2014 Delaware Code
Title 23 - Navigation and Waters
CHAPTER 21. MOTORBOATS
Subchapter II Registration, Equipment and Operation
§ 2113. Licensing and registration fees
(a) All vessels subject to this subchapter shall be divided into classes as follows and subject to the appropriate registration fees:
Class A—less than 16 feet $10 per year
Class 1—16 feet or over and less than 26 feet in length 20 per year
Class 2—26 feet or over and less than 40 feet in length 30 per year
Class 3—40 feet or over and less than 65 feet in length 50 per year
Class 4—65 feet or over and not required to be documented 60 per year
(b) The registration number may be retained by the owner in the event of a transfer by paying a fee of $3.45 per transfer. In the event a duplicate registration card is required, there shall be a fee of $2.30.
(c) Nonresident vessels using the waters of this State for principal use over 60 days and nonresidents owning a boat docked and/or stowed in waters of this State for over 60 days shall be required to register with the Department. Registration of a motorboat shall not be valid for more than 3 years.
(d) Dealers shall be issued 1 registration number for a fee of $11.50 and for each additional number the dealer shall pay a fee of $5.75, to be used for demonstration purposes only.
(e) Any vessel utilizing tidal water boat access facilities provided by the Department shall be registered as required in this section in the State (which license includes funds for maintenance of these facilities under § 2118(b) of this title) or shall purchase a "boat ramp certificate." Boats belonging to the United States government (except recreational type public vessels), State and any rescue vessel operated for the public benefit are exempt from this requirement. The "boat ramp certificate" shall cost $35, shall be affixed in a satisfactory location to the boat for which intended and shall be nontransferable. Income accrued from the sale of boat ramp certificates is appropriated to the Department (Division of Fish and Wildlife) and shall be used in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Aid in Sport Fish Restoration Act [16 U.S.C. § 777 et seq.].
(f) Beginning July 1, 2000 and annually thereafter, the funds derived by the State from Boat Registration Fees shall be deposited as Appropriated Special Funds by the Department with the State Treasurer.
59 Del. Laws, c. 576, § 1; 60 Del. Laws, c. 224, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 303, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 27, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 334, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 221, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 9, §§ 10, 11; 68 Del. Laws, c. 86, §§ 11-13; 71 Del. Laws, c. 443, § 6; 72 Del. Laws, c. 395, § 272.;
§ 2113A Licensing Agents; service charge; regulations.
(a) The Department may authorize as many qualified persons as licensing agents as it deems necessary to effectuate the efficient distribution of boat registrations and boat ramp certificates. All new licensing agents shall be engaged in both retail sales and repairs of boats as a prerequisite for the issuance of boat registrations.
(b) Licensing agents may add a service charge to the required fee for a boat registration or boat ramp certificate, provided the service charge does not exceed $1.50 for a boat registration and $0.75 for a boat ramp certificate. Said service charge, if imposed, shall be posted by the licensing agent and shall be clearly visible to prospective purchasers.
(c) The Secretary may adopt, amend, modify or repeal rules and regulations to effectuate the policy and purpose of this section.
71 Del. Laws, c. 443, § 7.;