2014 Delaware Code
Title 6 - Commerce and Trade
ARTICLE 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS
PART 1
§ 9-104. Control of deposit account
2 DE Code § 9-104 (2014 through 146th Gen Ass)
Learn moreThis media-neutral citation is based on the American Association of Law Libraries Universal Citation Guide and is not necessarily the official citation.
(a) Requirements for control. — A secured party has control of a deposit account if:
(1) the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained;
(2) the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the account without further consent by the debtor;
(3) the secured party becomes the bank's customer with respect to the deposit account;
(4) the debtor, secured party, and bank have authenticated a record that (i) is conspicuously denominated a control agreement, (ii) identifies the specific deposit account in which the secured party claims a security interest, and (iii) contains one or more provisions addressing the disposition of funds in the deposit account or the right to direct the disposition of funds in the deposit account; or
(5) the name on the deposit account is the name of the secured party or indicates that the secured party has a security interest in the deposit account.
(b) Debtor's right to direct disposition. — A secured party that has satisfied subsection (a) has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account.
(c) No implied duties of bank. — The authentication of a record by the bank under subsection (a)(2) or (a)(4) does not impose upon the bank any duty not expressly agreed to by the bank in the record. The naming of the deposit account in the name of the secured party or with an indication that the secured party has a security interest in the deposit account under subsection (a)(5) does not impose upon the bank any duty not expressly agreed to by the bank.
(d) Conditions not relevant. — A secured party has control under subsection (a)(2) even if any duty of the bank to comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account is subject to any condition or conditions (other than further consent by the debtor). A secured party has control under subsection (a)(4) even if the provision or provisions addressing the disposition of funds in the deposit account or the right to direct the disposition of funds in the deposit account are subject to any condition or conditions (other than further consent by the debtor).
(e) No inferences. — The procedures and requirements of subsections (a)(4) and (a)(5) available to obtain control shall not be used in interpreting the sufficiency of a secured party's compliance with the procedures and requirements of subsections (a)(1), (a)(2) or (a)(3) to obtain control. The provisions of subsections (a)(4) and (a)(5) shall create no inference regarding the requirements for compliance with subsection (a)(1), (a)(2) or (a)(3).
* * *
(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
(2) an agricultural lien;
(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
(4) a consignment;
(5) a security interest arising under Section 2-401, 2-505, 2-711(3), or 2A-508(5), as provided in Section 9-110; and
(6) a security interest arising under Section 4-210 or 5-118.
(b) Security interest in secured obligation. — The application of this Article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this Article does not apply.
(c) Extent to which Article does not apply. — This Article does not apply to the extent that:
(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this Article;
(2) another statute of this State expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this State or a governmental unit of this State;
(3) a statute of another State, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another State or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the State, country, or governmental unit; or
(4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under Section 5-114.
(d) Inapplicability of Article. — This Article does not apply to:
(1) a landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;
(2) a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but Section 9-333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;
(3) an assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;
(4) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose;
(5) an assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only;
(6) an assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract;
(7) an assignment of a single account, payment intangible, or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness;
(8) a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but Sections 9-315 and 9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
* * *