2014 Delaware Code
Title 24 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 1. BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY
§ 107. Certificate and permit requirements for certified public accountancy
2 DE Code § 107 (2014 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
* * *
b. For waiver of a misdemeanor conviction or violation, at the time of the application the applicant may not be incarcerated, on work release, on probation, on parole or serving any part of a suspended sentence and must be in substantial compliance with all court orders pertaining to all court orders pertaining to fines, restitution and community service.
c. The applicant is capable of practicing accountancy in a competent and professional manner.
d. The granting of the waiver will not endanger the public health, safety or welfare;
(2) Has completed at least 150 semester hours of college education including a baccalaureate or higher degree conferred by an accredited college or university acceptable to the Board, the total educational program to include an accounting concentration or equivalent as determined by Board rule to be appropriate;
(3) Unless otherwise provided in § 113 of this title, has successfully passed the Uniform Certified Public Accountant Examination and/or such successor examinations as may be required to qualify for a certificate, provided that the applicant may not sit for said exams until that applicant has successfully completed at least 120 semester hours of college education including a baccalaureate or higher degree conferred by an accredited college or university acceptable to the Board, the total educational program to include an accounting concentration or equivalent as determined by Board rule to be appropriate;
(4) Has passed the AICPA self-study course and examination in professional ethics; and
(5) Has had 1 year of experience. This experience shall include providing any type of service or advice involving the use of accounting, attest, compilation, management advisory, financial advisory, tax or consulting skills all of which was verified by a certified public accountant, meeting requirements prescribed by the Board by rule. This experience would be acceptable if it was gained through employment in government, industry, academia or public practice.
(6) If an applicant's certificate was issued more than 4 years prior to the application for issuance of an initial permit under this section, then the applicant, in the 2 years immediately preceding such application must have completed no less than 80 hours of continuing professional education that would have been applicable under subsection (d) or (e) of this section for renewal of such permit.
(b) The Board shall grant or deny any such application for a certificate and permit no later than 120 days after the application is filed in proper form. The Board may refuse or reject an applicant if the Board finds that the applicant has failed to meet the requirements in subsection (a) of this section; has misstated or misrepresented a material fact in connection with the applicant's application; has violated any section of the Code of Professional Conduct for Accountants; has practiced public accountancy or certified public accountancy without being registered in accordance with this chapter; or comes within
* * *