2014 Delaware Code
Title 24 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 13. PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS AND PRIVATE SECURITY AGENCIES
§ 1329. License requirements and submission of fingerprints
No person shall engage in the business of a private investigator, investigations company, security service contractor, security guard, guard company, armored car company, courier company or armored car guard without first obtaining a license from the Professional Licensing Section, Division of State Police.
No person will be issued a license unless that person submits, to the State Bureau of Identification, their name, Social Security number, age, race, sex, date of birth, height, weight, hair and eye color, address of legal residence and the provision of such other information as may be necessary to obtain a report of the person's entire criminal history record from the State Bureau of Identification and a report of the person's entire federal criminal history pursuant to the Federal Bureau of Investigation appropriation of Title II of Public Law 92-544.
69 Del. Laws, c. 285, § 4; 77 Del. Laws, c. 457, § 3.;