2014 Delaware Code
Title 7 - Conservation
CHAPTER 91. DELAWARE HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE CLEANUP ACT
Subchapter I General Provisions and Enforcement
§ 9105. Standard of liability
(a) The following persons are liable with respect to a facility from which there is or has been a release or imminent threat of release, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section:
(1) Any person who owned or operated the facility at any time.
(2) Any person who owned or possessed a hazardous substance and who by contract, agreement or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment of a hazardous substance at the facility.
(3) Any person who arranged with a transporter for transport, disposal or treatment of a hazardous substance to the facility.
(4) Any person who generated, disposed of or treated a hazardous substance at the facility.
(5) Any person who accepted any hazardous substance for transport to the facility, when the facility was selected by the transporter.
(6) Any person who is responsible in any other manner for a release or imminent threat of release.
(b) Each person who is liable under this section is strictly liable, jointly and severally, for all costs associated with a release from a facility and for all natural resource damages resulting from the release. The Secretary may recover all costs and damages from all responsible parties. The amounts recoverable in an action under this chapter shall include interest on the amounts recoverable through regulations developed pursuant to §§ 9104 and 9109 of this title. Such interest shall accrue from the date the expenditure was incurred. The rate of interest on the outstanding unpaid balance of the amounts recoverable under this section shall be at the established allowable interest rate.
(c) The following persons are not liable under this section:
(1) Any person who can establish that the release or imminent threat of release for which the person would be otherwise liable was caused solely by:
a. An act of God;
b. An act of war; or
c. An act or omission of a third party other than:
1. An employee or agent of the person asserting the defense; or
2. Any person whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship existing, directly or indirectly with the person asserting this defense to liability. This defense applies only when the person asserting the defense has exercised due care with respect to the hazardous substance, the foreseeable acts or omissions of the third party, and the foreseeable consequences of those acts or omissions.
(2) Any person who is an operator, past operator, owner, or past owner of a facility and who can establish that at the time the facility was acquired or operated by the person, the person had no knowledge or reason to know of any release or imminent threat of release. This paragraph (c)(2) is limited as follows:
a. Reason to know. —
* * *