2014 Delaware Code
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
CHAPTER 18. LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Subchapter VII Assignment of Limited Liability Company Interests
§ 18-703. Member's limited liability company interest subject to charging order
2 DE Code § 18-703 (2014 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
(a) On application by a judgment creditor of a member or of a member's assignee, a court having jurisdiction may charge the limited liability company interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution or distributions to which the judgment debtor would otherwise have been entitled in respect of such limited liability company interest.
(b) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest.
(c) This chapter does not deprive a member or member's assignee of a right under exemption laws with respect to the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest.
(d) The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or a member's assignee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest and attachment, garnishment, foreclosure or other legal or equitable remedies are not available to the judgment creditor, whether the limited liability company has 1 member or more than 1 member.
(e) No creditor of a member or of a member's assignee shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.
(f) The Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any matter relating to any such charging order.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 389, § 24; 75 Del. Laws, c. 51, §§ 9-15; 79 Del. Laws, c. 74, § 6.;
(a) An assignee of a limited liability company interest may become a member:
(1) As provided in the limited liability company agreement; or
(2) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, upon the affirmative vote or written consent of all of the members of the limited liability company.
(b) An assignee who has become a member has, to the extent assigned, the rights and powers, and is subject to the restrictions and liabilities, of a member under a limited liability company agreement and this chapter. Notwithstanding the foregoing, unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, an assignee who becomes a member is liable for the obligations of the assignor to make contributions as provided in § 18-502 of this title, but shall not be liable for the obligations of the assignor under subchapter VI of this chapter. However, the assignee is not obligated for liabilities, including the obligations of the assignor to make contributions as provided in § 18-502 of this title, unknown to the assignee at the time the assignee became a member and which could not be ascertained from a limited liability company agreement.
(c) Whether or not an assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member, the assignor is not released from liability to a limited liability company under subchapters V and VI of this chapter.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 287, § 24.;
If a member who is an individual dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges the member to be incompetent to manage the member's person or property, the member's personal representative may exercise all of the member's rights for the purpose of settling the member's estate or administering the member's property, including any power under a limited liability company agreement of an assignee to become a member. If a member is a corporation, trust or other entity and is dissolved or terminated, the powers of that member may be exercised by its personal representative.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 77, § 29.;