2015 Delaware Code
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 41. RULES OF THE ROAD
Subchapter IX Reckless Driving; Driving While Intoxicated
§ 4177 Driving a vehicle while under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content; evidence; arrests; and penalties.
* * *
(2) When the person is under the influence of any drug;
(3) When the person is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug;
(4) When the person's alcohol concentration is .08 or more; or
(5) When the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, a person is guilty under this subsection, without regard to the person's alcohol concentration at the time of driving, if the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more and that alcohol concentration is the result of an amount of alcohol present in, or consumed by the person when that person was driving;
(6) When the person's blood contains, within 4 hours of driving, any amount of an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of such illicit or recreational drug or any amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving.
(b) In a prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)b. of this section, the fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has been, legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug shall not constitute a defense.
* * *
a drug and alcohol treatment program as set forth in paragraph (d)(9) of this section.
(4) For a fourth offense occurring any time after 3 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony, be fined not more than $7,000, and imprisoned not less than 2 years nor more than 5 years. The provisions of § 4205(b)(5) or § 4217 of Title 11 or any other statute to the contrary notwithstanding, the first 6 months of the sentence shall not be suspended, but shall be served at Level V and shall not be subject to any early release, furlough or reduction of any kind. The sentencing court may suspend up to 18 months of any minimum sentence set forth in this paragraph provided, however, that any portion of a sentence suspended pursuant to this paragraph shall include participation in both a drug and alcohol abstinence program and a drug and alcohol treatment program as set forth in paragraph (d)(9) of this section.
(5) For a fifth offense occurring any time after 4 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony, be fined not more than $10,000 and imprisoned not less than 3 years nor more than 5 years.
(6) For a sixth offense occurring any time after 5 prior offenses, be guilty of a class D felony, be fined not more than $10,000 and imprisoned not less than 4 years nor more than 8 years.
* * *
(1) Evidence obtained through a preliminary screening test of a person's breath in order to estimate the alcohol concentration of the person at the scene of a stop or other initial encounter between a law-enforcement officer and the person shall be admissible in any proceeding to determine whether probable cause existed to believe that a violation of this Code has occurred. However, such evidence may only be admissible in proceedings for the determination of guilt when evidence or argument by the defendant is admitted or made relating to the alcohol concentration of the person at the time of driving.
(2) Nothing in this section shall preclude conviction of an offense defined in this Code based solely on admissible evidence other than the results of a chemical test of a person's blood, breath or urine to determine the concentration or presence of alcohol or drugs.
(3) A jury shall be instructed by the court in accordance with the applicable provisions of this subsection in any proceeding pursuant to this Code in which an issue is whether a person was driving a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both.
(h)(1) For the purpose of introducing evidence of a person's alcohol concentration or the presence or concentration of any drug pursuant to this section, a report signed by the Forensic Toxicologist, Forensic Chemist or State Police Forensic Analytical Chemist who performed the test or tests as to its nature is prima facie evidence, without the necessity of the Forensic Toxicologist, Forensic Chemist or State Police Forensic Analytical Chemist personally appearing in court:
* * *