2015 Delaware Code Title 1 - General Provisions Authenticated PDF
§ 211 Scope of editorial revision; omissions.
(a) In performing their duties and powers under § 210 of this title, the Revisors shall not alter the sense, meaning or effect of any act
of the General Assembly but they may:
(1) Renumber and rearrange sections or parts of sections;
(2) Transfer sections or divide sections so as to give to distinct subject matters a separate section number, but without changing
the meaning;
(3) Insert or change the wording of headnotes;
(4) Change reference numbers to agree with renumbered chapters or sections;
(5) Substitute the proper section or chapter number for the terms "this act," "the preceding section" and the like;
(6) Strike out figures where they are merely a repetition of written words and vice versa;
(7) Change capitalization for the purpose of uniformity;
(8) Correct manifest typographical and grammatical errors; and
(9) Make any other purely formal or clerical changes in keeping with the purpose of the revision.
Page 4
Title 1 - General Provisions
(b) The Revisors shall omit all titles of acts, all enacting, resolving, and repealing clauses, all appropriation measures, all temporary
or local statutes, all declarations of emergency, and all validity, declaration of policy, and construction clauses, except when the retention
thereof is necessary to preserve the full meaning and intent of the law.
(c) The Revisors shall gender neutralize or otherwise insure that a solely masculine or feminine designation never occurs unless it
could only apply to one gender.
(1 Del. C. 1953, § 211; 49 Del. Laws, c. 347; 58 Del. Laws, c. 253, § 4; 58 Del. Laws, c. 581, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)