2015 Delaware Code
Title 13 - Domestic Relations
CHAPTER 6. UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT
Subchapter VII Support Proceeding Under Convention
§ 6-708 Recognition and enforcement of registered Convention support order.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, a tribunal of this State shall recognize and enforce a registered Convention support order.
(b) The following grounds are the only grounds on which a tribunal of this State may refuse recognition and enforcement of a registered Convention support order:
(1) Recognition and enforcement of the order is manifestly incompatible with public policy, including the failure of the issuing tribunal to observe minimum standards of due process, which include notice and an opportunity to be heard;
(2) The issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction consistent with § 6-201 of this title;
(3) The order is not enforceable in the issuing country;
(4) The order was obtained by fraud in connection with a matter of procedure;
(5) A record transmitted in accordance with § 6-706 of this title lacks authenticity or integrity;
(6) A proceeding between the same parties and having the same purpose is pending before a tribunal of this State and that proceeding was the first to be filed;
(7) The order is incompatible with a more recent support order involving the same parties and having the same purpose if the more recent support order is entitled to recognition and enforcement under this chapter in this State;
(8) Payment, to the extent alleged arrears have been paid in whole or in part;
(9) In a case in which the respondent neither appeared nor was represented in the proceeding in the issuing foreign country;
a. If the law of that country provides for prior notice of proceedings, the respondent did not have proper notice of the proceedings and an opportunity to be heard; or
b. If the law of that country does not provide for prior notice of the proceedings, the respondent did not have proper notice of the order and an opportunity to be heard in a challenge or appeal on fact or law before a tribunal; or
(10) The order was made in violation of § 6-711 of this title.
(c) If a tribunal of this State does not recognize a Convention support order under paragraphs (b)(2), (4), or (9) of this section:
(1) The tribunal may not dismiss the proceeding without allowing a reasonable time for a party to request the establishment of a new Convention support order; and
(2) The Division of Child Support Enforcement shall take all appropriate measures to request a child-support order for the obligee if the application for recognition and enforcement was received under § 6-704 of this title.
80 Del. Laws, c. 60, § 7.;
§ 6-709 Partial enforcement.
If a tribunal of this State does not recognize and enforce a Convention support order in its entirety, it shall enforce any severable part of the order. An application or direct request may seek recognition and partial enforcement of a Convention support order.
80 Del. Laws, c. 60, § 7.;
§ 6-710 Foreign support agreement.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, a tribunal of this State shall recognize and enforce a foreign support agreement registered in this State.
(b) An application or direct request for recognition and enforcement of a foreign support agreement must be accompanied by:
(1) A complete text of the foreign support agreement; and
(2) A record stating that the foreign support agreement is enforceable as an order of support in the issuing country.
(c) A tribunal of this State may vacate the registration of a foreign support agreement only if, acting on its own motion, the tribunal finds that recognition and enforcement would be manifestly incompatible with public policy.
(d) In a contest of a foreign support agreement, a tribunal of this State may refuse recognition and enforcement of the agreement if it finds:
(1) Recognition and enforcement of the agreement is manifestly incompatible with public policy;
(2) The agreement was obtained by fraud or falsification;
(3) The agreement is incompatible with a support order involving the same parties and having the same purpose in this State, another state, or a foreign country if the support order is entitled to recognition and enforcement under this chapter in this State; or
(4) The record submitted under subsection (b) of this section lacks authenticity or integrity.
(e) A proceeding for recognition and enforcement of a foreign support agreement must be suspended during the pendency of a challenge to or appeal of the agreement before a tribunal of another state or a foreign country.
80 Del. Laws, c. 60, § 7.;
§ 6-711 Modification of Convention child-support order.
(a) A tribunal of this State may not modify a Convention child-support order if the obligee remains a resident of the foreign country where the support order was issued unless:
(1) The obligee submits to the jurisdiction of a tribunal of this State, either expressly or by defending on the merits of the case without objecting to the jurisdiction at the first available opportunity; or
(2) The foreign tribunal lacks or refuses to exercise jurisdiction to modify its support order or issue a new support order.
(b) If a tribunal of this State does not modify a Convention child-support order because the order is not recognized in this State, § 6-708(c) of this title applies.
80 Del. Laws, c. 60, § 7.;
§ 6-712 Personal information; limit on use.
Personal information gathered or transmitted under this subchapter may be used only for the purposes for which it was gathered or transmitted.
80 Del. Laws, c. 60, § 7.;
§ 6-713 Record in original language; English translation.
A record filed with a tribunal of this State under this subchapter must be in the original language and, if not in English, must be accompanied by an English translation.