2015 Delaware Code
Title 2 - Transportation
CHAPTER 13. DELAWARE TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY
§ 1325 Employees of the Delaware Transit Corporation and subsidiaries.
2 DE Code § 1325 (2015) What's This?
The Director and Deputy Director of the Delaware Transit Corporation shall be exempt from Chapter 59 of Title 29, as amended. All employees of any public or specialized transportation subsidiary, including persons directly employed by the Delaware Transit Corporation, and any other subsidiaries created pursuant to this chapter, shall also be exempt from the provisions of Chapter 59 of Title 29, as amended. Except as otherwise provided herein, such employees shall not be considered state employees for purposes of wages, salaries, fringe benefits or for purposes of any other benefits which may accrue to state employees whether exempt or merit employees, including benefits that may accrue under Executive Order No. 36 dated November 23, 1977. Such employees shall be considered state employees for the purposes of participating in the group medical insurance, workers' compensation and deferred compensation plans available to state employees. Participation in, and the terms of, medical insurance, workers' compensation and deferred compensation programs available through the State shall not be a subject of collective bargaining.
60 Del. Laws, c. 503, § 8; 62 Del. Laws, c. 164, §§ 1, 2; 67 Del. Laws, c. 77, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 99, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 435, § 30; 74 Del. Laws, c. 68, § 236.;
Any employee of the Delaware Transportation Authority as of June 30, 1994, and retaining merit system status at that time who is transferred to the Delaware Transit Corporation before August 31, 1995, shall be deemed to be employed by the State in the classified service with all the benefits accrued as a merit employee as of July 31, 1995, notwithstanding any provision of § 1325 of this title to the contrary.
70 Del. Laws, c. 118, § 240.;