2014 Delaware Code
Title 24 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 1. BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY
§ 102. Definitions
2 DE Code § 102 (2014 through 146th Gen Ass) What's This?
The following definitions shall apply, unless the definition is inappropriate for the context:
(1) "Board" means the Delaware State Board of Accountancy.
(2) "Certificate" means a certificate of "certified public accountant" issued by the Board pursuant to this chapter or the prior law of this State, or a reciprocal certificate of certified public accountant issued by this Board.
(3) "Certified public accountant" means the holder of a certificate and permit to practice.
(4) "Certified public accounting" or "the practice of certified public accountancy" means public accounting that is being practiced by a certified public accountant.
(5) "Division" means the State of Delaware Division of Professional Regulation.
(6) "Firm" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation or any other entity authorized under Delaware law or a similar statute of another state.
(7) "Nonpublic entity" means an entity other than one whose securities trade in a public market either on a stock exchange (domestic or foreign) or in the over-the-counter market, including securities quoted only locally or regionally, or an entity that makes a filing with a regulatory agency in preparation for the sale of any of its securities in a public market.
(8) "Permit" or "permit to practice" means a permit issued by the Board to practice either public accountancy or certified public accountancy.
(9) "Principal place of business" means the office location designated by the practice privilege holder for purposes of substantial equivalency and reciprocity.
(10) "Public accountant" means the holder of a permit to practice public accountancy.
(11) "Public accounting" or "practice of public accountancy" means the performance, or offer to perform, for a client or a potential client, by a person or firm holding itself out to the public as a permit holder, of 1 or more kinds of services involving the use of accounting or auditing skills, including the issuance of reports or financial statements, or of 1 or more kinds of management advisory, financial advisory or consulting services, or the preparation of tax returns or the furnishing of advice on tax matters.
(12) "Regulation" means any rule or regulation duly adopted by the Board.
(13) "State" means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands and Guam; except that "this State" means the State of Delaware.
(14) "Substantially related" means the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to accountancy.
60 Del. Laws, c. 198, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 167, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 139, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 262, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 128, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 418, § 1.;