2014 Delaware Code
Title 29 - State Government
CHAPTER 90. DEPARTMENT OF SERVICES FOR CHILDREN, YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES
§ 9003. Powers, duties and functions
2 DE Code § 9003 (2014 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
The Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families shall have the following powers, duties and functions:
(1) To provide to children, youth and their families a comprehensive and effective statewide program of services for children and youth who have been committed to the Department or placed in the care of the Department by the Court, referred to the Department by parents, agencies or other individuals, or who have otherwise voluntarily applied to the Department for services;
(2) To provide services to children, youth and their families to prevent children and youth from becoming abused, neglected, dependent and delinquent, as defined under existing law, and to prevent mental illness and emotional disorders among children and youth;
(3)a. To provide for a variety of facilities and services to children, youth and their families which shall include, but not be limited to the following:
1. Protective services;
2. Preplacement, preventive services and reunification services;
3. Home-based services;
4. Mental health outpatient services;
5. Drug and alcohol outpatient services;
6. Residential and institutional facilities;
7. Probation, aftercare and follow-up services;
8. Adoption and permanent placement services;
9. Evaluation, diagnostic and treatment services;
10. Foster care services;
11. Independent living services;
12. A continuum of residential mental health services, which shall include, but not be limited to, inpatient psychiatric hospitalization for all children requiring such care, mental health residential treatment centers and specialized mental health treatment services in other group-care facilities and foster homes;
b. The Division of Family Services will provide family preservation services to those families whose children are at imminent risk of out-of-home placement when it has determined that out-of-home placement can be avoided; provided, however, that the Division's highest priority in cases of abuse and neglect where an investigation is required pursuant to § 906 of Title 16 shall be the health and safety of the child and nothing herein will prevent the Division from removing a child from the child's home when it has determined that the child's safety and well-being may be jeopardized by remaining in the family home;
(4) To prepare and maintain a written case plan for each child under its supervision or custody, which shall include but not be limited to a description of the child's problems, the care and treatment of the child, and any other services to be provided to the child and the child's family; each case plan must be designed to achieve any placement of the child outside of the child's home in the least restrictive setting available and in close proximity to the child's home, consistent with the best interests and special needs of the child;
(5) To conduct a written review at least every 6 months of the case plan for each child under its supervision or custody for the purpose of determining whether the plan is appropriate;
(6) To develop a central case management system which will provide coordinated information on client progress, including the client's entry and exit from the system, assessment of the client's needs, development and review of the case plan and evaluation and monitoring of the client's progress;
(7) To license, register and monitor all residential and nonresidential child care facilities, including but not limited to institutions, child placement and adoption agencies, day care centers, family day care homes, group day care homes, group homes and foster homes unless otherwise exempted by law; provided however, that no license for a residential or nonresidential child care facility to be operated within the corporate limits of the City of Wilmington shall be granted until the applicant has provided the Department with verification of licensure by the City of Wilmington to operate a childcare facility;
(8) To supervise the provision of education in all facilities operated by the Department;
(9) To monitor and evaluate all aspects of its service delivery system and document the need for or degree of compliance with standards, policies and procedures adopted by the Department;
(10) To administer the Interstate Compact on Juveniles and the Interstate Compact on Child Placement;
* * *