2015 Delaware Code
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 41. RULES OF THE ROAD
Subchapter IX Reckless Driving; Driving While Intoxicated
§ 4177B First offenders; election in lieu of trial.
21 DE Code § 4177B (2015) What's This?
* * *
c. Participation in a course of instruction or program of rehabilitation or education pursuant to § 4175(b) of this title, § 4177 of this title or this section, or a similar statute of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia, regardless of the existence or validity of any accompanying attendant plea or adjudication of guilt;
d. A conditional adjudication of guilt, any court order, or any agreement sanctioned by a court requiring or permitting a person to apply for, enroll in or otherwise accept first offender treatment or any other diversionary program under this section or a similar statute of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia.
(2) Time limitations. — For the purpose of determining the applicability of enhanced penalties pursuant to § 4177 of this title, the time limitations on use of prior or previous convictions or offenses as defined by this subsection shall be:
a. For sentencing pursuant to § 4177(d)(2) of this title, the second offense must have occurred within 10 years of a prior offense;
b. For sentencing pursuant to § 4177(d)(3), (d)(4), (d)(5), (d)(6), (d)(7), (d)(8) or (d)(9) of this title there shall be no time limitation and all prior or previous convictions or offenses as defined in paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall be considered for sentencing.
c. For any subsection that does not have a time limitation prescribed, all prior or previous convictions or offenses as defined in paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall be considered.
(3) Computation of time limitations. — For the purpose of computing the periods of time set out in § 2742 of this title, § 4177 of this title or this section, the period shall run from the date of the commission of the prior or previous offense to the date of the commission of the charged offense. However, in any case in which the prior offense is defined in paragraph (e)(1)c. or d. of this section, the date of the driving incident which caused the adjudication or program participation shall be the date of the prior or previous offense.
(4) Separate and distinct offenses. — For the purpose of determining the applicability of enhanced penalties pursuant to § 4177 of this title, prior or previous convictions or offenses used to determine eligibility for such enhanced penalties must be separate and distinct offenses; that is, each must be successive to the other with some period of time having elapsed between sentencing or adjudication for an earlier offense or conviction and the commission of the offense resulting in a subsequent conviction.
(5) Challenges to use of prior offenses. — In any proceeding under § 2742 of this title, § 4177 of this title or this section, a person may not challenge the validity of any prior or previous conviction, unless that person first successfully challenges the prior or previous conviction in the court in which the conviction arose and provides written notice of the specific nature of the challenge in the present proceeding to the prosecution at least 20 days before trial.
(f) The Attorney General may move the sentencing court to apply this section to any person who would otherwise be disqualified from consideration under this section because of the applicability of:
(1) Paragraph (a)(1) of this section, if any prior offense as defined in subsection (e) of this section is not within 10 years of the offense for which the person is being sentenced; or
(2) Paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5) and (a)(6) of this section.
(3) [Repealed.]
In the event of such a motion by the Attorney General, the court may in its discretion apply the terms of this section to that person.
(g) [Repealed.]
61 Del. Laws, c. 474, § 2; 63 Del. Laws, c. 430, § 15; 64 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 16; 69 Del. Laws, c. 134, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 26, §§ 9, 10; 70 Del. Laws, c. 34, §§ 2, 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 62, §§ 9, 10; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 209, §§ 3-5; 72 Del. Laws, c. 92, §§ 1, 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 182, § 4; 74 Del. Laws, c. 333, § 3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 345, § 8; 75 Del. Laws, c. 397, § 4; 77 Del. Laws, c. 160, §§ 1, 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 162, § 7; 78 Del. Laws, c. 167, §§ 21-27; 79 Del. Laws, c. 396, § 2.;
(a) Any person who has entered a first offense election pursuant to § 4177B of this title shall be immediately eligible to apply for an ignition interlock device license under the following terms:
(1) All licenses have been surrendered to the Division of Motor Vehicles prior to issuance of the IID (ignition interlock device) license.
(2) The person has installed an IID on a minimum of 1 vehicle owned or operated by the individual or may have the device installed on a vehicle owned by another person if there are no vehicles owned by the offender.
(b) Any person who, as a first offender is sentenced pursuant to § 4177(d) of this title, and is enrolled in a course of instruction and/or program of rehabilitation pursuant to 4177D of this title shall be eligible to apply for an IID license under the following terms:
* * *