2015 Delaware Code
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 41. RULES OF THE ROAD
Subchapter IX Reckless Driving; Driving While Intoxicated
§ 4177B First offenders; election in lieu of trial.
21 DE Code § 4177B (2015) What's This?
(a) Any person who:
(1) Has never had a previous or prior conviction or offense as defined in paragraph (e)(1) of this section;
(2) Had not accumulated 3 or more moving violations within 2 years of the date of the offense in question on the person's driving record according to the records of the Division of Motor Vehicles of the person's state of residence; and
(3) Was not, with respect to the offense in question, involved in an accident resulting in injury to any person other than the person's own self; and
(4) Did not have an alleged alcohol concentration of .15 or more at the time of driving or within 4 hours of driving;
(5) Was not driving without a valid license or under a suspended or revoked license at the time of the offense in question; and
(6) Is not subject to the enhanced penalties of § 4177(d)(10) of this title for carrying a child on or within that person's vehicle while driving under the influence;
may qualify for the first offense election at the time of arraignment. The court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and shall place the accused on probation upon terms and conditions, including enrollment in a course of instruction or program of rehabilitation established pursuant to § 4177D of this title. If the accused elects to apply, the application shall constitute a waiver of the right to speedy trial. If the person elects not to apply, or if is not accepted, the person shall promptly be arraigned for a violation of § 4177 of this title. If a person applies for or accepts the first offense election under this section, such act shall constitute agreement to pay the costs of prosecution for the case, and the court shall assess such costs and impose them as a condition of probation. If a person accepts the first offense election under this section, such action shall constitute a waiver of the right to an administrative hearing as provided for in § 2742 of this title and shall act to withdraw any request previously made therefor. For the purposes of this section, costs of prosecution shall be $250 and any additional costs as established by the appropriate court schedules; and
(b) If a term or condition of probation is violated, including failure to appear for evaluation at an assigned evaluating agency, the person shall be brought before the court, or if the person fails to appear before the court, in either case, upon a determination by the court that the terms have been violated, the court shall enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided under § 4177 of this title.
* * *
(d) The driver's license and/or driving privileges of a person applying for enrollment in an education or rehabilitation program pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall forthwith be revoked by the Secretary for a period of 1 year. If the person is accepted into the education or rehabilitation program the period of revocation shall be for 1 year from the date of the initial revocation. If the person is not accepted for enrollment, or if the person is found by the court to be in violation of the terms of enrollment, the revocation under this section shall continue until sentence is imposed. This revocation shall not be concurrent with or part of any period of revocation established under any other provisions of this subchapter and shall be effective as of the date of sentencing for a period of 1 year.
(e)(1) Prior or previous conviction or offense. — For purposes of §§ 2742 and 4177 of this title and this section the provisions of § 4215A of Title 11 shall not be applicable but instead the following shall constitute a prior or previous conviction or offense:
a. A conviction or other adjudication of guilt or delinquency pursuant to § 4175(b) or § 4177 of this title, or a similar statute of any state or local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia;
b. A conviction or other adjudication of guilt or delinquency under a criminal statute encompassing death or injury caused to another person by the person's driving where driving under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol concentration was an element of the offense, whether such conviction was pursuant to a provision of this Code or the law of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia;
c. Participation in a course of instruction or program of rehabilitation or education pursuant to § 4175(b) of this title, § 4177 of this title or this section, or a similar statute of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia, regardless of the existence or validity of any accompanying attendant plea or adjudication of guilt;
d. A conditional adjudication of guilt, any court order, or any agreement sanctioned by a court requiring or permitting a person to apply for, enroll in or otherwise accept first offender treatment or any other diversionary program under this section or a similar statute of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia.
(2) Time limitations. — For the purpose of determining the applicability of enhanced penalties pursuant to § 4177 of this title, the time limitations on use of prior or previous convictions or offenses as defined by this subsection shall be:
a. For sentencing pursuant to § 4177(d)(2) of this title, the second offense must have occurred within 10 years of a prior offense;
* * *