2015 Delaware Code
Title 21 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 41. RULES OF THE ROAD
Subchapter IX Reckless Driving; Driving While Intoxicated
§ 4177 Driving a vehicle while under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content; evidence; arrests; and penalties.
21 DE Code § 4177 (2015) What's This?
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle:
(1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol;
(2) When the person is under the influence of any drug;
(3) When the person is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug;
(4) When the person's alcohol concentration is .08 or more; or
(5) When the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, a person is guilty under this subsection, without regard to the person's alcohol concentration at the time of driving, if the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more and that alcohol concentration is the result of an amount of alcohol present in, or consumed by the person when that person was driving;
(6) When the person's blood contains, within 4 hours of driving, any amount of an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of such illicit or recreational drug or any amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving.
(b) In a prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)b. of this section, the fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has been, legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug shall not constitute a defense.
(2)a. No person shall be guilty under paragraph (a)(5) of this section when the person has not consumed alcohol prior to or during driving but has only consumed alcohol after the person has ceased driving and only such consumption after driving caused the person to have an alcohol concentration of .08 or more within 4 hours after the time of driving.
b. No person shall be guilty under paragraph (a)(5) of this section when the person's alcohol concentration was .08 or more at the time of testing only as a result of the consumption of a sufficient quantity of alcohol that occurred after the person ceased driving and before any sampling which raised the person's alcohol concentration to .08 or more within 4 hours after the time of driving.
(3)a. No person shall be guilty under paragraph (a)(6) of this section when the person has not used or consumed an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving but has only used or consumed such drug after the person has ceased driving and only such use or consumption after driving caused the person's blood to contain an amount of the drug or an amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the use or consumption of the drug within 4 hours after the time of driving.
b. No person shall be guilty under paragraph (a)(6) of this section when the person has used or consumed the drug or drugs detected according to the directions and terms of a lawfully obtained prescription for such drug or drugs.
c. Nothing in this subsection nor any other provision of this chapter shall be deemed to preclude prosecution under paragraph (a)(2) or (a)(3) of this section.
(4) The charging document may allege a violation of subsection (a) of this section without specifying any particular paragraph of subsection (a) of this section and the prosecution may seek conviction under any of the paragraphs of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) For purposes of subchapter III of Chapter 27 of this title and this subchapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) "Alcohol concentration of .08 or more" shall mean:
a. An amount of alcohol in a sample of a person's blood equivalent to .08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
* * *
(4) "Chemical test" or "test" shall include any form or method of analysis of a person's blood, breath or urine for the purposes of determining alcohol concentration or the presence of drugs which is approved for use by the Forensic Sciences Laboratory, Division of Forensic Science, the Delaware State Police Crime Laboratory, any state or federal law-enforcement agency, or any hospital or medical laboratory. It shall not, however, include a preliminary screening test of breath performed in order to estimate the alcohol concentration of a person at the scene of a stop or other initial encounter between an officer and the person.
(5) "Drive" shall include driving, operating, or having actual physical control of a vehicle.
(6) "Drug" shall include any substance or preparation defined as such by Title 11 or Title 16 or which has been placed in the schedules of controlled substances pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 16. "Drug" shall also include any substance or preparation having the property of releasing vapors or fumes which may be used for the purpose of producing a condition of intoxication, inebriation, exhilaration, stupefaction or lethargy or for the purpose of dulling the brain or nervous system.
(7) "Illicit or recreational drug" as that phrase is used in paragraph (a)(6) of this section means any substance or preparation that is:
a. Any material, compound, combination, mixture, synthetic substitute or preparation which is enumerated as a Schedule I controlled substance under § 4714 of Title 16; or
b. Cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, as described in § 4716(b)(4) of Title 16; or
c. Amphetamine, including its salts, optical isomers and salt of its optical isomers, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(1) of Title 16; or
d. Methamphetamine, including its salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(3) of Title 16; or
e. Phencyclidine, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(e)(5) of Title 16; or
f. A designer drug as defined in § 4701 of Title 16; or
g. A substance or preparation having the property of releasing vapors or fumes which may be used for the purpose of producing a condition of intoxication, inebriation, stupefaction or lethargy or for the purpose of dulling the brain or nervous system.
(8) "Unlawful use or consumption" as that phrase is used in paragraph (a)(6) of this section means that the person used or consumed a drug without legal authority to do so as provided by Delaware law. This Code describes the procedure by which a person may lawfully obtain, use or consume certain drugs. In a prosecution brought under paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the State need not present evidence of a lack of such legal authority. In a prosecution brought under paragraph (a)(6) of this section, if a person claims that such person lawfully used or consumed a drug, it is that person's burden to show that person has complied with and satisfied the provisions of this Code regarding obtaining, using or consumption of the drug detected.
(9) "Substance or compound that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug" as that phrase is used in paragraph (a)(6) of this section shall not include any substance or compound that is solely an inactive ingredient or inactive metabolite of such drug.
(10) "Vehicle" shall include any vehicle as defined in § 101(82) of this title, any off-highway vehicle as defined in § 101(41) of this title and any moped as defined in § 101(33) of this title.
(11) "While under the influence" shall mean that the person is, because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both, less able than the person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the driving of a vehicle.
(d) Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall:
(1) For the first offense, be fined not less than $500 nor more than $1,500 or imprisoned not more than 12 months or both. Any period of imprisonment imposed under this paragraph may be suspended.
(2) For a second offense occurring at any time within 10 years of a prior offense, be fined not less than $750 nor more than $2,500 and imprisoned not less than 60 days nor more than 18 months. The minimum sentence for a person sentenced under this paragraph may not be suspended. The sentencing Court may suspend the minimum sentence set forth in this subsection upon the condition that the offender shall successfully complete the Court of Common Pleas Driving Under the Influence Treatment Program in which the offender shall complete a minimum of 30 days of community service.
(3) For a third offense occurring at any time after 2 prior offenses, be guilty of a class G felony, be fined not more than $5,000 and be imprisoned not less than 1 year nor more than 2 years. The provisions of § 4205(b)(7) or § 4217 of Title 11 or any other statute to the contrary notwithstanding, the first 3 months of the sentence shall not be suspended, but shall be served at Level V and shall not be subject to any early release, furlough or reduction of any kind. The sentencing court may suspend up to 9 months of any minimum sentence set forth in this paragraph provided, however, that any portion of a sentence suspended pursuant to this paragraph shall include participation in both a drug and alcohol abstinence program and a drug and alcohol treatment program as set forth in paragraph (d)(9) of this section.
(4) For a fourth offense occurring any time after 3 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony, be fined not more than $7,000, and imprisoned not less than 2 years nor more than 5 years. The provisions of § 4205(b)(5) or § 4217 of Title 11 or any other statute to the contrary notwithstanding, the first 6 months of the sentence shall not be suspended, but shall be served at Level V and shall not be subject to any early release, furlough or reduction of any kind. The sentencing court may suspend up to 18 months of any minimum sentence set forth in this paragraph provided, however, that any portion of a sentence suspended pursuant to this paragraph shall include participation in both a drug and alcohol abstinence program and a drug and alcohol treatment program as set forth in paragraph (d)(9) of this section.
(5) For a fifth offense occurring any time after 4 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony, be fined not more than $10,000 and imprisoned not less than 3 years nor more than 5 years.
(6) For a sixth offense occurring any time after 5 prior offenses, be guilty of a class D felony, be fined not more than $10,000 and imprisoned not less than 4 years nor more than 8 years.
* * *
(g) For purposes of a conviction premised upon subsection (a) of this section, or any proceeding pursuant to this Code in which an issue is whether a person was driving a vehicle while under the influence, evidence establishing the presence and concentration of alcohol or drugs in the person's blood, breath or urine shall be relevant and admissible. Such evidence may include the results from tests of samples of the person's blood, breath or urine taken within 4 hours after the time of driving or at some later time. In any proceeding, the resulting alcohol or drug concentration reported when a test, as defined in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, is performed shall be deemed to be the actual alcohol or drug concentration in the person's blood, breath or urine without regard to any margin of error or tolerance factor inherent in such tests.
(1) Evidence obtained through a preliminary screening test of a person's breath in order to estimate the alcohol concentration of the person at the scene of a stop or other initial encounter between a law-enforcement officer and the person shall be admissible in any proceeding to determine whether probable cause existed to believe that a violation of this Code has occurred. However, such evidence may only be admissible in proceedings for the determination of guilt when evidence or argument by the defendant is admitted or made relating to the alcohol concentration of the person at the time of driving.
* * *