2015 Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
CHAPTER 21. RELEASE OF PERSONS ACCUSED OF CRIMES
§ 2103 Persons charged with a capital crime.
11 DE Code § 2103 (2015) What's This?
(a) A capital crime shall not be bailable, and a person so charged shall be held in custody without bail until the charge be withdrawn, reduced or dismissed or until the court shall otherwise order after a trial which results in less than a conviction of a capital crime or except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The Superior Court may admit to bail a person charged with a capital crime if, after full inquiry, the Superior Court shall determine that there is good ground to doubt the truth of the accusation, and the burden of demonstrating such doubt shall be on the accused.
11 Del. C. 1953, § 2103; 56 Del. Laws, c. 231, § 1.;
When a child has reached that child's sixteenth birthday and is found to be nonamenable to the rehabilitative processes of the Family Court or is charged with an offense in Superior Court and thereafter makes application for transfer of said charges to Family Court pursuant to § 1011 of Title 10 and is denied or fails to make application pursuant to § 1011 of Title 10 within the required time and is therefore held over for trial in Superior Court, the youth shall be remanded to the Department of Correction if held in default of bail. When a child (youth) has been lawfully administratively remanded or transferred to the Department of Correction ("DOC''), DOC shall be exclusively responsible for all aspects of the child's (youth's) care, custody and control, including services associated with those responsibilities upon such remand and transfer. The Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families ("DSCYF'') shall have no authority or jurisdiction of such child (youth).
69 Del. Laws, c. 354, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 597, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 5, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 149, § 1.;