change the level of Internet access available to minor must sign a new form indicating the level of access the minor is to have. (d) Libraries shall implement an Internet access management system which provides parents and guardians with choices for their minor's use of library-owned computers. In order for a library card to be issued to a minor, a parent or guardian of the minor must accompany the minor to the library to apply for the card and sign a form indicating whether the minor may have access to the Internet on the library's computers and, if so, the level of access. Subject to the library's acceptable use policy, a parent or guardian may allow the minor to have unrestricted Internet access or may limit such access