2014 Delaware Code
Title 7 - Conservation
CHAPTER 91. DELAWARE HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE CLEANUP ACT
Subchapter I General Provisions and Enforcement
§ 9105. Standard of liability
(a) The following persons are liable with respect to a facility from which there is or has been a release or imminent threat of release, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section:
* * *
(b) Each person who is liable under this section is strictly liable, jointly and severally, for all costs associated with a release from a facility and for all natural resource damages resulting from the release. The Secretary may recover all costs and damages from all responsible parties. The amounts recoverable in an action under this chapter shall include interest on the amounts recoverable through regulations developed pursuant to §§ 9104 and 9109 of this title. Such interest shall accrue from the date the expenditure was incurred. The rate of interest on the outstanding unpaid balance of the amounts recoverable under this section shall be at the established allowable interest rate.
(c) The following persons are not liable under this section:
(1) Any person who can establish that the release or imminent threat of release for which the person would be otherwise liable was caused solely by:
a. An act of God;
b. An act of war; or
c. An act or omission of a third party other than:
1. An employee or agent of the person asserting the defense; or
2. Any person whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship existing, directly or indirectly with the person asserting this defense to liability. This defense applies only when the person asserting the defense has exercised due care with respect to the hazardous substance, the foreseeable acts or omissions of the third party, and the foreseeable consequences of those acts or omissions.
(2) Any person who is an operator, past operator, owner, or past owner of a facility and who can establish that at the time the facility was acquired or operated by the person, the person had no knowledge or reason to know of any release or imminent threat of release. This paragraph (c)(2) is limited as follows:
a. Reason to know. —
To establish that the person had no reason to know of the matter described in § 9103(6)a. of this title the person must demonstrate that on or before the date on which the person acquired the facility, the person carried out all appropriate inquiries, as provided in paragraph (c)(2)b. of this section below, into the previous ownership and uses of the facility in accordance with generally accepted good commercial and customary standards and practices.
b. All appropriate inquiry.
1. With respect to property purchased on or after May 31, 1997, the procedures of the American Society for Testing and Materials ("ASTM"), including the documents known as "Standard E1527-97" and "Standards E1527-00," entitled "Standard Practice for Environmental Site Assessment: Phase 1 Environmental Site Assessment Process," or any other procedure the Secretary may adopt by regulation, shall satisfy the requirements in paragraph (c)(2)a. of this section.
2. With respect to property purchased before May 31, 1997, in making a determination with respect to a person described in paragraph (c)(2)a. of this section, the following factors shall be taken into account:
A. Any specialized knowledge or experience on the part of the person;
B. The relationship of the purchase price to the value of the property, if the property was not contaminated;
C. Commonly known or reasonably ascertainable information about the property;
D. The obviousness of the presence or likely presence of contamination at the property; and
E. The ability of the person to detect the contamination by appropriate inspection.
* * *