2015 Delaware Code
Title 25 - Property
CHAPTER 81. DELAWARE UNIFORM COMMON INTEREST OWNERSHIP ACT
Subchapter I General Provisions
§ 81-120 Exception for small preexisting cooperatives and planned communities.
25 DE Code § 81-120 (2015) What's This?
If a cooperative or planned community created within this State before the effective date of this chapter, contains no more than 20 units and is not subject to any development rights expanding it to include more than 20 units, or the annual average common expense liability of each unit restricted to residential purposes, exclusive of optional user fees and any insurance premiums paid by the association, does not exceed $500, as adjusted pursuant to this section, it is subject only to §§ 81-105 (Separate titles and taxation), 81-106 (Applicability of local ordinances, regulations, and building codes), and 81-107 of this title (Eminent domain), but to no other sections of this chapter unless the declaration is amended in conformity with applicable law and with the procedures and requirements of the declaration to take advantage of the provisions of §§ 81-121 of this title, in which case all the sections enumerated in § 81-119 of this title apply to that cooperative or planned community. Commencing with the July 1 next following the effective date of this chapter and each July 1 thereafter, the $500 maximum assessment specified in this section may be increased by an amount not in excess of 3 percent over the amount so calculated for the previous year. The bylaws of any such cooperative or planned community, and any amendments thereto, shall be recorded.
76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 91, §§ 19, 82; 77 Del. Laws, c. 364, § 6.;
(a) The declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of any common interest community created before the effective date of this chapter, may be amended to achieve any result permitted by this chapter, regardless of what applicable law provided before this chapter was adopted.
(b) An amendment to the declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans authorized by this section must be adopted and recorded in conformity with any procedures and requirements for amending the instruments specified by those instruments or, if there are none, in conformity with the amendment procedures of this chapter. If an amendment grants to any person any rights, powers, or privileges permitted by this chapter, all correlative obligations, liabilities, and restrictions in this chapter also apply to that person.
76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 91, §§ 20, 82.;
(a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, this section applies only to nonresidential common interest communities.
(b) A nonresidential common interest community is not subject to this chapter unless the declaration otherwise provides.
(c) The declaration of a nonresidential common interest community may provide that the entire chapter applies to the community or that only certain identified sections apply.
(d) If the entire chapter applies to a nonresidential common interest community, the declaration may also require, subject to § 81-112 of this title (Unconscionable agreement or term of contract), that:
(1) Notwithstanding § 81-305 of this title (Termination of contracts and leases of declarant), any management contract, employment contract, lease of recreational or parking areas or facilities, and any other contract or lease between the association and a declarant or an affiliate of a declarant continues in force after the declarant turns over control of the association; and
(2) Notwithstanding § 81-104 of this title (Variation by agreement), purchasers of units must execute proxies, powers of attorney, or similar devices in favor of the declarant regarding particular matters enumerated in those instruments.
(e) A common interest community that contains units restricted exclusively to nonresidential purposes and other units that may be used for residential purposes is not subject to this chapter unless the units that may be used for residential purposes would comprise a common interest community in the absence of the nonresidential units or the declaration provides that this chapter applies as provided in subsection (c) or (d) of this section. Nothing herein shall prevent the establishment of a common interest community for residential purposes and a nonresidential common interest community for the same real estate.
76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 91, § 82.;
This chapter does not apply to common interest communities or units located outside this State, but the public offering statement provisions in subchapter IV of this chapter apply to all contracts for the disposition thereof signed in this State by any party unless exempt under § 81-401 of this title.
76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 91, § 82.;
Anything to the contrary in this chapter notwithstanding, this chapter does not apply to any condominium, cooperative or other common interest community created in this State before October 31, 2008, that is a continuing care facility governed by the Delaware Life-Care Registration Act (§ 4601 et seq. of Title 18) as of October 31, 2008. Such condominium, cooperative or other common interest community shall continue to be governed solely by the Unit Property Act [Chapter 22 of this title] or other statutes in effect prior to October 31, 2008, and applicable to such common interest community.
76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 91, § 82.;
Anything to the contrary in this chapter notwithstanding, an approved common interest community shall be treated under this chapter in the same manner as a preexisting common interest community.
77 Del. Laws, c. 4, § 10; 77 Del. Laws, c. 91, § 82.;
* * *