2014 Delaware Code
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
CHAPTER 13. FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS
§ 1307. Remedies of creditors
2 DE Code § 1307 (2014 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in § 1308 of this title, may obtain:
(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim;
(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by applicable law;
(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:
a. An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
b. Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
c. Any other relief the circumstances may require.
(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or equity, a creditor shall have no right to relief against any trustee, attorney or other advisor who has not acted in bad faith on account of any transfer. For purposes of this subsection, it shall be presumed that the trustee, attorney or other advisor did not act in bad faith merely by counseling or effecting a transfer.
70 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 226, § 1.;