2014 Delaware Code
Title 14 - Education
CHAPTER 13. SALARIES AND WORKING CONDITIONS OF SCHOOL EMPLOYEES
§ 1322. Salary schedule for school food service employees
(a) School food service managers who work on a program of at least 7 hours per day of the 10-month school year (185 days) shall receive annual salaries in accordance with the following schedule:
SCHOOL FOOD SERVICE MANAGERS* Step Number of Pupils in School Served by Cafeteria Yrs of Exp. Below 351 351-500 501-800 801-1200 1201-1600 1601-2000 2000+ 1 17,418 18,395 19,370 20,342 21,302 22,483 23,069 0 2 17,906 18,879 19,858 20,830 21,741 22,627 23,512 1 3 18,395 19,370 20,342 21,302 22,184 23,069 23,954 2 4 18,879 19,858 20,830 21,741 22,627 23,512 24,397 3 5 19,370 20,342 21,302 22,204 23,069 23,954 24,839 4 6 19,858 20,830 21,741 22,627 23,512 24,397 25,282 5 7 20,342 21,302 22,184 23,069 23,954 24,839 25,762 6 8 20,830 21,741 22,627 23,512 24,397 25,282 26,251 7 9 21,302 22,184 23,069 23,954 24,839 25,762 26,741 8 10 21,741 22,627 23,512 24,397 25,282 26,251 27,229 9 11 22,184 23,069 23,954 24,839 25,762 26,741 27,713 10 12 22,627 23,512 24,397 25,282 26,251 27,229 28,200 11 13 23,069 23,954 24,839 25,762 26,741 27,713 28,691 12 14 23,512 24,397 25,282 26,251 27,229 28,200 29,177 13 15 23,954 24,839 25,762 26,741 27,713 28,691 29,670 14 16 24,397 25,282 26,251 27,229 28,200 29,177 30,160 15 17 24,851 25,778 26,749 27,726 28,699 29,674 30,658 16 18 25,316 26,290 27,259 28,233 29,209 30,179 31,167 17 19 25,791 26,814 27,779 28,750 29,728 30,693 31,684 18 20 26,273 27,349 28,308 29,276 30,257 31,216 32,209 19 * — Annual Salary in Whole Dollars.Salaries provided for in this schedule shall be paid to the school food service manager of a single cafeteria. A food service manager responsible for the preparation of food for more than 1 cafeteria shall receive $400 for each additional cafeteria. A manager of satellite cafeteria or cafeterias shall receive the salary provided for in this schedule less $200. A satellite cafeteria is defined as one where no basic food preparation takes place. A manager who manages more than 1 cafeteria shall receive the salary provided in this scale using the total school enrollments of all cafeterias managed. The salaries listed in this schedule for school food service managers shall be increased for additional training as defined by the State Board of Education as follows:
One Year of College $452
Two Years of College $682
Bachelor's Degree $1,360
(b) In the case of a school food service manager who is employed for less than full time as defined in subsection (a) of this section, the salary shall be computed on the basis of the fractional part of the hourly assignment.
(c) School lunch cooks and school lunch general workers shall be paid no less than the minimum hourly wage in accordance with the federal statutes. School lunch cooks and school lunch general workers who work on the basis of a formula of 7 hours of labor per 100 meals (including adjusting of a la carte meals) shall receive minimum hourly wages in accordance with the following schedule:
SCHOOL LUNCH COOKS AND GENERAL WORKERS* Step General Worker Cook/Baker Years of Experience 1 10.94 11.79 0 2 11.08 11.91 1 3 11.24 12.04 2 4 11.33 12.15 3 5 11.45 12.29 4 6 11.64 12.47 5 7 11.78 12.57 6 8 11.88 12.67 7 9 11.96 12.77 8 10 12.06 12.90 9 11 12.18 13.05 10 12 12.38 13.18 11 13 12.50 13.32 12 14 12.64 13.45 13 15 12.77 13.55 14 16 12.90 13.72 15 17 13.06 13.88 16 18 13.20 13.98 17 19 13.35 14.07 18 20 13.51 14.19 19 21 13.67 14.29 20 22 13.82 14.40 21(d) The salaries prescribed in subsections (a) and (b) of this section for school lunch manager and district managers shall be paid from state funds. The wages prescribed in subsection (c) of this section for school lunch cooks and general workers shall be paid from funds derived from local school lunch operations and deposited by the local school district with the State Treasurer and from moneys derived from the General Fund of the State. A minimum of 25% of the salary prescribed in subsection (c) of this section for school lunch cooks and general workers shall be paid by the State from funds not derived from local school lunch operations. Only those funds designated for wages are to be so deposited.
14 Del. C. 1953, § 1322; 51 Del. Laws, c. 157, § 1; 52 Del. Laws, c. 344, § 13; 54 Del. Laws, c. 43, § 9; 55 Del. Laws, c. 409, § 7; 56 Del. Laws, c. 143, § 3; 56 Del. Laws, c. 470, §§ 6, 7; 57 Del. Laws, c. 333, §§ 15, 21-23; 58 Del. Laws, c. 192, § 1; 58 Del. Laws, c. 304, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 34; 59 Del. Laws, c. 473, §§ 1, 2; 60 Del. Laws, c. 31, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 407, §§ 3, 4; 61 Del. Laws, c. 409, §§ 106, 107; 62 Del. Laws, c. 68, § 42(e); 62 Del. Laws, c. 277, § 11(f); 63 Del. Laws, c. 80, § 11(f); 63 Del. Laws, c. 322, § 11(f), (g); 64 Del. Laws, c. 90, § 11(d)(x), (xi); 64 Del. Laws, c. 220, § 6(a), (b); 64 Del. Laws, c. 334, § 11(j)(11), (12); 65 Del. Laws, c. 87, § 11(k)(4), (5); 65 Del. Laws, c. 299, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 348, § 12(r)(9), (10); 66 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 12(p)(10)-(12); 66 Del. Laws, c. 303, § 12(m)(9), (10); 67 Del. Laws, c. 47, § 12(o)(9), (10); 67 Del. Laws, c. 281, §§ 8(o)(4), (5); 68 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 8(m)(3), (4); 68 Del. Laws, c. 290, §§ 8(m)(4), (5); 69 Del. Laws, c. 64, § 8(m)(4), (5); 69 Del. Laws, c. 291, § 8(i)(7), (8); 70 Del. Laws, c. 118, §§ 8(i)(4), (5); 70 Del. Laws, c. 425, §§ 8(i)(4), (5); 71 Del. Laws, c. 132, § 8(m)(4), (5); 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 76; 71 Del. Laws, c. 354, § 8(n)(4), (5); 72 Del. Laws, c. 94, § 8(n)(5), (6); 72 Del. Laws, c. 294, § 42; 72 Del. Laws, c. 395, § 8(n)(4), (5); 73 Del. Laws, c. 74, § 8(n)(4), (5); 73 Del. Laws, c. 312, § 8(m)(4), (5); 74 Del. Laws, c. 307, § 8(m)(5), (6); 75 Del. Laws, c. 77, § 41; 75 Del. Laws, c. 89, § 8(m)(5), (6); 75 Del. Laws, c. 350, §§ 8(m)(4), (5); 76 Del. Laws, c. 80, §§ 8(m)(4), (5); 77 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 8(m)(4), (5); 77 Del. Laws, c. 327, § 8(m)(4), (5); 78 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 8(m)(9), (10),
* * *