2015 Delaware Code
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 41. RULES OF THE ROAD
Subchapter IX Reckless Driving; Driving While Intoxicated
§ 4177B First offenders; election in lieu of trial.
21 DE Code § 4177B (2015) What's This?
* * *
61 Del. Laws, c. 474, § 2; 63 Del. Laws, c. 430, § 15; 64 Del. Laws, c. 13, § 16; 69 Del. Laws, c. 134, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 26, §§ 9, 10; 70 Del. Laws, c. 34, §§ 2, 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 62, §§ 9, 10; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 209, §§ 3-5; 72 Del. Laws, c. 92, §§ 1, 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 182, § 4; 74 Del. Laws, c. 333, § 3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 345, § 8; 75 Del. Laws, c. 397, § 4; 77 Del. Laws, c. 160, §§ 1, 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 162, § 7; 78 Del. Laws, c. 167, §§ 21-27; 79 Del. Laws, c. 396, § 2.;
(a) Any person who has entered a first offense election pursuant to § 4177B of this title shall be immediately eligible to apply for an ignition interlock device license under the following terms:
(1) All licenses have been surrendered to the Division of Motor Vehicles prior to issuance of the IID (ignition interlock device) license.
(2) The person has installed an IID on a minimum of 1 vehicle owned or operated by the individual or may have the device installed on a vehicle owned by another person if there are no vehicles owned by the offender.
(b) Any person who, as a first offender is sentenced pursuant to § 4177(d) of this title, and is enrolled in a course of instruction and/or program of rehabilitation pursuant to 4177D of this title shall be eligible to apply for an IID license under the following terms:
(1)a. At least 30 days has elapsed since the effective date of the revocation if the person's blood alcohol concentration was below .15; or
b. At least 45 days has elapsed since the effective date of the revocation if the person's blood alcohol concentration was .15 or greater.
(2) All licenses have been surrendered to the Division of Motor Vehicles prior to issuance of the IID license.
(3) The person has installed an IID on a minimum of 1 vehicle owned or operated by the individual or may have the device installed on a vehicle owned by another person if there are no vehicles owned by the offender.
(c) Any person who, as a second or subsequent offender is sentenced pursuant to § 4177(d) of this title, shall be eligible to apply for an IID license under the following terms:
(1)a. For a person sentenced as a second offender pursuant to § 4177(d) of this title, at least 60 days have elapsed since the effective date of the revocation;
b. For a person sentenced as a third offender pursuant to § 4177(d) of this title, at least 90 days have elapsed since the effective date of the revocation;
c. For a person sentenced as a fourth or subsequent offender pursuant to § 4177(d) of this title, at least 6 months have elapsed since the effective date of the revocation.
(2) The person is enrolled in or has satisfactorily completed a course of instruction and/or program of rehabilitation pursuant to § 4177D of this title.
(3) All licenses have been surrendered to the Division of Motor Vehicles prior to issuance of the IID license.
(4) The person has installed an IID on all vehicles owned or operated by the individual or may have the device installed on a vehicle owned by another if there are no vehicles owned by the offender.
* * *
(b) In any proceeding under this section, evidence may be admitted of the amount of alcohol in the blood or breath of such underage person as determined by a specimen taken within 4 hours of the time when such person is alleged to have driven, operated or been in control of a vehicle after having consumed alcoholic liquor as shown by an analysis of that person's breath, blood, urine, or saliva. Evidence that there was at the time of the test an alcohol concentration of .02 or more in that person's blood or breath is per se evidence that the person had consumed alcoholic liquor. "Alcohol concentration of .02 or more in that person's blood or breath" shall mean (1) an amount of alcohol in a sample of a person's blood equivalent to .02 or more grams of alcohol per hundred milliliters of blood; or (2) an amount of alcohol in a sample of a person's breath equivalent to .02 or more grams per 210 liters of breath. This provision shall not preclude a conviction based upon other admissible evidence.
(c) In addition to any other powers of arrest, any police officer is hereby authorized to arrest without a warrant any person who the officer has probable cause to believe has violated the provisions of this section, regardless of whether the alleged violation was committed in the presence of such officer.
(d) In addition to any penalty for a violation of subsection (a) of this section, the court shall order the person to complete a drug and alcohol evaluation and to complete a program of education or rehabilitation pursuant to § 4177D of this title.
70 Del. Laws, c. 36, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 450, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 167, § 29.;
(a) No person shall drive, operate, or have actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration of .04 or more in that person's blood or breath or having used a controlled substance or any drug which impairs driving ability. Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor, and shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 26 of this title. Prosecution under this section does not preclude prosecution under any other section of the Code. "Alcohol concentration of .04 or more" shall mean:
(1) An amount of alcohol in a sample of a person's blood equivalent to .04 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or,
(2) An amount of alcohol in a sample of a person's breath equivalent to .04 or more grams per 210 liters of breath.
(b) In addition to any penalty for a violation of subsection (a) of this section, the court shall order the person to complete a drug and alcohol evaluation and to complete a program of education or rehabilitation pursuant to § 4177D of this title.
70 Del. Laws, c. 134, § 5; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 60, § 15; 78 Del. Laws, c. 167, § 30.;